E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X

Date: 2021-05-25

# Items: 606

Total starting: 53010

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7522
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 243-244 AD. Rome. (Spink-8608). (Ric-142). (Seaby-81). Rev.: FELICITAS TEMPORVM. Ag. 4,40 g. Choice VF. Est...35,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 243-244 d.C. Roma. (Spink-8608). (Ric-142). (Seaby-81). Rev.: FELICITAS TEMPORVM. Ag. 4,40 g. MBC+. Est...35,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7552
Probus. Antoninianus. 280 AD. Rome. (Ric-220). (Ch-773). Rev.: VICTORIA GERM, trophy between two captives. Mintmark R-thunderbolt-A. Ae. 4,15 g. Choice VF. Est...40,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Probo. Antoniniano. 280 d.C. Roma. (Ric-220). (Ch-773). Rev.: VICTORIA GERM, trofeo entre dos cautivos. Marca de ceca R (haz de rayos) A. Ae. 4,15 g. MBC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7032
Thrace. Thasos. Obol. 463-411 BC. (Traité-II 1, 1750). Anv.: Dolphin right over dolphin left, pellet below. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square . Ag. 0,52 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tracia. Thasos. Óbolo. 463-411 a.C. (Traité-II 1, 1750). (SNG Lockett-1224). Anv.: Delfín a la derecha sobre delfín a la izquierda, debajo punto . Rev.: Cuadripartito cuadrado incuso. Ag. 0,52 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7363
Porcius. M. Porcius Cato. Quinarius. 46-47 a.C. Africa. (Craw-462/2). (Rsc-Porcia 11). Anv.: Head of Liber right, wearing ivy wreath; M•CATO•PRO•PR below. Rev.:  Victory seated right, holding patera and palm-branch, VICTRI(X) in exergue . Ag. 1,72 g. VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Porcia. M. Porcius Cato. Quinario. 46-47 a.C. África. (Craw-462/2). (Rsc-Porcia 11). Anv.: Cabeza de Liber a derecha, con corona de hiedra, debajo M•CATO•PRO•PR. Rev.: Victoria sedente a derecha, portando pátera y palma. En exergo VICTRI(X) . Ag. 1,72 g. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7405
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f. Pansa. Denarius. 90 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1187). (Craw-342/5b). (Cal-1345). Anv.: Smallish laureate head of Apollo right, well modelled with thin locks of hair, symbol below chin, PANSA behind. Rev.: Minerva in quadriga right, C. VIBIVS. C.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,86 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f. Pansa. Denario. 90 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1187). (Craw-342/5b). (Cal-1345). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, debajo de la barbilla: símbolo, detrás: PANSA. Rev.: Minerva en cuadriga a derecha, con cetro y trofeo,en el exergo: C. VIBIVS. C.F. Ag. 3,86 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7160
Bolskan. Half unit. 180-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1921). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter BO behind. Rev.: Pegasus right, iberian legend BOLSKAN. Ae. 3,95 g. VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Bolskan. Semis. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1921). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letra ibérica BO. Rev.: Pegaso a derecha, leyenda ibérica BOLSKAN. Ae. 3,95 g. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7538
Trajan Decius. Antoninianus. 249-251 AD. Rome. (Ric-28b). (Rsc-105). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG, radiate and draped bust right. Rev.: VBERITAS AVG, Uberitas standing left, holding cornucopiae and purse . Ag. 4,69 g. With light surface porosity. VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Trajano Decio. Antoniniano. 249-251 d.C. Roma. (Ric-28b). (Rsc-105). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG. Busto radiado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: VBERITAS AVG. Uberitas en pie a izquierda, portando cornucopia y bolsa de monedas. Ag. 4,69 g. Ligeramente porosa. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7535
Philip II. Antoninianus. 247-249 AD. Rome. (Ric-224). (C-72). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG Radiate, draped and cuirassed bust of Philip I to right. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG / III Goat with short horns walking to left. Ag. 4,24 g. Patina. VF/Almost VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Filipo II. Antoniniano. 247-249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-224). (C-72). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG. Cabra con cuernos cortos avanzando a izquierda, en exergo III. Ag. 4,24 g. Pátina. MBC/MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7455
Vespasian. Denarius. 76 AD. Rome. (Ric-849). (Bmcre-276). (Rsc-222). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG, laureate head right. Rev.: IOVIS CVSTOS, Jupiter standing facing, sacrificing from patera over altar and holding sceptre . Ag. 3,21 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Vespasiano. Denario. 76 d.C. Roma. (Ric-849). (Bmcre-276). (Rsc-222). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IOVIS CVSTOS. Júpiter en pie de frente, sacrificando con patera sobre altar y portando cetro. Ag. 3,21 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7163
Osset. Unit. 120-20 BC. San Juan de Aznalfarache (Sevilla). (Abh-1949). Anv.: Head of Augustus? right, OSSET before. Rev.: Genius standing left, holding a bunch of grapes. Ae. 7,73 g. Light series. Choice F. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Osset. As. 120-20 a.C. San Juan de Aznalfarache (Sevilla). (Abh-1949). Anv.: Cabeza a derecha de ¿Augusto?, delante OSSET. Rev.: Genio de pie con racimo de uvas a izquierda. Ae. 7,73 g. Serie ligera. BC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7495
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 205 AD. Rome. (Spink-6273). Rev.: FELICITAS AVGG. Felicitas standing left with caduceus and cornucopie. Ag. 3,30 g. Choice VF. Est...40,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Septimio Severo. Denario. 205 d.C. Roma. (Spink-6273). (Ric-261). Rev.: FELICITAS AVGG. Felicitas en pie a izquierda con caduceo y cuerno de la abundancia. Ag. 3,30 g. MBC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7220
Anonymous. Denarius. 86 BC. Rome. (Ffc-85). (Craw-350/A2). (Cal-59). Anv.: Laureate head of Apolo Vejovis right, thunderbolt below. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right. Ag. 3,59 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Anónimo. Denario. 86 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-85). (Craw-350/A2). (Cal-59). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo Vejovis a derecha, debajo: haz de rayos. Rev.: Júpiter lanzando un rayo sobre cuadriga a derecha.. Ag. 3,59 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7393
Titius. Q. Titius. Denarius. 90 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1143). (Craw-341/2). (Cal-1302). Anv.: Head of young Bacchus right, wearing ivy-wreath. Rev.: Q. TITI., on tablet from which springs Pegasus right. Ag. 3,41 g. Cleaned rust. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Titia. Q. Titius. Denario. 90 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1143). (Craw-341/2). (Cal-1302). Anv.: Cabeza de Baco joven a derecha. Rev.: Pegaso a derecha, debajo: Q. TITI., dentro de una tablilla. Ag. 3,41 g. Oxidaciones limpiadas. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7498
Julia Domna. Denarius. 196-211 AD. Rome. (Ric-551). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA, Bust right. Rev.: FELICITAS, Felicitas standing left, honding caduceus ans sceptre. Ag. 3,20 g. VF. Est...40,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julia Domna. Denario. 196-211 d.C. Roma. (Ric-551). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA, Busto a derecha. Rev.: FELICITAS, Felicitas en pie a izquierda con caduceo y cetro. Ag. 3,20 g. MBC. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7514
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 224 AD. Rome. (Ric-40). Rev.: P M TR P III COS P P, Pax standing facing, head left, with olive branch in right hand and grounded scepter in left. Ag. 2,87 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 224 d.C. Roma. (Ric-40). Rev.: P M TR P III COS P P. Pax de pie, de frente, con la cabeza a la izquierda, con una rama de olivo en la mano derecha y un cetro con base en la izquierda. Ag. 2,87 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7321
Maenius. Publius Maenius AntiADus. Denarius. 132 BC. Rome. (Ffc-831). (Craw-249/1). (Cal-916). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, P. MAE. ANT., (MAE y ANT interlace), below horses. ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,27 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Maenia. Publius Maenius Antiacus. Denario. 132 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-831). (Craw-249/1). (Cal-916). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con corona en cuadriga a derecha, debajo: P. MAE. ANT., (MAE y ANT entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,27 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7096
Kastilo-Castulo. Unit. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-701). (Acip-2142). Anv.: Diademed male head right, hand before. Rev.: Sphinx right, with star, legend KASTILO right, in exergue. Ae. 13,00 g. Choice VF/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Kastilo-Castulo. As. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-701). (Acip-2142). Anv.: Cabeza masculina diademada a derecha, delante mano. Rev.: Esfinge a derecha con estrella, leyenda KASTILO a derecha, debajo de línea. Ae. 13,00 g. MBC+/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7447
Claudius. Cuadrante. 41 AD. Rome. (Ric-85). (Bmcre-147). Anv.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG. Hand with scales to the left, below PNR. Rev.: SC, arround PON M TR P IMP COS DES IT . Ae. 2,84 g. Choice VF. Est...45,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Claudio I. Cuadrante. 41 d.C. Roma. (Ric-85). (Bmcre-147). Anv.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG. Mano con balanzas a izquierda, debajo PNR . Rev.: SC, alrededor PON M TR P IMP COS DES IT . Ae. 2,84 g. MBC+. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7031
Thrace. Thasos. Obol. 500-480 BC. (Hgc-6). Anv.: Dolphin right; pellet above and below. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square . Ag. 0,38 g. VF. Est...0,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tracia. Thasos. Óbolo. 500-480 a.C. (Hgc-6). Anv.: Delfín a derecha, punto arriba y abajo. Rev.: Cuadripartito cuadrado incuso. Ag. 0,38 g. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7541
Trebonianus Gallus. Antoninianus. 252-253 AD. Rome. (Ric-50). Anv.: IMP CAE C VIB TREB GALLVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: LIBERTAS PVBLICA, Libertas standing left holding pileus and sceptre . Ag. 3,77 g. Patina. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Treboniano Galo. Antoniniano. 252-253 d.C. Roma. (Ric-50). Anv.: IMP CAE C VIB TREB GALLVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: LIBERTAS PVBLICA. LIbertas en pie  izquierda portando pileus y cetro. Ag. 3,77 g. Pátina. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7527
Philip I. Antoninianus. 244-247 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 26b). (Rsc-3). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: ADVENTVS AVGG, emperor riding to left, holding spear and raising hand . Ag. 4,39 g. VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 244-247 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 26b). (Rsc-3). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: ADVENTVS AVGG. Emperador a caballo a izquierda, portando lanza y mano alzada. Ag. 4,39 g. MBC. Est...50,00.