E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X

Date: 2021-05-25

# Items: 606

Total starting: 53010

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7410
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1219). (Craw-449/1a). (Cal-1371). Anv.: PANSA below mask of Pan right. Rev.: C.VIBIVS. C.F.C.N. behind Jupiter Axurus seated left, IOVIS. AXVR. before. Ag. 3,81 g. Tone. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1219). (Craw-449/1a). (Cal-1371). Anv.: Máscara de Pan a derecha,debajo: PANSA. Rev.: Júpiter Axur sentado a izquierda, con pátera y cetro, IOVIS. AXVR. C.VIBIVS. C.F.C.N. Ag. 3,81 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7227
Aemilius. Man. Aemilius Lepidus. Denarius. 114-113 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-103). (Craw-291/1). (Cal-73). Anv.: Laureate and diademed head of Roma slightly draped right ,ROMA (interlace MA) before, N behind. Rev.: MN. AEMILIO, (interlace MN), esquetrian statue on triumphal arch. LEP between the arches. Ag. 3,89 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Aemilia. Man. Aemilius Lepidus. Denario. 114-113 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-103). (Craw-291/1). (Cal-73). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, delante: ROMA. (MA entrelazadas). Rev.: Estatua ecuestre a derecha sobre tres arcos: dentro de ellos LEP,en círculo. MN. AEMILIO (MN entrelazadas). Ag. 3,89 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7544
Gallienus. Sestertius. 254 AD. Rome. (Spink-no cit). (Ric-248). Rev.:  VIRTV(S AV)GG. Standing facing, head to left, holding spear and shield set on ground, S-C across fields. Ae. 15,11 g. Almost VF. Est...110,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Galieno. Sestercio. 254 d.C. Roma. (Spink-no cit). (Ric-248). Rev.: VIRTV(S AV)GG. Virtus de pie a izquierda con lanza y escudo. En campo S-C. Ae. 15,11 g. MBC-. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7064
Kingdom of Parthia. Vardanes I. Drachm. 38-46 BC. Mithradatkart. (Sellwood-64.31). (Shore-353). (Sunrise-414). Anv.: Diademed and draped bust to left. Rev.: Archer (Arsakes I) seated to right on throne, holding bow; monogram below bow. Ag. 3,83 g. Delicate patina. XF. Est...110,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Imperio Parto. Vardanes I. Dracma. 38-46 a.C. Mithradatkart. (Sellwood-64.31). (Shore-353). (Sunrise-414). Anv.: Busto con diadema y drapeado a izquierda. Rev.: Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente a la derecha en trono, sosteniendo arco; monograma debajo del arco. Ag. 3,83 g. Suave pátina. EBC. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7126
Gades-Gadir. Unit. 100-20 BC. Cadiz. (Abh-1339). Anv.: Head of Hercules left, club behind. Rev.: Two tunny left above and below, punic legends, crescent with pellet and punic letter alef in between. Ae. 10,86 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gades-Gadir. As. 100-20 a.C. Cádiz. (Abh-1339). Anv.: Cabeza de Hércules a izquierda, detrás clava. Rev.: Dos atunes a izquierda arriba y abajo, leyenda púnica, entre ambos creciente con punto y letra púnica alef. Ae. 10,86 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7599
Lot of 4 coins of Alexandria. Tetradrachms by Vespasian and Hadrian, all different types. Bi. EXAMINE. Choice F. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lote de 4 monedas de Alejandría. Tetradracmas acuñados por Vespasiano y Adriano, todos diferentes. Ve. A EXAMINAR. BC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7041
Semi-Autónomo. Antiochia ad Maeandrum. AE 22. Karia. Struck during Roman Imperial period, 30 BC-276 AD. Anv.: AΠOΛΛΩN, Laureate female head, draped to the right, snake around the bust. Rev.: ANTIOXEΩN, male figure standing to the left, holding patera and spear. Ae. 5,23 g. Unlisted. Rare. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Semi-Autónomo. Antiochia y Maeandrum. AE 22. Karia. Acuñado durante el periodo imperial, 30 a.C - 176 d.C. Anv.: AΠOΛΛΩN. Cabeza femenina laureada, con drapeado a derecha, serpiente alrededor del busto. Rev.: ANTIOXEΩN. Figura masculina en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo pátera y lanza. Ae. 5,23 g. Aparentemente Inédito. Ex. Roma Numismatics 30, nº 166; 2016. Rara. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7098
Kastilo-Castulo. Unit. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-703). Anv.: Diademed male head right, crescent before. Rev.: Sphinx left, star before, retrograde legend CASTELE . Ae. 12,38 g. Rare. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Kastilo-Castulo. As. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-703). Anv.: Cabeza masculina con diadema a derecha, delante creciente. Rev.: Esfinge a izquierda, delante estrella, leyenda CASTELE retrógrada. Ae. 12,38 g. Rara. MBC-/BC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7466
Trajan. Drachm. 114-116 AD. Arabia. (Sng Ans-1158). (Sydenham-205). Anv.: AYTOKP KAIC NЄP TPAIANѠ APICTѠ CЄB ΓЄPM ΔAK, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right, seen from behind. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞ YΠATO ς, camel walking left. Ag. 3,10 g. VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Trajano. Dracma. 114-116 d.C. Arabia. (Sng Ans-1158). (Sydenham-205). Anv.: AYTOKP KAIC NЄP TPAIANѠ APICTѠ CЄB ΓЄPM ΔAK, busto laureado, drapeado y coronado a la derecha. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞ YΠATO ς, Camello a derecha. Ag. 3,10 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7268
Cornelius. P. Cornelias Sulla. Denarius. 151 BC. Rome. (Ffc-607). (Craw-205/1). (Cal-468b). Anv.: Head of Roma right. X behind. Rev.: Victory holding whip, in biga right, P. SVLA., (VL interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,54 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cornelia. P. Cornelias Sulla. Denario. 151 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-607). (Craw-205/1). (Cal-468b). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, Ley./ debajo: P. SVLA., (VL entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,54 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7248
Calpurnius. Publius Calpurnius Lanarius. Denarius. 133 BC. Uncertain mint. (Ffc-225). (Craw-247/1). (Cal-300). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Venus holding whip in biga right, crowned by Victory who flies above, star on horse’s flank. P. CALP. below, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. VF. Est...65,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Calpurnia. Publius Calpurnius Lanarius. Denario. 133 a.C. Acuñación incierta. (Ffc-225). (Craw-247/1). (Cal-300). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Mujer con látigo sobre biga a derecha, es coronada por una Victoria volando a izquierda,debajo: P. CALP., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,89 g. MBC. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7412
Volteius. M. Volteius M.f. Denarius. 78 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1232). (Craw-385/4). (Cal-1394). Anv.: Bust of Attis or young Corybas draped right, wearing laureate helmet, symbol behind. Rev.: Cybele seated in chariot right, drawn by two lions, Greek number (i.e. letters) above, M. VOLTEI M. F. in exergue. Ag. 3,58 g. VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Volteia. M. Volteius M.f. Denario. 78 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1232). (Craw-385/4). (Cal-1394). Anv.: Busto con yelmo laureado de Attis o Coribas a derecha, detrás: símbolo. Rev.: Cibeles en biga arrastrada por leones a derecha, encima: letras o número griego, en el exergo: M. VOLTEI M. F. Ag. 3,58 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7244
Caecilius. Q. Caeciiius Metellus Diadematus (o Delmaticus). Denarius. 128 BC. Rome. (Ffc-209). (Craw-262/1). (Cal-285). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Pax in biga right, holding sceptre and reins in left hand and branch in right hand, elephant’s head, usually with bell attached, below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,84 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Caecilia. Q. Caeciiius Metellus Diadematus (o Delmaticus). Denario. 128 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-209). (Craw-262/1). (Cal-285). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: La Piedad con rama y cetro en biga a derecha, debajo cabeza de elefante, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,84 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7376
Saufeia. L. Saufeius. Denarius. 152 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1099). (Craw-204/1). (Cal-1245). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, L. SAVF., (VF interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 4,05 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Saufeia. L. Saufeius. Denario. 152 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1099). (Craw-204/1). (Cal-1245). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo: L. SAVF., (VF entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 4,05 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7501
Julia Domna. Denarius. 196-202 AD. Laodicea. (Ric-637). (Rsc-21). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA, draped bust right. Rev.: CONCORDIA, Concordia seated left, holding patera and double cornucopiae. Ag. 3,79 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julia Domna. Denario. 196-202 d.C. Laodicea. (Ric-637). (Rsc-21). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA, Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA, Concordia sentada a izquierda con pátera y doble cuerno de la abundancia. Ag. 3,79 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7242
Caecilius. M. Caecilius Metellus Q.f. Denarius. 127 BC. Rome. (Ffc-206). (Craw-263/1b). (Cal-282). Anv.: Head of Roma right, with star on helmet, but ROMA downwards behind, X below chin. Rev.: M. METELLVS Q. F., around Macedonian shield on which elephant’s head, all in laurel-wreath. Ag. 3,92 g. VF. Est...75,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Caecilia. M. Caecilius Metellus Q.f. Denario. 127 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-206). (Craw-263/1b). (Cal-282). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, una estrella en la parte inferior trasera del casco, debajo de la barbilla: X, detrás: ROMA., se lee de arriba hacia abajo. Rev.: Escudo macedonio, M. METELLVS Q.F., todo dentro de una corona de laurel. Ag. 3,92 g. MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7304
Junius. C. Junius C. f. Denarius. 149 BC. Rome. (Ffc-776). (Craw-210/1). (Cal-859). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, C. IVNI C. F., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,74 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Junia. C. Junius C. f. Denario. 149 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-776). (Craw-210/1). (Cal-859). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: C. IVNI. C. F., en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,74 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7052
Seleukid Kingdom. Ariarathes X Eusebes Philadelphos. Drachm. RY 5 = 38/37 BC. Eusebia-Mazaka. (Simonetta-3). Anv.: Diademed head right. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΡΙΑPΑΘOV ΕVΣEBOVΣ KAI ΦIΛAΔEΛΦOV, Athena Nikephoros standing left, with spear and shield, trophy to left; monogram above Є (date) in inner right field. Ag. 3,80 g. VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Imperio Seleucida. Ariarathes X Eusebes Philadelphos. Dracma. RY 5 = 38/37 a.C. Eusebia-Mazaka. (Simonetta-3). Anv.: Cabeza diademada a derecha. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΡΙΑPΑΘOV ΕVΣEBOVΣ KAI ΦIΛAΔEΛΦOV. Athena Nikephoros en pie a izquierda, portando lanza y escudo, trofeo a la izquierda, monograma encima de Є (Fecha) en el campo inferior derecho. Ag. 3,80 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7295
Furius. M. Furius L.f. Philus. Denarius. 119 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-730). (Craw-281/1). (Cal-600). Anv.: M. FOVRI. L.F. around laureate head of Janus. Rev.: Roma standing left, holding sceptre in Ieft hand and crowning trophy with right hand, the trophy is sumounted by a helmet and flanked by two carnyx and shields on each side, above star, behind ROMA on right, PHILI (PH interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,28 g. Minor scratches on edge. VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Furia. M. Furius L.f. Philus. Denario. 119 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-730). (Craw-281/1). (Cal-600). Anv.: Cabeza de Jano bifonte,M. FOVRI. L.F. Rev.: Roma de pie a izquierda, coronando un trofeo a cuyos lados hay dos escudos y dos carnyx, a derecha: ROMA., en el exergo: PHILI. Ag. 3,28 g. Leve roce en el canto. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7222
Aburius. Denarius. 132 BC. Rome. (Ffc-88). (Craw-250/1). (Cal-60). Anv.: Head of Roma right, GEM behind, X below chin. Rev.: Sol holding whip in quadriga right, M. ABVRI, (interlace AB and VR), below, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,88 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Aburia. Marcius Aburius M.f. Geminus. Denario. 132 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-88). (Craw-250/1). (Cal-60). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: GEM. Rev.: Sol con látigo, en cuadriga a derecha, debajo: M. ABVRI. (AB y VR entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,88 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7180
Sekobirikes. Denarius. 120-30 BC. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2168). Anv.: Male head right, crescent behind and iberian letter S below. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear (only one foot visible), iberian legend SEKOBIRIKES below. Ag. 3,05 g. Surface rust. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Sekobirikes. Denario. 120-30 a.C. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2168). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás creciente y debajo letra ibérica S. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha asomando un pie, debajo leyenda ibérica SEKOBIRIKES. Ag. 3,05 g. Oxidaciones superficiales. MBC-. Est...90,00.