E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X

Date: 2021-05-25

# Items: 606

Total starting: 53010

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7505
Caracalla. Tyre. Tetradrachm. 213-217 AD. Phoenicia. (Prieur-1548). Anv.: AVT KAI ANTѠNINOC CЄ, laureate bust right with drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞ YΠATOCTO Δ, eagle standing facing on [club] right, head left, with wreath in beak and wings spread; murex shell between legs . Ve. 12,26 g. VF. Est...75,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Caracalla. Tiro. Tetradracma. 213-217 d.C. Phoenicia. (Prieur-1548). Anv.: AVT KAI ANTѠNINOC CЄ. Busto laureado a derecha con drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞ YΠATOCTO Δ. Águila en pie de frente con alas extendidas, sobre clava, con corona en el pico; entre las patas concha de Murex. Ve. 12,26 g. MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7506
Geta. Denarius. 199 AD. Rome. (Spink-7184). (Ric-13a). (Ch-90). Rev.: NOBILITAS. Nobilitas standing right holding sceptre and palladium. Ag. 3,45 g. Choice VF. Est...65,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Geta. Denario. 199 d.C. Roma. (Spink-7184). (Ric-13a). (Ch-90). Rev.: NOBILITAS. Nobilitas en pie a derecha con cetro y palladium. Ag. 3,45 g. MBC+. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7507
Geta. Denarius. 200-202 AD. Rome. (Ric-18). (Bmcre-234-239). (Rsc-157b). Anv.: P SEPT GETA CAES PONT, bare-headed and draped bust to right. Rev.: PRINC IVVENTVTIS, Geta standing facing, head to left, holding branch and spear; trophy behind. Ag. 1,90 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...40,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Geta. Denario. 200-202 d.C. Roma. (Ric-18). (Bmcre-234-239). (Rsc-157b). Anv.: P SEPT GETA CAES PONT, Busto a derecha. Rev.: PRINC IVVENTVTIS, Geta de pie, de frente, con la cabeza hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo una rama y una lanza; trofeo detrás. Ag. 1,90 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7508
Macrinus. Denarius. 217-218 AD. Rome. (Ric-60). (Bmcre-62). (Rsc-15a). Anv.: IMP C M OPEL SEV MACRINVS AVG, laureate and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: FELICITAS TEMPORVM, Felicitas standing left, holding caduceus and cornucopiae . Ag. 3,14 g. Faint scratches. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Macrino. Denario. 217-218 d.C. Roma. (Ric-60). (Bmcre-62). (Rsc-15a). Anv.: IMP C M OPEL SEV MACRINVS AVG. Busto laureado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: FELICITAS TEMPORVM. Felicitas en pie a izquierda, portando caduceo y cornucopia. Ag. 3,14 g. Leves arañazos an anverso. EBC-/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7509
Macrinus. Denarius. 217-218 AD. Rome. (Ric-22a). (Bmcre-38). (Rsc-60). Anv.: IMP C M OPEL SEV MACRINVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: PONTIF MAX TR COS P P, Fides standing facing, head right, holding two military standards, the left topped with an aquila, the right topped with a wreath . Ag. 2,53 g. Dark patina. VF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Macrino. Denario. 217-218 d.C. Roma. (Ric-22a). (Bmcre-38). (Rsc-60). Anv.: IMP C M OPEL SEV MACRINVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAX TR COS P P. Fides en pie a izquierda, mirando a derecha, portando dos estandartes militares, el izquierdo coronado con aquila y el decrecho con una corona. Ag. 2,53 g. Pátina oscura. MBC/MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7510
Macrinus. Carrhae. Tetradrachm. 217-218 AD. Mesopotamia. (Prieur-827). Anv.: (AYT•K•)M•OΠ•CЄ•MAKPINOC(•CЄ), Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust of Macrinus to right. Rev.: ΔHMAPX•ЄΞ YΠATOC•. Eagle standing facing on bull's head with wings spread, head to right with wreath in beak . Ve. 12,35 g. Scarce. VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Macrino. Carrhae. Tetradracma. 217-218 d.C. Mesopotamia. (Prieur-827). Anv.: (AYT•K•)M•OΠ•CЄ•MAKPINOC(•CЄ). Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: ΔHMAPX•ЄΞ YΠATOC•. Águila en pie de frente con alas extendidas, sobre cabeza de toro, en el pico corona. Ve. 12,35 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7511
Diadumenian. Denarius. 217-218 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 102). (Bmcre-87). (Rsc-3). Anv.: M OPEL ANT DIADVMENIAN CAES, bare headed and draped bust to right. Rev.: PRINC IVVENTVTIS, Diadumenian standing facing, head to right, holding standard and sceptre; two standards to right . Ag. 2,83 g. Cleaned. Choice VF. Est...260,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Diadumeniano. Denario. 217-218 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 102). (Bmcre-87). (Rsc-3). Anv.: M OPEL ANT DIADVMENIAN CAES. Busto con cabeza descubierta y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: PRINC IVVENTVTIS. Diadumeniano en pie a izquierda, mirando a derecha, portando estandarte y cetro y dos estandartes a la derecha. Ag. 2,83 g. Limpiada. MBC+. Est...260,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7512
Elagabalus. Denarius. 218-222 AD. Rome. (Ric-140). Rev.: SALVS ANTONINI AVG. Ag. 2,75 g. Thin crack. VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Eliogábalo. Denario. 218-222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-140). Rev.: SALVS ANTONINI AVG. Ag. 2,75 g. Fina grieta. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7513
Elagabalus. Antoninianus. 218-222 AD. Rome. (Ric-149). (Rsc-280). Rev.: TEMPORVM FELICITAS, Felicitas standing left, holding caduceus and cornucopiae. Ag. 4,81 g. Choice VF. Est...65,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Eliogábalo. Antoniniano. 218-222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-149). (Rsc-280). Rev.: TEMPORVM FELICITAS, Felicitas de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo un caduceo y una cornucopia. Ag. 4,81 g. MBC+. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7514
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 224 AD. Rome. (Ric-40). Rev.: P M TR P III COS P P, Pax standing facing, head left, with olive branch in right hand and grounded scepter in left. Ag. 2,87 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 224 d.C. Roma. (Ric-40). Rev.: P M TR P III COS P P. Pax de pie, de frente, con la cabeza a la izquierda, con una rama de olivo en la mano derecha y un cetro con base en la izquierda. Ag. 2,87 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7515
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 228-231 AD. Rome. (Ric-200). (Rsc-73). Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI, Jupiter standing left, holding thunderbolt in right hand over small figure of the Emperor, and holding sceptre . Ag. 2,87 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 228-231 d.C. Roma. (Ric-200). (Rsc-73). Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI, Júpiter de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo un rayo en la mano derecha sobre la pequeña figura del emperador, y sosteniendo un cetro. Ag. 2,87 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7516
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 228-231 AD. Rome. (Ric-215). (Rsc-560). Rev.: VICTORIA AVG, Victory running right, holding wreath and palm. Ag. 2,79 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 228-231 d.C. Roma. (Ric-215). (Rsc-560). Rev.: VICTORIA AVG, Victoria avanzando a la derecha, sosteniendo una corona y una palma. Ag. 2,79 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7517
Maximinus I. Denarius. 236-238 AD. Rome. (Ric-7a). Anv.: MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG GERM, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: FIDES MILITVM, Fides, draped, standing to left, holding military standard in each hand. Ag. 2,86 g. VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Maximino I. Denario. 236-238 d.C. Roma. (Ric-7a). Anv.: MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG GERM, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: FIDES MILITVM, Fides, de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo un estandarte militar en cada mano. Ag. 2,86 g. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7518
Maximinus I. Sestertius. 235-236 AD. Rome. (Ric-64). Anv.: MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG GERM, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right . Rev.: SALVS AVGVSTI, Salus seated left, feeding snake rising from altar. Ae. 24,72 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Maximino I. Sestercio. 235-236 d.C.. Roma. (Ric-64). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG GERM. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: SALVS AVGVSTI. Salus sedente a izquierda, alimentando serpiente enroscada en altar. Ae. 24,72 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7519
Balbinus. Sestertius. 238 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 16). (Bmcre-28). (Banti-7). Anv.: IMP CAES D CAEL BALBINVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: P M TR P COS II P P, emperor, togate, standing left, holding branch and parazonium . Ae. 21,88 g. A good sample. Rare. Almost XF. Est...1000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Balbino. Sestercio. 238 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 16). (Bmcre-28). (Banti-7). Anv.: IMP CAES D CAEL BALBINVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS II P P, Emperador togado en pie a izquierda, portando rama y parazonium. Ae. 21,88 g. Buen ejemplar. Rara. EBC-. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7520
Balbinus. Sestertius. 238 AD. Rome. (Ric-VI 22). (Bmcre-18). (C-4). Anv.: IMP CAES D CAEL BALBINVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: CONCORDIA (AVGG). Concordia seated left, holding patera and cornucopiae; SC in exergue. Ae. 19,83 g. Metal defect on reverse. Almost VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Balbino. Sestercio. 238 d.C. Roma. (Ric-VI 22). (Bmcre-18). (C-4). Anv.: IMP CAES D CAEL BALBINVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA (AVGG). Concordia sedente a izquierda, portando patera y cornucopia; en exergo SC. Ae. 19,83 g. Defecto del metal en reverso. MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7521
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 239 AD. Rome. (Spink-8600). (Ric-34). (Seaby-17). Rev.: AEQVITAS AVG. Aequitas standing left with scales and cornucopiae. Ag. 5,13 g. Almost XF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 239 d.C. Roma. (Spink-8600). (Ric-34). (Seaby-17). Rev.: AEQVITAS AVG. Aequitas en pie a izquierda con balanza y cuerno de la abundancia. Ag. 5,13 g. EBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7522
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 243-244 AD. Rome. (Spink-8608). (Ric-142). (Seaby-81). Rev.: FELICITAS TEMPORVM. Ag. 4,40 g. Choice VF. Est...35,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 243-244 d.C. Roma. (Spink-8608). (Ric-142). (Seaby-81). Rev.: FELICITAS TEMPORVM. Ag. 4,40 g. MBC+. Est...35,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7523
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 243-244 AD. Rome. (Spink-8612). (Ric-143). (Seaby-97). Rev.: FORT REDVX. Fortuna seated left, holding rudder and cornucopiae. Ag. 4,93 g. Almost XF. Est...45,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 243-244 d.C. Roma. (Spink-8612). (Ric-143). (Seaby-97). Rev.: FORT REDVX. Fortuna sentada a la izquierda con timón y cuerno de la abundancia. Ag. 4,93 g. EBC-. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7524
Gordian III. Denarius. 241-242 AD. Rome. (Spink-8683). (Ric-131). Rev.: VENVS VICTRIX. Venus standing left with helmet and sceptre resting on a shield. Ag. 3,57 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gordiano III. Denario. 241-242 d.C. Roma. (Spink-8683). (Ric-131). Rev.: VENVS VICTRIX. Venus en pie a izquierda con casco y cetro descansando sobre escudo. Ag. 3,57 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7525
Gordian III. Sestertius. 240 AD. Rome. (Ric-297a). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: AETERNITATI AVG. Sol standing left, raising hand and holding globe; S C across fields. Ae. 15,97 g. XF. Est...220,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gordiano III. Sestercio. 240 d.C. Roma. (Ric-297a). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto laureado y revestido a derecha. Rev.: AETERNITATI AVG. Sol de pie a la izquierda, levantando la mano y sosteniendo un globo terráqueo; S C cruzando los campos. Ae. 15,97 g. EBC. Est...220,00.