E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X

Date: 2021-05-25

# Items: 606

Total starting: 53010

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7428
Augustus. Denarius. 13-14 AD. Lugdunum. (Ffc-219). (Ric-224). (Cal-857a). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIAE laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: TI. CAESAR. AVG. F. TR. POT. XV. Tiberius in quadriga right, but two horses looking back. Ag. 3,54 g. Hairlines. Rare. Choice VF. Est...320,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 13-14 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-219). (Ric-224). (Cal-857a). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Tiberio en cuadriga a derecha, (primer y tercer caballo mirando hacia atrás), AVG. F. TR. POT. XV. en el exergo: TI. CAESAR. Ag. 3,54 g. MBC+. Est...320,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7464
Nerva. Denarius. 98-117 AD. Rome. (Ric-11). Rev.: PONT MAX TR POT COS II. Abundantia, holding sceptre, seated left on curule chair comprised of crossed cornucopia. Ag. 2,50 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...65,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Nerva. Denario. 98-117 d.C. Roma. (Ric-11). Rev.: PONT MAX TR POT COS II. Abundantia, sosteniendo un cetro, sentada a la izquierda en una silla de curul con una cornucopia cruzada. Ag. 2,50 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7284
Fabius. Numerius Fabius Pictor. Denarius. 126 BC. Rome. (Ffc-695). (Craw-268/1b). (Cal-569). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind, letter F below chin. Rev.: The Flamen Quirinalis. Q. Fabius Pictor, seated Ieft, shield at side inscribed: QVI / RIN., N. FABI on right, PICTOR on left, ROMA in exergue, letter behind head of Flamen. Ag. 3,88 g. Attractive. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fabia. Numerius Fabius Pictor. Denario. 126 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-695). (Craw-268/1b). (Cal-569). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: letra F, detrás: X. Rev.: Fabius Pictor sentado a izquierda, con bonete de flamen en su mano derecha y en su izquierda lanza, y el escudo redondo apoyado en la silla en el que esta inscrito: QVIRIN., en el campo: letra, N. FABI. PICTOR., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,88 g. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7155
Bolskan. Denarius. 180-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1911). (Acip-1417). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letters BON behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BOLSKAN below. Ag. 3,97 g. XF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Bolskan. Denario. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1911). (Acip-1417). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letras ibéricas BON. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BOLSKAN. Ag. 3,97 g. EBC. Est...120,00.

Here you can find the video tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7462
Nerva. Denarius. 96 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 2). (Bmcre-6). (Rsc-16). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS II P P, laureate head to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA EXERCITVVM, clasped hands . Ag. 3,12 g. Old cabinet tone. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Nerva. Denario. 96 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 2). (Bmcre-6). (Rsc-16). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS II P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA EXERCITVVM. Manos estrechadas. Ag. 3,12 g. Tono de monetario. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7140
Ilipense. Unit. 120-20 BC. Alcalá del Río (Sevilla). (Abh-1531). (Acip-2335). Anv.: Shad right, crescent above, legend ILIPENSE. Rev.: Ear of corn. Ae. 17,08 g. Gorgeous green patina. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Ilipense. As. 120-20 a.C. Alcalá del Río (Sevilla). (Abh-1531). (Acip-2335). Anv.: Sábalo a derecha, encima creciente, leyenda ILIPENSE. Rev.: Espiga. Ae. 17,08 g. Preciosa pátina verde. EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7133
Iltirta. Unit. 200-20 BC. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1461). (Acip-1236). Anv.: Male head right, three dolphins around. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm and chlamys, iberian legend ILTIRTA below. Ae. 23,27 g. Heavy series. Almost VF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Iltirta. As. 200-20 a.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1461). (Acip-1236). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete a derecha con palma y clámide, debajo leyenda ibérica ILTIRTA. Ae. 23,27 g. Serie pesada. MBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7414
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 46 BC. Africa. (Ffc-3). (Craw-467/1a). (Cal-649). Anv.: COS. TERT. DICT. ITER., head of Ceres right. Rev.: AVGVR. above simpulum, sprinkler, capis and lituus, PONT. MAX., below, D (Donativum) in field. Ag. 3,64 g. banker's mark in obverse. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...160,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julio César. Denario. 46 a.C. África. (Ffc-3). (Craw-467/1a). (Cal-649). Anv.: Cabeza de Ceres coronada de espigas a derecha, COS. TERT. DICT. ITER. Rev.: Símpulo. aspersorio, praefericulo y lituo, AVGVR. / PONT. MAX., en el campo: D. Ag. 3,64 g. Marcas de banquero en anverso. Escasa. MBC-. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7039
Thrace. Thasos. Tetradrachm. 148-90/80 BC. (Sng Cop-1039). (Bmc-72). (Hgc-6, 359). Anv.: Head of Dionysos to right, wearing ivy wreath. Rev.: HPAKΛEOYΣ ΣΩTHPOΣ, Herakles standing to left, holding club and lion skin; monogram to inner left, ΘAΣIΩN below. Ag. 16,74 g. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tracia. Thasos. Tetradracma. 148-90/80 a.C. (Sng Cop-1039). (Bmc-72). (Hgc-6, 359). Anv.: Cabeza de Dionysios a derecha con corona de hiedra. Rev.: HPAKΛEOYΣ ΣΩTHPOΣ. Herakles en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo clava y piel de león; monograma en la parte interior izquierda, debajo ΘAΣIΩN. Ag. 16,74 g. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7590
Lot of 10 different denarius from the Roman Empire. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lote de 10 denarios diferentes del Imperio Romano. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7440
Tiberius. Denarius. 14 - 37 AD. Lugdunum. (Spink-1763). (Ric-26). (Seaby-16). Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia seated to the right with sceptre and branch. Ag. 3,69 g. Almost XF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tiberio. Denario. 14 - 37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Spink-1763). (Ric-26). (Seaby-16). Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia sentada a la derecha con cetro y rama. Ag. 3,69 g. EBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7587
Lot of 12 denarius of Lucilla. TO EXAMINE. F/VF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lote de 12 denarios de Lucilla. A EXAMINAR. BC/MBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7366
Procilius. L. Procilius f. Denarius. 80 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1083). (Craw-379/1). (Cal-1226). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right, S.C. behind. Rev.: Juno Sospita walking right, hurling spear and holding shield, serpent erect before. L. PROCILI. / F. behind. Ag. 3,90 g. Weak strike on reverse. Tone. XF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Procilia. L. Procilius f. Denario. 80 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1083). (Craw-379/1). (Cal-1226). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, detrás: S.C. Rev.: Juno Sospita a derecha, con escudo y lanza, delante: serpiente,detrás: L. PROCILI. F. Ag. 3,90 g. Vano en reverso. Tono. EBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7026
Mysia. Pergamon. Cistophorus. 133-76 BC. (Sng Cop-425). (Kleiner-Hoard 25). (Pinder-122). Anv.: Serpent emerging from cista mystica; all within ivy wreath. Rev.: Two serpents entwined around bow and bowcase; AΠ over monogram and star above, civic monogram to left, serpent-entwined thyrsos to right. Ag. 12,16 g. Very well-centered specimen. AU. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Mysia. Pérgamo. Cistóforo. 133-76 a.C. (Sng Cop-425). (Kleiner-Hoard 25). (Pinder-122). Anv.: Serpiente emergiendo de cista mystica; todo dentro de corona de hiedra. Rev.: Dos serpientes entrelazadas alrededor de arco y carcaj; AΠ sobre el monograma y estrella; monograma cívico a la izquierda; tiros con serpiente enredada a derecha. Ag. 12,16 g. Ejemplar muy centrado. EBC+. Est...250,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7184
Sesars. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Area of Aragon. (Abh-2195). (Acip-1404). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter BON behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, SESARS on line below. Ag. 3,78 g. Cleaned rust on obverse. Attractive. Almost XF/XF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Sesars. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Zona de Aragón. (Abh-2195). (Acip-1404). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letra ibérica BON. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda sobre línea recta SESARS. Ag. 3,78 g. Oxidaciones limpiadas en parte. EBC-/EBC. Est...400,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7011
Calabria. Tarentum. Nomos. 281-272 BC. Arethon, Sa, and Cas magistrates. (Vlasto-666/7). (Sng Ans-1046/50). (HNItaly-957). Anv.: Nude youth on horseback to right, crowning horse; ΣΑ in upper left field, ΑΡΕ-ΘΟΝ in two lines below horse. Rev.: Taras astride dolphin to left, holding tripod in outstretched right hand; ΤAPAΣ downwards behind, CAΣ below. Ag. 7,93 g. Almost XF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Calabria. Tarentum. Nomos. 281-272 a.C. Magistrados Arethon, Sa y Cas. (Vlasto-666/7). (Sng Ans-1046/50). (HNItaly-957). Anv.: Joven desnudo sobre caballo coronandolo a derecha; ΣΑ en el campo superior izquierdo, ΑΡΕ-ΘΟΝ en dos líneas bajo el caballo. Rev.: Taras a horcajadas sobre un delfín a izquierda, sosteniendo trípode con la mano derecha extendida; ΤAPAΣ detrás hacia abajo, CAΣ debajo. Ag. 7,93 g. EBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7317
Lucretius. L. Lucretius Trio. Denarius. 76 BC. Rome. (Ffc-825). (Craw-390/2). (Cal-no cita). Anv.: Laureate head of Neptune right, (his head is smaller) trident and number behind. Rev.: Winged Genius on dolphin right, L. LVCRETI./ TRIO below. Ag. 3,75 g. Small bust. Almost XF. Est...140,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lucretia. L. Lucretius Trio. Denario. 76 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-825). (Craw-390/2). (Cal-no cita). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Neptuno a derecha, detrás tridente y número, (cabeza mas pequeña). Rev.: Cupido montado en un delfín a derecha, debajo: L. LVCRETI./ TRIO. Ag. 3,75 g. Busto más pequeño. EBC-. Est...140,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7525
Gordian III. Sestertius. 240 AD. Rome. (Ric-297a). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: AETERNITATI AVG. Sol standing left, raising hand and holding globe; S C across fields. Ae. 15,97 g. XF. Est...220,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gordiano III. Sestercio. 240 d.C. Roma. (Ric-297a). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto laureado y revestido a derecha. Rev.: AETERNITATI AVG. Sol de pie a la izquierda, levantando la mano y sosteniendo un globo terráqueo; S C cruzando los campos. Ae. 15,97 g. EBC. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7199
Turiasu. Unit. 120-20 BC. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2424). (Acip-1708). Anv.: Bearded head, iberian letter KA behind, dolphin before. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend TURIASU below. Ae. 12,52 g. A good sample. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Turiasu. As. 120-20 a.C. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2424). (Acip-1708). Anv.: Cabeza barbada, detrás letra ibérica KA, delante delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica TURIASU. Ae. 12,52 g. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7088
Carmo. Unit. 80 BC. Carmona (Sevilla). (Abh-454). (Acip-2382). Anv.: Male head right within a laurel wreath. Rev.: Two ears of corn right, CARMO in between. Ae. 23,47 g. A good sample. Very well-centered struck. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carmo. As. 80 a.C. Carmona (Sevilla). (Abh-454). (Acip-2382). Anv.: Dentro de láurea, cabeza masculina a derecha. Rev.: Dos espigas a derecha, entre ambas CARMO. Ae. 23,47 g. Buen ejemplar. Acuñación muy centrada. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7387
Thorius. L. Thorius Balbus. Denarius. 105 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1141). (Craw-316/1). (Cal-1300). Anv.: Head of Juno of Lanuvium right, wearing goat's skin I.S.M.R. (Juno Sispes Mater Regina) behind. Rev.: Bull charging right, letter K above, L. THORIVS., below, BALBVS in exergue. Ag. 3,96 g. Magnificent piece. AU. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Thoria. L. Thorius Balbus. Denario. 105 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1141). (Craw-316/1). (Cal-1300). Anv.: Cabeza de Juno Sospita a derecha, cubierta con piel de cabra, detrás: I.S.M.R. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima: letra K, debajo: L. THORIVS., en el exergo: BALBVS. Ag. 3,96 g. Magnífico ejemplar. EBC+. Est...350,00.