Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7204 Numistats ref: 510175
Celtiberian Coins
Uirouias. Unit. 120-20 BC. Borobia (Soria). (Abh-2484). Anv.: Male head right, letter U behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, UIROU / IA in two lines. Ae. 9,23 g. A good sample. Rare. Choice VF. Est...500,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Uirouias. As. 120-20 a.C. Borobia (Soria). (Abh-2484). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás letra U. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, leyenda en dos fragmentos UIROU/IA. Ae. 9,23 g. Buen ejemplar. Rara. MBC+. Est...500,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7384 Numistats ref: 510195
Roman Republican
Servilius. C. Serveilius M.f. Augur. Denarius. 136 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1116). (Craw-239/1). (Cal-1275). Anv.: Head of Roma right, wreath behind, X and ROMA below. Rev.: The Dioscuri galloping in opposite directions, C. SERVEILI. M.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,80 g. Beautiful patina of greenish tones. Ex Tauler&Fau, Auction 24 - Lot 2373. Almost XF. Est...180,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Servilia. C. Serveilius M.f. Augur. Denario. 136 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1116). (Craw-239/1). (Cal-1275). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha detrás: corona, debajo: X, debajo: ROMA. Rev.: Los Dioscuros galopando en sentido contrario, encima: estrellas,en el exergo: C. SERVEILI. M.F. Ag. 3,80 g. Bonita pátina de tonos verdosos. Ex Tauler&Fau, Subasta 24 - Lote 2373. EBC-. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7459 Numistats ref: 510321
Domitian
Authority
Sestertius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.2_1(2).dom.717RIC 717
References
Roman Imperial
Julia Titi. Sestertius. 90-91 AD. Rome. Struck under Domitian. (Ric-717). Anv.: DIVAE IVLIAE (AVG DIVI TITI F), carpentum drawn by two mules right; SPQR in exergue. Rev.: IMP CAES DOMIT A(VG) GERM COS XV CENS PER P P around large S•C. Ae. 21,09 g. Rare. Choice F. Est...250,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julia Titi. Sestercio. 90-91 d.C. Roma. Acuñada bajo Domitian. (Ric-717). Anv.: DIVAE IVLIAE (AVG DIVI TITI F), carpentum tirado por dos mulas a la derecha; SPQR en el exergo. Rev.: IMP CAES DOMIT A(VG) GERM COS XV CENS PER P P alrededor de S•C. Ae. 21,09 g. Rara. BC+. Est...250,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7424 Numistats ref: 510356
Augustus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.1(2).aug.178ARIC 178A
References
Roman Imperatorial
Augustus. Denarius. 11-10 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-123). (Ric-178a). (Cal-842). Anv.: AVGVSTVS DIVI. F laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP. XII in exergue, bull butting left. Ag. 3,77 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...400,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 11-10 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-123). (Ric-178a). (Cal-842). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. Rev.: Toro a izquierda, en el exergo: IMP. XII. Ag. 3,77 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...400,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7448 Numistats ref: 510332
Nero
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.1(2).ner.7RIC 7
References
Roman Imperial
Nero and Agrippina. Denarius. 55 AD. Rome. (Ric-7). (Seaby-4). Anv.: Jugate busts right of Nero, bareheaded, slight drapery, and Agrippina Junior bareheaded and draped. Rev.: AGRIPP AVG DIVI CLAVD NERONIS CAES MATER, EX S C in left field, chariot drawn left by quadriga of elephants. Ag. 3,37 g. Cleaned. Very rare. Almost VF. Est...500,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Nerón y Agripina. Denario. 55 d.C. Roma. (Ric-7). (Seaby-4). Anv.: Bustos superpuestos a la derecha de Nerón, con la cabeza descubierta y un ligero drapeado, y de Agripina hija, con la cabeza descubierta y drapeado . Rev.: AGRIPP AVG DIVI CLAVD NERONIS CAES MATER, EX S C en campo. Cuadriga tirada por elefantes. Ag. 3,37 g. Limpiada. Muy rara. MBC-. Est...500,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7490 Numistats ref: 510290
Didius Julianus
Authority
Sestertius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.4.dj.15RIC 15
References
Roman Imperial
Didius Julianus. Sestertius. 193 AD. Rome. (Ric-15). (Bmcre-25). (C-12). Anv.: IMP CAES M DID SEVER IVLIAN AVG, laureate head right. Rev.: P M TR P COS, Fortuna standing left, holding rudder on globe and cornucopiae; S-C across fields. . Ae. 20,22 g. Tooled and smoothed. Minor roughness. Rare. Choice VF. Est...300,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Didio Juliano. Sestercio. 193 d.C. Roma. (Ric-15). (Bmcre-25). (C-12). Anv.: IMP CAES M DID SEVER IVLIAN AVG. cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS. Fortuna en pie a izquierda, portando timón sobre globo y cornucopia; S-C en el campo. Ae. 20,22 g. Campos repasados. Leves erosiones. Rara. MBC+. Est...300,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7002 Numistats ref: 511120
Greek Coins
Attica. Tetradrachm. 454-404 BC. Athens. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Head of Athena right, wearing crested Attic helmet ornamented with three olive leaves above visor and spiral palmette on bowl. Rev.: Owl standing to right with head facing, olive sprig and crescent behind, ΑΘΕ before; all within incuse square. Ag. 17,20 g. Almost XF. Est...600,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Attica. Tetradracma. 454-404 a.C. Atenas. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a derecha, con casco ático con cresta, adornado con tres hojas de olivo sobre la visera y palmera espiral. Rev.: Lechuza en pie a derecha, mirando de frente con rama de olivo y creciente detrás, delante ΑΘΕ. Todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 17,20 g. EBC-. Est...600,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7568 Numistats ref: 510412
Roman Imperial
Arcadius. Solidus. 395-402 AD. Mediolanum. (Ric-1205). (Depeyrot-16/1). Anv.: D N ARCADIVS P F AVG, pearl-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG, the emperor standing right, foot on bound captive, holding labarum and victory on globe, M-D across fields, COMOB in exergue. Au. 4,42 g. Used as a jewelry piece. Traces of welding at 12 o´clock on edge. Almost VF. Est...350,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Arcadio. Sólido. 395-402 d.C. Mediolanum. (Ric-1205). (Depeyrot-16/1). Anv.: D N ARCADIVS P F AVG, Busto con diadema perlada, drapeado y coronado a la derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG, El emperador de pie a la derecha, con el pie sobre un cautivo atado, sosteniendo el lábaro y la victoria sobre el globo terráqueo, M-D en el campo, COMOB en el exergo. Au. 4,42 g. Sirvió como joya. Resto de soldadura en el canto a las 12 h. MBC-. Est...350,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7359 Numistats ref: 510220
Roman Republican
Pomponius. Q. Pomponius Rufus. Denarius. 66 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1042). (Craw-410/7b). (Cal-1188). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, flower on stalk behind. Rev.: Terpischore (Muse of Dancing) standing right, holding lyre and plectrum, Q. POMPONI on Ieft, MVSA on right. Ag. 4,00 g. Choice VF. Est...110,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Pomponia. Q. Pomponius Rufus. Denario. 66 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1042). (Craw-410/7b). (Cal-1188). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás: "plectrum". Rev.: La musa Terpsicore de pie a derecha, con lira y "plectrum”,a izquierda: Q. POMPONI., a derecha: MVSA. Ag. 4,00 g. MBC+. Est...110,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7209 Numistats ref: 510170
Roman Republican
Anonymous. Victoriatus. 211 BC. Hispania. (Craw-96/1). (Sydenham-unlisted). (Rsc-8). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right. Rev.: Victory standing right, crowning trophy with wreath; incuse ROMA on tablet below. Ag. 3,44 g. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...350,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Anónimo. Victoriato. 211 a.C. Hispania. (Craw-96/1). (Sydenham-no cita). (Rsc-8). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha. Rev.: Victoria en pie a derecha coronando trofeo, debajo ROMA incuso en cartela. Ag. 3,44 g. Muy rara . MBC+. Est...350,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7449 Numistats ref: 510331
Nero
Authority
Sestertius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.1(2).ner.390RIC 390
References
Roman Imperial
Nero. Sestertius. 65 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-390). (Bmcre-305). Anv.: NERO CLAVD CAESAR AVG GER P M TR P IMP P P, laureate bust right, globe at point of bust. Rev.: ANNONA AVGVSTI CERES, Annona standing right, holding cornucopiae, opposite Ceres seated left, holding corn-ears and torch, with modius on garlanded altar between figures and ship's stern behind; SC in exergue. Ae. 25,93 g. Light touch-ups. Choice VF. Est...800,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Nerón. Sestercio. 65 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-390). (Bmcre-305). Anv.: NERO CLAVD CAESAR AVG GER P M TR P IMP P P. Busto laureado a derecha con cuello terminado en globo. Rev.: ANNONA AVGVSTI CERES. Annona en pie a derecha, sosteniendo cornucopia, frente a Ceres sedente a izquierda, sosteniendo mazorcas de maíz y antorcha, entre ambas figuras proa de barco y modius sobre altar decorado con guirnaldas. En exergo SC. Ae. 25,93 g. Leves retoques. MBC+. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7312 Numistats ref: 510267
Roman Republican
Licinius. P. Licinius Crassus M.F. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-804). (Craw-430/1). (Cal-890). Anv.: Laureate and diademed bust of Venus draped right, S.C. behind. Rev.: Female figure standing before her horse which she holds by bridle, shield and cuirass at her feet. P. CRASSVS. M.F. around. Ag. 3,67 g. Gorgeous obverse. XF/Almost XF. Est...180,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Licinia. P. Licinius Crassus M.F. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-804). (Craw-430/1). (Cal-890). Anv.: Cabeza laureada y diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: S.C. Rev.: Soldado romano de pie a izquierda, sosteniendo por las bridas a su caballo, P. CRASSVS. M.F. Ag. 3,67 g. Precioso anverso. EBC/EBC-. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7051 Numistats ref: 511071
Greek Coins
Kingdom of Macedon. Demetrios I Poliorketes. Tetradrachm. 300-295 BC. Salamis. (Head, Guide-IV B 17 prototype). (Cf. Newell-23). (SNG München-1038). Anv.: Nike standing to left on prow of galley to left, blowing trumpet she holds in her right hand and cradling stylis in her left arm. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΔHMHTPIOY, Poseidon Pelagaios standing to left, seen from behind, preparing to throw trident held aloft in his right hand, chlamys draped over extended left arm; monogram to left and between legs. Ag. 14,09 g. Electrotype by Robert Ready, his initials RR marked on the edge. XF. Est...300,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Macedonia. Demetrio I Poliorketes. Tetradracma. 300-295 a.C. Salamis. (Head, Guide-IV B 17 prototipo). (Cf. Newell-23). (SNG München-1038). Anv.: Nike en pie avanzando a la izquierda sobre proa, tocando la trompeta que sostiene con su mano derecha y acunando stylis en su brazo izquierdo. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΔHMHTPIOY. Poseidón Pelagaios en pie a izquierda visto desde atrás, preparandose para lanzar tridente sostenido en alto por su mano derecha, clámide sobre el brazo izquierdo extendido; monograma a la izquierda y entre las piernas. Ag. 14,09 g. Electrotipo realizado por Robert Ready, sus iniciales RR marcadas en el canto. EBC. Est...300,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7519 Numistats ref: 510461
Balbinus
Authority
Sestertius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.4.balb.16RIC 16
References
Roman Imperial
Balbinus. Sestertius. 238 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 16). (Bmcre-28). (Banti-7). Anv.: IMP CAES D CAEL BALBINVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: P M TR P COS II P P, emperor, togate, standing left, holding branch and parazonium . Ae. 21,88 g. A good sample. Rare. Almost XF. Est...1000,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Balbino. Sestercio. 238 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 16). (Bmcre-28). (Banti-7). Anv.: IMP CAES D CAEL BALBINVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS II P P, Emperador togado en pie a izquierda, portando rama y parazonium. Ae. 21,88 g. Buen ejemplar. Rara. EBC-. Est...1000,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7570 Numistats ref: 510410
Valentinian III
Authority
Solidus
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.10.valt_iii_w.2010RIC 2010
References
Roman Imperial
Valentinian III. Solidus. 425-455 AD. Ravenna. (Ric-X, 2010). (Depeyrot-17/1). Anv.: D N PLA VALENTI-NIANVS P F AVG. Busto a derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG, emperador de pie, de frente, sosteniendo una larga cruz y una Victoria sobre un globo terráqueo, con el pie derecho sobre la cabeza de una serpiente enroscada con cabeza humana; R-V en el campo, COMOB en el exergo. Au. 4,43 g. Choice VF. Est...500,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Valentiniano III. Sólido. 425-455 AD. Ravenna. (Ric-X, 2010). (Depeyrot-17/1). Anv.: D N PLA VALENTI-NIANVS P F AVG. Busto a derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG, emperador de pie, de frente, sosteniendo una larga cruz y una Victoria sobre un globo terráqueo, con el pie derecho sobre la cabeza de una serpiente enroscada con cabeza humana; R-V en el campo, COMOB en el exergo. Au. 4,43 g. MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7461 Numistats ref: 510319
Domitian
Authority
As
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.2_1(2).dom.623RIC 623
References
Roman Imperial
Domitian. Unit. 14th September - 31th December 88 AD. Rome. (Ric-623). (C-85). (Bmcre-434). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P VIII CENS PER P P, laureate bust right. Rev.: COS XIIII LVD SAEC FEC, Domitian standing to left, sacrificing over lit and garlanded altar; to left, a lyre player and a flute player, a tetrastyle temple in the background, SC in exergue . Ae. 10,49 g. Slightly tooled. Artificial patina. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...900,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Domiciano. As. 14 Septiembre - 31 Diciembre 88 d.C. Roma. (Ric-623). (C-85). (Bmcre-434). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P VIII CENS PER P P. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: COS XIIII LVD SAEC FEC. Domiciano en pie a izquierda, sacrificando sobre altar iluminado y decorado con guirnaldas, a la izquierda tocan la lira y flauta, de fondo templo tetrástilo. En exergo SC. Ae. 10,49 g. Ligeramente retocada, pátina artificial. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...900,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7003 Numistats ref: 511119
Greek Coins
Attica. Tetradrachm. 454-404 BC. Athens. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Head of Athena right, wearing crested Attic helmet ornamented with three olive leaves above visor and spiral palmette on bowl. Rev.: Owl standing to right with head facing, olive sprig and crescent behind, ΑΘΕ before; all within incuse square. Ag. 17,16 g. Slabbed by NGC as AU, Strike 5/5, Surface 4/5. NGC-AU. Est...800,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Attica. Tetradracma. 454-404 a.C. Atenas. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a derecha, con casco ático con cresta, adornado con tres hojas de olivo sobre la visera y palmera espiral. Rev.: Lechuza en pie a derecha, mirando de frente con rama de olivo y creciente detrás, delante ΑΘΕ. Todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 17,16 g. Encapsulada por NGC como AU, Strike 5/5, Surface 4/5. NGC-AU. Est...800,00. .