Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7241 Numistats ref: 510138
Roman Republican
Baebius. Marcius Baebius Q.f. Tampilus. Denarius. 137 BC. Rome. (Ffc-198). (Craw-236/1a). (Cal-269). Anv.: Head of Roma Ieft, X below chin, TAMPIL, behind. Rev.: Apollo in quadriga right, ROMA., below horses, M. BAEBI. Q.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,73 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Baebia. Marcius Baebius Q.f. Tampilus. Denario. 137 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-198). (Craw-236/1a). (Cal-269). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a la izquierda, delante: X, detrás: TAMPIL. Rev.: Apolo en cuadriga a derecha con palma, arco y flechas,debajo: ROMA., en el exergo: M. BAEBI. Q.F. Ag. 3,73 g. MBC-. Est...50,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7263 Numistats ref: 510116
Roman Republican
Cassius. C. Cassius. Denarius. 126 BC. Rome. (Ffc-554). (Craw-266/1). (Cal-408). Anv.: Head of Roma right, urn and X behind. Rev.: Liberty in quadriga right, C. CASSI below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,43 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...60,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cassia. C. Cassius. Denario. 126 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-554). (Craw-266/1). (Cal-408). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás X sobre urna. Rev.: La Libertad en cuadriga a derecha, con cetro y gorro, debajo: C. CASSI., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,43 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...60,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7272 Numistats ref: 510107
Roman Republican
Cornelius. Cn Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus. Denarius. 76-75 BC. Hispania. (Ffc-628). (Craw-393/1b). (Cal-487). Anv.: G. P. R. above diademed bust of the Genius of the Roman People draped right, sceptre on shoulder. Rev.: EX. S.C. divided by terrestrial globe between rudder and sceptre. CN. LENT.CVR. X .FL (NT interlace) below. Ag. 3,80 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...65,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cornelia. Cn Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus. Denario. 76-75 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-628). (Craw-393/1b). (Cal-487). Anv.: Busto diademado del Genio del pueblo romano a derecha, con cetro sobre su espalda, encima G.P.R. Rev.: Globo terrestre entre un cetro y corona a izquierda y timón a derecha, debajo: CN. LENT.CVR.-X. FL., (NT entrelazadas) en el campo: EX. S.C. Ag. 3,80 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...65,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7540 Numistats ref: 510440
Roman Imperial
Trajan Decius. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 249-250 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-534). (McAlee-1116g). Anv.: ΑΥΤ Κ Γ ΜЄ ΚΥ ΤΡΑΙΑΝΟϹ ΔЄΚΙΟϹ ϹЄΒ, Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right, Z below bust. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC, eagle standing to left on palm, with wreath in beak and wings spread; SC in exergue. Ve. 11,71 g. Almost XF. Est...65,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Trajano Decio. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 249-250 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-534). (McAlee-1116g). Anv.: ΑΥΤ Κ Γ ΜЄ ΚΥ ΤΡΑΙΑΝΟϹ ΔЄΚΙΟϹ ϹЄΒ. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha, Z debajo del busto. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC. Águila en pie a izquierda sobre palma, con corona en el pico y alas extendidas; SC en exergo. Ve. 11,71 g. EBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7252 Numistats ref: 510127
Roman Republican
Calpurnius. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denarius. 90-89 BC. Rome. (Ffc-316). (Craw-340/1). (Cal-311r). Anv.: Laureate head of Apolo right, fractional sign behind head, letter A below chin. Rev.: Horseman galloping right, holding palm-branch, letter K above the horseman, L. PISO FRVG (I)., symbol below horseman. Ag. 3,65 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...75,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Calpurnia. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denario. 90-89 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-316). (Craw-340/1). (Cal-311r). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás de la cabeza signo fraccionario, debajo del mentón letra A. Rev.: Jinete con palma galopando a derecha con letra K arriba del jinete, debajo del jinete símbolo, L. PISO FRVG (I). Ag. 3,65 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...75,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7505 Numistats ref: 510475
Roman Imperial
Caracalla. Tyre. Tetradrachm. 213-217 AD. Phoenicia. (Prieur-1548). Anv.: AVT KAI ANTѠNINOC CЄ, laureate bust right with drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞ YΠATOCTO Δ, eagle standing facing on [club] right, head left, with wreath in beak and wings spread; murex shell between legs . Ve. 12,26 g. VF. Est...75,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Caracalla. Tiro. Tetradracma. 213-217 d.C. Phoenicia. (Prieur-1548). Anv.: AVT KAI ANTѠNINOC CЄ. Busto laureado a derecha con drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞ YΠATOCTO Δ. Águila en pie de frente con alas extendidas, sobre clava, con corona en el pico; entre las patas concha de Murex. Ve. 12,26 g. MBC. Est...75,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7013 Numistats ref: 511109
Greek Coins
Euboia. Histiaia. Tetrobol. 197-146 BC. (Bmc-36). (Sng Cop-531). (Hgc-4). Anv.: Female head to right, wearing ivy-wreath. Rev.: The nymph Histiaia seated to right on stern of galley; wing on galley, trident head below, IΣTIAIEΩN around. Ag. 2,40 g. Choice VF/XF. Est...80,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Euboia. Histiaia. Tetróbolo. 197-146 a.C. (Bmc-36). (Sng Cop-531). (Hgc-4). Anv.: Cabeza femenina a derecha con corona de hiedra. Rev.: La ninfa Histiaia sentada a la derecha en la popa de la galera; ala sobre la galera, cabeza de tridente debajo, IΣTIAIEΩN alrededor. Ag. 2,40 g. MBC+/EBC. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7012 Numistats ref: 511110
Greek Coins
Lycian Dynasts. Perikles. 1/3 stater. 390-375 BC. (Sng Cop-32). (Sng von Aulock-4255). Anv.: Scalp of lion facing. Rev.: Triskeles, Lykian legend around; all within shallow incuse circle. Ag. 2,76 g. VF. Est...80,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Dinastía de Lycia. Perikles. 1/3 estátera. 390-375 a.C. (Sng Cop-32). (Sng von Aulock-4255). Anv.: Melena de león de frente. Rev.: Triskeles, leyenda lykian alrededor. Todo dentro de círculo incuso poco profundo. Ag. 2,76 g. MBC. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7254 Numistats ref: 510125
Roman Republican
Cipius. M. Cipius M.F. Denarius. 115-114 BC. Uncertain mint. (Ffc-563). (Craw-289/1). (Cal-422). Anv.: Head of Roma right, M. CIPI M.F., before, X behind. Rev.: Victory holding palm, in biga right, rudder below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,88 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...80,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cipia. M. Cipius M.F. Denario. 115-114 a.C. Incierta. (Ffc-563). (Craw-289/1). (Cal-422). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, Ley./delante: M. CIPI. M.F., detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con palma, en biga a derecha debajo timón, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,88 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7161 Numistats ref: 510018
Celtiberian Coins
Osca. Augustus period. Unit. 24 BC - 14 AD. Huesca. (Abh-1930). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. PONT. MAX. PATER. PATRIAE. around laureate head of Augustus right (smaller module). Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, SPARSO. ET. CAECILIANO. II. VIR. VRB. VIC. OSCA around. Ae. 13,49 g. Almost VF. Est...80,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Osca. Época de Augusto. As. 24 a.C.-14 d.C. Huesca. (Abh-1930). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, módulo más pequeño, alrededor AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. PONT. MAX. PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, sin línea debajo del caballo, alrededor SPARSO. ET. CAECILIANO. II. VIR. VRB. VIC. OSCA. Ae. 13,49 g. MBC-. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7135 Numistats ref: 510044
Celtiberian Coins
Iltirta. Unit. 200-20 BC. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1465). Anv.: Male head right, three dolphins around. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm and chlamys, iberian legend ILTIRTA below. Ae. 10,42 g. Serie semipesada. Choice VF/VF. Est...80,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Iltirta. As. 200-20 a.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1465). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete a derecha con palma y clámide, debajo leyenda ibérica ILTIRTA. Ae. 10,42 g. Serie semipesada. MBC+/MBC. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7402 Numistats ref: 510378
Roman Republican
Vargunteius. Marcus Vargunteius. Denarius. 130 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1183). (Craw-257/1). (Cal-1339). Anv.: Head of Roma right, M. VARG., (VAR interlace) behind, X below chin. Rev.: Jupiter in walking quadriga right, holding thunderbolt and reins in Ieft hand and branch in right hand, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,81 g. Very well-centered struck. Choice VF. Est...90,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Vargunteia. Marcus Vargunteius. Denario. 130 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1183). (Craw-257/1). (Cal-1339). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: M. VARG., (VAR entrelazadas). Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha, con rama de palma y haz de rayos, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,81 g. Acuñación muy bien centrada. MBC+. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7436 Numistats ref: 510344
Roman Imperatorial
Mark Antony and Lepidus. Quinarius. 42 BC. Lugdunum. (Craw-489/6). (Woytek-480). (Rsc-fulvia 3). Anv.: Winged bust of Victory to right, with the likeness of Fulvia; M•VIR•R•P•C around. Rev.: Lion walking to right; [A - XLI] across fields ('aetas 41' = the age of Antony at the time), ANTO[NI] above, IMP in exergue. Ag. 1,74 g. VF. Est...100,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marco Antonio y Lepido. Quinario. 42 a.C. Lugdunum. (Craw-489/6). (Woytek-480). (Rsc-fulvia 3). Anv.: Busto alado de Victoria a la derecha, con imagen de Fulvia. Alrededor M•VIR•R•P•C. Rev.: León caminando a derecha; en el campo A-XLI (Aetas 41= Edad de Antonio en ese momento), arriba ANTONI. En exergo IMP. Ag. 1,74 g. MBC. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7431 Numistats ref: 510349
Augustus
Authority
Quadrans
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.1(2).aug.422RIC 422
References
Roman Imperatorial
Augustus. Lamia, Silius and Annius. Cuadrante. 9 BC. Rome. (Ric-422). Anv.: LAMIA SILIVS ANNIVS around cornucopiae; S-C across fields. Rev.: III VIR AAAFF, garlanded altar with bowl-shaped top . Ae. 3,19 g. Full legends. Choice VF. Est...100,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Lamia, Silius y Annius. Cuadrante. 9 a.C. Roma. (Ric-422). Anv.: LAMIA SILIVS ANNIVS alrededor de cornucopia; S-C en el campo. Rev.: III VIR AAAFF. Altar decorado con guirnaldas y tapa en forma de cuenco. Ae. 3,19 g. Leyendas completas. MBC+. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7532 Numistats ref: 510448
Roman Imperial
Philip I. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 248 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-445). (McAlee-934). Anv.: AYTOK K M IOYΛI ΦIΛIΠΠOC CEB, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right, seen from behind. Rev.: ΔHMAPX EΞOYCIAC YΠA TO Δ, eagle standing to right holding wreath in its beak; ANTIOXIA SC in exergue . Ve. 12,54 g. XF. Est...100,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Filipo I. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 248 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-445). (McAlee-934). Anv.: AYTOK K M IOYΛI ΦIΛIΠΠOC CEB. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: ΔHMAPX EΞOYCIAC YΠA TO Δ. Águila en pie a derecha portando corona en el pico, en exergo ANTIOXIA SC. Ve. 12,54 g. EBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7381 Numistats ref: 510198
Roman Republican
Sergius. M. Sergius Silus. Denarius. 116-115 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1111). (Craw-286/1). (Cal-1271). Anv.: Head of Roma right, EX. S.C. before, ROMA and X behind. Rev.: M. SERGI, below horseman galloping Ieft, holding sword and head of barbarian, Q below horse’s leg, SILVS in exergue. Ag. 3,84 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Sergia. M. Sergius Silus. Denario. 116-115 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1111). (Craw-286/1). (Cal-1271). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, detrás: ROMA., delante: EX. S.C. Rev.: Jinete con espada a izquierda, en el campo: cabeza de galo, Ley./ debajo: Q/M. SERGI., en el exergo: SILVS. Ag. 3,84 g. MBC+. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7190 Numistats ref: 509989
Celtiberian Coins
Kese. Unit. 220-200 BC. Tarragona. (Abh-2269). Anv.: Bearded head right. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend KESE below. Ae. 18,32 g. Rare. Almost F. Est...110,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Kese. As. 220-200 a.C. Tarragona. (Abh-2269). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha. Rev.: Jinete a derecha con palma, debajo leyenda ibérica KESE. Ae. 18,32 g. Rara. BC-. Est...110,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7470 Numistats ref: 510310
Roman Imperial
Hadrian. Denarius. 130-133 AD. Rome. (Ric-299). (Bmc-821). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P Laureate and draped bust of Hadrian to right, seen from behind. Rev.: AFRICA Africa, wearing elephant-skin headdress, reclining left against rock, holding scorpion in her right hand and cornucopiae in her left; at her feet, modius with grain ears . Ag. 2,88 g. Rare. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...120,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Adriano. Denario. 130-133 d.C. Roma. (Ric-299). (Bmc-821). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Busto laureado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: AFRICA. África con tocado de piel de elefante, reclinada a izquierda sobre roca, sosteniendo escorpión con su mano derecha y cornucopias con la izquierda, a sus pies modio con espigas. Ag. 2,88 g. Rara. MBC-/BC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7106 Numistats ref: 510073
Celtiberian Coins
Kelse-Celsa. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-806). Anv.: AVGVST. C. V I. CELSA. Head of Augustus right within laurel wreath. Rev.: Bull right, L. COR. TERR. M. IVN. HISP. II. VIR around. Ae. 10,73 g. Almost VF. Est...150,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Kelse-Celsa. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-806). Anv.: Láurea, dentro cabeza de Augusto a derecha, alrededor AVGVST. C. V I. CELSA. Rev.: Toro a derecha, alrededor L. COR. TERR. M. IVN. HISP. II. VIR. Ae. 10,73 g. MBC-. Est...150,00. .