E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X

Date: 2021-05-25

# Items: 606

Total starting: 53010

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7474
Sabina. Unit. 128-134 AD. Rome. (Ric-1023 Hadrianus). (Bmcre-1900 Hadrianus). Anv.: SABINA AVGVSTA HADRIANI AVG P P, draped bust right, wearing stephane . Rev.: Ceres seated left on basket, holding grain ears and lighted torch; SC in exergue . Ae. 11,33 g. Tooled and smoothed. AU. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Sabina. As. 128-134 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1023 Adriano). (Bmcre-1900 Adriano). Anv.: SABINA AVGVSTA HADRIANI AVG P P. Busto drapeado a derecha . Rev.: Ceres sedente a izquierda sobre cesta, portando espigas y antorcha encendida; en exergo SC. Ae. 11,33 g. Campos repasados. EBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7224
Accoleius. Denario. 43 a.C. Rome. (Ffc-91 variante). (Craw-486/1 variante). (Cal-63 variante). Anv.: Busto de Acca Larentia con trenza cayéndole por la espalda. Rev.: Tres estatuas. Ag. 3,91 g. Without mouth and with her braid falling down her neck. Rare. Choice VF. Est...450,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Accoleia. Denario. 43 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-91 variante). (Craw-486/1 variante). (Cal-63 variante). Anv.: Busto de Acca Larentia con trenza cayéndole por la espalda. Rev.: Tres estatuas. Ag. 3,91 g. Acuñada sin la boca que le da un aspecto especial. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7589
Lot of 10 different denarius from the Roman Empire. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lote de 10 denarios diferentes del Imperio Romano. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7316
Lucretius. L. Lucretius Trio. Denarius. 76 BC. Rome. (Ffc-824). (Craw-390/2). (Cal-911). Anv.: Laureate head of Neptune right, trident and number behind. Rev.: Winged Genius on dolphin right, L. LVCRETI./ TRIO below. Ag. 3,94 g. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lucretia. L. Lucretius Trio. Denario. 76 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-824). (Craw-390/2). (Cal-911). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Neptuno a derecha, detrás: tridente y número. Rev.: Cupido montado en un delfín a derecha, debajo: L. LVCRETI./ TRIO. Ag. 3,94 g. MBC+. Est...200,00.

Here you can find the video tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7307
Junius. Q. Caepio Brutus. Denarius. 54 BC. Rome. (Ffc-794). (Craw-433/1). (Cal-873). Anv.: LIBERTAS behind head of Liberty right. Rev.: The consul L. Junius Trutus walking left between two lictors preceded by an accensus, BRVTVS in exergue. Ag. 3,63 g. Countermark on obverse. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Junia. Q. Caepio Brutus. Denario. 54 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-794). (Craw-433/1). (Cal-873). Anv.: Cabeza de la Libertad, con joya en la frente, a derecha,detrás: LIBERTAS. Rev.: Bruto marchando a izquierda entre dos lictores y precedidos por un "accensus", en el exergo: BRVTVS. Ag. 3,63 g. Contramarca en anverso. MBC+. Est...250,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7427
Augustus. Denarius. 19-18 BC. Caesar Augusta (Zaragoza). (Ffc-216). (Ric-42b). (Cal-722). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS bare head of Augustus left. Rev.: S.P.Q.R. / CL. V. inscribed on shield. Ag. 3,58 g. VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 19-18 a.C. César Augusta (Zaragoza). (Ffc-216). (Ric-42b). (Cal-722). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a izquierda, CAESAR AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Escudo en el que esta inscrito: S.P.Q.R. / CL. V. Ag. 3,58 g. MBC. Est...300,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7423
Augustus. Denarius. 15-13 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-112). (Ric-171). (Cal-829). Anv.: AVGVSTVS DIVI. F bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP. - X., Apollo standing Ieft, holding lyre and plectrum, (IMP.X higher and the plectrum points to the feet of Apollo) ACT in exergue. Ag. 3,81 g. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 15-13 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-112). (Ric-171). (Cal-829). Anv.: Cabeza de Augusto a derecha, AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. Rev.: Apolo de pie a izquierda, con lira y "plectrum", (el plectrum hacia el pie), en el campo: IMP. - X., en el exergo: ACT. Ag. 3,81 g. MBC+. Est...300,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7342
Papius. L. Papius. Denarius. 79 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-952). (Craw-384/1). (Cal-1057). Anv.: Head of Juno Sospita right, wearing goat's skin, symbol behind. Rev.: Gryphon prancing right, symbol below, L. PAPI in exergue. Ag. 3,76 g. A good sample. Almost XF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Papia. L. Papius. Denario. 79 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-952). (Craw-384/1). (Cal-1057). Anv.: Cabeza de Juno Sospita a derecha tocado con piel de ciervo, detrás: símbolo. Rev.: Grifón a derecha, debajo: símbolo,en el exergo: L. PAPI. Ag. 3,76 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC-. Est...400,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7422
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 a. C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIE, his laureate head right. Rev.: C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT, Caius and Lucius Caesars standing facing, shields and spears between them; above, between the spears, simpulum and lituus turned inwards. Ag. 3,91 g. Full legends. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a. C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha,CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F.PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Cayus y Lucius Caesar de pie de frente, en medio sendos escudos, encima a izquierda, símpulo, a derecha, lituo, C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT. Ag. 3,91 g. Leyendas completas. EBC-/MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7588
Lot of 11 coins of the Roman Empire, Quinary of Mark Antony, Denarius of Vespasian, Domitian, Gordian III, Eliogabalus, Faustina, Caracalla (2), Marcus Aurelius, Alexander Severus and Plautilla. Interesting. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Choice VF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lote de 11 monedas del Imperio Romano, Quinario de Marco Antonio, Denarios de Vespasiano, Domiciano, Gordiano III, Eliogábalo, Faustina, Caracalla (2), Marco Aurelio, Alejandro Severo y Plautilla. Interesante. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7205
Usamus. Unit. 120-20 BC. Osma (Soria). (Abh-2508). (Acip-1926). Anv.: Male head right, with dolphin, plough before, iberian letters US behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend USAMUS between lines below. Ae. 8,51 g. Very rare. VF/Almost VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Usamus. As. 120-20 a.C. Osma (Soria). (Abh-2508). (Acip-1926). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha con delfín, delante arado, detrás letras ibéricas US. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica USAMUS entre líneas. Ae. 8,51 g. Muy rara. MBC/MBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7056
Seleukid Kingdom. Antiochos X Eusebes Philopator. Tetradrachm. 94-88 BC. Antioch on the Orontes. (SC-2429.1c). Anv.: Diademed head of Antiochos X to right. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ANTIOXOY - EYΣEBOYΣ ΦΙΛΟΠATOPOΣ Zeus seated left, holding Nike in his right hand and long scepter in his left; to outer left and below throne, monograms; all within laurel wreath . Ag. 15,45 g. Choice VF. Est...320,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Imperio Seleucida. Antiochos X Eusebes Philopator. Tetradracma. 94-88 a.C. Antioquía del Orontes. (SC-2429.1c). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Antiochos X a derecha. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ANTIOXOY - EYΣEBOYΣ ΦΙΛΟΠATOPOΣ. Zeus sedente a izquierda, portando Nike en la mano derecha y cetro largo con la izquierda; en el exterior izquierdo y debajo del trono monogramas, todo dentro de corona de laurel. Ag. 15,45 g. MBC+. Est...320,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7458
Titus. Denarius. 79 AD. Rome. (Ric-34). (C-268). (Bmc-9). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M, Laureate head right. Rev.: TR P VII[II I]MP XIIII COS VII P P, Venus, nude to waist, standing right leaning against column, holding helmet and transverse spear . Ag. 3,40 g. Almost XF. Est...180,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tito. Denario. 79 d.C. Roma. (Ric-34). (C-268). (Bmc-9). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: TR P VII[II IMP XIIII COS VII P P. Venus en pie a derecha desnuda hasta la cintura y apoyada sobre columna, sosteniendo casco y lanza transversal. Ag. 3,40 g. EBC-. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7080
Bilbilis. Unit. 120-30 BC. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-254). (Acip-1568). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin before, iberian letter S behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BILBILIS below. Ae. 15,91 g. Magnificent piece. XF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Bilbilis. As. 120-30 a.C. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-254). (Acip-1568). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante delfín, detrás letra ibérica S. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BILBILIS. Ae. 15,91 g. Magnífico ejemplar. EBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7204
Uirouias. Unit. 120-20 BC. Borobia (Soria). (Abh-2484). Anv.: Male head right, letter U behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, UIROU / IA in two lines. Ae. 9,23 g. A good sample. Rare. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Uirouias. As. 120-20 a.C. Borobia (Soria). (Abh-2484). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás letra U. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, leyenda en dos fragmentos UIROU/IA. Ae. 9,23 g. Buen ejemplar. Rara. MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7384
Servilius. C. Serveilius M.f. Augur. Denarius. 136 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1116). (Craw-239/1). (Cal-1275). Anv.: Head of Roma right, wreath behind, X and ROMA below. Rev.: The Dioscuri galloping in opposite directions, C. SERVEILI. M.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,80 g. Beautiful patina of greenish tones. Ex Tauler&Fau, Auction 24 - Lot 2373. Almost XF. Est...180,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Servilia. C. Serveilius M.f. Augur. Denario. 136 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1116). (Craw-239/1). (Cal-1275). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha detrás: corona, debajo: X, debajo: ROMA. Rev.: Los Dioscuros galopando en sentido contrario, encima: estrellas,en el exergo: C. SERVEILI. M.F. Ag. 3,80 g. Bonita pátina de tonos verdosos. Ex Tauler&Fau, Subasta 24 - Lote 2373. EBC-. Est...180,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7459
Julia Titi. Sestertius. 90-91 AD. Rome. Struck under Domitian. (Ric-717). Anv.: DIVAE IVLIAE (AVG DIVI TITI F), carpentum drawn by two mules right; SPQR in exergue. Rev.: IMP CAES DOMIT A(VG) GERM COS XV CENS PER P P around large S•C. Ae. 21,09 g. Rare. Choice F. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julia Titi. Sestercio. 90-91 d.C. Roma. Acuñada bajo Domitian. (Ric-717). Anv.: DIVAE IVLIAE (AVG DIVI TITI F), carpentum tirado por dos mulas a la derecha; SPQR en el exergo. Rev.: IMP CAES DOMIT A(VG) GERM COS XV CENS PER P P alrededor de S•C. Ae. 21,09 g. Rara. BC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7424
Augustus. Denarius. 11-10 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-123). (Ric-178a). (Cal-842). Anv.: AVGVSTVS DIVI. F laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP. XII in exergue, bull butting left. Ag. 3,77 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 11-10 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-123). (Ric-178a). (Cal-842). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. Rev.: Toro a izquierda, en el exergo: IMP. XII. Ag. 3,77 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7448
Nero and Agrippina. Denarius. 55 AD. Rome. (Ric-7). (Seaby-4). Anv.: Jugate busts right of Nero, bareheaded, slight drapery, and Agrippina Junior bareheaded and draped. Rev.: AGRIPP AVG DIVI CLAVD NERONIS CAES MATER, EX S C in left field, chariot drawn left by quadriga of elephants. Ag. 3,37 g. Cleaned. Very rare. Almost VF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Nerón y Agripina. Denario. 55 d.C. Roma. (Ric-7). (Seaby-4). Anv.: Bustos superpuestos a la derecha de Nerón, con la cabeza descubierta y un ligero drapeado, y de Agripina hija, con la cabeza descubierta y drapeado . Rev.: AGRIPP AVG DIVI CLAVD NERONIS CAES MATER, EX S C en campo. Cuadriga tirada por elefantes. Ag. 3,37 g. Limpiada. Muy rara. MBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7490
Didius Julianus. Sestertius. 193 AD. Rome. (Ric-15). (Bmcre-25). (C-12). Anv.: IMP CAES M DID SEVER IVLIAN AVG, laureate head right. Rev.: P M TR P COS, Fortuna standing left, holding rudder on globe and cornucopiae; S-C across fields. . Ae. 20,22 g. Tooled and smoothed. Minor roughness. Rare. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Didio Juliano. Sestercio. 193 d.C. Roma. (Ric-15). (Bmcre-25). (C-12). Anv.: IMP CAES M DID SEVER IVLIAN AVG. cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS. Fortuna en pie a izquierda, portando timón sobre globo y cornucopia; S-C en el campo. Ae. 20,22 g. Campos repasados. Leves erosiones. Rara. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7002
Attica. Tetradrachm. 454-404 BC. Athens. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Head of Athena right, wearing crested Attic helmet ornamented with three olive leaves above visor and spiral palmette on bowl. Rev.: Owl standing to right with head facing, olive sprig and crescent behind, ΑΘΕ before; all within incuse square. Ag. 17,20 g. Almost XF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Attica. Tetradracma. 454-404 a.C. Atenas. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a derecha, con casco ático con cresta, adornado con tres hojas de olivo sobre la visera y palmera espiral. Rev.: Lechuza en pie a derecha, mirando de frente con rama de olivo y creciente detrás, delante ΑΘΕ. Todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 17,20 g. EBC-. Est...600,00.