E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X

Date: 2021-05-25

# Items: 606

Total starting: 53010

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7382
Sergius. M. Sergius Silus. Denarius. 116-115 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1112). (Craw-286/1). (Cal-1272). Anv.: Head of Roma right. EX. S.C. before, ROMA and X behind., style different and bigger. Rev.: M. SERGI, below horseman galloping Ieft, holding sword and head of barbarian, Q below horse’s leg. SILVS in exergue. Ag. 3,82 g. Choice VF. Est...75,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Sergia. M. Sergius Silus. Denario. 116-115 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1112). (Craw-286/1). (Cal-1272). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X., cospel mas amplio y diferente estilo, detrás: ROMA., delante: EX. S.C. Rev.: Jinete con espada a izquierda, en el campo cabeza de galo, debajo: Q/M. SERGI., en el exergo: SILVS. Ag. 3,82 g. MBC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7196
Titiakos. Unit. 120-20 BC. Tricio (La Rioja). (Abh-2394). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter TI behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, curved iberian legend TITIAKOS below. Ae. 8,76 g. Barbarous style. VF. Est...75,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Titiakos. As. 120-20 a.C. Tricio (La Rioja). (Abh-2394). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letra ibérica TI. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica curva TITIAKOS. Ae. 8,76 g. Arte bárbaro. MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7046
Cappadocian Kingdom. Ariobarzanes I Philoromaios. Drachm. 96-93 BC. (Cf. Simonetta-47). Anv.: Head of Ariobarzanes I right, wearing diadem. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΡΙΟΒΑΡΖΑΝOY ΦΙΛΟΡΩΜ[ΑΙOY, Athena standing left with right hand supporting spear and shield, and left hand outstretched supporting Nike left, holding wreath; monogram to inner left. . Ag. 4,18 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino Capadocia. Ariobarzanes I Philoromaios. Dracma. 96-93 a.C. (Cf. Simonetta-47). Anv.: Cabeza de Airobarzanes I con diadema a derecha. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΡΙΟΒΑΡΖΑΝOY ΦΙΛΟΡΩΜΑΙOY. Atenea en pie a izquierda con la mano derecha sosteniendo lanza y escudo, mano izquierda extendida sosteniendo Nike a izquierda portando corona, en el campo interior izquierdo monograma . Ag. 4,18 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7472
Hadrian. Sestertius. 134-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-779). (C-1374). (Bmcre-1549). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, laureate head right. Rev.: Nemesis advancing to right, holding out fold of dress in apotropaic gesture with right hand and holding branch in left; S-C across fields . Ae. 27,38 g. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Adriano. Sestercio. 134-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-779). (C-1374). (Bmcre-1549). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Cabeza laureado a derecha. Rev.: Némesis avanzando a derecha extendiendo pliegues de su vestido con su mano derecha y sosteniendo rama con la izquierda, en los campos S-C. Ae. 27,38 g. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7545
Gallienus. Antoninianus. 267-268 AD. Rome. (Ric-V 202). (Ch-317). Rev.: HERCVLI CONS AVG, boar running to right on ground line; E in exergue. Ae. 3,38 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Galieno. Antoniniano. 267-268 d.C. Roma. (Ric-V 202). (Ch-317). Rev.: HERCVLI CONS AVG, Jabalí a derecha, E en el exergo. Ae. 3,38 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7049
Kingdom of Macedon. Philip III Arrhidaios. Drachm. 323-320 BC. Sardes. Struck under Menander. (Price-2576). Anv.: Head of Herakles right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated left, holding sceptre; ΑΛΕΞΑΝΔΡΟΥ to right, NK monogram above bee. Ag. 3,94 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...110,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Macedonia. Philip III Arrhidaios. Dracma. 323-320 a.C. Sardes. Acuñado por Menander. (Price-2576). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a derecha, con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a izquierda, sosteniendo cetro; ΑΛΕΞΑΝΔΡΟΥ a la derecha, monograma NK sobre abeja. Ag. 3,94 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7045
Achaemenid Empire. Time of Artaxerxes II to Artaxerxes III. Siglos. 375-340 BC. Sardes. (Sunrise-37). (Carradice-Tipo IV Grupo C). Anv.: Persian king or hero wearing kidaris and kandys, quiver over shoulder, in kneeling-running stance right, holding dagger in right hand. Rev.: Incuse punch. Ag. 5,40 g. Rare type. VF. Est...110,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Imperio Aqueménida. Tiempos de Artaxerxes II a Artaxerxes III. Siglos. 375-340 a.C. Sardes. (Sunrise-37). (Carradice-Tipo IV Grupo C). Anv.: Rey o héroe persa con Kidaris y Kandys, carcaj sobre el hombro, en posición de correro arrodillado a derecha, sosteniendo daga con la mano derecha. Rev.: Golpe incuso. Ag. 5,40 g. Raro tipo. MBC. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7156
Bolskan. Denarius. 180-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1911). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letters BON behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BOLSKAN below. Ag. 4,02 g. Struck on a full flan. Choice VF. Est...110,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Bolskan. Denario. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1911). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letras ibéricas BON. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BOLSKAN. Ag. 4,02 g. MBC+. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7565
Julian II Apostata. Maiorina. 362-363 AD. Arelate. (Ric-318). Anv.: D N FL CL IVLIANVS P F AVG, pearl-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SECVRITAS REI PVB, bull standing to right, two stars above; to right, eagle standing on wreath holding wreath in beak; PCONST in exergue. Ae. 9,41 g. XF/Almost XF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Juliano II El Apóstata. Maiorina. 362-363 d.C. Arelate. (Ric-318). Anv.: D N FL CL IVLIANVS P F AVG, Busto con diadema perlada, drapeado y coronado a la derecha. Rev.: SECVRITAS REI PVB, Toro de pie a la derecha, con dos estrellas encima; a la derecha, águila de pie sobre una corona que sostiene en el pico; PCONST· en el exergo. Ae. 9,41 g. EBC/EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7185
Sesars. Half unit. 120-20 BC. Area of Aragon. (Abh-2201). (Acip-1408). (C-6). Anv.: Male head right, iberian letter S behind. Rev.: Pegasus right, curved iberian legend SESARS below. Ae. 8,22 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Sesars. Semis. 120-20 a.C. Zona de Aragón. (Abh-2201). (Acip-1408). (C-6). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás letra ibérica S. Rev.: Pegaso a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica curva SESARS. Ae. 8,22 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7259
Coelius. C. Coelius Caldus. Denarius. 104 BC. Rome. (Ffc-574). (Craw-318/1a). (Cal-441). Anv.: Head of Roma left. Rev.: Victory in biga Ieft, letter with or without dot above, C. COIL below horses, CALD in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Coelia. C. Coelius Caldus. Denario. 104 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-574). (Craw-318/1a). (Cal-441). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a izquierda. Rev.: Victoria en biga a izquierda, encima: letra, debajo: C. COIL., en el exergo: CALD. Ag. 3,89 g. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7277
Cupiennius. L. Cupiennius. Denarius. 147 BC. Rome. (Ffc-665). (Craw-218/1). (Cal-530). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, cornucopiac behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, L. CVP. (VP interlace) below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,57 g. Incision mark on obverse. VF/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cupiennia. L. Cupiennius. Denario. 147 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-665). (Craw-218/1). (Cal-530). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante X., detrás: cuerno de la abundancia. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas,debajo: L. CVP. (VP entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,57 g. Incisión en anverso. MBC/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7233
Annius. C. Annius y Lucius Fabius. Denarius. 82-81 BC. Hispania. (Ffc-138). (Craw-366/1a). (Cal-116). Anv.: C. ANNI T.F.T.N. PRO.COS. EX.S.C., diademed head of Anna Perenna right, with caduceus behind and scales below chin, and varying symbol below bust. Rev.: Victory holding palm in galloping quadriga right, Q above, L. FABI. L.F. HISP., in exergue. Ag. 3,85 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Annia. C. Annius y Lucius Fabius. Denario. 82-81 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-138). (Craw-366/1a). (Cal-116). Anv.: Busto diademado de Anna Perenna a derecha, delante: balanzas, detrás: caduceo, debajo: símbolo, C. ANNI T.F.T.N. PRO.COS.EX.S.C. Rev.: Victoria con palma en cuadriga a derecha, encima: Q., en el exergo: L. FABI. L.F. HISP. Ag. 3,85 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7333
Marcius. L. Marcius Censorinus. Denarius. 88 BC. Rome. (Ffc-888). (Craw-363/1d). (Cal-957). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right. Rev.: L. CENSOR before the satyr, Marsyas, standing Ieft with wine-skin on shoulder; behind him, column surmounted by draped figure (Minerva?). Ag. 3,59 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...65,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marcia. L. Marcius Censorinus. Denario. 88 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-888). (Craw-363/1d). (Cal-957). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha. Rev.: Sátiro Marsyas, de pie a izquierda, en el campo a derecha, columna surmontada por estatua, a izquierda, en vertical: L. CENSOR. Ag. 3,59 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7368
Quinctius. T. Quinetius Flaminius. Denarius. 126 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1084). (Craw-267/1). (Cal-1227). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, flamen´s cap behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, Macedonian shield between T Q below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,81 g. VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Quinctia. T. Quinetius Flaminius. Denario. 126 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1084). (Craw-267/1). (Cal-1227). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante:X, detrás: bonete de flamen. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo, encima: estrella, debajo: escudo macedónico entre T. y Q, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,81 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7396
Titurius. L. Titurius L.f. Sabinas. Denarius. 89 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1152). (Craw-344/1a). (Cal-1309). Anv.: Head of Tatius right, SABIN behind, TA (monogram) before. Rev.: Two Roman soldiers, each bearing a woman in his arms, L. TITVRI in exergue. Ag. 3,75 g. VF. Est...75,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tituria. L. Titurius L.f. Sabinas. Denario. 89 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1152). (Craw-344/1a). (Cal-1309). Anv.: Cabeza del rey Tatius a derecha, delante: TA. (en monograma), detrás: SABIN. Rev.: Dos guerreros romanos con dos sabinas en sus brazos, en el exergo: L. TITVRI. Ag. 3,75 g. MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7323
Maianius. C. Maianius. Denarius. 153 BC. Rome. (Ffc-832). (Craw-203/1a). (Cal-917). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding whip, C. MAIANI., (MA y AN interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,86 g. VF. Est...75,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Maiania. C. Maianius. Denario. 153 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-832). (Craw-203/1a). (Cal-917). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo; C. MAIANI., (MA y AN entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,86 g. MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7476
Aelius. Denarius. 137 AD. Rome. (Ric-435). (C-55). (Bmc-979). Anv.: L AELIVS CAESAR Bare head of Aelius to right. Rev.: TR POT COS II Spes advancing left, holding flower and raising hem of her skirt . Ag. 3,07 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Aelio. Denario. 137 d.C. Roma. (Ric-435). (C-55). (Bmc-979). Anv.: L AELIVS CAESAR. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: TR POT COS II. Spes avanzando a izquierda portando flor y levantando los pliegues de su vestido. Ag. 3,07 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7303
Julius. L. Julius Bursio. Denarius. 85 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-767). (Craw-352/1a). (Cal-634). Anv.: Bust of Genius (or Apollo Vejovis) right, laureate and winged, trident and symbol behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, L. IVLI. BVRSIO in exergue. Ag. 3,82 g. Tone. VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julia. L. Julius Bursio. Denario. 85 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-767). (Craw-352/1a). (Cal-634). Anv.: Cabeza alada y laureada de Apolo Vejovis a derecha, detrás: tridente y símbolo. Rev.: Victoria con corona en cuadriga a derecha, en el exergo: L. IVLI. BVRSIO. Ag. 3,82 g. Tono. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7439
Agrippa. Unit. 37-41 AD. Rome. (Ric-58 Gaius). (Bmcre-161 Tiberius). (Ch-3). Anv.: M•AGRIPPA•L F•COS III, head to left, wearing rostral crown. Rev.: Neptune standing to left, holding small dolphin and trident; S-C across fields. Ae. 10,88 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Agrippa. As. 37-41 d.C. Roma. (Ric-58 Gaius). (Bmcre-161 Tiberius). (Ch-3). Anv.: M•AGRIPPA•L F•COS III, head to left, wearing rostral crown. Rev.: Neptune standing to left, holding small dolphin and trident; S-C across fields. Ae. 10,88 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7283
Fabius. Q. Fabius Maximus Eburnus. Denarius. 127 BC. Rome. (Ffc-693). (Craw-265/1). (Cal-567). Anv.: Head of Roma. X below chin. Q. MAX. o MX, (MA interlace), ROMA behind. Rev.: Cornucopiae upon thunderbolt, all in wreath. Ag. 3,91 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fabia. Q. Fabius Maximus Eburnus. Denario. 127 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-693). (Craw-265/1). (Cal-567). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha debajo de la barbilla: X, delante: Q. MAX. o MX, (MA entrelazadas), detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Cuerno de la abundancia y haz de rayos, todo dentro de una corona de espigas y adormideras. Ag. 3,91 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...90,00.