E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X

Date: 2021-05-25

# Items: 606

Total starting: 53010

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7124
Erkauika- Ercavica. Unit. 120-20 BC. Cañaveruelas (Cuenca). (Abh-1276). Anv.: Male head, iberian letters ER and dolphin before, plough behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend ERKAUIKA below. Ae. 13,79 g. Rare. VF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Erkauika- Ercavica. As. 120-20 a.C. Cañaveruelas (Cuenca). (Abh-1276). Anv.: Cabeza masculina, delante letras ibéricas ER y delfín, detrás arado. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica ERKAUIKA. Ae. 13,79 g. Rara. MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7004
Boeotia. Thebes. Stater. 368-364 BC. Kabi- magistrate. (BCD Boeotia-539). (Hgc-4, 1333). Anv.: Boeotian shield. Rev.: Amphora; KA-BI across central field; all within concave circle . Ag. 11,82 g. VF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Boeotia. Thebes. Estátera. 368-364 a.C. Magistrado Kabi-. (BCD Boeotia-539). (Hgc-4, 1333). Anv.: Escudo beocio . Rev.: Ánfora; KA-BI en el campo central, todo dentro de un círculo cóncavo. Ag. 11,82 g. MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7560
Constantius II. Siliqua. 353-354 AD. Sirmium. (Ric-VIII 15). (Rsc-342/3e). Anv.: D N CONSTANTIVS P F AVG, pearl-diademed, draped, and cuirassed bust right . Rev.: VOTIS XXX MVLTIS XXXX in four lines within wreath; ·SIRM· in exergue . Ag. 2,96 g. Planchet crack. AU. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Constancio II. Silicua. 353-354 d.C. Sirmium. (Ric-VIII 15). (Rsc-342/3e). Anv.: D N CONSTANTIVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema de perlas, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: VOTIS XXX MVLTIS XXXX en cuatro líneas dentro de corona: ·SIRM· en exergo. Ag. 2,96 g. Grieta. EBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7300
Herennius. Marcus Herennius. Denarius. 108-107 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-743). (Craw-308/1a). (Cal-615). Anv.: Diademed head of Piety right, behind PIETAS., (TA interlace), letter under chin. Rev.: M. HERENNI., (HE interlace), to Ieft of Amphinomus carrying his father. Ag. 3,92 g. Choice VF. Est...110,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Herennia. Marcus Herennius. Denario. 108-107 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-743). (Craw-308/1a). (Cal-615). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de la Piedad a derecha, delante: letra, detrás: PIETAS., (TA entrelazadas). Rev.: Amphinomus huyendo con su padre sobre los hombros,a izquierda: M. HERENNI., (HE entrelazadas). Ag. 3,92 g. MBC+. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7057
Ptolemaic Kings of Egypt. Kleopatra III and Ptolemy IX Soter II (Lathyros). Tetradrachm. RY 8 = 107/6 BC. Alexandria. (Svoronos-1669). (Sng Cop-352). Anv.: Diademed head of Ptolemy I right, wearing aegis. Rev.: BAΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΠΤΟΛΕΜΑΙΟΥ, eagle standing left on thunderbolt, with wings closed; LH (date) to left, ΠA to right . Ag. 12,93 g. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Egipto Ptolemaico. Cleopatra III y Ptolomeo IX Soter II (Lathyros). Tetradracma. RY 8 = 107/6 A.C. Alejandría. (Svoronos-1669). (Sng Cop-352). Anv.: Cabeza con diadema de Prolomeo I a derecha, con égida. Rev.: BAΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΠΤΟΛΕΜΑΙΟΥ. Águila en pie a izquierda sobre rayo, con alas cerradas, LH (Fecha) a la izquierda, ΠA a la derecha. Ag. 12,93 g. MBC+. Est...200,00.

Here you can find the video tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7429
Augustus. Q. Salvidienus Salvius Rufus. Denarius. 40 BC. Military mint moving . (Ffc-324). (Craw-523/1b). (Cal-1238). Anv.: C. CAESAR III. VIR. R.P.C. bare head of Octavian right, slightly bearde. Rev.: Q. SALVIVS IMP. COS. DESG. thunderbolt. Ag. 3,64 g. Very scarce. Almost VF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Q. Salvidienus Salvius Rufus. Denario. 40 a.C. Provisional y militar. (Ffc-324). (Craw-523/1b). (Cal-1238). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Octavio a derecha, C. CAESAR III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Rayo alado, Q. SALVIVS IMP. COS. DESG. Ag. 3,64 g. Muy escasa. MBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7178
Sekaisa. Half unit. 120-20 BC. Area of Aragon. (Abh-2140). Anv.: Male head right, lioness behind. Rev.: Horse right, iberian legend SEKAISA below. Ae. 6,71 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Sekaisa. Semis. 120-20 a.C. Zona de Aragón. (Abh-2140). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás marca leona. Rev.: Caballo a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica SEKAISA. Ae. 6,71 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7467
Trajan. Cuadrante. 114-117 AD. Rome. (Ric-691). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG, laureate bust right. Rev.: She-wolf standing right; SC in exergue . Ae. 2,94 g. A good sample. Scarce in this grade. XF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Trajano. Cuadrante. 114-117 d.C. Roma. (Ric-691). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: Loba en pie a derecha; en exergo SC. Ae. 2,94 g. Buen ejemplar. Escasa así. EBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7201
Turiaso. Unit. 50-20 BC. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2434). Anv.: Female head right, SILBIS before. Rev.: Horseman left , holding scepter, TVRIASO below. Ae. 13,54 g. Tooled and smoothed. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Turiaso. As. 50-20 a.C. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2434). Anv.: Cabeza femenina a derecha, delante SILBIS. Rev.: Jinete con cetro a izquierda, debajo TVRIASO. Ae. 13,54 g. Campos repasados. Escasa. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7194
Terkakom. Unit. 120-20 BC. Tierga (Zaragoza). (Abh-2385). (Acip-1519). Anv.: Male head right, three dolphins around. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend TERKAKOM below. Ae. 7,81 g. Very rare. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Terkakom. As. 120-20 a.C. Tierga (Zaragoza). (Abh-2385). (Acip-1519). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica TERKAKOM. Ae. 7,81 g. Muy rara. MBC-/BC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7037
Thrace. Chersonesos. Hemidrachm. 357-320 BC. Kardia. (Bmc-14). (McClean-4076/77). (Sng Cop-843). Anv.: Forepart of lion to right, head reverted. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square with alternating raised and sunken quarters; in two sunken quarters: pellet, wreath. Ag. 2,07 g. Slight deposits. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tracia. Chersonesos. Hemidracma. 357-320 a.C. Kardia. (Bmc-14). (McClean-4076/77). (Sng Cop-843). Anv.: Parte delantera de león a derecha con cbeza invertida . Rev.: Cuadripartito incuso cuadrado con cuartos elevados y hundidos que se alternan; Punto y corona. Ag. 2,07 g. Leves depósitos. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7025
Mysia. Parion. Hemidrachm. IV Century BC. (Bmc-14/16). (Sng France-1356/1357). Anv.: Bull standing left, head reverted; ΠA above, PI below. Rev.: Facing gorgoneion with protruding tongue, serpents around. Ag. 2,36 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Mysia. Parion. Hemidracma. Siglo IV a.C. (Bmc-14/16). (Sng France-1356/1357). Anv.: Toro parado a izquierda con cabeza vuelta, arriba ΠA y debajo PI. Rev.: Cabeza de Gorgoneion de frente con lengua protuberante, serpientes alrededor. Ag. 2,36 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7282
Egnatius. Cn. Egnatius Cn. f. Cn. n. Maxsumus. Denarius. 75 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-686). (Craw-391/1a). (Cal-561). Anv.: Diademed bust of Venus draped right, cupid on shoulder, MAXSVMVS behind. Rev.: Liberty in walking quadriga left, crowned by Victory who flies to right, above, C. EGNATIVS CN. F / CN. N. in exergue. Ag. 3,69 g. Countermark. VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Egnatia. Cn. Egnatius Cn. f. Cn. n. Maxsumus. Denario. 75 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-686). (Craw-391/1a). (Cal-561). Anv.: Busto diademado de Venus a derecha, detrás: cupido,detrás: MAXSVMVS. Rev.: La Libertad en biga a izquierda, coronada por Victoria volando a derecha por encima de los caballos, en el exergo: C. EGNATIVS CN. F / CN. N. Ag. 3,69 g. Contramarca en anverso. Escasa. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7225
Acilius. Man. Acilius Glabrio. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-96). (Craw-no cita). (Cal-no cita). Anv.: Laureate head of Salus right, SALVTIS upwards behind. Rev.: MN. ACILIVS III VIR. VALETV, (interlace MN and TV), Valetudo (Salus) standing left, leaning against column and holding serpent. Vertical and circular legend. Ag. 3,91 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Acilia. Man. Acilius Glabrio. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-96). (Craw-no cita). (Cal-no cita). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de la Salud a derecha, detrás: SALVTIS., de abajo a arriba. Rev.: La Salud de pie a izquierda, apoyada sobre una columna y dando de comer a una serpiente, MN. ACILIVS III VIR. VALETV., (MN y TV entrelazadas). Ley vertical y circular. Ag. 3,91 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7020
Licia. Masikytes. Hemidrachm. Century I-II BC. (Troxell-lycia 107). (Sng von Aulock-4333). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, Λ behind, Y before. Rev.: Kithara of four strings, M-A across upper fields, filleted branch in lower left field; all within shallow incuse square. Ag. 1,77 g. Almost XF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Licia. Masikytes. Hemidracma. Siglo I-II a.C. (Troxell-lycia 107). (Sng von Aulock-4333). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, Λ detrás, Y delante. Rev.: Kithara de cuatro cuerdas, M-A en los campos superiores, Rama en el campo inferior izquierdo; todo dentro de cuadrado incuso poco profundo. Ag. 1,77 g. EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7419
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS (DIVI. F.) PATER. PATRIE, his laureate head right. Rev.: C.L. CAESARES (AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG). PRINC. IVVENT, Caius and Lucius Caesars standing facing, shields and spears between them; above, between the spears, simpulum and lituus turned inwards. Ag. 3,78 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a. C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, CAESAR AVGVSTVS (DIVI. F). PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Cayus y Lucius Caesar de pie de frente, en medio sendos escudos, encima a izquierda, símpulo, a derecha, lituo, C.L. CAESARES (AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG). PRINC. IVVENT. Ag. 3,78 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7367
Procilius. L. Procilius f. Denarius. 80 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1083). (Craw-379/1). (Cal-1226). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right, S.C. behind. Rev.: Juno Sospita walking right, hurling spear and holding shield, serpent erect before. L. PROCILI. / F. behind. Ag. 3,67 g. Almost XF. Est...180,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Procilia. L. Procilius f. Denario. 80 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1083). (Craw-379/1). (Cal-1226). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, detrás: S.C. Rev.: Juno Sospita a derecha, con escudo y lanza, delante: serpiente,detrás: L. PROCILI. F. Ag. 3,67 g. EBC-. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7128
Ikalkusken. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1396). (Acip-2071). Anv.: Male head right. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and chlamys and leading a second horse; iberian legend IKALKUSKEN below. Ag. 3,68 g. VF. Est...220,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Ikalkusken. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1396). (Acip-2071). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha. Rev.: Jinete con rodela y clámide al aire a izquierda, llevando un segundo caballo; debajo leyenda ibérica IKALKUSKEN. Ag. 3,68 g. MBC. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7206
Valentia. Unit. 150-50 BC. Valencia. (Abh-2510). (Acip-2049). Anv.: Galley head of Roma right, C. MVNI. Q. and GLVCIEN around. Rev.: Cornucopia on sheaf of rays and legend VALENTIA, all within laurel wreath . Ae. 16,91 g. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Valentia. As. 150-50 a.C. Valencia. (Abh-2510). (Acip-2049). Anv.: Cabeza galeada de Roma a derecha, alrededor C. MVNI. Q. y GLVCIEN. Rev.: Dentro de láurea cornucopia sobre fulmen y leyenda VALENTIA. Ae. 16,91 g. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7383
Servilius. Caius Serveilius. Denarius. 127 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1114). (Craw-264/1). (Cal-1274). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, lituus behind. ROMA below, star on neck-piece of Roma’s helmet. Rev.: Horseman, with shield inscribed M, galloping left and piercing with spear another horseman before him. C. SERVEIL (VE interlace) in exergue. Ag. 3,92 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Servilia. Caius Serveilius. Denario. 127 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1114). (Craw-264/1). (Cal-1274). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X., detrás: lituo, debajo: ROMA. Rev.: Dos jinetes luchando a izquierda, en el exergo: C. SERVEIL.(VE entrelazadas). Ag. 3,92 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7275
Crepusius. Publius Crepusius. Denarius. 82 BC. Rome. (Ffc-658). (Craw-361/1c). (Cal-523). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, sceptre over shoulder, letter behind, symbol below chin. Rev.: Horseman galloping right hurling spear, number behind, P. CREPVSI. in exergue. Ag. 3,48 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Crepusia. Publius Crepusius. Denario. 82 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-658). (Craw-361/1c). (Cal-523). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, delante: símbolo, detrás: cetro y letra. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, detrás: número, en el exergo: P. CREPVSI.. Ag. 3,48 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...90,00.