E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X

Date: 2021-05-25

# Items: 606

Total starting: 53010

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7400
Valerius. L. Valerius FlADcus. Denarius. 108-107 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-1165). (Craw-306/1). (Cal-1322). Anv.: Bust of Victory winged and draped right, X below. Rev.: Mars walking Ieft, carrying trophy L. VALERI / FLACCI. and flamen´s cap before, corn-stalk behind. Ag. 3,75 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Valeria. L. Valerius Flaccus. Denario. 108-107 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-1165). (Craw-306/1). (Cal-1322). Anv.: Busto alado de la Victoria a derecha, delante: X. Rev.: Marte con trofeo y lanza de pie a izquierda, delante: gorro de flamen, detrás: espiga, L. VALERI. FLACCI. Ag. 3,75 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7401
Valerius. C. Valerius FlADcus. Denarius. 82 BC. Galia. (Ffc-1167). (Craw-365/1a). (Cal-1324). Anv.: Bust of Victory right, symbol behind. Rev.: C.VAL . FLA . IMPERAT (VAL interlace), legionary eagle between two standards inscribed H ("Hastati") and P ("Princeps"), EX. S.C., between them. Ag. 3,68 g. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Valeria. C. Valerius Flaccus. Denario. 82 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-1167). (Craw-365/1a). (Cal-1324). Anv.: Busto alado de la Victoria a derecha, detrás: símbolo "timón". Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, en una de ellas se lee: H ("Hastati"), y en la otra: P ("Principes"), debajo en el campo: EX. S.C., a la izquierda: C.VAL.FLA., (VAL entrelazadas).a la derecha: IMPERAT. Ag. 3,68 g. EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7402
Vargunteius. Marcus Vargunteius. Denarius. 130 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1183). (Craw-257/1). (Cal-1339). Anv.: Head of Roma right, M. VARG., (VAR interlace) behind, X below chin. Rev.: Jupiter in walking quadriga right, holding thunderbolt and reins in Ieft hand and branch in right hand, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,81 g. Very well-centered struck. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Vargunteia. Marcus Vargunteius. Denario. 130 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1183). (Craw-257/1). (Cal-1339). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: M. VARG., (VAR entrelazadas). Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha, con rama de palma y haz de rayos, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,81 g. Acuñación muy bien centrada. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7403
Veturius. Ti. Veturius. Denarius. 137 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1186). (Craw-234/1). (Cal-1344). Anv.: Draped bust of Mars right, X and TI. VET., (VET interlace), behind. Rev.: Youth kneeling left, between two warriors who touch with their swords a pig which he holds, ROMA above. Ag. 3,97 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Veturia. Ti. Veturius. Denario. 137 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1186). (Craw-234/1). (Cal-1344). Anv.: Cabeza de Marte a derecha, detrás: X, detrás: TI. VET., (VET entrelazadas). Rev.: Un cerdo en brazos del "Saccrdos Fecialis" arrodillado, en medio de dos soldados de pie con lanzas y señalando al cerdo con sus espadas, encima: ROMA. Ag. 3,97 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7404
Veturius. Ti. Veturius. Denarius. 137 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1186). (Craw-234/1). (Cal-1344). Anv.: Draped bust of Mars right, X and TI. VET., (VET interlace), behind. Rev.: Youth kneeling left, between two warriors who touch with their swords a pig which he holds, ROMA above. Ag. 3,91 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Veturia. Ti. Veturius. Denario. 137 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1186). (Craw-234/1). (Cal-1344). Anv.: Cabeza de Marte a derecha, detrás: X, detrás: TI. VET., (VET entrelazadas). Rev.: Un cerdo en brazos del "Saccrdos Fecialis" arrodillado, en medio de dos soldados de pie con lanzas y señalando al cerdo con sus espadas, encima: ROMA. Ag. 3,91 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7405
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f. Pansa. Denarius. 90 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1187). (Craw-342/5b). (Cal-1345). Anv.: Smallish laureate head of Apollo right, well modelled with thin locks of hair, symbol below chin, PANSA behind. Rev.: Minerva in quadriga right, C. VIBIVS. C.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,86 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f. Pansa. Denario. 90 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1187). (Craw-342/5b). (Cal-1345). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, debajo de la barbilla: símbolo, detrás: PANSA. Rev.: Minerva en cuadriga a derecha, con cetro y trofeo,en el exergo: C. VIBIVS. C.F. Ag. 3,86 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7406
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f. Pansa. Denarius. 90 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1189). (Craw-342/5b). (Cal-1347). Anv.: Smallish laureate head of Apollo right, well modelled with thin locks of hair, letter below chin, PANSA behind. Rev.: Minerva in quadriga right, C. VIBIVS. C.F. in exergue. Ag. 4,03 g. Lightly toned. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f. Pansa. Denario. 90 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1189). (Craw-342/5b). (Cal-1347). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, debajo de la barbilla: letra, detrás: PANSA. Rev.: Minerva en cuadriga a derecha, con cetro y trofeo, en el exergo: C. VIBIVS. C. F. Ag. 4,03 g. Ligero tono. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7407
Rubrius. Denarius. 87 a.C. Rome. (Ffc-1191). (Craw-348/1). (Cal-1232). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right, with sceptre over shoulder, below, DOSSEN. Rev.: riumphal quadriga right, side-panel decorated with thunderbolt, above, Victory holding wreath, in exergue L • RVBRI. Ag. 4,34 g. Tone. VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Rubria. Denario. 87 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1191). (Craw-348/1). (Cal-1232). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, con cetro en el hombre, detrás DOSSEN. Rev.: Carro triunfal a derecha, encima Victoria volando con una corona, debajo L RVBRI . Ag. 4,34 g. Tono. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7408
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f. Pansa. Denarius. 90 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1194). (Craw-342/5b). (Cal-1350). Anv.: Large head of Apollo, in low relief, and the locks of hair heavy an scattered, symbol below chin. PANSA behind. Rev.: Minerva in quadriga right, C. VIBIVS. C.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,94 g. Lightly toned. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f. Pansa. Denario. 90 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1194). (Craw-342/5b). (Cal-1350). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, la cabeza mas grande y rizos en la nuca, debajo de la barbilla: símbolo, detrás: PANSA. Rev.: Minerva en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y trofeo, en el exergo: C. VIBIVS. C. F. Ag. 3,94 g. Ligero tono. EBC-/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7409
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1216). (Craw-440/2). (Cal-1369). Anv.: PANSA behind head of young Bacchus right, wearing ivy-wreath. Rev.: C. VIBIVS. C. F. C. N. behind Ceres walking right with two outstretched torches, plough before. Ag. 3,98 g. Countermark on obverse. VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1216). (Craw-440/2). (Cal-1369). Anv.: Cabeza de Baco a derecha,detrás: PANSA. Rev.: Ceres de pie a derecha, con dos antorchas, delante: un arado, detrás: C. VIBIVS. C. F. C. N. Ag. 3,98 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7410
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1219). (Craw-449/1a). (Cal-1371). Anv.: PANSA below mask of Pan right. Rev.: C.VIBIVS. C.F.C.N. behind Jupiter Axurus seated left, IOVIS. AXVR. before. Ag. 3,81 g. Tone. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1219). (Craw-449/1a). (Cal-1371). Anv.: Máscara de Pan a derecha,debajo: PANSA. Rev.: Júpiter Axur sentado a izquierda, con pátera y cetro, IOVIS. AXVR. C.VIBIVS. C.F.C.N. Ag. 3,81 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7411
Volteius. M. Volteius M.f. Denarius. 78 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1231). (Craw-385/5). (Cal-1393). Anv.: Head of Liber or Bacchus right, wearing ivy-wreath. Rev.: Ceres in chariot right, drawn by two serpents, symbol behind, M. VOLTEI. M. F. in exergue. Ag. 3,65 g. Countermark on obverse. Choice VF/VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Volteia. M. Volteius M.f. Denario. 78 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1231). (Craw-385/5). (Cal-1393). Anv.: Cabeza de Baco a derecha. Rev.: Ceres con dos antorchas en biga, arrastrada por serpientes a derecha, detrás: caduceo alado, en el exergo: M. VOLTEI. M. F. Ag. 3,65 g. Contramarca en anverso. MBC+/MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7412
Volteius. M. Volteius M.f. Denarius. 78 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1232). (Craw-385/4). (Cal-1394). Anv.: Bust of Attis or young Corybas draped right, wearing laureate helmet, symbol behind. Rev.: Cybele seated in chariot right, drawn by two lions, Greek number (i.e. letters) above, M. VOLTEI M. F. in exergue. Ag. 3,58 g. VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Volteia. M. Volteius M.f. Denario. 78 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1232). (Craw-385/4). (Cal-1394). Anv.: Busto con yelmo laureado de Attis o Coribas a derecha, detrás: símbolo. Rev.: Cibeles en biga arrastrada por leones a derecha, encima: letras o número griego, en el exergo: M. VOLTEI M. F. Ag. 3,58 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7413
Volteius. M. Volteius M.f. Denarius. 78 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1232). (Craw-385/4). (Cal-1394). Anv.: Bust of Attis or young Corybas draped right, wearing laureate helmet, symbol behind. Rev.: Cybele seated in chariot right, drawn by two lions, Greek number (i.e. letters) above, M. VOLTEI M. F. in exergue. Ag. 3,71 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...65,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Volteia. M. Volteius M.f. Denario. 78 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1232). (Craw-385/4). (Cal-1394). Anv.: Busto con yelmo laureado de Attis o Coribas a derecha, detrás: símbolo. Rev.: Cibeles en biga arrastrada por leones a derecha, encima: letras o número griego, en el exergo: M. VOLTEI M. F. Ag. 3,71 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7414
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 46 BC. Africa. (Ffc-3). (Craw-467/1a). (Cal-649). Anv.: COS. TERT. DICT. ITER., head of Ceres right. Rev.: AVGVR. above simpulum, sprinkler, capis and lituus, PONT. MAX., below, D (Donativum) in field. Ag. 3,64 g. banker's mark in obverse. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...160,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julio César. Denario. 46 a.C. África. (Ffc-3). (Craw-467/1a). (Cal-649). Anv.: Cabeza de Ceres coronada de espigas a derecha, COS. TERT. DICT. ITER. Rev.: Símpulo. aspersorio, praefericulo y lituo, AVGVR. / PONT. MAX., en el campo: D. Ag. 3,64 g. Marcas de banquero en anverso. Escasa. MBC-. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7415
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 44 BC. Galia. (Ffc-12). (Craw-468/2). (Cal-646). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus left, Cupid and lituus before, sceptre behind. Rev.: Gallia and a Gaulish captive seated beneath trophy, CAESAR in exergue. Ag. 3,71 g. Two knocks on obverse. VF. Est...175,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julio César. Denario. 44 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-12). (Craw-468/2). (Cal-646). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a izquierda, delante: cupido y lituo, detrás, cetro. Rev.: Troteo en medio Vercingetoris cautivo a izquierda. y Galia a derecha, en el exergo: CAESAR. Ag. 3,71 g. Dos golpes en anverso. MBC. Est...175,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7416
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 54-51 BC. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elephant right, trampling on serpent, CAESAR in exergue. Rev.: Simpulum, sprinkler, axe and priest’s hat. Ag. 3,67 g. Cleaned. F. Est...175,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julio César. Denario. 54-51 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elefante a derecha, delante una serpiente, en el exergo: CAESAR. Rev.: Símpulo, aspersorio, hacha y apex. Ag. 3,31 g. BC. Est...175,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7417
Augustus. Denarius. 18-17/16 BC. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Ffc-14). (Ric-126). (Cal-808). Anv.: Bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: AVGVSTVS below capricorn right bearing cornucopiae on its back and holding globe and rudder. Ag. 3,66 g. VF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 18-17/16 a.C. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Ffc-14). (Ric-126). (Cal-808). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha. Rev.: Capricornio a derecha, con timón, globo y cuerno de la abundancia, debajo: AVGVSTVS. Ag. 3,66 g. MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7418
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIE, his laureate head right. Rev.: C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT, Caius and Lucius Caesars standing facing, shields and spears between them; above, between the spears, simpulum and lituus turned inwards. Ag. 3,87 g. Almost VF. Est...110,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F.PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Cayus y Lucius Caesar de pie de frente, en medio sendos escudos, encima a izquierda, símpulo, a derecha, lituo, C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT. Ag. 3,87 g. MBC-. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7419
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS (DIVI. F.) PATER. PATRIE, his laureate head right. Rev.: C.L. CAESARES (AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG). PRINC. IVVENT, Caius and Lucius Caesars standing facing, shields and spears between them; above, between the spears, simpulum and lituus turned inwards. Ag. 3,78 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a. C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, CAESAR AVGVSTVS (DIVI. F). PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Cayus y Lucius Caesar de pie de frente, en medio sendos escudos, encima a izquierda, símpulo, a derecha, lituo, C.L. CAESARES (AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG). PRINC. IVVENT. Ag. 3,78 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7420
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIE, his laureate head right. Rev.: C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT, Caius and Lucius Caesars standing facing, shields and spears between them; above, between the spears, simpulum and lituus turned inwards. Ag. 3,67 g. Choice VF. Est...220,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha,CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F.PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Cayus y Lucius Caesar de pie de frente, en medio sendos escudos, encima a izquierda, símpulo, a derecha, lituo, C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT. Ag. 3,67 g. MBC+. Est...220,00.