E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X

Date: 2021-05-25

# Items: 606

Total starting: 53010

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7337
Marius. C. Marius C.f. Capito. Denarius. 81 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-901). (Craw-378/1c). (Cal-968). Anv.: CAPIT followed by number behind draped bust of Ceres right, head bound with corn-wreath, symbol before. Rev.: Husbandman left, ploughing with yoke of oxen, same number above, C. MARI. C.F./ S.C. in exergue. Ag. 3,81 g. Almost XF. Est...180,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Maria. C. Marius C.f. Capito. Denario. 81 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-901). (Craw-378/1c). (Cal-968). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de espigas de Ceres a derecha encima: número, debajo de la barbilla: símbolo,CAPIT. Rev.: Colono conduciendo dos bueyes a izquierda, encima: número,en el exergo: C. MARI. C.F./ S.C. Ag. 3,81 g. EBC-. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7338
Minucius. Q. Minucius Rufus. Denarius. 122 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-920). (Craw-277/1). (Cal-1022). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X beneath chin. RVF behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, Q. MINV., beneath horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,86 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Minucia. Q. Minucius Rufus. Denario. 122 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-920). (Craw-277/1). (Cal-1022). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X,detrás: RVF. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: Q. MINV., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,86 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7339
Minucius. Ti. Minucius Augurinus. Denarius. 134 BC. Rome. (Ffc-925). (Craw-243/1). (Cal-1026). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X (rarely X) behind. Rev.: ROMA above divided by Ionic column on which statue, at sides, two togate figures, TI. MINVCI. C.F. on left, AVGVRINI., on right. Ag. 3,41 g. VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Minucia. Ti. Minucius Augurinus. Denario. 134 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-925). (Craw-243/1). (Cal-1026). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Columna surmontada por una estatua, la base esta adornada por espigas, a cada lado un personaje togado de pie. Lucius Minucius con un pan y un plato, y M. Minucius Faesus con lituo, TI. MINVCI. C.F. AVGVRINI., encima: ROMA. Ag. 3,41 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7340
Naevius. C. Naevius Balbus. Denarius. 79 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-937). (Craw-382/1b). (Cal-1041). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus right, S.C. behind. Rev.: Victory in triga right, number above, C. NAE. BALB., (AE y AL interlace). Ag. 3,98 g. Choice VF. Est...85,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Naevia. C. Naevius Balbus. Denario. 79 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-937). (Craw-382/1b). (Cal-1041). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: S.C. Rev.: Victoria en triga a derecha, encima: número, en el exergo: C. NAE. BALB., (AE y AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,98 g. MBC+. Est...85,00.

Here you can find the video tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7341
Opeimius. M. Opeimius. Denarius. 131 BC. Rome. (Ffc-950). (Craw-254/1). (Cal-1056). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, tripod behind. Rev.: Apollo in biga right, holding bow in left hand and arrow and reins in right hand, with quiver over shoulder, M. OPEIMI, below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,84 g. Tone. XF. Est...175,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Opimia. M. Opeimius. Denario. 131 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-950). (Craw-254/1). (Cal-1056). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha delante: X, detrás trípode. Rev.: Apolo con arco y flechas en biga a derecha,debajo: M. OPEIML, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,84 g. Tono. EBC. Est...175,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7342
Papius. L. Papius. Denarius. 79 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-952). (Craw-384/1). (Cal-1057). Anv.: Head of Juno Sospita right, wearing goat's skin, symbol behind. Rev.: Gryphon prancing right, symbol below, L. PAPI in exergue. Ag. 3,76 g. A good sample. Almost XF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Papia. L. Papius. Denario. 79 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-952). (Craw-384/1). (Cal-1057). Anv.: Cabeza de Juno Sospita a derecha tocado con piel de ciervo, detrás: símbolo. Rev.: Grifón a derecha, debajo: símbolo,en el exergo: L. PAPI. Ag. 3,76 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC-. Est...400,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7343
Papirius. Papirius Carbo. Denarius. 122 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-958). (Craw-279/1). (Cal-1062). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, CARB., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,90 g. Choice VF. Est...65,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Papiria. Papirius Carbo. Denario. 122 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-958). (Craw-279/1). (Cal-1062). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Júpiter con cetro y rayos en cuadriga a derecha, debajo: CARB., en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,90 g. MBC+. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7344
Papirius. Marcius Papirius Carbo. Denarius. 121 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-959). (Craw-276/1). (Cal-1063). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, laurel-branch behind. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, M. CARBO., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,94 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Papiria. Marcius Papirius Carbo. Denario. 121 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-959). (Craw-276/1). (Cal-1063). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, detrás: rama de laurel. Rev.: Júpiter con cetro y rayos en cuadriga a derecha,debajo: M. CARBO., en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,94 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7345
Pinarius. Pinarius Natta. Denarius. 155 BC. Rome. (Ffc-964). (Craw-200/1). (Cal-1091). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, NAT., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,75 g. VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Pinaria. Pinarius Natta. Denario. 155 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-964). (Craw-200/1). (Cal-1091). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo: NAT., en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,75 g. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7346
Pinarius. Pinarius Natta. Denarius. 149 BC. Rome. (Ffc-965). (Craw-208/1). (Cal-1092). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, NATTA. (TA interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,50 g. Minor scratches on reverse. Slight rust on reverse. Choice VF/VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Pinaria. Pinarius Natta. Denario. 149 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-965). (Craw-208/1). (Cal-1092). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha, debajo NATTA., (TA entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,50 g. Roce y ligeraoxidación en reverso. MBC+/MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7347
Plaetorius. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denarius. 67 BC. Rome. (Ffc-978). (Craw-409/2). (Cal-1110). Anv.: CESTIANVS behind turreted bust of Cybele draped right, forepart of lion behind shoulder, globe under chin. Rev.: M. PLAETORIVS. AED. CVR. EX. S.C., curule chair, symbol on Ieft. Ag. 3,93 g. Struck lightly displaced. Well struck. Beautiful tone. Almost XF/XF. Est...320,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Plaetoria. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denario. 67 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-978). (Craw-409/2). (Cal-1110). Anv.: Cabeza de Cibeles con corona mural a derecha, delante: globo, detrás: CESTIANVS. Rev.: Silla curul en el campo: raro símbolo con racimo de uvas, M. PLAETORIVS. AED. CVR. EX. S.C. Ag. 3,93 g. Ligeramente desplazada. Buena acuñación. Suave pátina. EBC-/EBC. Est...320,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7348
Plancius. Cn. Plancius. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-991). (Craw-432/1). (Cal-1122). Anv.: CN. PLANCIVS. AED. CVR. S.C., head of Diana Planciana right, wearing petasus. Rev.: Cretan goat right, bow and quiver behind. Ag. 3,66 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...65,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Plancia. Cn. Plancius. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-991). (Craw-432/1). (Cal-1122). Anv.: Cabeza de Diana Planciana a derecha,CN. PLANCIVS. AED. CVR. S.C. Rev.: Cabra a derecha, detrás: carcaj y arco. Ag. 3,66 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7349
Plancius. Cn. Plancius. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-992). (Craw-432/1). Anv.: CN. PLANCIVS. AED. CVR. S.C., head of Diana Planciana right, (bigger bust), wearing petasus. Rev.: Cretan goat right, bow and quiver behind. Ag. 4,04 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Plancia. Cn. Plancius. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-992). (Craw-432/1). Anv.: Cabeza de Diana Planciana a derecha (busto más grande),CN. PLANCIVS. AED. CVR. S.C. Rev.: Cabra a derecha, detrás: carcaj y arco. Ag. 4,04 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7350
Plautius. A. Plautius. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1002). (Craw-431/1). (Cal-1130). Anv.: Turreted head of Cybele right, A. PLAVTIVS. before, AED. CVR. S.C. behind. Rev.: Bacchius kneels right, with camel at his side, extending olive-branch, BACCHI(VS.), in exergue, (IVDAEVS) on right. Ag. 3,88 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Plautia. A. Plautius. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1002). (Craw-431/1). (Cal-1130). Anv.: Cabeza con corona mural, de Cibeles a derecha Ley./ A. PLAVTIVS. AED. CVR. S.C. Rev.: Bacchius de rodillas a derecha, sosteniendo por las bridas a un camello, en el exergo: BACCHI(VS.), a derecha: (IVDAEVS). Ag. 3,88 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7351
Plautius. L. Plautius Plancus. Denarius. 47 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1003). (Craw-453/1a). (Cal-1131). Anv.: Mask of Medusa, facing, hair dishevelled, with setpents at sides of face, L. PLAVTIVS below. Rev.: Aurora flying right conducting the four horses of the Sun, PLANCVS below. Ag. 3,96 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Plautia. L. Plautius Plancus. Denario. 47 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1003). (Craw-453/1a). (Cal-1131). Anv.: Máscara de la Medusa con serpientes a ambos lados de la cara, debajo: L. PLAVTIVS. Rev.: La Aurora volando y dirigiendo a los cuatro caballos del carro del sol, debajo: PLANCVS. Ag. 3,96 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7352
Plautius. L. Plautius Plancus. Denarius. 47 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1006). (Craw-453/1c). (Cal-1133). Anv.: Mask of Medusa, facing, hair dishevelled, (L. PLAVTIVS) below. Rev.: Aurora flying right conducting the four horses of the Sun, (PLANC)VS below. Ag. 3,65 g. Displaced struck. Almost VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Plautia. L. Plautius Plancus. Denario. 47 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1006). (Craw-453/1c). (Cal-1133). Anv.: Máscara de la Medusa de frente,debajo: (L. PLAVTIVS). Rev.: La Aurora volando y dirigiendo a los cuatro caballos del cano del sol, debajo: (PLANC)VS. Ag. 3,65 g. Acuñación desplazada. MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7353
Plutius. C. Plutius. Denarius. 121 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1009). (Craw-278/1). (Cal-1136). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, C. PLVTI., below, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,57 g. Rust. Almost VF. Est...40,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Plutia. C. Plutius. Denario. 121 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1009). (Craw-278/1). (Cal-1136). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los dioscuros a caballos derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: C. PLVTI, en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,57 g. Oxidaciones. MBC-. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7354
Poblicius. Caius Poblicius Malleolus. Denarius. 91 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1011). (Craw-335/3c). (Cal-1138). Anv.: Head of Mars right, feather on helmet, mallet (malleolus) above, X below chin. Rev.: A warrior or hero standing left, before trophy, foot on cuirass, prow and C. MAL. (AL interlace), upwars behind, a fly above the prow. Ag. 3,90 g. Tone. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Poblicia. Caius Poblicius Malleolus. Denario. 91 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1011). (Craw-335/3c). (Cal-1138). Anv.: Cabeza de Marte a derecha, delante:X, encima: martillo. Rev.: Guerrero con clámide y lanza, a izquierda, apoyando el pie sobre una coraza, al lado de ésta, trofeo, en el campo a la derecha: mosca y proa de nave, en el campo a la derecha: C. MAL. (AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,90 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7355
Pompeius. Sexergue Pompeius Fostulus. Denarius. 137 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1018). (Craw-235/1a). (Cal-1148). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, jug behind. Rev.: SEX. POM. FOSTLVS., wolf right, suckling the Twins, shepherd on left, birds on fig tree behind, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,50 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Pompeia. Sex. Pompeius Fostulus. Denario. 137 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1018). (Craw-235/1a). (Cal-1148). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X., detrás: vaso. Rev.: Loba a derecha, amamantando a Rómulo y Remo, a izquierda, el pastor Faustulos. detrás, árbol con tres pájaros, SEX. POM. FOSTLVS., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,50 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7356
Pompeius. Q. Pompeius Rufus. Denarius. 54 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1025). (Craw-434/2). (Cal-1152). Anv.: Q. POMPEI. Q. F. / RVFVS., above curule chair between arrow and laurel branch, COS below on tablet. Rev.: SVLLA. COS., above curule chair between lituus and wreath, Q. POMPEI RVF below on tablet. Ag. 4,07 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Pompeia. Q. Pompeius Rufus. Denario. 54 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1025). (Craw-434/2). (Cal-1152). Anv.: Silla curul, entre flecha y rama de laurel, encima: Q. POMPEI. Q. F. RVFVS., debajo: COS. Rev.: Silla curul, entre lituo y corona de laurel, encima: SVLLA. COS., debajo: Q. POMPEI. RVF. Ag. 4,07 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7357
Pomponius. L. Pomponius Cn. f. Denarius. 118 BC. Narbo. (Ffc-1028). (Craw-282/4v). (Cal-1175). Anv.: L. POMPONI. CNF. (NF interlace), around head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Bituitus in biga right, holding shield, carnyx and reins in left hand and hurling spear with right and. L. LIC.CN. DOM. in exergue, (D of DOM reversed). Ag. 3,83 g. Scarce. VF/Choice VF. Est...110,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Pomponia. L. Pomponius Cn. f. Denario. 118 a.C. Narbo. (Ffc-1028). (Craw-282/4v). (Cal-1175). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X,L. POMPONI. CN. F. (NF entrelazadas). Rev.: El guerrero Bituito con escudo y carnyx, en biga a derecha, lanzando una jabalina,en el exergo: L. LIC. CN. DOM., la D de DOM esta invertida. Ag. 3,83 g. Escasa. MBC/MBC+. Est...110,00.