Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7076 Numistats ref: 511046
Celtiberian Coins
Arsaos. Denarius. 120-80 BC. Area of Navarra. (Abh-139). Anv.: Bearded male head right, dolphin before, plough behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding bipennis, iberian legend ARSAOS. 3,64 g. Choice VF. Est...300,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Arsaos. Denario. 120-80 a.C. Zona de Navarra. (Abh-139). Anv.: Cabeza masculina barbada a derecha, delante delfín, detrás arado. Rev.: Jinete con dardo a derecha, leyenda ibérica ARSAOS. Ar. 3,55 g. MBC+. Est...300,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7347 Numistats ref: 510232
Roman Republican
Plaetorius. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denarius. 67 BC. Rome. (Ffc-978). (Craw-409/2). (Cal-1110). Anv.: CESTIANVS behind turreted bust of Cybele draped right, forepart of lion behind shoulder, globe under chin. Rev.: M. PLAETORIVS. AED. CVR. EX. S.C., curule chair, symbol on Ieft. Ag. 3,93 g. Struck lightly displaced. Well struck. Beautiful tone. Almost XF/XF. Est...320,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Plaetoria. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denario. 67 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-978). (Craw-409/2). (Cal-1110). Anv.: Cabeza de Cibeles con corona mural a derecha, delante: globo, detrás: CESTIANVS. Rev.: Silla curul en el campo: raro símbolo con racimo de uvas, M. PLAETORIVS. AED. CVR. EX. S.C. Ag. 3,93 g. Ligeramente desplazada. Buena acuñación. Suave pátina. EBC-/EBC. Est...320,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7416 Numistats ref: 510364
Roman Imperatorial
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 54-51 BC. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elephant right, trampling on serpent, CAESAR in exergue. Rev.: Simpulum, sprinkler, axe and priest’s hat. Ag. 3,67 g. Cleaned. F. Est...175,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julio César. Denario. 54-51 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elefante a derecha, delante una serpiente, en el exergo: CAESAR. Rev.: Símpulo, aspersorio, hacha y apex. Ag. 3,31 g. BC. Est...175,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7215 Numistats ref: 510164
Roman Republican
Anonymous. Denarius. 199-170 BC. Uncertain mint. (Ffc-73). (Craw-172/1). (Cal-49). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri riding right, stars above, MA (monogram) bellow horses, ROMA in exergue or in linear frame. Ag. 3,68 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...90,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Anónimo. Denario. 199-170 a.C. Incierta. (Ffc-73). (Craw-172/1). (Cal-49). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: MA.. (en monograma), en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,68 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7460 Numistats ref: 510320
Roman Imperial
Domitian. Sestertius. 95-96 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 2, 794). (Bmcre-474). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM COS XVII CENS PER P P, laureate head to right. Rev.: IOVI VICTORI, Jupiter seated to left, with Victory and sceptre; S C in exergue . Ae. 25,84 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...220,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Domiciano. Sestercio. 95-96 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 2, 794). (Bmcre-474). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM COS XVII CENS PER P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IOVI VICTORI. Júpiter sedente a izquierda, portando Victoria y cetro. En exergo S C. Ae. 25,84 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...220,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7271 Numistats ref: 510108
Roman Republican
Cornelius. Cn Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus. Denarius. 76-75 BC. Hispania. (Ffc-626). (Craw-393/1a). (Cal-486). Anv.: G. P. R. above diademed bust of the Genius of the Roman People draped right, sceptre on shoulder. Rev.: EX. S.C. divided by terrestrial globe between rudder and sceptre, CN. LEN. Q. below. Ag. 3,86 g. A good sample. XF. Est...300,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cornelia. Cn Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus. Denario. 76-75 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-626). (Craw-393/1a). (Cal-486). Anv.: Busto diademado del Genio del pueblo romano a derecha con cetro sobre su espalda, encima: G.P.R. Rev.: Globo terrestre entre un cetro y corona a izquierda y timón a derecha,debajo: CN. LEN. Q., en el campo: EX. S.C. Ag. 3,86 g. Atractivo ejemplar. EBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7428 Numistats ref: 510352
Augustus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.1(2).aug.224RIC 224
References
Roman Imperatorial
Augustus. Denarius. 13-14 AD. Lugdunum. (Ffc-219). (Ric-224). (Cal-857a). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIAE laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: TI. CAESAR. AVG. F. TR. POT. XV. Tiberius in quadriga right, but two horses looking back. Ag. 3,54 g. Hairlines. Rare. Choice VF. Est...320,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 13-14 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-219). (Ric-224). (Cal-857a). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Tiberio en cuadriga a derecha, (primer y tercer caballo mirando hacia atrás), AVG. F. TR. POT. XV. en el exergo: TI. CAESAR. Ag. 3,54 g. MBC+. Est...320,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7464 Numistats ref: 510316
Nerva
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.2.ner.11RIC 11
References
Roman Imperial
Nerva. Denarius. 98-117 AD. Rome. (Ric-11). Rev.: PONT MAX TR POT COS II. Abundantia, holding sceptre, seated left on curule chair comprised of crossed cornucopia. Ag. 2,50 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...65,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Nerva. Denario. 98-117 d.C. Roma. (Ric-11). Rev.: PONT MAX TR POT COS II. Abundantia, sosteniendo un cetro, sentada a la izquierda en una silla de curul con una cornucopia cruzada. Ag. 2,50 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...65,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7284 Numistats ref: 510095
Roman Republican
Fabius. Numerius Fabius Pictor. Denarius. 126 BC. Rome. (Ffc-695). (Craw-268/1b). (Cal-569). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind, letter F below chin. Rev.: The Flamen Quirinalis. Q. Fabius Pictor, seated Ieft, shield at side inscribed: QVI / RIN., N. FABI on right, PICTOR on left, ROMA in exergue, letter behind head of Flamen. Ag. 3,88 g. Attractive. Choice VF. Est...90,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fabia. Numerius Fabius Pictor. Denario. 126 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-695). (Craw-268/1b). (Cal-569). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: letra F, detrás: X. Rev.: Fabius Pictor sentado a izquierda, con bonete de flamen en su mano derecha y en su izquierda lanza, y el escudo redondo apoyado en la silla en el que esta inscrito: QVIRIN., en el campo: letra, N. FABI. PICTOR., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,88 g. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7462 Numistats ref: 510318
Roman Imperial
Nerva. Denarius. 96 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 2). (Bmcre-6). (Rsc-16). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS II P P, laureate head to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA EXERCITVVM, clasped hands . Ag. 3,12 g. Old cabinet tone. Choice VF. Est...200,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Nerva. Denario. 96 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 2). (Bmcre-6). (Rsc-16). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS II P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA EXERCITVVM. Manos estrechadas. Ag. 3,12 g. Tono de monetario. MBC+. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7140 Numistats ref: 510039
Celtiberian Coins
Ilipense. Unit. 120-20 BC. Alcalá del Río (Sevilla). (Abh-1531). (Acip-2335). Anv.: Shad right, crescent above, legend ILIPENSE. Rev.: Ear of corn. Ae. 17,08 g. Gorgeous green patina. Almost XF. Est...250,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Ilipense. As. 120-20 a.C. Alcalá del Río (Sevilla). (Abh-1531). (Acip-2335). Anv.: Sábalo a derecha, encima creciente, leyenda ILIPENSE. Rev.: Espiga. Ae. 17,08 g. Preciosa pátina verde. EBC-. Est...250,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7133 Numistats ref: 510046
Celtiberian Coins
Iltirta. Unit. 200-20 BC. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1461). (Acip-1236). Anv.: Male head right, three dolphins around. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm and chlamys, iberian legend ILTIRTA below. Ae. 23,27 g. Heavy series. Almost VF. Est...500,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Iltirta. As. 200-20 a.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1461). (Acip-1236). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete a derecha con palma y clámide, debajo leyenda ibérica ILTIRTA. Ae. 23,27 g. Serie pesada. MBC-. Est...500,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7414 Numistats ref: 510366
Roman Imperatorial
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 46 BC. Africa. (Ffc-3). (Craw-467/1a). (Cal-649). Anv.: COS. TERT. DICT. ITER., head of Ceres right. Rev.: AVGVR. above simpulum, sprinkler, capis and lituus, PONT. MAX., below, D (Donativum) in field. Ag. 3,64 g. banker's mark in obverse. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...160,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julio César. Denario. 46 a.C. África. (Ffc-3). (Craw-467/1a). (Cal-649). Anv.: Cabeza de Ceres coronada de espigas a derecha, COS. TERT. DICT. ITER. Rev.: Símpulo. aspersorio, praefericulo y lituo, AVGVR. / PONT. MAX., en el campo: D. Ag. 3,64 g. Marcas de banquero en anverso. Escasa. MBC-. Est...160,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7039 Numistats ref: 511083
Greek Coins
Thrace. Thasos. Tetradrachm. 148-90/80 BC. (Sng Cop-1039). (Bmc-72). (Hgc-6, 359). Anv.: Head of Dionysos to right, wearing ivy wreath. Rev.: HPAKΛEOYΣ ΣΩTHPOΣ, Herakles standing to left, holding club and lion skin; monogram to inner left, ΘAΣIΩN below. Ag. 16,74 g. Choice VF. Est...180,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tracia. Thasos. Tetradracma. 148-90/80 a.C. (Sng Cop-1039). (Bmc-72). (Hgc-6, 359). Anv.: Cabeza de Dionysios a derecha con corona de hiedra. Rev.: HPAKΛEOYΣ ΣΩTHPOΣ. Herakles en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo clava y piel de león; monograma en la parte interior izquierda, debajo ΘAΣIΩN. Ag. 16,74 g. MBC+. Est...180,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7440 Numistats ref: 510340
Tiberius
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.1(2).tib.26RIC 26
References
Roman Imperial
Tiberius. Denarius. 14 - 37 AD. Lugdunum. (Spink-1763). (Ric-26). (Seaby-16). Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia seated to the right with sceptre and branch. Ag. 3,69 g. Almost XF. Est...400,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tiberio. Denario. 14 - 37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Spink-1763). (Ric-26). (Seaby-16). Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia sentada a la derecha con cetro y rama. Ag. 3,69 g. EBC-. Est...400,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7366 Numistats ref: 510213
Roman Republican
Procilius. L. Procilius f. Denarius. 80 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1083). (Craw-379/1). (Cal-1226). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right, S.C. behind. Rev.: Juno Sospita walking right, hurling spear and holding shield, serpent erect before. L. PROCILI. / F. behind. Ag. 3,90 g. Weak strike on reverse. Tone. XF. Est...150,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Procilia. L. Procilius f. Denario. 80 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1083). (Craw-379/1). (Cal-1226). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, detrás: S.C. Rev.: Juno Sospita a derecha, con escudo y lanza, delante: serpiente,detrás: L. PROCILI. F. Ag. 3,90 g. Vano en reverso. Tono. EBC. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7026 Numistats ref: 511096
Greek Coins
Mysia. Pergamon. Cistophorus. 133-76 BC. (Sng Cop-425). (Kleiner-Hoard 25). (Pinder-122). Anv.: Serpent emerging from cista mystica; all within ivy wreath. Rev.: Two serpents entwined around bow and bowcase; AΠ over monogram and star above, civic monogram to left, serpent-entwined thyrsos to right. Ag. 12,16 g. Very well-centered specimen. AU. Est...250,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Mysia. Pérgamo. Cistóforo. 133-76 a.C. (Sng Cop-425). (Kleiner-Hoard 25). (Pinder-122). Anv.: Serpiente emergiendo de cista mystica; todo dentro de corona de hiedra. Rev.: Dos serpientes entrelazadas alrededor de arco y carcaj; AΠ sobre el monograma y estrella; monograma cívico a la izquierda; tiros con serpiente enredada a derecha. Ag. 12,16 g. Ejemplar muy centrado. EBC+. Est...250,00.