Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1743. Lima. V. (Cal-2161). (Tauler-337). Au. 27,05 g. Used as a jewelry piece. Rare. VF. Est...3000,00.
Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1743. Lima. V. (Cal-2161). (Tauler-337). Au. 27,05 g. Sirvió como joya. Rara. MBC. Est...3000,00. .
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1736. México. MF. (Cal-2235). (Cal onza-429). Au. 26,92 g. It was in hoop. Almost XF. Est...2500,00.
Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1736. México. MF. (Cal-2235). (Cal onza-429). Au. 26,92 g. Estuvo en aro. EBC-. Est...2500,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1773. México. FM. (Cal-1999). Au. 26,97 g. Bonito tono. Restos de brillo original. EBC-. Est...1500,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Philip IV (1621-1665). 4 escudos. Madrid. (Cal-Tipo 391). (Tauler-34a similar). Au. 13,43 g. Date, mintmark and assayer not visible. From the style of coinage, it was most probably minted at the Madrid mint. Rare. Almost VF. Est...1500,00.
Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 4 escudos. Madrid. (Cal-Tipo 391). (Tauler-34a similar). Au. 13,43 g. Fecha, ceca y ensayador no visibles. Por el estilo de la acuñación, muy probablemente fue acuñada en la ceca de Madrid. Rara. MBC-. Est...1500,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). Double excelente. Sevilla. (Cal-721). (Tauler-174). Au. 6,97 g. Star avobe, S between the busts flanked by four dots. Choice VF. Est...2000,00.
Spanish Description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). Doble excelente. Sevilla. (Cal-721). (Tauler-174). Au. 6,97 g. Estrella encima, S entre los bustos flanqueada por cuatro puntos. MBC+. Est...2000,00. .
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Pedro I (1350-1368). Dobla of 35 maravedis. Sevilla. (Bautista-512). (Tauler-76). Anv.: + PETRVS DEI GRACIA REX CASTELLE ELEGION:. Rev.: + PETRVS DEI GRACIA CASTELLE: ELEGIONI:. Au. 4,52 g. Planchet crack. Minor scratches on reverse. Pleasant color and appearence. Fine style. AU. Est...1800,00.
Spanish Description: Reino de Castilla y León. Pedro I (1350-1368). Dobla de 35 maravedís. Sevilla. (Bautista-512). (Tauler-76). Anv.: + PETRVS DEI GRACIA REX CASTELLE ELEGION:. Rev.: + PETRVS DEI GRACIA CASTELLE: ELEGIONI:. Au. 4,52 g. Sin adornos en la separación de la leyenda de anverso. Grieta. Roce en reverso. Preciosa acuñación de muy fino estilo. EBC+. Est...1800,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1788/7. México. FM. (Cal-2023). (Cal onza-787). Au. 27,01 g. Inverted mintmark and assayer. Weak strike. It retains some luster. Scarce. Overdate. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...1500,00.
Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1788/7. México. FM. (Cal-2023). (Cal onza-787). Au. 27,01 g. Sobrefecha. Ceca y ensayador invertidos. Vanos. Restos de brillo original. Escasa. MBC+/EBC-. Est...1500,00. .
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1801. Popayán. (Cal-1675). (Cal onza-1064). (Restrepo-98-22). Au. 27,11 g. Legend FELIX over EELIX. Choice VF. Est...1500,00.
Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1801. Popayán. (Cal-1675). (Cal onza-1064). (Restrepo-98-22). Au. 27,11 g. Leyenda FELIX sobre EELIX. Leves restos de brillo original. Escasa. MBC+. Est...1500,00. .
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1791. Santiago. DA. (Cal-1756). (Cal onza-1155). Au. 27,07 g. Bust of Charles III and ordinal of king IIII. Strike scratches. With some original luster remaining. Scarce in this grade. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...1500,00.
Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1791. Santiago. DA. (Cal-1756). (Cal onza-1155). Au. 27,07 g. Busto de Carlos III. Ordinal IIII. Rayitas de acuñación. Pequeños restos de brillo original. Escasa así . MBC+/EBC-. Est...1500,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1814. Santiago. (Cal-1871). (Cal onza-1358). Au. 25,78 g. Bust of Charles IV. Minor nick on edge. Choice VF. Est...1300,00.
Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1814. Santiago. (Cal-1871). (Cal onza-1358). Au. 25,78 g. Busto de Carlos IV. Golpecito en el canto. MBC+. Est...1300,00. .
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1788. Sevilla. C. (Cal-2194). (Cal onza-969). Au. 27,21 g. Used as a jewelry piece. VF. Est...1300,00.
Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1788. Sevilla. C. (Cal-2194). (Cal onza-969). Au. 27,21 g. Sirvió como joya. MBC. Est...1300,00. .
Philip II (1556-1598). 2 escudos. Sevilla. (Cal-828). (Tauler-31). Au. 6,68 g. S and square "d" assayer to the left, value II to the right. With the king´s ordinal. Traces of welding on obverse. Scarce. Choice VF/VF. Est...500,00.
Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 2 escudos. Sevilla. (Cal-828). (Tauler-31). Au. 6,68 g. S y ensayador d cuadrada a izquierda, valor II a derecha del escudo. Con el ordinal del rey. Restos de soldadura en reverso. Escasa. MBC+/MBC. Est...500,00. .
Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1780. Santiago. DA. (Cal-2161). (Cal onza-1184). Au. 27,02 g. Leves rayitas. Brillo original. EBC-. Est...1500,00. .
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1802. México. FT. (Cal-1645). (Cal onza-1037). Au. 27,02 g. With some original luster remaining. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...1400,00.
Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1802. México. FT. (Cal-1645). (Cal onza-1037). Au. 27,02 g. Restos de brillo original, sobre todo en reverso. MBC+/EBC-. Est...1400,00. .
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1820. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JF. (Cal-1859). (Cal onza-1340). (Restrepo-127-34). Au. 26,88 g. Minor nick on edge. Choice VF. Est...1300,00.
Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1820. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JF. (Cal-1859). (Cal onza-1340). (Restrepo-127-34). Au. 26,88 g. Golpecito en el canto. MBC+. Est...1300,00. .
Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1795. México. FM. (Cal-1634). (Cal onza-1025). Au. 27,02 g. Acuñación floja habitual. Ligeros restos del brillo original. MBC+. Est...1300,00. .