E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X

Date: 2021-05-25

# Items: 606

Total starting: 53010

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7121
Emporiton. Unit. 50-27 BC. L’Escala, Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1258). (Acip-1085). Anv.: Head of Pallas right, legend C.S.B.L.C.(M.Q). Rev.: Pegasus right, laurel wreath above, EMPORIT below. Ae. 10,82 g. Scarce. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...65,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Emporiton. As. 50-27 a.C. L’Escala, Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1258). (Acip-1085). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha, leyenda C.S.B.L.C.(M.Q). Rev.: Pegaso a derecha, encima láurea, debajo leyenda EMPORIT. Ae. 10,82 g. Escasa . BC+/MBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7281
Domitius. Cnaeus Domitius Ahenobarbus. Denarius. 116-115 BC.. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-681). (Craw-285/1). (Cal-544). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. ROMA before. Rev.: Jupiter in walking quadriga right, holding thunderbolt in left hand an (laurel-)branch in right hand, CN. DOMI in exergue. Ag. 3,87 g. Choice VF/Almost VF. Est...65,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Domitia. Cnaeus Domitius Ahenobarbus. Denario. 116-115 a.C.. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-681). (Craw-285/1). (Cal-544). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha detrás: X, delante: ROMA. Rev.: Júpiter con una rama de laurel, en cuadriga a derecha, en el exergo: CN. DOMI. Ag. 3,87 g. MBC+/MBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7267
Cordius. Manius Cordius Rufus. Denarius. 46 BC. Rome. (Ffc-602). (Craw-463/1b). (Cal-465). Anv.: Conjoined heads of the Dioscuri right, each wearing pileus surmounted by star, RVFVS III VIR behind and below. Rev.: MN. CORDIVS., (MN interlace), behind Venus Verticordia standing Ieft, holding scales and sceptre, Cupid on her shoulder. Ag. 3,73 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...65,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cordia. Manius Cordius Rufus. Denario. 46 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-602). (Craw-463/1b). (Cal-465). Anv.: Cabezas diademadas de los Dioscuros a derecha, surmontados por sendas estrellas, detrás: RVFVS III. VIR.. Rev.: Venus Verticordia a izquierda, con balanzas y cetro, a sus espaldas cupido, en el campo de la derecha: MN. CORDIVS., (MN entrelazadas). Ag. 3,73 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7601
Lot of 5 sestertius of the Roman Empire, Alexander Severus (2) and Gordian III (3). TO EXAMINE. Almost F/F. Est...65,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lote de 5 sestercios del Imperio Romano, Alejandro Severo (2) y Gordiano III (3). A EXAMINAR. BC-/BC. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7188
Sexi. Unit. 200-20 BC. Almuñecar (Granada). (Abh-2227). Anv.: Head of Melkart left, with lion skin, club behind. Rev.: Two tunny right, punic letter alef above, pellet and crescent below; between them, punic legend in linear frame. Ae. 10,10 g. VF. Est...65,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Sexi. As. 200-20 a.C. Almuñécar (Granada). (Abh-2227). Anv.: Cabeza de Melkart con piel de león a izquierda, detrás clava. Rev.: Dos atunes a derecha, encima letra púnica alef, debajo punto y creciente, en medio cartela con leyenda púnica. Ae. 10,10 g. MBC. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7515
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 228-231 AD. Rome. (Ric-200). (Rsc-73). Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI, Jupiter standing left, holding thunderbolt in right hand over small figure of the Emperor, and holding sceptre . Ag. 2,87 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 228-231 d.C. Roma. (Ric-200). (Rsc-73). Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI, Júpiter de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo un rayo en la mano derecha sobre la pequeña figura del emperador, y sosteniendo un cetro. Ag. 2,87 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7571
Jun of Jordan. Fals. 660-680 AD. (Album-3512). (Goodwin-29). Anv.: Three robed and crowned figures standing facing, each holding staff. Rev.: Large M, Arabic and blundered Latin legend around. Ae. 3,34 g. Scarce. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...75,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Jun of Jordan. Fals. 660-680 d.C. (Album-3512). (Goodwin-29). Anv.: Three robed and crowned figures standing facing, each holding staff. Rev.: Large M, Arabic and blundered Latin legend around. Ae. 3,34 g. Escasa. BC+/MBC-. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7406
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f. Pansa. Denarius. 90 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1189). (Craw-342/5b). (Cal-1347). Anv.: Smallish laureate head of Apollo right, well modelled with thin locks of hair, letter below chin, PANSA behind. Rev.: Minerva in quadriga right, C. VIBIVS. C.F. in exergue. Ag. 4,03 g. Lightly toned. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f. Pansa. Denario. 90 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1189). (Craw-342/5b). (Cal-1347). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, debajo de la barbilla: letra, detrás: PANSA. Rev.: Minerva en cuadriga a derecha, con cetro y trofeo, en el exergo: C. VIBIVS. C. F. Ag. 4,03 g. Ligero tono. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7158
Bolskan. Unit. 180-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1918). Anv.: Bearded head right, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, star above, iberian legend BOLSKAN below. Ae. 8,27 g. VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Bolskan. As. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1918). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, encima estrella, debajo leyenda ibérica BOLSKAN. Ae. 8,27 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7077
Asido. Half unit. 50 BC. Medina Sidonia (Cádiz). (Abh-158). (Acip-914). Anv.: Bull right, star above. Rev.: Dolphin right, crescent with central pellet above, caduceus and Libyan-Phoenician legend below. Ae. 9,46 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Asido. Semis. 50 a.C. Medina Sidonia (Cádiz). (Abh-158). (Acip-914). Anv.: Toro a derecha, encima estrella. Rev.: Delfín a derecha, creciente y punto, caduceo y leyenda libio fenicia. Ae. 9,46 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7493
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 201 AD. Rome. (Ric-176). (Rsc-370). Rev.: PART MAX P M TR P VIIII, trophy of arms, with two captives seated to left and right at base. Ag. 3,15 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Septimio Severo. Denario. 201 d.C. Roma. (Ric-176). (Rsc-370). Rev.: PART MAX P M TR P VIIII, Trofeo de armas, con dos cautivos sentados a la izquierda y a la derecha en la base. Ag. 3,15 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7105
Kelse-Celsa. Unit. 50-30 BC. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-798). Anv.: COL. VIC. IVL. LEP. Helmeted male head right. Rev.: Bull charging right, PR. II. VIR. above, P. SALPA. M. FVLI below. Ae. 11,89 g. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Kelse-Celsa. As. 50-30 a.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-798). Anv.: Cabeza masculina con casco a derecha, delante COL. VIC. IVL. LEP. Rev.: Toro embistiendo, encima PR. II. VIR., debajo P. SALPA. M. FVLI. Ae. 11,89 g. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7602
Lot of 5 coins of the Roman Empire, Follis of Magnetius, Probus, Constantine (2) and deanrius of Septimius Severus. TO EXAMINE. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lote de 5 monedas del Imperio Romano, Follis de Magnecio, Probo, Constantino (2) y deanrio de Septimio Severo. A EXAMINAR. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7430
Augustus. Quinarius. 27 BC. Emerita (Mérida). (Ric-221). (Abh-982). Rev.: Victory right in front of trophy, around P CARISI LEG. Ag. 1,56 g. Choice VF. Est...0,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Quinario. 27 a.C. Emérita (Mérida). (Ric-221). (Abh-982). Rev.: Victoria a derecha coronando trofeo. P CARISI LEG. Ag. 1,56 g. MBC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7463
Nerva. Denarius. 97 AD. Rome. (Ric-16). (Rsc-66). Rev.: FORTVNA AVGVST, Fortuna standing facing, head to left, holding cornucopiae and rudder. Ag. 3,32 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Nerva. Denario. 97 d.C. Roma. (Ric-16). (Rsc-66). Rev.: FORTVNA AVGVST, Fortuna de pie, con la cabeza hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo una cornucopia y un timón. Ag. 3,32 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7296
Furius. P. Furius Crassipes. Denarius. 84 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-732). (Craw-356/1c). (Cal-602). Anv.: Turreted head of the City right, AED. CVR. and a deformed foot downwards behind. Rev.: P. FOVRIVS. on curule chair. CRASSIPES in exergue. Ag. 3,80 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Furia. P. Furius Crassipes. Denario. 84 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-732). (Craw-356/1c). (Cal-602). Anv.: Cabeza con corona mural de Cibeles a derecha, detrás pie humano hacia abajo, AED. CVR. Rev.: Silla curul, conteniendo la inscripción: P. FOVRIVS, en el exergo: CRASSIPES. Ag. 3,80 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7553
Diocletian. Follis. 295-299 AD. Ticinum. (Spink-12772). (Ric-29a). Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI. Ae. 10,63 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Diocleciano. Follis. 295-299 d.C. Ticinum. (Spink-12772). (Ric-29a). Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI. Ae. 10,63 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7237
Appuleius. Lucius Appuleius Saturninus. Denarius. 104 BC. Rome. (Ffc-162). (Craw-317/3a). (Cal-226). Anv.: Head of Roma left. Rev.: Saturn in quadriga right, holding reins in left hand and harpa in right hand, letter or letter and dot below horses, L. SATVRN., in exergue. Ag. 3,84 g. VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Appuleia. Lucius Appuleius Saturninus. Denario. 104 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-162). (Craw-317/3a). (Cal-226). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a izquierda. Rev.: Saturno con espada en cuadriga a derecha, encima letra, debajo: letra, en el exergo: L. SATVRN. Ag. 3,84 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7216
Anonymous. Denarius. 157-156 BC. Rome. (Ffc-77). (Craw-197/1). (Cal-52). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory holding whip, in bigra right, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 4,08 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Anónimo. Denario. 157-156 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-77). (Craw-197/1). (Cal-52). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha con látigo en la mano, en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 4,08 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7346
Pinarius. Pinarius Natta. Denarius. 149 BC. Rome. (Ffc-965). (Craw-208/1). (Cal-1092). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, NATTA. (TA interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,50 g. Minor scratches on reverse. Slight rust on reverse. Choice VF/VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Pinaria. Pinarius Natta. Denario. 149 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-965). (Craw-208/1). (Cal-1092). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha, debajo NATTA., (TA entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,50 g. Roce y ligeraoxidación en reverso. MBC+/MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7059
Kingdom of Parthia. Kapat. Obol. Century I BC. (Alram-613). (Sunrise-639, 9). Anv.: Bearded bust left, wearing diadem and Parthian style tiara. Rev.: Bearded bust left, wearing diadem; legend around . Ag. 0,47 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Imperio Parto. Kapat. Óbolo. Siglo I a.C. (Alram-613). (Sunrise-639, 9). Anv.: Busto con barba a izquierda, con diadema y tiera de estilo parto. Rev.: Busto con barba a izquierda, con diadema y leyenda alrededor. Ag. 0,47 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...60,00.