E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X

Date: 2021-05-25

# Items: 606

Total starting: 53010

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7390
Titius. Q. Titius. Denarius. 90 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1142). (Craw-341/1). (Cal-1301). Anv.: Head of Mutinus Titinus right, bound with winged diadem. Rev.: Q. TITI., on tablet from which springs Pegasus right. Ag. 3,67 g. Almost VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Titia. Q. Titius. Denario. 90 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1142). (Craw-341/1). (Cal-1301). Anv.: Cabeza del dios Mutinus Titinus a derecha. Rev.: Pegaso a derecha, debajo: Q. TITI., dentro de una tablilla. Ag. 3,67 g. MBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7095
Kastilo-Castulo. Unit. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-697). Anv.: Diademed male head right. Rev.: Sphinx right with star and iberian letter KO before, legend KASTILO right, in exergue. Ae. 19,10 g. VF. Est...75,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Kastilo-Castulo. As. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-697). Anv.: Cabeza masculina diademada a derecha. Rev.: Esfinge a derecha con estrella y letra ibérica KO delante, leyenda KASTILO a derecha, debajo de línea. Ae. 19,10 g. MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7066
Kingdom of Parthia. Vologases IV. Drachm. 147-191 AD. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-84.132). Ag. 3,77 g. AU. Est...75,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Imperio Parto. Vologases IV. Dracma. 147-191 d.C. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-84.132). Ag. 3,77 g. EBC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7245
Caecilius. L. Caecilius Metellus. Denarius. 96 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-210). (Craw-335/1b). (Cal-286). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, star below, L. METEL behind, A. ALB. S.F. before. Rev.: Roma seated left on shields, holding sword in left hand and spear in right hand, Victory stands behind crowning her, C. MALL., (AL interlace), ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,90 g. Tone. VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Caecilia. L. Caecilius Metellus. Denario. 96 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-210). (Craw-335/1b). (Cal-286). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, debajo del cuello estrella, detrás: L. METEL., delante: A. ALB. S.F. Rev.: Roma con lanza y espada sentada a izquierda, sobre un montón de escudos, es coronada por Victoria, a izquierda C. MALL., (AL entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,90 g. Tono. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7235
Antestius. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denarius. 136 BC. Rome. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X beneath chin. GRAG behind head. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, L. ANTES, (ANTE interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,15 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Antestia. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denario. 136 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: GRAG.. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y haz de rayos, debajo: L. ANTES, (ANTE entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,15 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7217
Anonymous. Denarius. 179-170 BC. Rome. (Ffc-80). (Craw-159/2). (Cal-55). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Diana surmounted by crescent in biga right, fly below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,64 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Anónimo. Denario. 179-170 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-80). (Craw-159/2). (Cal-55). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Diana en biga a derecha, con creciente en la frente, debajo de los caballos: mosca,en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,64 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7352
Plautius. L. Plautius Plancus. Denarius. 47 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1006). (Craw-453/1c). (Cal-1133). Anv.: Mask of Medusa, facing, hair dishevelled, (L. PLAVTIVS) below. Rev.: Aurora flying right conducting the four horses of the Sun, (PLANC)VS below. Ag. 3,65 g. Displaced struck. Almost VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Plautia. L. Plautius Plancus. Denario. 47 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1006). (Craw-453/1c). (Cal-1133). Anv.: Máscara de la Medusa de frente,debajo: (L. PLAVTIVS). Rev.: La Aurora volando y dirigiendo a los cuatro caballos del cano del sol, debajo: (PLANC)VS. Ag. 3,65 g. Acuñación desplazada. MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7331
Marcius. M. Marcius Mn. f. Denarius. 134 BC. Rome. (Ffc-850). (Craw-245/1). (Cal-934). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, modius behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding whip, M. MAR. C., /RO MA (MAR interlace), below divided by two ears of corn. Ag. 3,84 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marcia. M. Marcius Mn. f. Denario. 134 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-850). (Craw-245/1). (Cal-934). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X., detrás: "modius''. Rev.: Victoria con látigo, en biga a derecha, debajo: dos espigas, entre ellas: M. MAR. C.,(MAR entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,84 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7310
Licinius. C. Licinius L.f. MADer. Denarius. 84 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-803). (Craw-354/1). (Cal-889). Anv.: Diademed bust of Vejovis draped left turned from spectator, hurling thunderbolt. Rev.: Minerva in quadriga right, C. LICINIVS. L.F. / MACER in exergue. Ag. 3,86 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Licinia. C. Licinius L.f. Macer. Denario. 84 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-803). (Craw-354/1). (Cal-889). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Apolo Vegovis a izquierda, visto desde atrás, con haz de rayos en la mano. Rev.: Minerva en cuadriga a derecha, con escudo, en el exergo. C, LICINIVS. L.F. /MACER. Ag. 3,86 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7061
Kings of Persis. Mancucithr II. Hemidrachm. Century II BC. (Alram-637). (Bmc-3f). Anv.: Bust with headband and draped left with beard. Rev.: Bust with headband and draped left to left "mnctr mlk". Ag. 1,70 g. Scarce. VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reyes de Persia. Mancucithr II. Hemidracma. S. II d.C. (Alram-637). (Bmc-3f). Anv.: Busto con diadema y drapeado a izquierda con barba. Rev.: Busto con diadema y drapeado a izquierdaa izquierda "mnctr mlk". Ag. 1,70 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7492
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 194-195 AD. Emesa. (Ric-IV 374a). (Rsc-141b). Anv.: IMP CAE L SEP SE-V PERT AVG COS II. Laureate head to right. Rev.: FEILCITAS TEMPOR. Double cornucopia with corn ear in the centre. Ag. 2,85 g. Error in legend. VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Septimio Severo. Denario. 194-195 d.C. Emesa. (Ric-IV 374a). (Rsc-141b). Anv.: IMP CAE L SEP SE-V PERT AVG COS II. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: FEILCITAS TEMPOR. Doble cornucopia con espiga en el centro. Ag. 2,85 g. Curioso error en la leyenda del reverso FEILCITAS en lugar de FELICITAS. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7146
Lakine. Unit. 120-20 BC. Area of Aragon. (Abh-1656). (Acip-1505). Anv.: Male head right, with ornaments on the neck, three dolphins around. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend LAKINE below. Ae. 9,17 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lakine. As. 120-20 a.C. Zona de Aragón. (Abh-1656). (Acip-1505). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, con adornos en el cuello, rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica LAKINE. Ae. 9,17 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7536
Philip II. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 248 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-473). (McAlee-1043). Anv.: AYTOK K M IOYΛI ΦIΛIΠΠOC CЄB, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC YΠA TO Δ, eagle standing to left, holding wreath in beak, with wings spread; ANTIOXIA SC in exergue . Ve. 12,30 g. Almost XF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Filipo II. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 248 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-473). (McAlee-1043). Anv.: AYTOK K M IOYΛI ΦIΛIΠΠOC CЄB. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC YΠA TO Δ. Águila en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo corona en el pico, alas extendidas; ANTIOXIA SC en exergo. Ve. 12,30 g. EBC-. Est...100,00.

Here you can find the video tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7181
Sekobirikes. Denarius. 120-30 BC. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2174). Anv.: Male head right, crescent behind and iberian letter S below. Rev.: Horseman right with chlamys (both feet visible), iberian legend SEKOBIRIKES below. Ag. 3,10 g. VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Sekobirikes. Denario. 120-30 a.C. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2174). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás creciente y debajo letra ibérica S. Rev.: Jinete con clámide a derecha asomando dos pies, debajo leyenda ibérica SEKOBIRIKES. Ag. 3,10 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7053
Seleukid Kingdom. Antiochos VII Euergetes. Drachm. 138-129 BC. Tarsos. (SC-2056). (Hgc-9, 1080a). Anv.: Diademed head right . Rev.: Nike advancing left, holding wreath. ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΝΤΙΟΧΟΥ / ΕΥΕΡΓΕΤΟΥ, on the sides monograms Λ - Σ. Ag. 3,80 g. VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Imperio Seleucida. Antiochos VII Euergetes. Dracma. 138-129 a.C. Tarsos. (SC-2056). (Hgc-9, 1080a). Anv.: Cabeza con diadema a derecha. Rev.: Nike avanznado a izquierda, sosteniendo corona. ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΝΤΙΟΧΟΥ / ΕΥΕΡΓΕΤΟΥ, a los lados monogramas Λ - Σ. Ag. 3,80 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7555
Galeria Valeria. Nummus. 308-309 AD. Cyzicus. (Ric-46). Anv.: GAL VALERIA AVG, draped bust right, wearing stephane. Rev.: VENERI VICTRICI, Venus standing left, holding apple in right hand and drawing drapery from shoulder with left; Δ to left, MKV in exergue. Ae. 6,07 g. XF/VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Galeria Valeria. Nummus. 308-309 d.C. Cyzicus. (Ric-46). Anv.: GAL VALERIA AVG, Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: VENERI VICTRICI, Venus de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo una manzana en la mano derecha y sacando un paño del hombro con la izquierda; Δ a la izquierda, MKV en el exergo. Ae. 6,07 g. EBC/MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7148
Luco Augusti. Augustus period. Unit. 27BC - 14 AD. Lugo. (Abh-1706). Anv.: IMP. AVG. DIVI. F around bare head of Augustus left (smaller module), caduceus behind, palm before . Rev.: Round shied. Ae. 10,33 g. Scarce. Almost VF/VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Luco Augusti. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C.-14 d.C. Lugo. (Abh-1706). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Augusto a izquierda, menor módulo, detrás caduceo, delante palma, alrededor IMP. AVG. DIVI. F. Rev.: Rodela de frente sin reborde. Ae. 10,33 g. Escasa. MBC-/MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7017
Ionia. Drachm. 500-420 BC. (SNG Kayhan-140). Anv.: Bee; ΕΦEΣION around. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square . Ag. 3,18 g. VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Ionia. Ephesos. Dracma. 500-420 a.C. (SNG Kayhan-140). Anv.: Abeja, alrededor ΕΦEΣION . Rev.: Cuadripartito cuadrado incuso. Ag. 3,18 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7345
Pinarius. Pinarius Natta. Denarius. 155 BC. Rome. (Ffc-964). (Craw-200/1). (Cal-1091). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, NAT., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,75 g. VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Pinaria. Pinarius Natta. Denario. 155 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-964). (Craw-200/1). (Cal-1091). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo: NAT., en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,75 g. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7339
Minucius. Ti. Minucius Augurinus. Denarius. 134 BC. Rome. (Ffc-925). (Craw-243/1). (Cal-1026). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X (rarely X) behind. Rev.: ROMA above divided by Ionic column on which statue, at sides, two togate figures, TI. MINVCI. C.F. on left, AVGVRINI., on right. Ag. 3,41 g. VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Minucia. Ti. Minucius Augurinus. Denario. 134 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-925). (Craw-243/1). (Cal-1026). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Columna surmontada por una estatua, la base esta adornada por espigas, a cada lado un personaje togado de pie. Lucius Minucius con un pan y un plato, y M. Minucius Faesus con lituo, TI. MINVCI. C.F. AVGVRINI., encima: ROMA. Ag. 3,41 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7040
Sicily. Himera. Hemilitron. 415-409 BC. (Sng Ans-186/7). (Hgc-2, 479). Anv.: Head of nymph to left, with hair in sakkos; six pellets (mark of value) before, IM-E across lower fields. Rev.: Six pellets (mark of value) within wreath.. Ae. 3,08 g. Choice VF/UNC. Est...65,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Sicilia. Himera. Hemilitrón. 415-409 a.C. (Sng Ans-186/7). (Hgc-2, 479). Anv.: Cabeza de ninfa a izquierda, con pelo recogido con sakkos, delante seis puntos (Marca de valor), IM-E en los campos inferiores. Rev.: Seis puntos (Marca de valor) dentro de corona. Ae. 3,08 g. MBC+/SC. Est...65,00.