Lot of 5 coins from the Roman Empire. Sestertius of different emperors: Aelius, Faustina II, Alexander Severus, Trajan Decius and Julia Mamaea. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/VF. Est...250,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lote de 5 monedas del Imperio Romano. Sestercios de diferentes emperadores: Aelio, Faustina II, Alejandro Severo, Trajano Decio y Julia Mamaea. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC. Est...250,00.
Luco Augusti. Augustus period. Unit. 27BC - 14 AD. Lugo. (Abh-1702). Anv.: IMP. AVG. DIVI. F around bare head of Augustus left, caduceus behind, palm before. Rev.: Round shield, above, two spears between a dagger and iberian falcata upward. Ae. 15,72 g. Scarce. F. Est...90,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Luco Augusti. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C.-14 d.C. Lugo. (Abh-1702). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Augusto a izquierda, detrás caduceo, delante palma, alrededor IMP. AVG. DIVI. F. Rev.: Rodela de frente, encima dos lanzas entre espada corta y falcata hacia arriba. Ae. 15,72 g. Escasa. BC. Est...90,00.
Lot of 51 coins of the lower Empire. Great variety of emperors, mints and values. Includes some scarce. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/VF. Est...160,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lote de 51 monedas del Bajo Imperio. Gran variedad de emperadores, cecas y valores. Incluye alguno escas. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC. Est...160,00.
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1880 *18-80. Madrid. MSM. (Vti-155Fa). 7,77 g. Contemporary Counterfeit gold-plated white metal. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...60,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1880 *18-80. Madrid. MSM. (Vti-155Fa). 7,77 g. Falsa de época en metal blanco sobredorado. EBC-/MBC+. Est...60,00.
Caracalla. Tetradrachm. 215-217 AD. Phoenicia. (Prieur-1551). Anv.: ΑΥΤ ΚΑΙ ΑΝTѠNINOC CЄ, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: •ΔHMAPX• ЄΞ• YΠATOC TO• Δ•, eagle standing facing on club, head to left and wings spread, holding wreath in beak; murex shell between legs . Ag. 10,72 g. Attractive. Choice VF. Est...160,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Caracalla. Tetradracma. 215-217 d.C. Phoenicia. (Prieur-1551). Anv.: ΑΥΤ ΚΑΙ ΑΝTѠNINOC CЄ. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: •ΔHMAPX• ЄΞ• YΠATOC TO• Δ•. Águila en pie con la cabeza a izquierda y alas extendidas, sosteniendo corona en el pico; concha de murex entre sus patas. Ag. 10,72 g. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...160,00.
Lot of 5 coins from the Roman Empire. Sestertius of different emperors: Commodus, Faustina II, Crispina, Severus Alexander and Gordianus III. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Almost VF. Est...200,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lote de 5 monedas del Imperio Romano. Sestercios de diferentes emperadores: Cómodo, Faustina II, Crispina, Alejandro Severo y Gordiano III. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC-. Est...200,00.
Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 escudos. Ae. 3,93 g. Contemporary counterfeit. It preserves most of the gold plating, the samples of its copper soul almost negligible. Very rare. VF. Est...160,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 escudos. Sevilla?. Ae. 3,93 g. Falsa de época. Conserva la mayor parte del chapado de oro, casi inapreciable las muestras de su alma de cobre. Muy rara. MBC. Est...160,00.
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: (CAESAR AVGVSTVS D)IVI. F. PATER. PATRIE, his laureate head right. Rev.: C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. P(RINC. IVVENT), Caius and Lucius Caesars standing facing, shields and spears between them; above, between the spears, simpulum and lituus turned inwards. Ag. 3,89 g. Minor nick on reverse. Almost VF. Est...120,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a. C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, (CAESAR AVGVSTVS D)IVI. F.PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Cayus y Lucius Caesar de pie de frente, en medio sendos escudos, encima a izquierda, símpulo, a derecha, lituo, C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. P(RINC. IVVENT). Ag. 3,89 g. Golpecito en reverso. MBC-. Est...120,00.
Lot of 4 coins from Hispania Ancient. Ulia As and Emerita Augusta As (2) and Dupondius. Some scarce. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...250,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lote de 4 monedas de Hispania Antigua. Ulia As y Emerita Augusta As (2) y Dupondio. Alguna escasa. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC-. Est...250,00.
Charles IV (1788-1808). "Proclamation" medal. 1789. Soria. (H-100). (Vives-104). (Vq-13152). Ag. 59,78 g. Proclamation in Soria, May 1789. By Martínez. 48 mm. Cleaned. Scarce. XF. Est...200,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). Medalla de proclamación. 1789. Soria. (H-100). (Vives-104). (Vq-13152). Ag. 59,78 g. Proclamación en Soria, mayo 1789. Grabador: Martínez. 48 mm. Limpiada. Rara. EBC. Est...200,00.
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIE, his laureate head right. Rev.: (C.L. CAESARES AVG)VSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVEN(T), Caius and Lucius Caesars standing facing, shields and spears between them; above, between the spears, simpulum and lituus turned inwards. Ag. 3,88 g. Attractive. Choice VF. Est...180,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a. C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F.PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Cayus y Lucius Caesar de pie de frente, en medio sendos escudos, encima a izquierda, símpulo, a derecha, lituo, (C.L. CAESARES AVG)VSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVEN(T). Ag. 3,88 g. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Kueliokos. Quadrans. 120-20 BC. High zone of Ebro. (Abh-873). Anv.: Bearded head right. Rev.: Forepart of Pegasus, iberian letter KU and four pellets below. Ae. 2,65 g. Rare. Almost VF. Est...150,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Kueliokos. Cuadrante. 120-20 a.C. Zona alta del Ebro. (Abh-873). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha. Rev.: Protomo de Pegaso, debajo letra ibérica KU y cuatro puntos. Ae. 2,65 g. Rara. MBC-. Est...150,00.
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 46 BC. Africa. (Ffc-3). (Craw-467/1a). (Cal-649). Anv.: COS. TERT. DICT. (ITER)., head of Ceres right. Rev.: AVGVR. above simpulum, sprinkler, capis and lituus, PONT. MAX., below, D (Donativum) in field. Ag. 3,49 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...100,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julio César. Denario. 46 a.C. África. (Ffc-3). (Craw-467/1a). (Cal-649). Anv.: Cabeza de Ceres coronada de espigas a derecha, COS. TERT. DICT. (ITER). Rev.: Símpulo. aspersorio, praefericulo y lituo, AVGVR. / PONT. MAX., en el campo: D. Ag. 3,49 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...100,00.