E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X

Date: 2021-05-25

# Items: 606

Total starting: 53010

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7311
Licinius. C. Licinius L.f. MADer. Denarius. 84 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-803). (Craw-354/1). (Cal-889). Anv.: Diademed bust of Vejovis draped left turned from spectator, hurling thunderbolt. Rev.: Minerva in quadriga right, C. LICINIVS. L.F. / MACER in exergue. Ag. 3,94 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Licinia. C. Licinius L.f. Macer. Denario. 84 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-803). (Craw-354/1). (Cal-889). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Apolo Vegovis a izquierda, visto desde atrás, con haz de rayos en la mano. Rev.: Minerva en cuadriga a derecha, con escudo, en el exergo. C, LICINIVS. L.F. /MACER. Ag. 3,94 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7043
Achaemenid Empire. Time of Darios II. Siglos. 425-405 BC. Sardes. (Traité-II/2.9). (GRPC Lydia). Anv.: Persian King or Hero, dressed in Kidaris and Kandys, with quiver on his shoulder and dagger, in a position to run on his right knee. Rev.: Incuse square. Ag. 5,34 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Imperio Aqueménida. Tiempos de Darios II. Siglos. 425-405 a.C. Sardes. (Traité-II/2.9). (GRPC Lydia). Anv.: Rey o Héroe persa, vestido con Kidaris y Kandys, con carcaj sobre el hombro y daga, en posición de correr de rodillas a la derecha. Rev.: Cuadrado incuso. Ag. 5,34 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.

Here you can find the video tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7028
Paphlagonia. Sinope. Tetrobol. 200-120 BC. (Sng Cop-295). (Hgc-4, 410). Anv.: Turreted head of Tyche left. Rev.: ΣΙΝΩ, prow with akrostolion left, aphlaston and monogram in left field. Ag. 2,50 g. VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Paphlagonia. Sinope. Tetróbolo. 200-120 a.C. (Sng Cop-295). (Hgc-4, 410). Anv.: Cabeza con corona mural de Tyche a izquierda. Rev.: ΣΙΝΩ, Proa con akrostolion a izquierda, aflaston y monograma en el campo izquierdo. Ag. 2,50 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7550
Florian. Antoninianus. 276 AD. Ticinum. (Spink-11866). (Ric-81). Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENTVT. Florian standing left holding globe and spear. Ag. 3,67 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Floriano. Antoniniano. 276 d.C. Ticinum. (Spink-11866). (Ric-81). Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENTVT. Floriano de pie a izquierda con globo y lanza. Ag. 3,67 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7603
Lot of 10 small bronzes from the Lower Roman Empire. TO EXAMINE. Choice VF/XF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lote de 10 pequeños bronces del Bajo Imperio Romano. A EXAMINAR. MBC+/EBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7487
Commodus. Denarius. 191-192 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 251). (Rsc-190). Anv.: L AEL AVREL COMM AVG P FEL, bust to right in lion's skin headdress. Rev.: HERCVL ROMAN AVGV in four lines across club within wreath . Ag. 3,02 g. Cleaned rust. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cómodo. Denario. 191-192 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 251). (Rsc-190). Anv.: L AEL AVREL COMM AVG P FEL. Busto a derecha con piel de león. Rev.: HERCVL ROMAN AVGV en cuatro líneas alrededor de maza dentro de corona. Ag. 3,02 g. Oxidaciones limpiadas. MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7479
Antoninus Pius. As. 147 AD. Rome. (Spink-4314). (Ric-827a). Rev.: SPQR / OPTIMO / PRINCIPI / SC. Ae. 13,37 g. Scarce. VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Antonino Pío. As. 147 d.C. Roma. (Spink-4314). (Ric-827a). Rev.: SPQR / OPTIMO / PRINCIPI / SC, dentro de láurea. Ae. 13,37 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7132
Iltirkesken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Area of Solsona. (Abh-1448). Anv.: Male head right, ear of corn behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend ILTIRKESKEN below. Ae. 9,55 g. Serie semipesada. VF. Est...110,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Iltirkesken. As. 120-20 a.C. Zona de Solsona (Lleida). (Abh-1448). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás espiga. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica ILTIRKESKEN. Ae. 9,55 g. Serie semipesada. MBC. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7425
Augustus. Denarius. 11-10 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-125). (Ric-193a). (Cal-844). Anv.: AVGVSTVS DIVI. F, laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP. - XII divided by Apollo standing right, holding lyre and patera (?), ACT in exergue. Ag. 3,53 g. VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 11-10 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-125). (Ric-193a). (Cal-844). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, detrás: AVGVSTVS, delante: DIVI. F. Rev.: Apolo de pie a derecha, con lira y pátera,en el campo: IMP. - XII., en el exergo: ACT. Ag. 3,53 g. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7162
Osset. Unit. 120-20 BC. San Juan de Aznalfarache (Sevilla). (Abh-1949). (Acip-1470). Anv.: Head of Augustus? right, OSSET before. Rev.: Genius standing left, holding a bunch of grapes. Ae. 9,01 g. A good sample. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Osset. As. 120-20 a.C. San Juan de Aznalfarache (Sevilla). (Abh-1949). (Acip-1470). Anv.: Cabeza a derecha de ¿Augusto?, delante OSSET. Rev.: Genio de pie con racimo de uvas a izquierda. Ae. 9,01 g. Serie ligera. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7136
Iltirta. Unit. 220-200 a.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1465). (Acip-1249). Anv.: Male bust right flanked by three dolphins. Rev.: Horseman with palm right, below the line ILTIRTA . Ae. 14,47 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Iltirta. As. 220-200 a.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1465). (Acip-1249). Anv.: Busto masculino a derecha rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo sobre línea ILTIRTA. Ae. 14,47 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7029
Pontos. Amisos. AE 19. 85-65 BC. (Sng Aulock-56 var). (Sng Cop-134). Anv.: Laureate head of Zeus right. Rev.: Eagle standing over thunderbolt. Ae. 8,56 g. VF. Est...0,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Pontos. Amisos. AE 19. 85-65 a.C. (Sng Aulock-56 variante). (Sng Cop-134). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Zeus a derecha. Rev.: Águila parada sobre haz de rayos. Ae. 8,56 g. MBC. Est...30,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7114
Konterbia Karbika. Unit. 120-80 BC. Villas Viejas, Huete (Cuenca). (Abh-846). Anv.: Beardless male bust right, dolphin before, iberian legend KARBIKA behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend KONTEBAKOM. Ae. 12,04 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Konterbia Karbika. As. 120-80 a.C. Villas Viejas, Huete (Cuenca). (Abh-846). Anv.: Busto masculino a derecha sin barba, delante delfín, detrás leyenda ibérica KARBIKA. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, leyenda ibérica KONTEBAKOM. Ae. 12,04 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7518
Maximinus I. Sestertius. 235-236 AD. Rome. (Ric-64). Anv.: MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG GERM, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right . Rev.: SALVS AVGVSTI, Salus seated left, feeding snake rising from altar. Ae. 24,72 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Maximino I. Sestercio. 235-236 d.C.. Roma. (Ric-64). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG GERM. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: SALVS AVGVSTI. Salus sedente a izquierda, alimentando serpiente enroscada en altar. Ae. 24,72 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7355
Pompeius. Sexergue Pompeius Fostulus. Denarius. 137 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1018). (Craw-235/1a). (Cal-1148). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, jug behind. Rev.: SEX. POM. FOSTLVS., wolf right, suckling the Twins, shepherd on left, birds on fig tree behind, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,50 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Pompeia. Sex. Pompeius Fostulus. Denario. 137 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1018). (Craw-235/1a). (Cal-1148). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X., detrás: vaso. Rev.: Loba a derecha, amamantando a Rómulo y Remo, a izquierda, el pastor Faustulos. detrás, árbol con tres pájaros, SEX. POM. FOSTLVS., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,50 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7329
Marcius. Q. Marcius Philipus. Denarius. 129 BC. Rome. (Ffc-849). (Craw-259/1). (Cal-933). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Macedonian horseman right, holding reins in left hand and spear in right hand, Macedonian helmet behind. Q. PILIPVS., below horses. ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,70 g. Faint scratches. Cleaned. VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marcia. Q. Marcius Philipus. Denario. 129 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-849). (Craw-259/1). (Cal-933). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha detrás: yelmo macedónico, debajo: Q. PILIPVS., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,70 g. Leve roce en anverso. Limpida. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7292
Fulvius. Cn. Fulvius, M. Calidius y Q. Metellus. Denarius. 117-111 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-726). (Craw-284/1b). (Cal-596). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ROMA behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding thunderbolt in Ieft hand an (laurel-)branch in right hand, CNFOVL. (NF y VL interlace) below horses, M. CAL. Q. MET. (AL y MET interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,75 g. VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fulvia. Cn. Fulvius, M. Calidius y Q. Metellus. Denario. 117-111 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-726). (Craw-284/1b). (Cal-596). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Victoria con corona en biga a derecha, debajo: CN. FOVL. (NF y VL entrelazadas), en el exergo: M. CAL. Q. MET. (AL y MET entrelazadas). Ag. 3,75 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7502
Caracalla. Denarius. 206 AD. Rome. (Spink-6862). (Ric-84). (Seaby-424). Rev.: PONTIF TR P VIIII COS II, Mars standing left, holding shield and reversed spear. Ag. 3,62 g. Almost XF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Caracalla. Denario. 206 d.C. Roma. (Spink-6862). (Ric-83). (Seaby-424). Rev.: PONTIF TR P VIIII COS II. Marte en pie a izquierda con escudo y lanza. Ag. 3,62 g. EBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7500
Julia Domna. Denarius. 196-211 AD. Rome. (Ric-574). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA, draped bust of Julia Domna right. Rev.: PIETAS PVBLICA, veiled Pietas standing facing, raising both hands, to left lighted, garlanded altar. Ag. 2,98 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julia Domna. Denario. 196-211 d.C. Roma. (Ric-574). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA, Busto revestido a derecha. Rev.: PIETAS PVBLICA, Pietas con velo, de pie, de frente, levantando ambas manos, a la izquierda del altar iluminado y con guirnaldas  . Ag. 2,98 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7058
Kingdom of Parthia. Darios II. Obol. 70 BC. (Alram-566). Anv.: Bust of bearded king left, wearing Parthian-style tiara, ornamented with crescent and diadem. Rev.: King standing left, holding sceptre before lighted altar. Aramaic legend . Ag. 0,51 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Imperio Parto. Darios II. Óbolo. 70 a.C. (Alram-566). Anv.: Busto del rey con barba a izquierda, con tiara estilo parto decorado con creciente y diadema. Rev.: Rey en pie a izquierda sosteniendo cetro ante altar encendido. Alrededor leyenda aramea. Ag. 0,51 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7330
Marcius. M. Marcius Mn. f. Denarius. 134 BC. Rome. (Ffc-850). (Craw-245/1). (Cal-934). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, modius behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding whip, M. MAR. C., /RO MA (MAR interlace), below divided by two ears of corn. Ag. 3,86 g. VF. Est...65,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marcia. M. Marcius Mn. f. Denario. 134 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-850). (Craw-245/1). (Cal-934). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X., detrás: "modius''. Rev.: Victoria con látigo, en biga a derecha, debajo: dos espigas, entre ellas: M. MAR. C.,(MAR entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,86 g. MBC. Est...65,00.