E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X

Date: 2021-05-25

# Items: 606

Total starting: 53010

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7343
Papirius. Papirius Carbo. Denarius. 122 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-958). (Craw-279/1). (Cal-1062). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, CARB., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,90 g. Choice VF. Est...65,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Papiria. Papirius Carbo. Denario. 122 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-958). (Craw-279/1). (Cal-1062). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Júpiter con cetro y rayos en cuadriga a derecha, debajo: CARB., en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,90 g. MBC+. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7042
Skythia. Olbia. AE 22. 260-250 BC. (SNG BM Black Sea-524). (Hgc-3.2, 1887). Anv.: Horned and bearded head of Borysthenes left. Rev.: ΟΛΒΙΟ, axe and bow in gorytos, monogram to left. Ae. 8,59 g. VF/Almost XF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Skythia. Olbia. AE 22. 260-250 a.C. (SNG BM Black Sea-524). (Hgc-3.2, 1887). Anv.: Cabeza con cuernos y barba de Borysthenes a izquierda. Rev.: ΟΛΒΙΟ, hacha y arco en gorytos, monograma a izquierda. Ae. 8,59 g. MBC/EBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7035
Thrace. Thasos. Trihemiobol. 412-404 BC. (Bmc-53). (Sng Cop-1029). Anv.: Satyr kneeling left, holding kylix in right hand. Rev.: Amphora, ΘAΣ-ΙΩΝ around; all within incuse square. Ag. 0,53 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tracia. Thasos. Trihemióbolo. 412-404 a.C. (Bmc-53). (Sng Cop-1029). Anv.: Sátiro arrodillado a la izquierda, sosteniendo kylix en la mano derecha . Rev.: Ánfora, alrededor ΘAΣ-ΙΩΝ, todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 0,53 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7411
Volteius. M. Volteius M.f. Denarius. 78 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1231). (Craw-385/5). (Cal-1393). Anv.: Head of Liber or Bacchus right, wearing ivy-wreath. Rev.: Ceres in chariot right, drawn by two serpents, symbol behind, M. VOLTEI. M. F. in exergue. Ag. 3,65 g. Countermark on obverse. Choice VF/VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Volteia. M. Volteius M.f. Denario. 78 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1231). (Craw-385/5). (Cal-1393). Anv.: Cabeza de Baco a derecha. Rev.: Ceres con dos antorchas en biga, arrastrada por serpientes a derecha, detrás: caduceo alado, en el exergo: M. VOLTEI. M. F. Ag. 3,65 g. Contramarca en anverso. MBC+/MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7258
Cloulius. T. Cloelius. Denarius. 128 BC. Rome. (Ffc-572). (Craw-260/1). (Cal-435). Anv.: Head of Roma right, wreath behind, ROMA below. Rev.: Victory in biga right ear of corn below horses, T. CLOVLI. in exergue. Ag. 3,75 g. Minor cleaned rust. Choice VF/VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cloulia. T. Cloelius. Denario. 128 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-572). (Craw-260/1). (Cal-435). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: corona,debajo: ROMA. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha, debajo: espiga, en el exergo: T. CLOVLI. Ag. 3,75 g. Ligeras oxidaciones limpiadas. MBC+/MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7229
Aemilius. Man. Aemilius Lepidus. Denarius. 114-113 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-103). (Craw-291/1). (Cal-73). Anv.: Laureate and diademed head of Roma slightly draped right ,ROMA (interlace MA) before, N behind. Rev.: MN. AEMILIO, (interlace MN), esquetrian statue on triumphal arch. LEP between the arches. Ag. 3,85 g. Minor scratches on reverse. Choice VF/VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Aemilia. Man. Aemilius Lepidus. Denario. 114-113 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-103). (Craw-291/1). (Cal-73). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, delante: ROMA. (MA entrelazadas). Rev.: Estatua ecuestre a derecha sobre tres arcos: dentro de ellos LEP,en círculo. MN. AEMILIO (MN entrelazadas). Ag. 3,85 g. Roces en reverso. MBC+/MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7344
Papirius. Marcius Papirius Carbo. Denarius. 121 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-959). (Craw-276/1). (Cal-1063). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, laurel-branch behind. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, M. CARBO., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,94 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Papiria. Marcius Papirius Carbo. Denario. 121 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-959). (Craw-276/1). (Cal-1063). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, detrás: rama de laurel. Rev.: Júpiter con cetro y rayos en cuadriga a derecha,debajo: M. CARBO., en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,94 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7253
Cassius. C. Cassius. Denarius. 126 BC. Rome. (Ffc-554). (Craw-266/1). (Cal-408). Anv.: Head of Roma right, urn and X behind. Rev.: Liberty in quadriga right, C. CASSI below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,91 g. Tone. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cassia. C. Cassius. Denario. 126 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-554). (Craw-266/1). (Cal-408). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás X sobre urna. Rev.: La Libertad en cuadriga a derecha, con cetro y gorro, debajo: C. CASSI., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,91 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7554
Carausius. Antoninianus. 287-293 AD. London. (Ric-895). (Webb-996). Anv.: IMP CARAVSIVS P F AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: PA-X A-VG, Pax standing left, holding olive branch and transverse sceptre . Ae. 4,62 g. Ex Paul Munro-Walker collection. VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carausio. Antoniniano. 287-293 d.C. Londres. (Ric-895). (Webb-996). Anv.: IMP CARAVSIVS P F AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: PA-X A-VG. Pax en pie a izquierda, portando rama de olivo y cetro transversal. Ae. 4,62 g. Ex Paul Munro-Walker collection. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7364
Porcius. M. Porcius Cato. Denarius. 47-46 BC. Africa. (Ffc-1061). (Craw-462/1a). (Cal-1206). Anv.: Female bust draped right, more drapery, head bound with fillet, ROMA behind, (M. CATO. PR)O. PR., stars below bust. Rev.: Victory seated right, holding patera, VICTRIX., (TR interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,70 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Porcia. M. Porcius Cato. Denario. 47-46 a.C. África. (Ffc-1061). (Craw-462/1a). (Cal-1206). Anv.: Cabeza de la Libertad a derecha, delante: (M. CATO. PR)O. PR., detrás: ROMA., (MA entrelazadas). Rev.: Victoria alada sentada a derecha con pátera y palma, en el exergo: VICTRIX., (TR entrelazadas). Ag. 3,70 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7153
Orosis. Unit. 120-20 BC. Zona media del Ebro. (Abh-1907). (Acip-1509). Anv.: Male head right, three dolphins around. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend OROSI on line below. Ae. 10,48 g. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Orosis. As. 120-20 a.C. Zona media del Ebro. (Abh-1907). (Acip-1509). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica sobre línea OROSI. Ae. 10,48 g. MBC-/MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7408
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f. Pansa. Denarius. 90 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1194). (Craw-342/5b). (Cal-1350). Anv.: Large head of Apollo, in low relief, and the locks of hair heavy an scattered, symbol below chin. PANSA behind. Rev.: Minerva in quadriga right, C. VIBIVS. C.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,94 g. Lightly toned. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f. Pansa. Denario. 90 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1194). (Craw-342/5b). (Cal-1350). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, la cabeza mas grande y rizos en la nuca, debajo de la barbilla: símbolo, detrás: PANSA. Rev.: Minerva en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y trofeo, en el exergo: C. VIBIVS. C. F. Ag. 3,94 g. Ligero tono. EBC-/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7078
Baskunes. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Pamplona. (Abh-215). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian legend BENKODA behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding sword, iberian legend BASKUNES below. Ag. 2,94 g. VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Baskunes. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Pamplona. (Abh-215). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás leyenda ibérica BENKODA. Rev.: Jinete con espada a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BASKUNES. Ag. 2,94 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7475
Sabina. Sestertius. 117-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-1032). Anv.: SABINA AVGVSTA HADRIANI AVG P P, diademed and draped bust right. Rev.: (PVDICITIA), Pudicitia, veiled, seated left; SC in exergue. Ae. 25,51 g. Rare. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Sabina. Sestercio. 117-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1032). Anv.: SABINA AVGVSTA HADRIANI AVG P P. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: (PVDICITIA). Pudicitia velada sedente a izquierda; SC en exergo. Ae. 25,51 g. Rara. MBC-/BC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7465
Trajan. Denarius. 103-111 AD. Rome. (Ric-98). (Woytek-283t). (Bmcre-390). Anv.:  IMP TRAIANO AVG AVG GER DAC P M TR P, laureate head to right, aegis on far shoulder. Rev.: COS V P P S P Q R OPTIMO PRINC, Dacian in mourning seated left on pile of arms; DAC CAP in exergue . Ag. 2,91 g. Bust variant with full chest seen and aegis on the left shoulder. slightly porous. Rare. VF. Est...140,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Trajano. Denario. 103-111 d.C. Roma. (Ric-98). (Woytek-283t). (Bmcre-390). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG AVG GER DAC P M TR P. Busto laureado a derecha con aegis sobre el hombro. Rev.: COS V P P S P Q R OPTIMO PRINC. Dacio sedente a izquierda lamentandose sobre armas apiladas; DAC CAP en exergo. Ag. 2,91 g. Variante de busto con pecho visto al completo y aegis sobre el hombro izquierdo. Algo porosa. Rara. MBC. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7397
Titurius. L. Titurius L.f. Sabinas. Denarius. 89 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1156). (Craw-344/2b). (Cal-1312). Anv.: Head of Tatius right, SABIN behind, palm below chin. Rev.: Tarpeia, facing, buried to her waist in shields, with raised hands she tries to thrust off two soldiers, who are about to cast their shields at her L. TITVRI in exergue. Ag. 3,97 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tituria. L. Titurius L.f. Sabinas. Denario. 89 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1156). (Craw-344/2b). (Cal-1312). Anv.: Cabeza del rey Tatius a derechadelante: una palma, detrás: SABIN. Rev.: Tarpeia arrodillada sobre un escudo, intentando separar a dos soldados que la están golpeando, encima: estrella y creciente,en el exergo: L. TITVRI. Ag. 3,97 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7358
Pomponius. Q. Pomponius Rufus. Denarius. 66 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1035). (Craw-410/3). (Cal-1182). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, rolled up scroll tied with cord behind. Rev.: Clio (Muse of History) Ieft, resting left elbow on pedestal, holds open scroll, Q. POMPONl behind, MVSA before. Ag. 3,83 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Pomponia. Q. Pomponius Rufus. Denario. 66 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1035). (Craw-410/3). (Cal-1182). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás: "volumen" (libro enrollado alrededor de un eje). Rev.: La musa Clio de pie a izquierda. con un libro en la mano y apoyándose en una columna, a izquierda: MVSA., a derecha: Q. POMPONI. Ag. 3,83 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7432
Augustus and Agrippa. Dupondius. 10 AD. Nimes. (Spink-1731). (Ric-159-160). Anv.:  IMP DIVI F P P. Rev.: COL NEM. Crocodile chained to a palm tree. Ae. 12,13 g. Choice F. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto y Agripa. Dupondio. 10 d.C. Nimes. (Spink-1731). (Ric-159-160). Anv.:  IMP DIVI F P P. Bustos opuestos de Augusto y Agripa. Rev.: COL NEM. Cocodrilo encadenado a una palmera. Ae. 12,32 g. BC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7214
Anonymous. Denarius. 200-190 BC. Rome. (Ffc-63). (Craw-115/1). (Cal-40). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri riding right, stars above, trident below horses, ROMA in linear frame. Ag. 3,40 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Anónimo. Denario. 200-190 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-63). (Craw-115/1). (Cal-40). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: tridente, en el exergo: ROMA., en tablilla. Ag. 3,40 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7372
Rubrius. L. Rubrius Dossenus. Denarius. 87 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1091). (Craw-348/1). (Cal-1232). Anv.: Laur head of Jupiter right, sceptre behind, (DOSSEN) below. Rev.: Triumphal chariot right, small Victory standing on it, L. RVBRI in exergue. Ag. 4,02 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Rubria. L. Rubrius Dossenus. Denario. 87 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1091). (Craw-348/1). (Cal-1232). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha con cetro sobre el hombro, detrás: (DOSSEN). Rev.: Carro triunfal a derecha, encima Victoria volando con una corona, en el exergo: L. RVBRI. Ag. 4,02 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7223
Aburius. Denarius. 134 BC. Rome. (Ffc-89). (Craw-244/1). (Cal-61). Anv.: Head of Roma right, GEM behind. H below chin. Rev.: Mars with arch and lance, in quadriga right C. ABVRI, (interlace AB and VR), below, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,85 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Aburia. C. Aburius Geminus. Denario. 134 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-89). (Craw-244/1). (Cal-61). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: GEM. Rev.: Marte con arco, lanza y escudo, en cuadriga a derecha.Ley./ debajo: C. ABVRI. (AB y VR entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,85 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...70,00.