E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X

Date: 2021-05-25

# Items: 606

Total starting: 53010

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7463
Nerva. Denarius. 97 AD. Rome. (Ric-16). (Rsc-66). Rev.: FORTVNA AVGVST, Fortuna standing facing, head to left, holding cornucopiae and rudder. Ag. 3,32 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Nerva. Denario. 97 d.C. Roma. (Ric-16). (Rsc-66). Rev.: FORTVNA AVGVST, Fortuna de pie, con la cabeza hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo una cornucopia y un timón. Ag. 3,32 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7464
Nerva. Denarius. 98-117 AD. Rome. (Ric-11). Rev.: PONT MAX TR POT COS II. Abundantia, holding sceptre, seated left on curule chair comprised of crossed cornucopia. Ag. 2,50 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...65,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Nerva. Denario. 98-117 d.C. Roma. (Ric-11). Rev.: PONT MAX TR POT COS II. Abundantia, sosteniendo un cetro, sentada a la izquierda en una silla de curul con una cornucopia cruzada. Ag. 2,50 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7465
Trajan. Denarius. 103-111 AD. Rome. (Ric-98). (Woytek-283t). (Bmcre-390). Anv.:  IMP TRAIANO AVG AVG GER DAC P M TR P, laureate head to right, aegis on far shoulder. Rev.: COS V P P S P Q R OPTIMO PRINC, Dacian in mourning seated left on pile of arms; DAC CAP in exergue . Ag. 2,91 g. Bust variant with full chest seen and aegis on the left shoulder. slightly porous. Rare. VF. Est...140,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Trajano. Denario. 103-111 d.C. Roma. (Ric-98). (Woytek-283t). (Bmcre-390). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG AVG GER DAC P M TR P. Busto laureado a derecha con aegis sobre el hombro. Rev.: COS V P P S P Q R OPTIMO PRINC. Dacio sedente a izquierda lamentandose sobre armas apiladas; DAC CAP en exergo. Ag. 2,91 g. Variante de busto con pecho visto al completo y aegis sobre el hombro izquierdo. Algo porosa. Rara. MBC. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7466
Trajan. Drachm. 114-116 AD. Arabia. (Sng Ans-1158). (Sydenham-205). Anv.: AYTOKP KAIC NЄP TPAIANѠ APICTѠ CЄB ΓЄPM ΔAK, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right, seen from behind. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞ YΠATO ς, camel walking left. Ag. 3,10 g. VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Trajano. Dracma. 114-116 d.C. Arabia. (Sng Ans-1158). (Sydenham-205). Anv.: AYTOKP KAIC NЄP TPAIANѠ APICTѠ CЄB ΓЄPM ΔAK, busto laureado, drapeado y coronado a la derecha. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞ YΠATO ς, Camello a derecha. Ag. 3,10 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7467
Trajan. Cuadrante. 114-117 AD. Rome. (Ric-691). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG, laureate bust right. Rev.: She-wolf standing right; SC in exergue . Ae. 2,94 g. A good sample. Scarce in this grade. XF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Trajano. Cuadrante. 114-117 d.C. Roma. (Ric-691). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: Loba en pie a derecha; en exergo SC. Ae. 2,94 g. Buen ejemplar. Escasa así. EBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7468
Hadrian. Aureus. 134-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-241). (Cal-1256). (Bmc-628). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS IIII P P. Draped and bare-headed bust right. Rev.: FIDES PVBLICA. Fides standing right, holding ears of corn and a basket of fruits . Au. 7,14 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...2200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Adriano. Áureo. 134-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-241). (Cal-1256). (Bmc-628). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS IIII P P. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: FIDES PVBLICA. Fides de pie a la derecha, sosteniendo espigas y una cesta de frutas. Au. 7,14 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...2200,00.

Here you can find the video tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7469
Hadrian. Denarius. Rome. (Ric-173). (Bmcre-400). (Rsc-335). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS, laureate bust right, with slight drapery over far shoulder. Rev.: COS III, Genius, naked to waist, standing left, holding cornucopiae and patera over lighted altar. Ag. 3,27 g. VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Adriano. Denario. Roma. (Ric-173). (Bmcre-400). (Rsc-335). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: COS III, Genius, desnudo hasta la cintura, de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo una cornucopia y una patera sobre un altar iluminado. Ag. 3,27 g. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7470
Hadrian. Denarius. 130-133 AD. Rome. (Ric-299). (Bmc-821). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P Laureate and draped bust of Hadrian to right, seen from behind. Rev.: AFRICA Africa, wearing elephant-skin headdress, reclining left against rock, holding scorpion in her right hand and cornucopiae in her left; at her feet, modius with grain ears . Ag. 2,88 g. Rare. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Adriano. Denario. 130-133 d.C. Roma. (Ric-299). (Bmc-821). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Busto laureado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: AFRICA. África con tocado de piel de elefante, reclinada a izquierda sobre roca, sosteniendo escorpión con su mano derecha y cornucopias con la izquierda, a sus pies modio con espigas. Ag. 2,88 g. Rara. MBC-/BC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7471
Hadrian. Sestertius. 134-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-759). (Ch-763). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, laureate bust right. Rev.: FORTVNA AVG, Fortuna standing left, holding rudder on globe in right hand and cornucopia in left, S-C across field. Ae. Deposit on reverse. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Adriano. Sestercio. 134-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-759). (Ch-763). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: (F)ORTVNA AVG, Fortuna de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo un timón sobre un globo terráqueo en la mano derecha y una cornucopia en la izquierda, S-C cruzando el campo. Ae. 28,25 g. Concreción en reverso. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7472
Hadrian. Sestertius. 134-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-779). (C-1374). (Bmcre-1549). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, laureate head right. Rev.: Nemesis advancing to right, holding out fold of dress in apotropaic gesture with right hand and holding branch in left; S-C across fields . Ae. 27,38 g. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Adriano. Sestercio. 134-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-779). (C-1374). (Bmcre-1549). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Cabeza laureado a derecha. Rev.: Némesis avanzando a derecha extendiendo pliegues de su vestido con su mano derecha y sosteniendo rama con la izquierda, en los campos S-C. Ae. 27,38 g. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7473
Hadrian. Tetradrachm. Year 13 = 128/9 AD. Alexandria. (RPC-III 5728). (Köln-994/6). (Dattari (Savio)-1525). Anv.: AVT KAI TPAI AΔPIA CEB, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: ΠΑΤΗΡ ΠΑΤΡΙΔΟC, clasped hands; L above, IΓ (date) below. . Bi. 12,44 g. Choice VF/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Adriano. Tetradracma. Año 13 = 128/9 d.C. Alejandría. (RPC-III 5728). (Köln-994/6). (Dattari (Savio)-1525). Anv.: AVT KAI TPAI AΔPIA CEB. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: ΠΑΤΗΡ ΠΑΤΡΙΔΟC. Manos estrechadas; L arriba, IΓ (Año) debajo. Bi. 12,44 g. MBC+/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7474
Sabina. Unit. 128-134 AD. Rome. (Ric-1023 Hadrianus). (Bmcre-1900 Hadrianus). Anv.: SABINA AVGVSTA HADRIANI AVG P P, draped bust right, wearing stephane . Rev.: Ceres seated left on basket, holding grain ears and lighted torch; SC in exergue . Ae. 11,33 g. Tooled and smoothed. AU. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Sabina. As. 128-134 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1023 Adriano). (Bmcre-1900 Adriano). Anv.: SABINA AVGVSTA HADRIANI AVG P P. Busto drapeado a derecha . Rev.: Ceres sedente a izquierda sobre cesta, portando espigas y antorcha encendida; en exergo SC. Ae. 11,33 g. Campos repasados. EBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7475
Sabina. Sestertius. 117-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-1032). Anv.: SABINA AVGVSTA HADRIANI AVG P P, diademed and draped bust right. Rev.: (PVDICITIA), Pudicitia, veiled, seated left; SC in exergue. Ae. 25,51 g. Rare. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Sabina. Sestercio. 117-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1032). Anv.: SABINA AVGVSTA HADRIANI AVG P P. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: (PVDICITIA). Pudicitia velada sedente a izquierda; SC en exergo. Ae. 25,51 g. Rara. MBC-/BC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7476
Aelius. Denarius. 137 AD. Rome. (Ric-435). (C-55). (Bmc-979). Anv.: L AELIVS CAESAR Bare head of Aelius to right. Rev.: TR POT COS II Spes advancing left, holding flower and raising hem of her skirt . Ag. 3,07 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Aelio. Denario. 137 d.C. Roma. (Ric-435). (C-55). (Bmc-979). Anv.: L AELIVS CAESAR. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: TR POT COS II. Spes avanzando a izquierda portando flor y levantando los pliegues de su vestido. Ag. 3,07 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7477
Antoninus Pius. Denarius. 138-161 AD. Rome. (Ric-260). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P IMP II. Laureate head right.. Rev.: TR POT XX COS IIII. Annona standing right, foot on prow, holding rudder and modius. Ag. 3,46 g. Delicate patina. Choice VF. Est...65,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Antonino Pío. Denario. 138-161 d.C. Roma. (Ric-260). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P IMP II. Cabea laureada a derecha. Rev.: TR POT XX COS IIII. Fortuna en pie a derecha, con pie sobre proa y portndo timón sobre modio. Ag. 3,46 g. Suave pátina. MBC+. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7478
Antoninus Pius. Denarius. 148-149 AD. Rome. (Ric-175). (Bmcre-657). (Rsc-284). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XII, laureate head to right. Rev.: COS IIII, Annona standing to left, holding grain ears over modius and anchor. Ag. 2,58 g. Tone. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Antonino Pío. Denario. 148-149 d.C. Roma. (Ric-175). (Bmcre-657). (Rsc-284). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XII, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: COS IIII, Annona de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo espigas sobre el modio y el ancla. Ag. 2,58 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7479
Antoninus Pius. As. 147 AD. Rome. (Spink-4314). (Ric-827a). Rev.: SPQR / OPTIMO / PRINCIPI / SC. Ae. 13,37 g. Scarce. VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Antonino Pío. As. 147 d.C. Roma. (Spink-4314). (Ric-827a). Rev.: SPQR / OPTIMO / PRINCIPI / SC, dentro de láurea. Ae. 13,37 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7480
Antoninus Pius and Marcus Aurelius. Denarius. 140 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 417a). (Bmcre-155). (Rsc-15). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III, laureate head of Antoninus Pius to right. Rev.: AVRELIVS CAESAR AVG PII F COS, bare head of Marcus Aurelius to right . Ag. 3,15 g. VF. Est...180,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Antonino Pío y Marco Aurelio. Denario. 140 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 417a). (Bmcre-155). (Rsc-15). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III. Cabeza laureada de Antonino Pío a derecha. Rev.: AVRELIVS CAESAR AVG PII F COS. Cabeza descubierta de Marco Aurelio a derecha. Ag. 3,15 g. MBC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7481
Faustina Senior. Denarius. 147 AD. Rome. (Spink-4584). (Ric-362). (Seaby-104). Rev.: AVGVSTA. Ceres standing facing holding long torch and raising skirt. Ag. 2,90 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Faustina Madre. Denario. 147 d.C. Roma. (Spink-4584). (Ric-362). (Seaby-104). Rev.: AVGVSTA. Ceres en pie a izquierda con antorcha y sosteniendo su vestido. Ag. 2,90 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7482
Marcus Aurelius. Denarius. 151-153 AD. Rome. (Ric-456). Anv.: AVRELIVS CAESAR ANTONINI AVG PII FIL, bare head right. Rev.: TR POT VI COS II, Clementia standing facing, head left, holding patera and holding out skirt with left hand; CLEM in exergue . Ag. 3,08 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marco Aurelio. Denario. 151-153 d.C. Roma. (Ric-456). Anv.: AVRELIVS CAESAR ANTONINI AVG PII FIL. Cabeza descubierta a derecha. Rev.: TR POT VI COS II. Clementia en pie mirando a izquierda, portando patera y extendiendo vestido con la mano izquierda; CLEM en exergo. Ag. 3,08 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7483

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marco Aurelio y Lucio Vero. Restitución de Marco Antonio. Denario. 168 d.C. Roma. (Ric-443). (Rsc-83). Anv.: ANTONINVS ET VERVS AVG REST, Águila entre dos estandartes; LEG-VI en el campo. Rev.: ANTONIVS AVGVR III VIR R P C, galera a derecha. Ag. 3,23 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.