E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X

Date: 2021-05-25

# Items: 606

Total starting: 53010

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7147
Luco Augusti. Augustus period. Unit. 27BC - 14 AD. Lugo. (Abh-1705). Anv.: IM. AVG. DIVI. F around bare head of Augustus left, caduceus behind, palm before. Rev.: Round shied. Ae. 9,38 g. Rough patina. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Luco Augusti. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C.-14 d.C. Lugo. (Abh-1705). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Augusto a izquierda, detrás caduceo, delante palma, alrededor IM. AVG. DIVI. F. Rev.: Rodela de frente, con marcado reborde. Ae. 9,38 g. Erosiones en el canto. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7104
Kelse-Celsa. Unit. 120-50 BC. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-771). (Acip-1483). Anv.: Male head right with cloak and fibula, three dolphins around. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend KELSE below. Ae. 17,53 g. A good sample. XF/Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Kelse-Celsa. As. 120-50 a.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-771). (Acip-1483). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha con manto y fíbula, alrededor tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica KELSE. Ae. 17,53 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC/MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7577
Lot of 7 Ebusus coins (Ibiza). Containing type semis (6) and 1/4 calco. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lote de 7 monedas de Ebusus (Ibiza). Conteniendo tipo semis (6) y 1/4 Calco. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7576
Lot of 8 Ebusus coins (Ibiza). Containing type semis (6) and 1/4 calco (2 different). Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lote de 8 monedas de Ebusus (Ibiza). Conteniendo tipo semis (6) y 1/4 Calco (2 diferentes). Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7173
Saiti-Saetabi. Quadrans. 120-20 BC. Xátiva (Valencia). (Abh-2106). (Acip-2043). Anv.: Crescent and star, iberian legend SAITI below. Rev.: Cupid on dolphin. Ae. 2,27 g. Very rare. Choice F. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Saiti-Saetabi. Cuadrante. 120-20 a.C. Xátiva (Valencia). (Abh-2106). (Acip-2043). Anv.: Creciente y estrella, debajo leyenda ibérica SAITI. Rev.: Amorcillo sobre delfín. Ae. 2,27 g. Muy rara. BC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7174
Saiti-Saetabi. Unit. 120-20 BC. Xátiva (Valencia). (Abh-2108). (Acip-2048). Anv.: Male head right, latin legend SAETABI before. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend SAITI below. Ae. 16,32 g. Very scarce. Choice F. Est...320,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Saiti-Saetabi. As. 120-20 a.C. Xátiva (Valencia). (Abh-2108). (Acip-2048). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante leyenda latina SAETABI. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica SAITI. Ae. 16,32 g. Variante conocida que, por rotura de cuño del anverso, el busto parece tener barba. Muy escasa. BC+. Est...320,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7171
Saiti-Saetabi. Unit. 120-20 BC. Xátiva (Valencia). (Abh-2097). (Acip-2045). Anv.: Male head right, scepter behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, legend SAITI below. Ae. 19,21 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Saiti-Saetabi. As. 120-20 a.C. Xátiva (Valencia). (Abh-2097). (Acip-2045). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás cetro. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda SAITI. Ae. 19,21 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7166
Arse-Saguntum. Hemidrachm. 300-200 BC. Sagunto (Valencia). (Abh-2041). (Acip-1940). Anv.: Horse’s head right, legend ARSGIASCUEGIAR before. Rev.: Androcephalous bull head right, star before and legend ARSEETAR above. Ag. 1,54 g. Very rare. Almost VF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Arse-Saguntum. Hemidracma. 300-200 a.C. Sagunto (Valencia). (Abh-2041). (Acip-1940). Anv.: Cabeza de caballo a derecha, delante leyenda ARSGIASCUEGIAR. Rev.: Toro androcéfalo a derecha, delante estrella y encima leyenda ARSEETAR. Ag. 1,54 g. Muy rara. MBC-. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7138
Iltirta. Half unit. 200-20 BC. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1480). (Acip-1231). Anv.: Male head right, crescent behind. Rev.: Lion right, crescent above, below iberian legend ILTIRTA below. Ae. 3,74 g. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Iltirta. Semis. 200-20 a.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1480). (Acip-1231). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás creciente. Rev.: León a derecha, encima creciente, debajo leyenda ibérica ILTIRTA. Ae. 3,74 g. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7165
Arse-Saguntum. Drachm. 300-200 BC. Sagunto (Valencia). (Abh-2034). Anv.: Laureate head of Hercules right, club behind. Rev.: Bull charging right, star above, iberian legend ARSKITAR below. Ag. 2,24 g. Very rare. VF/Almost VF. Est...650,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Arse-Saguntum. Dracma. 300-200 a.C. Sagunto (Valencia). (Abh-2034). Anv.: Cabeza de Hércules laureado a derecha, detrás clava. Rev.: Toro embistiendo a derecha, encima estrella, debajo leyenda ibérica ARSKITAR. Ag. 2,24 g. Muy rara. MBC/MBC-. Est...650,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7561
Vetranius. Antoninianus. 269-271 AD. Cologne. (Ric-122). Ae. 2,62 g. Almost VF. Est...25,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Vetranio. Antoniniano. 269-271 d.C. Colonia. (Ric-122). Ae. 2,62 g. MBC-. Est...25,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7557
Constantinus I. Follis. 313-315 AD. Cyzicus. (Spink-15945). Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI AVGG / SMK, S in right field. Ae. 3,65 g. Almost XF. Est...25,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Constantino I. Follis. 313-315 d.C. Cyzicus. (Spink-15945). Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI / SMK, S en campo a la derecha. Ae. 3,65 g. EBC-. Est...25,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7556
Licinius I. Follis. 308-324 AD. Rome. (Ric-23). Anv.: IMP LICINIVS P F AVG. Laureate and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: SOLI INVICTO COMITI / R - F / R (star) Q. Sol standing left, raising hand and holding globus. . Ag. 3,07 g. Original silvering. Choice VF. Est...40,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Licinio I. Follis. 308-324 d.C. Roma. (Ric-23). Anv.: IMP LICINIVS P F AVG. Busto laureado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: SOLI INVICTO COMITI. Sol en pie a izquierda alzando la mano y sosteniendo globo, en el campo R-F; en exergo R ✱ Q. Ag. 3,07 g. Conserva restos del plateado original. MBC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7548
Postumus. Antoninianus. 260-269 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-V 2 75). (Rsc-199). Anv.: IMP C POSTVMVS P F AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: MONETA AVG, Moneta standing to left with scales and cornucopiae . Ag. 4,48 g. Choice VF. Est...40,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Póstumo. Antoniniano. 260-269 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-V 2 75). (Rsc-199). Anv.: IMP C POSTVMVS P F AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: MONETA AVG. Moneta en pie a izquierda portando balanza y cornucopia. Ag. 4,48 g. MBC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7375
Saufeia. L. Saufeius. Unit. 152 BC. (Craw-204/2). Anv.: Laureate head of bearded Janus; I above. Rev.: Prow of galley to right; crescent and L•SAVF above, I to right; ROMA in exergue. Ae. 18,23 g. Choice F. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Saufeia. L. Saufeius. As. 152 BC. (Craw-204/2). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Jano con barba; I encima. Rev.: Proa de galera a la derecha; media luna y L-SAVF encima, I a la derecha; ROMA en el exergo . Ae. 18,23 g. BC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7558
Constantinus I. Centenionalis. 321-322 AD. Arles. (Spink-16206). (Ric-233). Rev.: DN CONSTANTINI MAX AVG around wreath containing VOT XX; below, P (crescent) A. Ae. 2,52 g. XF. Est...35,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Constantino I. Centenional. 321-322 d.C. Arles. (Spink-16206). (Ric-233). Rev.: DN CONSTANTINI MAX AVG alrededor de corona en cuyo interior se lee VOT XX; debajo, P (creciente) A. Ae. 2,52 g. EBC. Est...35,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7543
Valerian I. Antoninianus. 258 AD. Mediolanum. (Ric-256). Anv.: IMP VALERIANVS AVG, radiate and draped bust right. Rev.: SECVRIT PERPET, Securitas standing left, leaning on column and holding spear . Ag. 2,98 g. VF. Est...40,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Valeriano I. Antoniniano. 258 d.C. Mediolanum. (Ric-256). Anv.: IMP VALERIANVS AVG. Busto radiado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: SECVRIT PERPET. Securitas en pie a izquierda, apoyada sobre columna y sosteniendo lanza. Ag. 2,98 g. MBC. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7546
Salonina. Antoninianus. 260-262 AD. Rome. (Ric-39). Anv.: SALONINA AVG, diademed and draped bust right, set on crescent. Rev.: VESTA, Vesta seated left, holding patera and sceptre. Ag. 4,42 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Salonina. Antoniniano. 260-262 d.C. Roma. (Ric-39). Anv.: SALONINA AVG, Busto diademado a derecha, detrás creciente. Rev.: VESTA, Vesta sentada a izqueirda con pátera y cetro. Ag. 4,42 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7597
Lot of 3 antoninians. A EXAMINAR. VF/Almost VF. Est...45,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lote de 3 antoninianos. A EXAMINAR. MBC/MBC-. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7523
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 243-244 AD. Rome. (Spink-8612). (Ric-143). (Seaby-97). Rev.: FORT REDVX. Fortuna seated left, holding rudder and cornucopiae. Ag. 4,93 g. Almost XF. Est...45,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 243-244 d.C. Roma. (Spink-8612). (Ric-143). (Seaby-97). Rev.: FORT REDVX. Fortuna sentada a la izquierda con timón y cuerno de la abundancia. Ag. 4,93 g. EBC-. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7497
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 210 AD. Rome. (Ric-236). (Bmcre-20). (Rsc-548). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG, laureate head right. Rev.: P M TR P XVIII COS III P P, Salus seated left, feeding serpent held in her lap. Ag. 2,85 g. Lightly toned. VF/Almost VF. Est...45,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Septimio Severo. Denario. 210 d.C. Roma. (Ric-236). (Bmcre-20). (Rsc-548). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P XVIII COS III P P, Salus sedente a izquierda, alimentando serpiente sobre su regazo. Ag. 2,85 g. Ligero tono. MBC/MBC-. Est...45,00.