E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X

Date: 2021-05-25

# Items: 606

Total starting: 53010

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7400
Valerius. L. Valerius FlADcus. Denarius. 108-107 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-1165). (Craw-306/1). (Cal-1322). Anv.: Bust of Victory winged and draped right, X below. Rev.: Mars walking Ieft, carrying trophy L. VALERI / FLACCI. and flamen´s cap before, corn-stalk behind. Ag. 3,75 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Valeria. L. Valerius Flaccus. Denario. 108-107 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-1165). (Craw-306/1). (Cal-1322). Anv.: Busto alado de la Victoria a derecha, delante: X. Rev.: Marte con trofeo y lanza de pie a izquierda, delante: gorro de flamen, detrás: espiga, L. VALERI. FLACCI. Ag. 3,75 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7524
Gordian III. Denarius. 241-242 AD. Rome. (Spink-8683). (Ric-131). Rev.: VENVS VICTRIX. Venus standing left with helmet and sceptre resting on a shield. Ag. 3,57 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gordiano III. Denario. 241-242 d.C. Roma. (Spink-8683). (Ric-131). Rev.: VENVS VICTRIX. Venus en pie a izquierda con casco y cetro descansando sobre escudo. Ag. 3,57 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7516
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 228-231 AD. Rome. (Ric-215). (Rsc-560). Rev.: VICTORIA AVG, Victory running right, holding wreath and palm. Ag. 2,79 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 228-231 d.C. Roma. (Ric-215). (Rsc-560). Rev.: VICTORIA AVG, Victoria avanzando a la derecha, sosteniendo una corona y una palma. Ag. 2,79 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7369
Quinctius. Ti. Quinetius. Denarius. 112-111 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1086). (Craw-297). (Cal-1228a). Anv.: Laureate bust of Hercules turned from spectator with head left, wearing lion's skin, club on shoulder. Rev.: Two horses left, the nearer ridden by laureate naked rider (desultor), TI Q divided by rat left below horses, DSS on tablet in exergue., letter H and dot in field behind. Ag. 3,86 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Quinctia. Ti. Quinetius. Denario. 112-111 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1086). (Craw-297). (Cal-1228a). Anv.: Busto de Hercules a izquierda, maza sobre su hombro. Rev.: Jinete conduciendo un segundo caballo a izquierda, debajo: rata a izquierda, entre TI - Q., encima en el campo: letra H, en el exergo: D.S.S. Ag. 3,86 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7521
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 239 AD. Rome. (Spink-8600). (Ric-34). (Seaby-17). Rev.: AEQVITAS AVG. Aequitas standing left with scales and cornucopiae. Ag. 5,13 g. Almost XF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 239 d.C. Roma. (Spink-8600). (Ric-34). (Seaby-17). Rev.: AEQVITAS AVG. Aequitas en pie a izquierda con balanza y cuerno de la abundancia. Ag. 5,13 g. EBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7305
Junius. M. Junius Silanus. Denarius. 145 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-778). (Craw-220/1). (Cal-860). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ass's head behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, M.IVNI., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,81 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Junia. M. Junius Silanus. Denario. 145 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-778). (Craw-220/1). (Cal-860). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: cabeza de asno. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballos derecha, encima: estrellas,debajo: M.IVNI., en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,81 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7504
Caracalla. Denarius. 214 AD. Rome. (Ric-20). (Rsc-239). Rev.: P M TR P XVII COS IIII P P, Jupiter standing to left, holding thunderbolt and sceptre; at feet, eagle standing to left. Ag. 3,01 g. VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Caracalla. Denario. 214 d.C. Roma. (Ric-20). (Rsc-239). Rev.: P M TR P XVII COS IIII P P, Júpiter de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo un rayo y un cetro; a los pies, un águila de pie a la izquierda. Ag. 3,01 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7159
Bolskan. Unit. 180-200 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1918). (Acip-1415). Anv.: Bearded head to right, behind dolphin. Rev.: Horseman with spear to right, above star and below BOLSKAN . Ae. 5,90 g.  ¿Palenzuela type?. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Bolskan. As. 180-200 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1918). (Acip-1415). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, encima estrella y debajo BOLSKAN . Ae. 5,90 g. ¿Tipo palenzuela?. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7583
Lot of 5 units of the Roman Republic. TO EXAMINE. F/Choice F. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lote de 5 ases de la República Romana. A EXAMINAR . BC/BC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7044
Achaemenid Empire. Time of Xerxes II to Artaxerxes II. Siglos. 420-375 BC. Sardes. (Sunrise-29). (Bmc arabia-XXV, 15). (Carradice-Tipo IIIb, grupo C). Anv.: Persian King or Hero, dressed in Kidaris and Kandys, with quiver on his shoulder and dagger, in a position to run on his right knee. Rev.: Incuse square . Ag. 5,49 g. Countermarks on reverse. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Imperio Aqueménida. Tiempos de Xerxes II a Artaxerxes II. Siglos. 420-375 a.C. Sardes. (Sunrise-29). (Bmc arabia-XXV, 15). (Carradice-Tipo IIIb, grupo C). Anv.: Rey o Héroe persa, vestido con Kidaris y Kandys, con carcaj sobre el hombro y daga, en posición de correr de rodillas a la derecha . Rev.: Cuadrado incuso . Ag. 5,49 g. Contramarcas en reverso. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7005
Cimmerian Bosporos. Pantikapaion. AE 16. 325-310 BC. (SNG Stancomb-542). (MacDonald-69). (Sng Black Sea-869/71). Anv.: Head of bearded satyr right. Rev.: Π Α Ν around forepart of griffin left . Ae. 6,58 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Bósforo Cimmerio. Pantikapaion. AE 16. 325-310 a.C. (SNG Stancomb-542). (MacDonald-69). (Sng Black Sea-869/71). Anv.: Cabeza de sátiro barbudo a derecha. Rev.: Π Α Ν, alrededor de parte delantera de grifo a la izquierda. Ae. 2,63 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7517
Maximinus I. Denarius. 236-238 AD. Rome. (Ric-7a). Anv.: MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG GERM, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: FIDES MILITVM, Fides, draped, standing to left, holding military standard in each hand. Ag. 2,86 g. VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Maximino I. Denario. 236-238 d.C. Roma. (Ric-7a). Anv.: MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG GERM, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: FIDES MILITVM, Fides, de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo un estandarte militar en cada mano. Ag. 2,86 g. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7326
Manlius. L. Manlius Torquatus. Denarius. 82 BC. (Ffc-839). (Craw-367/5). (Cal-924). Anv.: Head of Roma right, L. MANLI., before PRO. Q.. behind. Rev.: Sulla in walking quadriga right, crowned by Victory who flies above, L. SVLLA. IM in exergue. Ag. 3,74 g. Choice F. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Manlia. L. Manlius Torquatus. Denario. 82 a.C. Acuñación oriental. (Ffc-839). (Craw-367/5). (Cal-924). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: L. MANLI., detrás: PRO. Q. Rev.: Sila en cuadriga a derecha, es coronado por la Victoria volando por encima de los caballos,en el exergo: L. SVLLA. IM. Ag. 3,74 g. BC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7450
Nero. Half unit. 66 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-554). Anv.: IMP NERO CAESAR AVG, bare head right. Rev.: PONTIF MAX TR P P P, Roma seated left on arms, holding wreath and parazonium; SC in exergue . Ae. 4,78 g. Included collector´s ticket. Rare. VF/Choice F. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Nerón. Semis. 66 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-554). Anv.: IMP NERO CAESAR AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF M(AX TR P P P). Roma sedente a izquierda sobre armas, portando corona y parazonium, en exergo SC. Ae. 4,78 g. Conserva etiqueta del coleccionista. Rara. MBC/BC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7291
Fonteius. Mn. Fonteius C.F. Denarius. 85 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-721). (Craw-353/1d). (Cal-592). Anv.: Laureate head of Vejovis right, C. F. below chin, thunderbolt below head. MN. FONTEI. C.F., (MN y NTE interlace), behind. Rev.: Infant winged Genius seated on goat right, caps of the Dioscuri are on right and left instead of above, thyrsus below, all within laurel-wreath. Ag. 3,71 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fonteia. Mn. Fonteius C.F. Denario. 85 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-721). (Craw-353/1d). (Cal-592). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo Vejovis a derecha, debajo: haz de rayos, delante: C. F., detrás: MN. FONTEI., (MN y NT entrelazadas). Rev.: Genio sobre cabra a derecha, a los lados los dos gorros de los Dioscuros, debajo un tirso: todo ello rodeado de una corona de laurel. Ag. 3,71 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7314
Lucretius. Cnaeus Lucretius Trio. Denarius. 136 BC. Rome. (Ffc-822). (Craw-237/1). (Cal-910). Anv.: TRIO behind head of Roma right, X below chin. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above. CN. LVCR., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,74 g. VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lucretia. Cnaeus Lucretius Trio. Denario. 136 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-822). (Craw-237/1). (Cal-910). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: TRIO. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas,debajo: CN. LVCR., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,74 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7486
Commodus. Denarius. 184 AD. Rome. (Ric-81). Rev.: P M TR P VIIII IMP VII COS IIII P P. Modius filled with grain ears. Ag. VF/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cómodo. Denario. 184 d.C. Roma. (Ric-81). Rev.: P M TR P VIIII IMP VI COS IIII P P. Modius con espigas. Ag. 2,98 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7506
Geta. Denarius. 199 AD. Rome. (Spink-7184). (Ric-13a). (Ch-90). Rev.: NOBILITAS. Nobilitas standing right holding sceptre and palladium. Ag. 3,45 g. Choice VF. Est...65,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Geta. Denario. 199 d.C. Roma. (Spink-7184). (Ric-13a). (Ch-90). Rev.: NOBILITAS. Nobilitas en pie a derecha con cetro y palladium. Ag. 3,45 g. MBC+. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7116
Emerita Augusta. Augustus period. Unit. 22 BC - 14 AD. Mérida (Badajoz). (Abh-1009). Anv.: PERMISSV. CAESARIS. AVGVSTI. Facing bearded head, amphora before. Rev.: Pair of oxen left, AVGVSTA above, EMERITA below. Ae. 13,54 g. Choice VF. Est...75,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Emerita Augusta. Época de Augusto. As. 22 a.C.-14 d.C. Mérida (Badajoz). (Abh-1009). Anv.: Cabeza barbada de frente, delante ánfora, alrededor PERMISSV. CAESARIS. AVGVSTI. Rev.: Yunta a izquierda, encima AVGVSTA, debajo EMERITA. Ae. 13,54 g. MBC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7529
Philip I. Antoninianus. 244-247 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 44b). (Rsc-169). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE, Roma seated left, holding Victory and sceptre; shield below . Ag. 4,76 g. Almost UNC/AU. Est...75,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 244-247 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 44b). (Rsc-169). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE. Roma sedente a izquierda, portando victoria y cetro, debajo escudo. Ag. 4,76 g. SC-/EBC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7473
Hadrian. Tetradrachm. Year 13 = 128/9 AD. Alexandria. (RPC-III 5728). (Köln-994/6). (Dattari (Savio)-1525). Anv.: AVT KAI TPAI AΔPIA CEB, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: ΠΑΤΗΡ ΠΑΤΡΙΔΟC, clasped hands; L above, IΓ (date) below. . Bi. 12,44 g. Choice VF/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Adriano. Tetradracma. Año 13 = 128/9 d.C. Alejandría. (RPC-III 5728). (Köln-994/6). (Dattari (Savio)-1525). Anv.: AVT KAI TPAI AΔPIA CEB. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: ΠΑΤΗΡ ΠΑΤΡΙΔΟC. Manos estrechadas; L arriba, IΓ (Año) debajo. Bi. 12,44 g. MBC+/MBC-. Est...80,00.