E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X

Date: 2021-05-25

# Items: 606

Total starting: 53010

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7117
Emerita Augusta. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14-36 AD. Mérida (Badajoz). (Abh-1052). Anv.: DIVVS. A(VGVST)VS. PATER. Laureate and radiate head of Augustus left. Rev.: Altar, PERMI. AVG. PROVIDENT around. Ae. 12,94 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Emerita Augusta. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Mérida (Badajoz). (Abh-1052). Anv.: Cabeza laureada y radiada de Augusto a izquierda, alrededor DIVVS. A(VGVST)VS. PATER. Rev.: Ara, alrededor PERMI. AVG. PROVIDENT. Ae. 12,94 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7103
Kelse-Celsa. Unit. 120-50 BC. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-771). (Acip-1482). Anv.: Male head right with cloak and fibula, three dolphins around. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend KELSE below. Ae. 13,99 g. Atypical bust. VF/Almost VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Kelse-Celsa. As. 120-50 a.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-771). (Acip-1482). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha con manto y fíbula, alrededor tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica KELSE. Ae. 13,99 g. Busto atípico. MBC/MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7598
Lot of 4 coins, 1 imperial denarius and other 2 denarius of the republic, one of them lined. 1 sestertius of Commodus and 1 follis of Theodosius. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lote de 4 monedas, 1 denario imperial y otros denarios 2 de la republicanos, uno de ellos forrado. 1 sestercio de Cómodo y 1 follis de Teodosio. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7542
Trebonianus Gallus. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 251 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-65). (McAlee-1172a). Anv.: AVTOK K Γ OVIB TPЄB ΓAΛΛOC CЄB, Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right, • below bust. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOVCIAC,eagle standing to right on line,head to left, with wings spread and wreath in beak; A between legs, SC in exergue . Ve. 11,12 g. Almost XF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Treboniano Galo. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 251 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-65). (McAlee-1172a). Anv.: AYTOK K Γ OYIB TPЄB ΓAΛΛOC CЄB. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha, • debajo del busto. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC YΠA TO B. Águila en pie a derecha sobre línea, con la cabeza a izquierda, alas extendidas y corona en el pico; A entre las patas; SC en exergo. Ve. 11,12 g. EBC-. Est...90,00.

Here you can find the video tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7551
Probus. Antoninianus. 277-279 AD. Rome. (Ric-155). Rev.: ADVENTVS AVG. Probo on horseback with sceptre and raised hand, and with captive at his feet, below thunderbolt between R-Z. Ae. 3,96 g. Original silvering. AU. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Probo. Antoniniano. 277-279 d.C. Roma. (Ric-155). Rev.: ADVENTVS AVG. Probo a caballo con cetro y mano alzada, y con cautivo a sus pies, debajo haz de rayos entre R-Z. Ae. 3,96 g. Plateado original. EBC+. Est...70,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7531
Philip I. Tetradrachm. 247-249 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-415). Anv.: AYTOK K M IOYL FILIPPOY CEB, radiate, draped, and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: DHMAPX EXOYCIAC VPATO G, eagle standing, head right, holding wreath in beak, ANTIOXIA SC below. Ag. 12,33 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Filipo I. Tetradracma. 247-249 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-415). Anv.: AYTOK K M IOYL FILIPPOY CEB, Busto radiado a derecha. Rev.: DHMAPX EXOYCIAC VPATO G, águila en pie, con la cabeza a la derecha, sosteniendo una corona en el pico, ANTIOXIA SC debajo. Ag. 12,33 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7478
Antoninus Pius. Denarius. 148-149 AD. Rome. (Ric-175). (Bmcre-657). (Rsc-284). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XII, laureate head to right. Rev.: COS IIII, Annona standing to left, holding grain ears over modius and anchor. Ag. 2,58 g. Tone. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Antonino Pío. Denario. 148-149 d.C. Roma. (Ric-175). (Bmcre-657). (Rsc-284). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XII, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: COS IIII, Annona de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo espigas sobre el modio y el ancla. Ag. 2,58 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7211
Anonymous. Denarius. 200-190 BC. Uncertain mint. (Ffc-25). (Craw-130/1a 1b). (Cal-17). Anv.: Head of Roma right, staff before, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri riding right, stars above, feather below horses. ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,40 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Anónimo. Denario. 200-190 a.C. Incierta. (Ffc-25). (Craw-130/1a 1b). (Cal-17). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, delante: cetro. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: pluma, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,40 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7503
Caracalla. Denarius. 213 AD. Rome. (Ric-225). Rev.: PROFECTIO AVG, Caracalla standing right with spear, two standards behind. Ag. 3,00 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Caracalla. Denario. 213 d.C. Roma. (Ric-225). Rev.: PROFECTIO AVG, Caracalla de pie a la derecha con lanza, dos estandartes detrás. Ag. 3,00 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7481
Faustina Senior. Denarius. 147 AD. Rome. (Spink-4584). (Ric-362). (Seaby-104). Rev.: AVGVSTA. Ceres standing facing holding long torch and raising skirt. Ag. 2,90 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Faustina Madre. Denario. 147 d.C. Roma. (Spink-4584). (Ric-362). (Seaby-104). Rev.: AVGVSTA. Ceres en pie a izquierda con antorcha y sosteniendo su vestido. Ag. 2,90 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7409
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1216). (Craw-440/2). (Cal-1369). Anv.: PANSA behind head of young Bacchus right, wearing ivy-wreath. Rev.: C. VIBIVS. C. F. C. N. behind Ceres walking right with two outstretched torches, plough before. Ag. 3,98 g. Countermark on obverse. VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1216). (Craw-440/2). (Cal-1369). Anv.: Cabeza de Baco a derecha,detrás: PANSA. Rev.: Ceres de pie a derecha, con dos antorchas, delante: un arado, detrás: C. VIBIVS. C. F. C. N. Ag. 3,98 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7097
Kastilo-Castulo. Unit. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-701). (Acip-2143). Anv.: Diademed male head to right, in front of hand. Rev.: Sphinx on the right, in front of star, below CASTELE. Ae. 14,88 g. VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Kastilo-Castulo. As. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-701). (Acip-2143). Anv.: Cabeza masculina diademada a derecha, delante mano. Rev.: Esfinge a derecha, delante estrella, debajo CASTELE. Ae. 14,88 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7164
Colonia Romula. Dupondius. 27 a.C.-14 d.C. Sevilla. (Abh-2014). (Acip-3360). Rev.: IVLIA AVGVSTA GENETRIX ORBIS, head of Livia left, set on globe; crescent above. Ae. 23,27 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Colonia Rómula. Dupondio. 27 a.C.-14 d.C. Sevilla. (Abh-2014). (Acip-3360). Rev.: Cabeza de Livia, debajo globo, encima creciente, alrededor IVLIA AVGVSTA GENETRIX ORBIS. Ae. 23,27 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7060
Kingdom of Parthia. Oxathres (Vahsir). Hemidrachm. Century I BC. Istakhr (Persepolis). (Alram-581). (Bmc arabia-220, 11). Anv.: Bust of Oxathres with headband on the left. Rev.: Reverend Oxathres (Vashir) standing on the right, holding a scepter and making an altar sacrifice . Ag. 1,96 g. VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Imperio Parto. Oxathres (Vahsir). Hemidracma. Siglo I a.C. Istakhr (Persepolis). (Alram-581). (Bmc arabia-220, 11). Anv.: Busto de Oxathres con diadema a izquierda. Rev.: Reverendo Oxathres (Vashir) en pie a la derecha, sosteniendo cetro y realizando sacrificio en altar . Ag. 1,96 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7085
Caesaraugusta. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Zaragoza. (Abh-327). Anv.: IMP. AVGVSTVS. TRIB. POTES. XX. around laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Pair of oxen right, II. VIR. below, CAES. AVGVS. CN. DOM. AMP. C. VET. LANC around. Ae. 13,43 g. Almost VF. Est...75,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Caesaraugusta. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Zaragoza. (Abh-327). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, alrededor IMP. AVGVSTVS. TRIB. POTES. XX. Rev.: Yunta a derecha, debajo II. VIR., alrededor CAES. AVGVS. CN. DOM. AMP. C. VET. LANC. Ae. 13,43 g. MBC-. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7585
Lot of 7 coins of Judaea. Prutah minted by Agrippa I. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lote de 7 monedas de Judaea. Prutah acuñados por Agrippa I. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7278
Curtius. Quintus Curtius. Denarius. 116-115 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-669). (Craw-285/2). (Cal-534). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind, Q. CVRT before. Rev.: Jupiter in galloping quadriga right, holding sceptre in Ieft hand and hurling thunderbolt with right hand, M. SILA., (LA interlace), below horses and lituus above; ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,78 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Curtia. Quintus Curtius. Denario. 116-115 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-669). (Craw-285/2). (Cal-534). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, delante: Q. CVRT.. Rev.: Júpiter con cetro y haz de rayos, en cuadriga a derecha, encima lituo, debajo: M. SILA., (LA entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,78 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7512
Elagabalus. Denarius. 218-222 AD. Rome. (Ric-140). Rev.: SALVS ANTONINI AVG. Ag. 2,75 g. Thin crack. VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Eliogábalo. Denario. 218-222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-140). Rev.: SALVS ANTONINI AVG. Ag. 2,75 g. Fina grieta. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7361
Porcius. Marcius Porcius Laeca. Denarius. 125 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1051). (Craw-270/1). (Cal-1197). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, LAECA behind. Rev.: Liberty in quadriga right, crowned by Victory who flies above, M. PORC., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,75 g. Minor scratch on obverse. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Porcia. Marcius Porcius Laeca. Denario. 125 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1051). (Craw-270/1). (Cal-1197). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X,detrás: LAECA. Rev.: Libertad en cuadriga a derecha, con gorra y cetro, esta siendo coronada por Victoria, que vuela sobre los caballos, debajo: M. PORC., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,75 g. Leve roce en anverso. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7151
Nabrisa. Half unit. 50 BC. Lebrija (Sevilla). (Abh-1767). Anv.: Male head right. Rev.: Antelope? right, letters NA interlace above. Ae. 4,33 g. Very scarce. F. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Nabrisa. Semis. 50 a.C. Lebrija (Sevilla). (Abh-1767). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha. Rev.: ¿Antílope? a derecha, encima letras NA unidas. Ae. 4,33 g. Muy escasa. BC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7604
Lot of 23 coins from the Lower Roman Empire. Great variety of Emperors, types and mints. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lote de 23 monedas del Bajo Imperio Romano. Gran variedad de Emperadores, tipos y cecas. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC-. Est...60,00.