E-Auction 89 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee

Date: 2021-06-29

# Items: 820

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 89 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 3031
Seleukid Kingdom. Antiochos VIII Epiphanes. AE 20. 120/9 BC. Antioch. (SNG Spaer-150/160). Anv.: Radiate head of Antiochos VIII right. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ANTIOXOY EΠIΦANOYΣ, eagle standing left, sceptre under far wing, cornucopiae below. Ae. 6,48 g. VF. Est...45,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Imperio Seleucida. Antiochos VIII Epiphanes. AE 20. 120/9 a.C. Antioquía. (SNG Spaer-150/160). Anv.: Cabeza radiada de Antiochos VIII a derecha. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ANTIOXOY EΠIΦANOYΣ. Águila en pie a izquierda, cetro debajo del ala más alejada, debajo cornucopia. Ae. 6,48 g. MBC. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 89 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 3102
Gades-Gadir. Half unit. 100-20 BC. Cadiz. (Abh-1346). (Acip-670). Anv.: Head of Hercules left. Rev.: Tunny left, punic legend above and below. Ae. 5,91 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gades-Gadir. Semis. 100-20 a.C. Cádiz. (Abh-1346). (Acip-670). Anv.: Cabeza de Hércules a izquierda. Rev.: Atún a izquierda, encima y debajo leyenda púnica. Ae. 5,91 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 89 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 3111
Laelia. Half unit. 50-20 BC. Olivares (Sevilla). (Abh-1651). (Acip-2362). Anv.: Helmeted head right. Rev.: Palm, inverted legend LAELIA. Ae. 3,64 g. Choice F/VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Laelia. Semis. 50-20 a.C. Olivares (Sevilla). (Abh-1651). (Acip-2362). Anv.: Cabeza con casco a derecha. Rev.: Palma, leyenda invertida LAELIA. Ae. 3,64 g. BC+/MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 89 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 3143
Antestius. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denarius. 136 BC. Rome. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X beneath chin. GRAG behind head. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, L. ANTES, (ANTE interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,59 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Antestia. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denario. 136 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: GRAG.. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y haz de rayos, debajo: L. ANTES, (ANTE entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,59 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 89 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 3153
Flaminius. Lucius Flaminius Cilo. Denarius. 109-108 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-708). (Craw-302/1). (Cal-579). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ROMA behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, L. FLA(MINI.), below horses, (CILO) in exergue. Ag. 3,87 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Flaminia. Lucius Flaminius Cilo. Denario. 109-108 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-708). (Craw-302/1). (Cal-579). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X,detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Victoria con corona, en biga a derecha,debajo: L. FLA(MINI), en el exergo: (CILO). Ag. 3,87 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 89 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 3234
Faustina Junior. Denario. 150-175 AD. Rome. (Spink-4597). (Ric-391). Rev.: IVNO. Juno standing with a panther and horn of plenty, at her feet eagle. Ag. 3,19 g. VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Faustina Hija. Denario. 150-175 d.C. Roma. (Spink-4597). (Ric-391). Rev.: IVNO. Juno en pie con pátera y cuerno de la abundancia, a sus pies águila. Ag. 3,19 g. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 89 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 3283
Helena. Centenionalis. 330 AD. Constantinople. (Ric-VII 33). Rev.: PAX PVBLICA / CONSЄ. Pax standing left, holding branch and transverse scepter. Ae. 1,80 g. Almost XF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Helena. Centenional. 330 d.C. Constantinopla. (Ric-VII 33). Rev.: PAX PVBLICA / CONSЄ. Paz a izquierda con rama y lanza transversal. Ae. 1,80 g. EBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 89 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 3584
Germany. 50 rentenpfennig. 1923 F. (Km-34). Ae. 5,08 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alemania. 50 rentenpfennig. 1923 F. (Km-34). Ae. 5,08 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 89 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 3092
Emerita Augusta. As. 14-36 AD. Mérida (Badajoz). (Abh-988 var). (Acip-4436 var). Anv.:  CAESAR AVG TR POTEST bare headt of Augustus to lef. Rev.: ( P C)ARISIVS / LEG / AVGVSTI in three lines. Ae. 11,65 g. Unlisted. F. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Emerita Augusta. As. 14-36 d.C. Mérida (Badajoz). (Abh-988 var). (Acip-4436 var). Anv.:  CAESAR AVG TR POTEST Cabeza de Augusto desnuda a derecha. Rev.: (P CAR)ISIVS / LEG / (A)VGVSTI en leyenda de tres líneas. Ae. 11,65 g. BC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 89 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 3624
French Indochina. 1 piastra. 1895. A. (Km-5a.1). Ag. 26,93 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Indochina Francesa. 1 piastra. 1895. A. (Km-5a.1). Ag. 26,93 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 89 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 3162
Opeimius. M. Opeimius. Denarius. 131 BC. Rome. (Ffc-950). (Craw-254/1). (Cal-1056). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, tripod behind. Rev.: Apollo in biga right, holding bow in left hand and arrow and reins in right hand, with quiver over shoulder, M. OPEIMI, below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,91 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Opimia. M. Opeimius. Denario. 131 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-950). (Craw-254/1). (Cal-1056). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha delante: X, detrás trípode. Rev.: Apolo con arco y flechas en biga a derecha,debajo: M. OPEIML, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,91 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 89 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 3174
Porcius. Marcius Porcius Laeca. Denarius. 125 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1051). (Craw-270/1). (Cal-1197). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, LAECA behind. Rev.: Liberty in quadriga right, crowned by Victory who flies above, M. PORC., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,81 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Porcia. Marcius Porcius Laeca. Denario. 125 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1051). (Craw-270/1). (Cal-1197). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X,detrás: LAECA. Rev.: Libertad en cuadriga a derecha, con gorra y cetro, esta siendo coronada por Victoria, que vuela sobre los caballos, debajo: M. PORC., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,81 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 89 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 3176
Procilius. L. Procilius f. Denarius. 80 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-1082). (Craw-379/2). (Cal-1225). Anv.: Head of Juno Sospita right, wearing goat's skin, S.C. behind. Rev.: Juno Sospita as last, but in biga right, serpent below horses, L. PROCILI. F. in exergue. Ag. 3,76 g. Cleaned. VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Procilia. L. Procilius f. Denario. 80 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-1082). (Craw-379/2). (Cal-1225). Anv.: Cabeza de Juno Sospita, tocado con piel de cabra a derecha, detrás: S.C. Rev.: El mismo personaje con escudo y lanza, en biga a derecha, debajo: serpiente, en el exergo: L. PROCILI. F. Ag. 3,76 g. Limpiada. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 89 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 3225
Hadrian. Dupondio. 128 AD. Rome. (Spink-3664). (Ric-974). Rev.: HILARITAS P R COS III S C. Ae. 12,21 g. Choice F. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Adriano. Dupondio. 128 d.C. Roma. (Spink-3664). (Ric-974). Rev.: HILARITAS P R COS III S C. Hilaridad en pie con palma y cuerno de la abundancia, a sus lados dos niños. Ae. 12,21 g. BC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 89 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 3237
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 198 AD. Rome. (Ric-133a). Anv.: L SEPT SEV PERT AVG IMP X, laureate head of Septimius Severus right. Rev.: MARTI PACIFERO, Mars standing left, foot on cuirass(?), holding branch and inverted spear . Ag. 3,01 g. Scarce. VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Septimio Severo. Denario. 198 d.C. Roma. (Ric-133a). Anv.: L SEPT SEV PERT AVG IMP X. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: MARTI PACIFERO. Marte en pie a izquierda con pie sobre coraza, portando rama y lanza invertida. Ag. 3,01 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 89 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 3291
Anonymous. 4 Nummi. 555-590 AD. Carthago Spartaria. Minted between the reigns of Justinian I and Mauricius Tiberius. Ae. 0,56 g. Publication Hécate Nº3, Monedas de 4 Nummi Anónimas by Germán Rodríguez Gavilá. Rare.This enigmatic minting of few known copies was erroneously associated with the reign of Heraclius and was attributed to the Alexandria mint, until the publication of D. Germán Rodríguez Gavilá in 2016, who after a detailed study places it in the city of Carthago Spartaria, now Cartagena (Murcia). Choice F/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Anónimo. 4 Nummi. 555-590 d.C. Carthago Spartaria. Realizada entre los reinados de Justiniano I y Mauricio Tiberio. Ae. 0,56 g. Revista Hécate Nº3, Monedas de 4 Nummi Anónimas por Germán Rodríguez Gavilá.Rara.Esta enigmática acuñación de escasos ejemplares conocidos se asociaba erróneamente al reinado de Heraclio y era atribuída a la ceca de Alexandría, hasta la publicación de D. Germán Rodríguez Gavilá en 2016, quien tras un detallado estudio lo sitúa en la ciudad de Carthago Spartaria, actual Cartagena (Murcia) . BC+/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 89 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 3074
Cascantum. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14-36 AD. Cascante (Navarra). (Abh-690). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Bull right, MVNICIP above, CASCANTVM. below, N and T interlace. Ae. 13,48 g. Choice F. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cascantum. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Cascante (Navarra). (Abh-690). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima MVNICIP, debajo CASCANTVM., con N y T enlazadas. Ae. 13,48 g. BC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 89 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 3186
Titurius. L. Titurius L.f. Sabinas. Denarius. 89 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1149). (Craw-no cita). (Cal-1306). Anv.: Head of Tatius right, SABIN behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding wreath, L. TI(TVRI) below horses, Latin letter X in exergue. Ag. 3,35 g. Hairlines on obverse. VF/Almost VF. Est...65,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tituria. L. Titurius L.f. Sabinas. Denario. 89 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1149). (Craw-344/3). (Cal-1306). Anv.: Cabeza del rey Tatius a derecha, detrás: SABIN. Rev.: Victoria con corona en biga a derecha, debajo: L. TI(TVRI), en el exergo: letra latina X. Ag. 3,35 g. Rayitas en anverso. MBC/MBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 89 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 3232
Antoninus Pius. Unit. 140 AD. Rome. (Ric-705a). (Bmc-1380). (Ch-924). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS PP, laureate head of Antoninus Pius right. Rev.: TR P-OT CO-S III S-C, winged caduceus between crossed cornucopiae. Ae. 11,76 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...65,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Antonino Pío. As. 140 d.C. Roma. (Ric-705a). (Bmc-1380). (Ch-924). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS PP, laureate head of Antoninus Pius right. Rev.: TR P-OT CO-S III S-C, winged caduceus between crossed cornucopiae. Ae. 11,76 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 89 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 3043
Kingdom of Parthia. Gotarzes II. Drachm. 40-51 BC. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-66.4). (Shore-366). Anv.: Diademed bust left, wearing long beard, earring, and spiral torque; all within pelleted border. Rev.: Archer (Arsakes I) seated right on throne, holding bow; monogram below bow. . Ag. 2,87 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...65,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Imperio Parto. Gotarzes II. Dracma. 40-51 d.C. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-66.4). (Shore-366). Anv.: Busto con diadema, barba larga, pendiente y torque espiral, todo dentro de orla de puntos. Rev.: Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente en trono sosteniendo arco, monograma debajo del arco. Ag. 2,87 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 89 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 3145
Calpurnius. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denarius. 90-89 BC. Rome. (Ffc-254). (Cal-307k). Anv.: Laureate head of Apolo right, symbol behind head, X below chin. Rev.: Horseman galloping right, holding palm-branch, number below legend, L. PISO FRVG (I).. Ag. 3,66 g. Slight rust. Almost VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Calpurnia. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denario. 90-89 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-254). (Cal-307k). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás de la cabeza símbolo, debajo del mentón X. Rev.: Jinete con palma galopando a derecha con número debajo de la leyenda, L. PISO FRVG (I). Ag. 3,66 g. Leves oxidaciones. MBC-. Est...70,00.