E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X

Date: 2021-05-25

# Items: 606

Total starting: 53010

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7398
Trebanius. L. Trebanius. Denarius. 135 BC. Uncertain mint. (Ffc-1160). (Craw-241/1a). (Cal-1315). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, L. TREBANI., (TR y AN interlace) below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,84 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Trebania. L. Trebanius. Denario. 135 a.C. Acuñación incierta. (Ffc-1160). (Craw-241/1a). (Cal-1315). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y haz de rayos,debajo: L. TREBANl., (TR y AN entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,84 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7530
Philip I. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 248 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-373). Anv.: AYTOK K MIOYΛI ΦIΛIΠΠOC CEB, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ΕΞOYCIAC YΠATOΓ, eagle standing facing, head left with wreath in beak; ANTIOXIA SC in exergue . Ve. 10,39 g. Tone. Almost XF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Filipo I. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 248 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-373). Anv.: AYTOK K MIOYΛI ΦIΛIΠΠOC CEB. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ΕΞOYCIAC YΠATOΓ. Águila en pie a izquierda con corona en el pico; ANTIOXIA SC en exergo. Ve. 10,39 g. Tono. EBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7357
Pomponius. L. Pomponius Cn. f. Denarius. 118 BC. Narbo. (Ffc-1028). (Craw-282/4v). (Cal-1175). Anv.: L. POMPONI. CNF. (NF interlace), around head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Bituitus in biga right, holding shield, carnyx and reins in left hand and hurling spear with right and. L. LIC.CN. DOM. in exergue, (D of DOM reversed). Ag. 3,83 g. Scarce. VF/Choice VF. Est...110,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Pomponia. L. Pomponius Cn. f. Denario. 118 a.C. Narbo. (Ffc-1028). (Craw-282/4v). (Cal-1175). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X,L. POMPONI. CN. F. (NF entrelazadas). Rev.: El guerrero Bituito con escudo y carnyx, en biga a derecha, lanzando una jabalina,en el exergo: L. LIC. CN. DOM., la D de DOM esta invertida. Ag. 3,83 g. Escasa. MBC/MBC+. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7421
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 BC. Rome. (Ric-207). (Bmcre-433). (Rsc-43c). Anv.: CAESAR AV(GVSTVS DIVI F PA)TER PATRIAE. Laureate head on the right. Rev.: AVGVST(I F COS DESIG PRIN C IVVENT). Gaius and Lucius standing in robes, with two shields and spears, above the simpulum and lituus. In exergue C L CAESARES. Ag. 3,76 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a.C. Roma. (Ric-207). (Bmcre-433). (Rsc-43c). Anv.: CAESAR AV(GVSTVS DIVI F PA)TER PATRIAE. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: AVGVST(I F COS DESIG PRINC IVVENT). Cayo y Lucio en pie togados, con sendos escudos y lanzas, encima simpulum y lituus. En exergo C L CAESARES . Ag. 3,76 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7016
Ionia. Alexander III, "The Great". Drachm. 295-275 BC. Miletos. (Price-2151). (Müller-1057). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion's skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated to left, holding sceptre; AΛEΞANΔPOY to right, MI (civic) monogram in left field . Ag. 4,22 g. Almost XF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Ionia. Alejandro III Magno. Dracma. 295-275 a.C. Miletos. (Price-2151). (Müller-1057). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a derecha, vistiendo piel de león . Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a izquierda, portando cetro; a la derecha AΛEΞANΔPOY, monograma MI en el campo izquierdo. Ag. 4,22 g. EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7264
Cassius. L. Cassius Caecianus. Denarius. 102 BC. Rome. (Ffc-555). (Craw-no cita). (Cal-409). Anv.: Bust of Ceres left, C/EICIAN., (AN interlace), and letter behind. Rev.: Two yoked oxen left, plough and letter X above, L. CASSI. in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. Almost XF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cassia. L. Cassius Caecianus. Denario. 102 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-555). (Craw-321/1). (Cal-409). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de espigas de Ceres a izquierda, detrás: letra,detrás: CAEICIAN., (AE y AN entrelazadas).. Rev.: Dos bueyes a izquierda, encima: letra X, en el exergo: L. CASSI. Ag. 3,89 g. EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7483

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marco Aurelio y Lucio Vero. Restitución de Marco Antonio. Denario. 168 d.C. Roma. (Ric-443). (Rsc-83). Anv.: ANTONINVS ET VERVS AVG REST, Águila entre dos estandartes; LEG-VI en el campo. Rev.: ANTONIVS AVGVR III VIR R P C, galera a derecha. Ag. 3,23 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.

Here you can find the video tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7072
Acinipo. Unit. 100-50 BC. Ronda (Málaga). (Abh-49). (Acip-2454). Anv.: Bunch of grapes, two stars above. Rev.: Two ears of corn, legend ACINIPO. Ae. 7,71 g. A good sample. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...180,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Acinipo. As. 100-50 a.C. Ronda (Málaga). (Abh-49). (Acip-2454). Anv.: Racimo de uvas, encima dos estrellas. Rev.: Dos espigas, leyenda ACINIPO. Ae. 7,71 g. Buen ejemplar. MBC+/EBC-. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7441
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Spink-1763). (Ric-26). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Laureate head of Tiberius to the right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia seated right with sceptre and branch. Ag. 3,49 g. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Spink-1763). (Ric-26). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia sentada a derecha con cetro y rama. Ag. 3,49 g. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7287
Fonteius. Mn. Fonteius. Denarius. 114-113 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-714). (Craw-307/1b). (Cal-586). Anv.: Conjoined laureate heads of the Dioscuri right, X below chin, stars above. Rev.: Galley, on which rostrum, right, letter below; sometimes with two or three dots above or below rostrum. MV. FONTEI., (MV y NTE interlace), above. Ag. 3,97 g. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fonteia. Mn. Fonteius. Denario. 114-113 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-714). (Craw-307/1b). (Cal-586). Anv.: Cabezas acoladas y laureadas de los Dioscuros a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo del cuello: X. Rev.: Galera a derecha, con timonel, debajo de la proa: letra,encima: MV. FONTEI., (MV y NTE entrelazadas). Ag. 3,97 g. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7489
Pertinax. Denarius. 193 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 8a). (Bmcre-19/20). (Rsc-33). Anv.: IMP CAES P HELV PERT(IN AVG), laureate head to right. Rev.: OPI DIVIN TR P COS II, Ops seated left, holding two grain ears in right hand, resting left on seat of chair. Ag. 2,49 g. Planchet crack. Choice F. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Pertinax. Denario. 193 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 8a). (Bmcre-19/20). (Rsc-33). Anv.: IMP CAES P HELV PERT(IN AVG). Cabeza laureada a derecha . Rev.: OPI DIVIN TR P COS II. Ops sedente a izquierda sosteniendo dos espigas en la mano derecha y descansando la izquierda sobre el asiento de la silla. Ag. 2,49 g. Grieta. BC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7511
Diadumenian. Denarius. 217-218 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 102). (Bmcre-87). (Rsc-3). Anv.: M OPEL ANT DIADVMENIAN CAES, bare headed and draped bust to right. Rev.: PRINC IVVENTVTIS, Diadumenian standing facing, head to right, holding standard and sceptre; two standards to right . Ag. 2,83 g. Cleaned. Choice VF. Est...260,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Diadumeniano. Denario. 217-218 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 102). (Bmcre-87). (Rsc-3). Anv.: M OPEL ANT DIADVMENIAN CAES. Busto con cabeza descubierta y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: PRINC IVVENTVTIS. Diadumeniano en pie a izquierda, mirando a derecha, portando estandarte y cetro y dos estandartes a la derecha. Ag. 2,83 g. Limpiada. MBC+. Est...260,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7250
Calpurnius. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denarius. 90-89 BC. Rome. (Ffc-297). (Cal-311). Anv.: Laureate head of Apolo right, ox head below chin. Rev.: Horseman galloping right, holding palm-branch, letters L above the horseman, L. PISO FRVG (I)., scepter below horseman. Ag. 3,98 g. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...275,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Calpurnia. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denario. 90-89 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-297). (Cal-311). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, debajo del mentón cabeza de buey. Rev.: Jinete con palma galopando a derecha con letra L arriba del jinete, debajo del jinete cetro, L. PISO FRVG (I). Ag. 3,98 g. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...275,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7123
Emporiton. Unit. 50-27 BC. L’Escala, Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1262). (Acip-1098). Anv.: Head of Pallas right, legend M.A.B.M.(F.M.), behind Q. Rev.: Pegasus right, laurel wreath above, EMPOR below. Ae. 11,92 g. Green patina. Rare. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Emporiton. As. 50-27 a.C. L’Escala, Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1262 var). (Acip-1098). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha, leyenda M.A.B.M.(F.M.), detrás Q. Rev.: Pegaso a derecha, encima láurea, debajo leyenda EMPOR. Ae. 11,92 g. Pátina verde. Rara. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7451
Galba. Unit. 69 AD. Rome. (Ric-283 (Dupondius)). (Bmc-125). Anv.: SER GALBA IMP CAES AVG TR P, laureate head right. Rev.: PAX AVGVST, Pax standing left, holding branch and caduceus; S-C across field. Ae. 10,08 g. Rare. VF. Est...320,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Galba. As. 69 d.C. Roma. (Ric-283 (Dupondius)). (Bmc-125). Anv.: SER GALBA IMP CAES AVG TR P, busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: PAX AVGVST, Pax de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo una rama y un caduceo; S-C en el campo. Ae. 10,08 g. Rara. MBC. Est...320,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7605
Lot of 134 coins from the Lower Roman Empire. Great variety of Emperors, mints and types. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Almost VF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lote de 134 monedas del Bajo imperio Romano. Gran variedad de Emperadores, cecas y tipos. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7273
Cornelius. Faustus Cornelius Sulla. Denarius. 56 BC. Rome. (Ffc-642). (Craw-426/6b). (Cal-499). Anv.: Head of young Hercules wearing lion's skin headdress, behind S. C. Rev.: Globe between four wreaths, the lower one flanked by aplustre and ear of corn, the upper one jewelled and tied with fillet. Ag. 3,55 g. VF. Est...175,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cornelia. Faustus Cornelius Sulla. Denario. 56 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-642). (Craw-426/6b). (Cal-499). Anv.: Cabeza de Hercules joven con piel de león a derecha, detrás: S.C. Rev.: Globo terrestre entre cuatro coronas. Ag. 3,55 g. MBC. Est...175,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7337
Marius. C. Marius C.f. Capito. Denarius. 81 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-901). (Craw-378/1c). (Cal-968). Anv.: CAPIT followed by number behind draped bust of Ceres right, head bound with corn-wreath, symbol before. Rev.: Husbandman left, ploughing with yoke of oxen, same number above, C. MARI. C.F./ S.C. in exergue. Ag. 3,81 g. Almost XF. Est...180,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Maria. C. Marius C.f. Capito. Denario. 81 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-901). (Craw-378/1c). (Cal-968). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de espigas de Ceres a derecha encima: número, debajo de la barbilla: símbolo,CAPIT. Rev.: Colono conduciendo dos bueyes a izquierda, encima: número,en el exergo: C. MARI. C.F./ S.C. Ag. 3,81 g. EBC-. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7335
Marcius. C. Marcius Philippus. Denarius. 56 BC. Rome. (Ffc-894). (Craw-425/1). (Cal-962). Anv.: ANCVS below diademed head of Ancus Marcius right, lituus behind. Rev.: PHILIPPVS behind equestrian statue right on an arcade of five arches within A.Q.V.A. MAR. (MAR monogram), flower below horses. Ag. 4,09 g. Almost XF. Est...180,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marcia. C. Marcius Philippus. Denario. 56 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-894). (Craw-425/1). (Cal-962). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Ancus Marcius a derecha, detrás: lituo, detrás: ANCVS. Rev.: Estatua ecuestre a derecha sobre un acueducto de cinco arcos, dentro de ellos: A.Q.V.A. MAR., (MAR en monograma),encima detrás de la estatua: PHILIPPVS. Ag. 4,09 g. EBC-. Est...180,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7433
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-44). (Craw-544/25). (Cal-191). Anv.: ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. XI., legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,68 g. VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-44). (Craw-544/25). (Cal-191). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. XI. Ag. 3,68 g. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7122
Emporiton. Unit. 50-27 BC. L’Escala, Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1261). Anv.: Head of Pallas right, legend L.M. RVF. P.C.Q. Rev.: Pegasus right, laurel wreath above, EMPORIT below. Ae. 10,65 g. Scarce. VF. Est...220,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Emporiton. As. 50-27 a.C. L’Escala, Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1261). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha, leyenda L.M. RVF. P.C.Q. Rev.: Pegaso a derecha, encima láurea, debajo leyenda EMPORIT. Ae. 10,65 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...220,00.