Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7313 Numistats ref: 510266
Roman Republican
Categoria
Lucilia. M. Lucilius Rufus. Denarius. 101 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-821). (Craw-324/1). (Cal-909). Anv.: P.V., behind head of Roma right, within laurel-wreath. Rev.: RVF., above Victory in biga right, holding whip, M. LVCILI in exergue. Ag. 3,99 g. Choice VF. Est...85,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lucilia. M. Lucilius Rufus. Denario. 101 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-821). (Craw-324/1). (Cal-909). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: P.V., todo dentro de una corona de laurel. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha,encima: RVF., debajo: M. LVCILI. Ag. 3,99 g. MBC+. Est...85,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7579 Numistats ref: 510401
Large Lots
Categoria
Lot of 4 Iberian bronzes, 2 unit of Iulia Traducta, 1 unit of Bilibilis and 1 half of Emerita Augusta. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Almost VF. Est...90,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lote de 4 bronces ibéricos, 2 ases de Iulia Traducta 1 as de Bilibilis y 1 semis de Emérita Augusta. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC-. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7482 Numistats ref: 510298
Roman Imperial
Categoria
Marcus Aurelius. Denarius. 151-153 AD. Rome. (Ric-456). Anv.: AVRELIVS CAESAR ANTONINI AVG PII FIL, bare head right. Rev.: TR POT VI COS II, Clementia standing facing, head left, holding patera and holding out skirt with left hand; CLEM in exergue . Ag. 3,08 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marco Aurelio. Denario. 151-153 d.C. Roma. (Ric-456). Anv.: AVRELIVS CAESAR ANTONINI AVG PII FIL. Cabeza descubierta a derecha. Rev.: TR POT VI COS II. Clementia en pie mirando a izquierda, portando patera y extendiendo vestido con la mano izquierda; CLEM en exergo. Ag. 3,08 g. MBC+. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7027 Numistats ref: 511095
Greek Coins
Categoria
Mysia. Pergamon. AE 18. 200-133 BC. (Sng Cop-388 var). Anv.: Helmeted head of Athena to right; helmet decorated with star. Rev.: Owl standing facing on palm; (AΘ)H-NA(Σ) above, (N)IKHΦOP(OY) below, A-AP flanking. Ae. 2,49 g. Choice VF. Est...40,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Mysia. Pergamon. AE 18. 200-133 a.C. (Sng Cop-388 var). Anv.: Cabeza con casco de Athena a derecha; casco decorado con estrella. Rev.: Lechuza en pie de frente con palma; arriba (AΘ)H-NA(Σ), debajo (N)IKHΦOP(OY), flanqueado por A-AP . Ae. 2,49 g. MBC+. Est...40,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7484 Numistats ref: 510296
Roman Imperial
Categoria
Faustina Junior. Denarius. 154-156 AD. Rome. (Spink-4704). (Ric-502a). (Seaby-54). Rev.: CONCORDIA. Concordia, seated to left, holding flower, resting elbow on cornucopiae, which is by her chair; under chair, globe. Ag. 3,33 g. Patina. VF. Est...0,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Faustina Hija. Denario. 154-156 d.C. Roma. (Spink-4704). (Ric-502a). (Seaby-54). Rev.: CONCORDIA. Concordia sentada a izquierda con flores y cuerno de la abundancia sobre globo. Ag. 3,33 g. Pátina. MBC. Est...40,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7286 Numistats ref: 510093
Roman Republican
Categoria
Fannius. Mareius Fannius C.f. Denarius. 123 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-705). (Craw-275/1). (Cal-576). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ROMA behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga, M. FAN. C. F., (AN interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,90 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fannia. Mareius Fannius C.f. Denario. 123 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-705). (Craw-275/1). (Cal-576). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Victoria con corona en cuadriga a derecha, en el exergo: M. FAN. C.F., (AN entrelazadas). Ag. 3,90 g. MBC-. Est...50,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7234 Numistats ref: 510145
Roman Republican
Categoria
Antestius. Caius Antestius. Denarius. 146 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-147). (Craw-219/1c). (Cal-125). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, C. ANTESTI (ANTE interlace), behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, dog running right, with both fore-feet raised, below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,68 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Antestia. Caius Antestius. Denario. 146 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-147). (Craw-219/1c). (Cal-125). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: C. ANTESTI, (ANTE entrelazadas). Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: perro a derecha,en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,68 g. MBC-. Est...50,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7572 Numistats ref: 510408
Byznatine Empire
Categoria
Constantine IX Monomachus. Follis. 1050-1060 AD. Constantinople. (Doc-IIIb pp. 685/687). Anv.: Christ seated facing on throne with back, wearing nimbus cruciger, pallium and colobium, and holding book of Gospels with both hands, in left field iC-XC. Rev.: Inscription ISXS/BASILE/BASIL of three lines, ornament of cross-and-dashes above, below crescent-and-dashes. Ae. 10,21 g. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...50,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Constantino IX. Follis. 1050-1060 d.C. Constantinopla. (Doc-IIIb pp. 685/687). Anv.: Cristo sedente de frente en trono, llevando nimbus crucífero, pallium y colobium, sosteniendo el libro de los Evangelios con ambas manos, en el campo IC-XC. Rev.: Inscripción ISXS/BASILE/BASIL en tres líneas, decorado con cruz entre guiones arriba y creciente entre guiones debajo. Ae. 10,21 g. MBC+/EBC-. Est...50,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7081 Numistats ref: 511041
Celtiberian Coins
Categoria
Bilbilis. Unit. 120-30 BC. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-254). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin before, iberian letter S behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BILBILIS below. Ae. 12,38 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Bilbilis. As. 120-30 a.C. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-254). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante delfín, detrás letra ibérica S. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BILBILIS. Ae. 12,38 g. MBC-. Est...50,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7446 Numistats ref: 510334
Roman Imperial
Categoria
Claudius. Unit. 41-50 AD. Rome. (Ric-95). (Bmcre-140). Anv.: TI CLAVDIV(S CAESAR AV)G P M TR P IMP, bare head to left. Rev.: CONSTAN(TIAE AVGV)STI, Constantia, helmeted and in military dress, standing left, holding long spear; S-C across fields . Ae. 11,34 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Claudio I. As. 41-50 d.C. Roma. (Ric-95). (Bmcre-140). Anv.: TI CLAVDIV(S CAESAR AV)G P M TR P IMP. Cabeza descubierta a izquierda. Rev.: CONSTAN(TIAE AVGV)STI. Constantia con casco y atuendo militar en pie a izquierda, portando lanza, S-C en el campo. Ae. 11,34 g. MBC+. Est...60,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7445 Numistats ref: 510335
Claudius
Autoridad
As
Denominación
Año
RIC ric.1(2).cl.97RIC 97
Referencias
Roman Imperial
Categoria
Claudius. Unit. 41-42 AD. Rome. (Spink-1859). (Ric-97). Rev.: LIBERTAS AVGVSTA SC Libertas standing right, holding pileus, left arm outstretched. Ae. 12,76 g. VF. Est...60,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Claudio I. As. 41-42 d.C. Roma. (Spink-1859). (Ric-97). Rev.: LIBERTAS AVGVSTA SC. Libertad en pie con pielus y su brazo extendido. Ae. 12,76 g. MBC. Est...60,00. .
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Calígula. Smyrna. AE 15. 37-41 d.C. (RPC-2473). Anv.: ΓAION KAIΣAPA EΠI AOYIOΛA.cabeza Laureada a la derecha. Rev.: ΣMYNAIΩN MHNOΦANHΣ. Nike avanza hacia la derecha, sosteniendo la rama de palma y la corona. Ae. 3,12 g. MBC. Est...60,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7279 Numistats ref: 510100
Roman Republican
Categoria
Domitius. Cn. Domitius Ahenobarbus. Denarius. 183-180 BC. Rome. (Ffc-679). (Craw-147/1). (Cal-542). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, CN. DO. below horses. ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,54 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...60,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Domitia. Cn. Domitius Ahenobarbus. Denario. 183-180 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-679). (Craw-147/1). (Cal-542). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: CN. DO., en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,54 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...60,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7395 Numistats ref: 510184
Roman Republican
Categoria
Titurius. L. Titurius L.f. Sabinas. Denarius. 89 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1150). (Craw-344/3a). (Cal-1307). Anv.: Head of Tatius right, SABIN behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding wreath, L. TITVRI below horses, monogram in exergue. Ag. 3,59 g. VF. Est...65,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tituria. L. Titurius L.f. Sabinas. Denario. 89 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1150). (Craw-344/3a). (Cal-1307). Anv.: Cabeza del rey Tatius a derecha, detrás: SABIN. Rev.: Victoria con corona en biga a derecha, debajo: L. TITVRI., en el exergo: monograma. Ag. 3,59 g. MBC. Est...65,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7023 Numistats ref: 511099
Greek Coins
Categoria
Mysia. Kyzikos. Obol. 450-400 BC. (Sng France-361). Anv.: Forepart of boar left, tunny upward to right. Rev.: Head of roaring lion left within incuse square . Ag. 0,79 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...70,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Mysia. Kyzikos. Óbolo. 450-400 a.C. (Sng France-361). Anv.: Parte delantera de jabalí a izquierda, atún hacia arriba a la derecha. Rev.: Cabeza de león rugiente a la izquierda dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 0,79 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7270 Numistats ref: 510109
Roman Republican
Categoria
Cornelius. L. Cornelius Scipio Asiagenus. Denarius. 106 BC. Rome. (Ffc-612). (Craw-311/1e). (Cal-473). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter Ieft. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, L. SCIP. ASIAG in exergue, letter or letter and dot above. Ag. 3,68 g. VF. Est...70,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cornelia. L. Cornelius Scipio Asiagenus. Denario. 106 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-612). (Craw-311/1e). (Cal-473). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a izquierda. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha, con cetro y rayo, encima: letra, en el exergo: L. SCIP. ASIAG. Ag. 3,68 g. MBC. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7559 Numistats ref: 510421
Roman Imperial
Categoria
Crispus. Follis. 317-318 AD. Trier. (Ric-141). Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENTVTIS, prince standing right holding spear and globe, T-F across fields, •ATR in exergue. Ae. 3,73 g. Almost XF. Est...70,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Crispo. Follis. 317-318 d.C. Treveri. (Ric-141). Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENTVTIS, en pie a izquierda con lanza y globo, T-F en el campo, •ATR en exergo. Ae. 3,73 g. EBC-. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7325 Numistats ref: 510254
Roman Republican
Categoria
Manlius. L. Manlius Torquatus. Denarius. 113-112 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-836). (Craw-295/1). (Cal-921). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ROMA., (MA interlace) behind, all within ornamented collar (torque). Rev.: Warrior galloping Ieft, holding shield in Ieft hand and spear with right, Q behind, (L.) TORQVA., below, EX. S.C., in exergue. Ag. 3,86 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...70,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Manlia. L. Manlius Torquatus. Denario. 113-112 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-836). (Craw-295/1). (Cal-921). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: ROMA., (MA entrelazadas). Rodeado todo por un torque. Rev.: Jinete con escudo y lanza, a izquierda, encima: Q, debajo: (L.) TORQVA., en el exergo: EX. S.C. Ag. 3,86 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7324 Numistats ref: 510255
Roman Republican
Categoria
Mallius. T. Mallius Mancinus Appius. Denarius. 111-110 BC. Rome. (Ffc-834). (Craw-299/1b). (Cal-919). Anv.: Head of Roma right, circle in square behind. Rev.: Viclory in triga right, T. MAL. AP. CL. Q. VR., (MAL y VR interlace). Ag. 3,84 g. VF. Est...70,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Mallia. T. Mallius Mancinus Appius. Denario. 111-110 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-834). (Craw-299/1b). (Cal-919). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: circulo. Rev.: Victoria en triga a derecha, en el exergo: T. MAL. AP. CL. Q. VR., (MAL y VR entrelazadas). Ag. 3,84 g. MBC. Est...70,00. .