E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X

Date: 2021-05-25

# Items: 606

Total starting: 53010

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7606
Lot of 5 coins of the Byzantine Empire. Trachy, two different types. Ae. TO EXAMINE. VF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lote de 5 monedas del Imperio Bizantino. Trachy dos tipos diferentes. Ae. A EXAMINAR. MBC/MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7332
Marcius. L. Marcius Philippus. Denarius. 113-112 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-852). (Craw-293/1). (Cal-935). Anv.: Head of Philip V of Macedon right, wearing royal Macedonian helmet under the chin, ROMA., (monogram), behind. Rev.: Equestrian statue right, base inscribed L. PHILIPPVS., flower below horse, X in exergue. Ag. 3,92 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marcia. L. Marcius Philippus. Denario. 113-112 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-852). (Craw-293/1). (Cal-935). Anv.: Cabeza de Philippus V de Macedonia a derecha, delante: letra griega, detrás: ROMA., (en monograma). Rev.: Estatua ecuestre a derecha,en la base: L. PHILIPPVS. en el exergo: X. Ag. 3,92 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7266
Claudia. P. Claudius M.f. Turrinus. Denarius. 42 BC. Rome. (Ffc-568). (Craw-494/21). (Cal-427). Anv.: Radiate head of Sol right, quiver behind. Rev.: Crescent moon and five stars, P. CLODIVS / M.F. below. Ag. 3,59 g. Countermarks on obverse. Beautiful tone. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Claudia. P. Claudius M.f. Turrinus. Denario. 42 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-568). (Craw-494/21). (Cal-427). Anv.: Cabeza del Sol radiada a derecha, detrás: carcaj. Rev.: Luna rodeada por cinco estrellas, P. CLODIVS/M.F. Ag. 3,59 g. Contramarcas en anverso. Bonito tono. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7580
Lot of 4 Iberian coins, 1/2 denarius of Arekoratas, unit Belikiom, unit Celsa and denarius of Bolskan. TO EXAMINE. F/Choice F. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lote de 4 piezas ibéricas, 1/2 denario de Arekoratas, As Belikiom, As Celsa y denario de Bolskan. A EXAMINAR. BC/BC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7399
Tullius. M. Tullius. Denarius. 120 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1162). (Craw-280/1). (Cal-1317). Anv.: Head of Roma right, ROMA behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, X below horses, M. TVLLI in exergue. Ag. 3,90 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tullia. M. Tullius. Denario. 120 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1162). (Craw-280/1). (Cal-1317). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: ROMA,. Rev.: Victoria con palma en cuadriga a derecha, encima del campo: una corona, debajo de los caballos: X,en el exergo: M. TVLLI. Ag. 3,90 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7322
Maenius. Publius Maenius AntiADus. Denarius. 132 BC. Rome. (Ffc-831). (Craw-249/1). (Cal-916). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, P. MAE. ANT., (MAE y ANT interlace), below horses. ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Maenia. Publius Maenius Antiacus. Denario. 132 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-831). (Craw-249/1). (Cal-916). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con corona en cuadriga a derecha, debajo: P. MAE. ANT., (MAE y ANT entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,89 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7228
Aemilius. Man. Aemilius Lepidus. Denarius. 114-113 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-103). (Craw-291/1). (Cal-73). Anv.: Laureate and diademed head of Roma slightly draped right ,ROMA (interlace MA) before, N behind. Rev.: MN. AEMILIO, (interlace MN), esquetrian statue on triumphal arch. LEP between the arches. Ag. 3,90 g. Minor nick on obverse. Almost XF. Est...110,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Aemilia. Man. Aemilius Lepidus. Denario. 114-113 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-103). (Craw-291/1). (Cal-73). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, delante: ROMA. (MA entrelazadas). Rev.: Estatua ecuestre a derecha sobre tres arcos: dentro de ellos LEP,en círculo. MN. AEMILIO (MN entrelazadas). Ag. 3,90 g. Golpecito en enaverso. EBC-. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7564
Julian II Apostata. Double maiorina. 360-363 AD. Thessalonica. (Ric-225). Anv.: D N FL CL IVLIANVS P F AVG, diademed, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: SECVRITAS REI PVB, bull standing right, two stars above; in exergue (palm) TESB (palm) . Ae. 8,22 g. Choice VF. Est...110,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Juliano II El Apóstata. Doble maiorina. 360-363 d.C. Thessalonica. (Ric-225). Anv.: D N FL CL IVLIANVS P F AVG. Busto diademado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: SECVRITAS REI PVB. Toro en pie a derecha, encima dos estrellas. En exergo (Palma) TESB (Palma). Ae. 8,22 g. MBC+. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7443
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Spink-1763). (Ric-26). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI (AVG F AVGVSTVS). Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia sentada a derecha con cetro y rama. Ag. 3,49 g. Planchet break. Almost VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Spink-1763). (Ric-26). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI (AVG F AVGVSTVS). Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia sentada a derecha con cetro y rama. Ag. 3,48 g. Cospel faltado. MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7434
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-44). (Craw-544/25). (Cal-191). Anv.: ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. XI., legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,59 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-44). (Craw-544/25). (Cal-191). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. XI. Ag. 3,59 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7008
Kings of Bactria. Apollodotos I Soter. Drachm. 180-160 BC. (Bopearachchi-4F). (Sng Ans-328/336). (Hgc-12, 119). Anv.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΠΟΛΛΟΔΟΤΟΥ ΣΩΤΗΡΟΣ. Elephant standing right; monogram below. Rev.: Zebu standing right; ω below, arround Kharosthi legend Maharajasa Apaladatasa Tradarasa . Ag. 2,33 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Bactria e Indogrecia. Apollodotos I Soter. Dracma. 180-160 a.C. (Bopearachchi-4F). (Sng Ans-328/336). (Hgc-12, 119). Anv.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΠΟΛΛΟΔΟΤΟΥ ΣΩΤΗΡΟΣ. Elefante parado a derecha, debajo monograma. Rev.: Cebú parado a derecha, debajo monograma ω, alrededor leyenda karotshi Maharajasa Apaladatasa Tradarasa . Ag. 2,33 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7063
Kingdom of Parthia. Mithradates II. Drachm. 109-96/5 BC. Rhagai. (Sellwood-27,1). (Shore-85). (Sunrise-293). Anv.: Diademed and draped bust to left. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩN ΜΕΓΑΛΟY ΑΡΣΑΚΟY ΕΠIΦΑNOYΣ, Archer (Arsakes I) seated to right on throne, holding bow. Ag. 3,98 g. Minimal lines on the reverse. Almost XF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Imperio Parto. Mithradates II. Dracma. 109-96/5 a.C. Rhagai. (Sellwood-27,1). (Shore-85). (Sunrise-293). Anv.: Busto con diadema y drapeado a izquierda. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩN ΜΕΓΑΛΟY ΑΡΣΑΚΟY ΕΠIΦΑNOYΣ, Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente a la derecha en trono, sosteniendo arco. Ag. 3,98 g. Ínfimas rayitas en reverso. EBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7090
Carthage Nova. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14-36 AD. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-600). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVGVSTI. F. AVGVSTVS. P. M. Bare head of Tiberius left. Rev.: Heads of Nero and Drusus facing each other, NERO. ET. DRVSO. CAESARES. QVINQ. C. V. I. N. C around. Ae. 11,33 g. Choice VF. Est...140,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cartagonova. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-600). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Tiberio a izquierda, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVGVSTI. F. AVGVSTVS. P. M. Rev.: Cabezas enfrentadas de Nero y Druso, alrededor NERO. ET. DRVSO. CAESARES. QVINQ. C. V. I. N. C. Ae. 11,33 g. MBC+. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7055
Seleukid Kingdom. Philip I Philadelphos. Tetradrachm. 95-75 BC. Antioch on the Orontes. (SC-Type 2488). (Hgc-9, 1323). Anv.: Diademed head right. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΦΙΛΙΠΠΟV / ΕΠΙΦΑΝΟVΣ ΦΙΛΑΔΕΛΦΟV. Zeus seated left on throne, holding sceptre and crowning Nike; all within wreath. Controls: I to inner left, monogram below throne; uncertain letter in exergue . Ag. 15,21 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...140,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Imperio Seleucida. Filipo I Filadelfos. Tetradracma. 95-75 a.C. Antioquía del Orontes. (SC-Type 2488). (Hgc-9, 1323). Anv.: Cabeza con diadema a derecha. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΦΙΛΙΠΠΟV / ΕΠΙΦΑΝΟVΣ ΦΙΛΑΔΕΛΦΟV. Zeus sedente a izquierda en trono, sosteniendo cetro y coronando a Nike, todo dentro de corona. Marca de control I a la izquierda y monograma bajo el trono . Ag. 15,21 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7351
Plautius. L. Plautius Plancus. Denarius. 47 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1003). (Craw-453/1a). (Cal-1131). Anv.: Mask of Medusa, facing, hair dishevelled, with setpents at sides of face, L. PLAVTIVS below. Rev.: Aurora flying right conducting the four horses of the Sun, PLANCVS below. Ag. 3,96 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Plautia. L. Plautius Plancus. Denario. 47 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1003). (Craw-453/1a). (Cal-1131). Anv.: Máscara de la Medusa con serpientes a ambos lados de la cara, debajo: L. PLAVTIVS. Rev.: La Aurora volando y dirigiendo a los cuatro caballos del carro del sol, debajo: PLANCVS. Ag. 3,96 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.

Here you can find the video tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7172
Saiti. Unit. 120-20 BC. Xátiva (Valencia). (Abh-2100). (Acip-2031). Anv.: Diademed male head right, ear of corn behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend SAITI below. Ae. 13,26 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Saiti. As. 120-20 a.C. Xátiva (Valencia). (Abh-2100). (Acip-2031). Anv.: Cabeza masculina con diadema a derecha, detrás espiga. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica SAITI. Ae. 13,26 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7195
Titiakos. Unit. 120-20 BC. Tricio (La Rioja). (Abh-2394). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter TI behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, curved iberian legend TITIAKOS below. Ae. 8,82 g. Barbarous style. Choice VF. Est...170,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Titiakos. As. 120-20 a.C. Tricio (La Rioja). (Abh-2394). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letra ibérica TI. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica curva TITIAKOS. Ae. 8,82 g. Arte bárbaro. MBC+. Est...170,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7480
Antoninus Pius and Marcus Aurelius. Denarius. 140 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 417a). (Bmcre-155). (Rsc-15). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III, laureate head of Antoninus Pius to right. Rev.: AVRELIVS CAESAR AVG PII F COS, bare head of Marcus Aurelius to right . Ag. 3,15 g. VF. Est...180,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Antonino Pío y Marco Aurelio. Denario. 140 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 417a). (Bmcre-155). (Rsc-15). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III. Cabeza laureada de Antonino Pío a derecha. Rev.: AVRELIVS CAESAR AVG PII F COS. Cabeza descubierta de Marco Aurelio a derecha. Ag. 3,15 g. MBC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7453
Tarraco. Unit. 69 AD. Tarraco. (Acip-4251a). (Spink-2217). Rev.: FIDES EXERCITVM. Clasped hands. Ae. 9,16 g. Almost VF. Est...140,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tarraco. As. 69 d.C. Tarraco. (Acip-4251a). (Spink-2217). Rev.: FIDES EXERCITVM. Manaos entrelazadas. Ae. 9,16 g. MBC-. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7485
Faustina Junior. Sestertius. 147-161 AD. Rome. (Ric-1381). Anv.: FAVSTINAE AVG PII AVG FIL. Diademed draped bust right. Rev.: (PVDI)CITIA, Pudicitia standing left, holding veil in front of face. In exergue SC. Ae. 28,68 g. Artificial patina. VF/Almost VF. Est...65,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Faustina Hija. Sestercio. 147-161 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1381). Anv.: FAVSTINAE AVG PII AVG FIL. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: (PVDI)CITIA. Pudicitia sedente a izquierda, jugango con el velo de su cara. En exergo SC. Ae. 28,68 g. Pátina artifiial. MBC/MBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7320
Maenius. Publius Maenius AntiADus. Denarius. 132 BC. Rome. (Ffc-831). (Craw-249/1). (Cal-916). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, P. MAE. ANT., (MAE y ANT interlace), below horses. ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,87 g. Cleaned. Choice VF. Est...75,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Maenia. Publius Maenius Antiacus. Denario. 132 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-831). (Craw-249/1). (Cal-916). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: *. Rev.: Victoria con corona en cuadriga a derecha, debajo: P. MAE. ANT., (MAE y ANT entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,87 g. Limpiada. MBC+. Est...75,00.