Heterogeneous lot of 53 coins. Collection remains containing from Hispanic Arabs, Habsburgs, Bourbons, Isabel II and some foreigners. Interesting set with great variety. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Almost VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Lote heterogéneo de 53 monedas. Restos de colección conteniendo desde Hispano Árabes, Austrias, Borbones, Isabel II y alguna extranjera. Interesnte conjunto con gran variedad. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC-. Est...120,00.
Hadrian. Sestertius. 134-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 878 var. Bust). (Bmcre-1636 var. Bust). (C-20 var. Bust). Anv.: (HADRIANV)S AVG COS III P P. Laureate and draped bust left. Rev.: (AD)VENTVI AVG ARA(BIAE), Hadrian standing right, holding roll, and Arabia standing left, holding patera over lighted and garlanded altar, and bundle of canes; bull lying behind altar . Ae. 26,79 g. Bust to left. Very rare. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Adriano. Sestercio. 134-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 878 var. Bust). (Bmcre-1636 var. Bust). (C-20 var. Bust). Anv.: (HADRIANV)S AVG COS III P P. Busto laureado y drapeado a izquierda. Rev.: (AD)VENTVI AVG ARA(BIAE). Adriano en pie a derecha portando rollo y en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo pátera sobre altar en llamas adornado con guirnaldas y conjunto de bastones; toro tendido detrás del altar. En exergo SC. Ae. 26,79 g. Muy raro busto a izquierda. MBC-/BC+. Est...100,00.
Marcus Aurelius. Sestertius. 154-155 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 1321). (Bmcre-1982). (C-678). Anv.: AVRELIVS CAESAR AVG PII FIL, bare headed and draped bust to right. Rev.: TR PO(T VIIII) COS II, Minerva standing facing, head to left, with owl on outstretched right hand, holding spear, and with shield at left side; S-C across fields . Ae. 23,03 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...70,00.
Spanish Description: Marco Aurelio. Sestercio. 154-155 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 1321). (Bmcre-1982). (C-678). Anv.: AVRELIVS CAESAR AVG PII FIL. Busto con cabeza descubierta y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: TR PO(T VIIII) COS II. Minerva en pie a izquierda con lechuza en la mano derecha extendida, portando lanza y escudo; S-C en el campo. Ae. 23,03 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...70,00.
Lot of 13 coins from the Roman Empire. Containing a variety of mints and Emperors: Claudius, Nero, Marcus Aurelius, Constantine, Severine, Crispus, Gratian. Includes a contemprary counterfeit Denarius from the time of Divo Marcus Aurelius. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Almost VF. Est...65,00.
Spanish Description: Lote de 13 monedas del Imperio Romano. Conteniendo variedad de cecas y Emperadores: Claudio, Nerón, Marco Aurelio, Constantino, Severina, Crispo, Graciano. Incluye un Denario Falso de época de Divo Marco Aurelio. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC-. Est...65,00.
Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1899. Madrid. SGV. (Cal-110). Ag. 24,90 g. Hairlines. With some original luster remaining. XF. Est...50,00.
Spanish Description: Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1899. Madrid. SGV. (Cal-110). Ag. 24,90 g. Rayitas. Restos de brillo original. EBC. Est...50,00.
Anonymous. Denarius. 190-170 BC. Rome. (Ffc-40). (Craw-182/1). (Cal-33). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri riding right, stars above, gryphon below horses, ROMA in linear frame. Ag. 3,90 g. Cleaned. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...50,00.
Spanish Description: Anónimo. Denario. 190-170 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-40). (Craw-182/1). (Cal-33). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: grifo, en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,90 g. Limpiada. MBC-/BC+. Est...50,00.
Estado Español (1936-1975). 5 pesetas. 1957. Barcelona. BA. (Cal-154). 5,75 g. 1st Latin American Numismatics Exposition. Mint state. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Estado Español (1936-1975). 5 pesetas. 1957. Barcelona. BA. (Cal-154). Cu-Ni. 5,75 g. I Exposición Iberoamericana de Numismática. SC. Est...90,00.
Allectus. Antoninianus. 293-295 AD. London. (Ric-33). (Webb-44). Anv.: IMP ALLECTVS P F AVG, radiate and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: PAX AVG, Pax standing left, holding olive branch and transverse sceptre; S-P across fields, ML in exergue . Ae. 3,80 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Alecto. Antoniniano. 293-295 d.C. Londres. (Ric-33). (Webb-44). Anv.: IMP ALLECTVS P F AVG. Busto radiado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: PAX AVG. Pax en pie a izquierda, portando rama de olivo y cetro transversal; S-P a los lados del campo y ML en exergo. Ae. 3,80 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...100,00.
Calagurris. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-416). (Acip-3122c). Anv.: MVN. CL. IVLIA. AVGVSTVS. Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Bull right, II. VIR. L. BAEB. PRISCO. C. GRAV. BROC around. Ae. 10,55 g. Almost VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Calagurris. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-416). (Acip-3122c). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, alrededor MVN. CL. IVLIA. AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Toro a derecha, alrededor II. VIR. L. BAEB. PRISCO. C. GRAV. BROC. Ae. 10,55 g. MBC-. Est...100,00.
Trajan. Denarius. 99 AD. Rome. (Spink-3143). (Ric-9). (Seaby-203). Rev.: P M TR P COS II P P. vesta sealed left holding patera and torch. Ag. 327,00 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Trajano. Denario. 99 d.C. Roma. (Spink-3143). (Ric-9). (Seaby-203). Rev.: P M TR P COS II P P. Vesta sentada a izquierda con pátera y palma. Ag. 3,38 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.