Ulia. Unit. 50 BC. Montemayor (Córdoba). (Abh-2492). Anv.: Female head right, ear of corn before, iberian letter TA behind, crescent below. Rev.: Vine branches framing legend VLIA. Ae. 21,52 g. Minor scratches on reverse. Choice F. Est...50,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Ulia. As. 50 a.C. Montemayor (Córdoba). (Abh-2492). Anv.: Cabeza femenina a derecha, delante espiga, detrás letra ibérica TA, debajo creciente. Rev.: Ramas de vid de trazos más rectos, cartela con leyenda VLIA. Ae. 21,52 g. Fuerte roce en reverso. BC+. Est...50,00.
Julius. L. Julius L.f. Caesar. Denarius. 103 BC. Rome. (Ffc-765). (Craw-320/1). (Cal-632). Anv.: Head of Mars left, CAESAR behind, but letter or letter and dots reversed above. Rev.: Venus Genetrix in biga left, draw by two Cupids, before them lyre, same letter reversed above. L. IVLI. L.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,44 g. Cleaned. Almost VF. Est...50,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julia. L. Julius L.f. Caesar. Denario. 103 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-765). (Craw-320/1). (Cal-632). Anv.: Cabeza de Marte a izquierda, encima: letra invertida, detrás: CAESAR. Rev.: Venus Genetrix en biga a izquierda, tirada por Amorcillos, debajo lira, encima: letra invertida, en el exergo: L. IVLI L.F. Ag. 3,44 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Luco Augusti. Augustus period. Unit. 27BC - 14 AD. Lugo. (Abh-1703). (Acip-3302). Anv.: IMP. AVG. DIVI. F around bare head of Augustus left, caduceus behind, palm before. Rev.: Round shied. Ae. 6,12 g. Irregular edge. Almost VF. Est...60,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Luco Augusti. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C.-14 d.C. Lugo. (Abh-1703). (Acip-3302). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Augusto a izquierda, detrás caduceo, delante palma, alrededor IMP. AVG. DIVI. F. Rev.: Rodela de frente, con marcado reborde. Ae. 6,12 g. Cospel irregular. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Pompeius. Sexergue Pompeius Fostulus. Denarius. 137 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1018). (Craw-235/1a). (Cal-1148). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, jug behind. Rev.: SEX. POM. FOSTLVS., wolf right, suckling the Twins, shepherd on left, birds on fig tree behind, (ROMA) in exergue. Ag. 3,77 g. Almost VF. Est...65,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Pompeia. Sex. Pompeius Fostulus. Denario. 137 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1018). (Craw-235/1a). (Cal-1148). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X., detrás: vaso. Rev.: Loba a derecha, amamantando a Rómulo y Remo, a izquierda, el pastor Faustulos. detrás, árbol con tres pájaros, SEX. POM. FOSTLVS., en el exergo: (ROMA). Ag. 3,77 g. MBC-. Est...65,00.
Iltirta. Unit. 200-20 a.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1465). Anv.: Male head right, around three dolphins. Rev.: Horseman with palm and clamid right, below ILTIRTA. Ae. 12,26 g. VF. Est...70,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Iltirta. As. 200-20 a.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1465). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete con palma y clámide a derecha, debajo ILTIRTA. Ae. 12,26 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Lot of 5 silver coins, 100 pesetas 1966 (3), 5.000 pesetas 1989 "V Centenario" in their official FNMT case and 1 ounce 1992 Mexico. TO EXAMINE. Almost XF/Mint state. Est...70,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lote de 5 monedas de plata, 100 pesetas 1966 (3), 5.000 pesetas 1989 "V Centenario" en su estuche oficial de la FNMT y 1 onza 1992 México. A EXAMINAR. EBC-/SC. Est...70,00.
Uirouias. Unit. 120-20 BC. Borobia (Soria). (Abh-2482). Anv.: Male head right, letter U behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend UIROU / IAS below. Ae. 10,59 g. Scarce. Choice F. Est...80,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Uirouias. As. 120-20 a.C. Borobia (Soria). (Abh-2482). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás letra U. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica UIROU/IAS. Ae. 10,59 g. Escasa. BC+. Est...80,00.
Emporiton. Tritartemorion. S. III-II a.C. Ampurias (Girona). Imitating Massalia. (Abh-1183 var). Anv.: Male head to right. Rev.: Four-spoke wheel with A-Crescent-M. Ag. 0,39 g. Very scarce. VF. Est...100,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Emporiton. Tritartemorion. S. III-II a.C. Ampurias (Girona). Imitando a Massalia. (Abh-1183 var). Anv.: Cabeza masculona a derecha. Rev.: Rueda de cuatro radios con A-Creciente-M. Ag. 0,39 g. Muy escasa. MBC. Est...100,00.
Kingdom of Macedon. Antigonos I Monophthalmos. Drachm. 310-301 BC. Kolophon. In the name and types of Alexander III. (Price-1801). Anv.: Head of Herakles right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated left, holding sceptre; AΛEXANΔΡOY to right, B monogram to left, N below throne . Ag. 4,25 g. Slight deposits. Scratch on reverse. Choice VF. Est...100,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Macedonia. Antigonos I Monophthalmos. Dracma. 310-301 a.C. Kolophon. Acuñación a nombre y tipo de alejandro III. (Price-1801). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a derecha, con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a izquierda, portando cetro, a la derecha AΛEXANΔΡOY, a la izquierda monograma B, debajo del trono N . Ag. 4,25 g. Leves depósitos. Raya en reverso.. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-38). (Craw-544/20). (Cal-185). Anv.: ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. VII., legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,46 g. Almost VF. Est...110,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-38). (Craw-544/20). (Cal-185). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. VII. Ag. 3,46 g. MBC-. Est...110,00.
Kingdom of Parthia. Artaxerxes II. Hemidrachm. Century I BC. (Sunrise-592). (Alram-571). Anv.: Left hand bust with short beard, tiara, fleece and wall crown. Rev.: Artaxerxes standing on the left, holding a sceptre and making a sacrifice before the altar. Ag. 1,98 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Imperio Parto. Artaxerxes II. Hemidracma. Siglo I a.C. (Sunrise-592). (Alram-571). Anv.: Busto a izquierda con barba corta, diadema, toisón y corona mural. Rev.: Artaxerxes en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo cetro y realizando sacrificio ante altar. Ag. 1,98 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Gades-Gadir. Half unit. 100-20 BC. Cadiz. (Abh-1347). (Acip-689). (C-59). Anv.: Head of Hercules left, club before. Rev.: Two tunny left, punic legend above and below, crescent with pellet and punic letter alef between tunny. Ae. 4,16 g. VF. Est...50,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gades-Gadir. Semis. 100-20 a.C. Cádiz. (Abh-1347 var). (Acip-689). (C-59). Anv.: Cabeza de Hércules a izquierda, delante clava. Rev.: Dos atunes a la izquierda, encima y debajo leyenda púnica, entre ambos creciente sin punto y letra púnica alef. Ae. 4,16 g. MBC. Est...50,00.