E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X

Date: 2021-05-25

# Items: 606

Total starting: 53010

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7596
Lot of 7 different antoninians from the Roman Empire. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Choice VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lote de 7 antoninianos diferentes del Imperio Romano. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7239
Atilius. Atilius Saranus. Denarius. 155 BC. Rome. (Ffc-171). (Craw-199/1a). (Cal-242). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X., behind. Rev.: Victory holding whip in biga right, SAR. o SAR, below horses, ROMA., in exergue. Ag. 4,37 g. Tone. Mino area of weak strike. Almost XF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Atilia. Atilius Saranus. Denario. 155 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-171). (Craw-199/1a). (Cal-242). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo: SAR. o SAR, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 4,37 g. EBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7392

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Titia. Q. Titius. Denario. 90 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1143). (Craw-341/2). (Cal-1302). Anv.: Cabeza de Baco joven a derecha. Rev.: Pegaso a derecha, debajo: Q. TITI., dentro de una tablilla. Ag. 3,23 g. MBC+. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7062
Kingdom of Parthia. Pakoros I. Drachm. 78-120 BC. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-78.4). (Shore-413). (Sunrise-439). Anv.: Diademed head to left, with long beard. Rev.: Archer (Arsakes I) seated to right, no throne base visible, holding bow; monogram below bow.. Ag. 3,28 g. A good sample. AU. Est...140,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Imperio Parto. Pakoros I. Dracma. 78-120 a.C. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-78.4). (Shore-413). (Sunrise-439). Anv.: Busto con diadema a izquierda con barba larga. Rev.: Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente a la derecha sin base del trono visible, sosteniendo arco; monograba majo el arco. Ag. 3,28 g. Buen ejemplar . EBC+. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7065
Kingdom of Parthia. Vardanes I. Tetradrachm. 38-46 AD. Seleukeia on the Tigris. (Sellwood-64, 15). Anv.: Diademed bust left. Rev.: Vardanes seated right, receiving palm from Tyche standing left, holding cornucopia; ANT (year) above . Ag. 14,49 g. Choice VF. Est...160,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Imperio Parto. Vardanes I. Tetradracma. 38-46 d.C. Seleukeia en el Tigris. (Sellwood-64, 15). Anv.: Busto con diadema a izquierda. Rev.: Vardanes sedente a derecha, recibiendo palma de Tycheen pie a izquierda, sosteniendo cornucopia; ANT encima . Ag. 14,49 g. MBC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7129
Ikalkusken. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1396). (Acip-2071). Anv.: Male head right. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and chlamys and leading a second horse; iberian legend IKALKUSKEN below. Ag. 3,46 g. Almost VF. Est...170,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Ikalkusken. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1396). (Acip-2071). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha. Rev.: Jinete con rodela y clámide al aire a izquierda, llevando un segundo caballo; debajo leyenda ibérica IKALKUSKEN. Ag. 3,46 g. MBC-. Est...170,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7150
Metuainum. Unit. 120-20 BC. North area of Ebro. (Abh-1749). (Acip-1860). Anv.: Male head right between dolphins downward. Rev.: Joseman right, holding spear, iberian legend MEDUIANUM below. Ae. 8,51 g. Rare. Almost F/Choice F. Est...180,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Metuainum. As. 120-20 a.C. Zona norte del Ebro. (Abh-1749). (Acip-1860). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha entre delfines hacia abajo. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica MEDUIANUM. Ae. 8,51 g. Rara. BC-/BC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7144
Italica. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14 - 36 AD. Santiponce (Sevilla). (Abh-1593). (Acip-3333). Anv.: (IMP. TI.) CAESAR. AVGVSTVS. PON. MAX. Bare head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Altar with legend PROVIDENTIAE. AVGVSTI; PERM. DIVI. AVG. MVNIC. ITALIC around. Ae. 15,75 g. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Italica. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Santiponce (Sevilla). (Abh-1593). (Acip-3333). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor (IMP. TI.) CAESAR. AVGVSTVS. PON. MAX. Rev.: Ara con leyenda PROVIDENTIAE. AVGVSTI, alrededor PERM. DIVI. AVG. MVNIC. ITALIC. Ae. 15,75 g. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7592
Lot of 5 coins of the Republic and Roman Empire. Republican Denarius (2), Victoriates, Denarius of Vespasian Scarce and Setertius of Trajan Rare. Ag/Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lote de 5 monedas de la República e Imperio Romano. Denarios republicanos (2), Victoriato, Denario de Vespasiano Escaso y Sestercio de Trajano Raro. Ag/Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7094
Kastilo-Castulo. Unit. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-697). (Acip-2113). Anv.: Male head right. Rev.: Sphinx right with star, in front KO, below KASTILO. Ae. 28,20 g. Green patina. A good sample. Large head. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Kastilo-Castulo. As. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-697). (Acip-2113). Anv.: Cabeza masculina diademada a derecha. Rev.: Esfinge a derecha con estrella, delante KO, debajo KASTILO. Ae. 28,20 g. Cabeza más grande de lo normal. Pátina verde. Buen ejemplar. EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7145
Ituci. Dupondius?. 150-50 BC. Tejada la Vieja (Sevilla). (Abh-1599). Anv.: Horseman with round shield left, ITVCI on line below. Rev.: Two ears of corn, star and crescent in between. Ae. 12,89 g. Rare. Almost VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Ituci. ¿Dupondio?. 150-50 a.C. Tejada la Vieja (Sevilla). (Abh-1599). Anv.: Jinete con rodela a izquierda, debajo ITVCI sobre línea. Rev.: Dos espigas, entre ellas estrella y creciente. Ae. 12,89 g. Rara. MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7200
Turiasu. Unit. 120-20 BC. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2425). Anv.: Bearded head, iberian letter KA behind, dolphin before. Rev.: Horseman right, holding sickle, iberian legend TURIASU below. Ae. 11,14 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Turiasu. As. 120-20 a.C. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2425). Anv.: Cabeza barbada, detrás letra ibérica KA, delante delfín. Rev.: Jinete con gancho a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica TURIASU. Ae. 11,14 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7582
Lot of 3 coins, unit Vitellius and two other Iberian units. TO EXAMINE
 . Choice F/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lote de 3 monedas, As Vitelio y otros dos ases Ibéricos. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7413
Volteius. M. Volteius M.f. Denarius. 78 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1232). (Craw-385/4). (Cal-1394). Anv.: Bust of Attis or young Corybas draped right, wearing laureate helmet, symbol behind. Rev.: Cybele seated in chariot right, drawn by two lions, Greek number (i.e. letters) above, M. VOLTEI M. F. in exergue. Ag. 3,71 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...65,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Volteia. M. Volteius M.f. Denario. 78 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1232). (Craw-385/4). (Cal-1394). Anv.: Busto con yelmo laureado de Attis o Coribas a derecha, detrás: símbolo. Rev.: Cibeles en biga arrastrada por leones a derecha, encima: letras o número griego, en el exergo: M. VOLTEI M. F. Ag. 3,71 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7232
Afranius. Spurius Afranus. Denarius. 150 BC. Rome. (Ffc-133). (Craw-206/1). (Cal-112). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory holding whip in biga right, SAFRA below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,91 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...65,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Afrania. Spurius Afranus. Denario. 150 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-133). (Craw-206/1). (Cal-112). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo: SAFRA, en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,91 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7101
Kastilo-Castulo. Quadrans. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-735). Anv.: Diademed male head right, spearhead before. Rev.: Boar right, star above, iberian legend KASTILO below line. Ae. 4,94 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Kastilo-Castulo. Cuadrante. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-735). Anv.: Cabeza masculina diademada a derecha, delante punta de lanza. Rev.: Jabalí a derecha, encima entrella, debajo de línea leyenda ibérica KASTILO. Ae. 4,94 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7280
Domitius. Cn. Domitius Ahenobarbus. Denarius. 128 BC. Rome. (Ffc-680). (Craw-261/1). (Cal-543). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ear of corn behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding reins in left hand an whip in right hand, ROMA., above, a man attacking a lion below horses, CN. DOM in exergue. Ag. 3,91 g. VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Domitia. Cn. Domitius Ahenobarbus. Denario. 128 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-680). (Craw-261/1). (Cal-543). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X ,detrás espiga. Rev.: Victoria con corona, en biga a derecha, debajo guerrero luchando contra león, encima; ROMA., en el exergo: CN. DOM. Ag. 3,91 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7092
Cascantum. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14-36 AD. Cascante (Navarra). (Abh-690). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Bull right, MVNICIP above, CASCANTVM. below, N and T interlace. Ae. 11,12 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cascantum. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Cascante (Navarra). (Abh-690). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima MVNICIP, debajo CASCANTVM., con N y T enlazadas. Ae. 11,12 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7378
Sempronius. L. Sempronius Pitio. Denarius. 148 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1107). (Craw-216/1). (Cal-1251). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin. PITIO behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, L. SEMP., (MP interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,29 g. VF. Est...75,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Sempronia. L. Sempronius Pitio. Denario. 148 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1107). (Craw-216/1). (Cal-1251). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, Ley./ detrás: PITIO. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas,debajo: L. SEMP., (MP entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,29 g. MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7407
Rubrius. Denarius. 87 a.C. Rome. (Ffc-1191). (Craw-348/1). (Cal-1232). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right, with sceptre over shoulder, below, DOSSEN. Rev.: riumphal quadriga right, side-panel decorated with thunderbolt, above, Victory holding wreath, in exergue L • RVBRI. Ag. 4,34 g. Tone. VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Rubria. Denario. 87 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1191). (Craw-348/1). (Cal-1232). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, con cetro en el hombre, detrás DOSSEN. Rev.: Carro triunfal a derecha, encima Victoria volando con una corona, debajo L RVBRI . Ag. 4,34 g. Tono. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7379
Sentius. Lucius Sentius C. f. Denarius. 101 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1109). (Craw-325/1a). (Cal-1258). Anv.: Head of Roma right, ARG. PVB., (AR interlace), behind. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, letter above horses, L. SENTI. C. F. in exergue. Ag. 3,92 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Sentia. Lucius Sentius C. f. Denario. 101 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1109). (Craw-325/1a). (Cal-1258). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha.Ley./ detrás: ARG. PVB., (AR entrelazadas). Rev.: Júpiter con cetro y haz de rayos, en cuadriga a derecha encima: letra, en el exergo: L. SENTI. C.F. Ag. 3,92 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.