E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X

Date: 2021-05-25

# Items: 606

Total starting: 53010

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7484
Faustina Junior. Denarius. 154-156 AD. Rome. (Spink-4704). (Ric-502a). (Seaby-54). Rev.: CONCORDIA. Concordia, seated to left, holding flower, resting elbow on cornucopiae, which is by her chair; under chair, globe. Ag. 3,33 g. Patina. VF. Est...0,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Faustina Hija. Denario. 154-156 d.C. Roma. (Spink-4704). (Ric-502a). (Seaby-54). Rev.: CONCORDIA. Concordia sentada a izquierda con flores y cuerno de la abundancia sobre globo. Ag. 3,33 g. Pátina. MBC. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7485
Faustina Junior. Sestertius. 147-161 AD. Rome. (Ric-1381). Anv.: FAVSTINAE AVG PII AVG FIL. Diademed draped bust right. Rev.: (PVDI)CITIA, Pudicitia standing left, holding veil in front of face. In exergue SC. Ae. 28,68 g. Artificial patina. VF/Almost VF. Est...65,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Faustina Hija. Sestercio. 147-161 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1381). Anv.: FAVSTINAE AVG PII AVG FIL. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: (PVDI)CITIA. Pudicitia sedente a izquierda, jugango con el velo de su cara. En exergo SC. Ae. 28,68 g. Pátina artifiial. MBC/MBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7486
Commodus. Denarius. 184 AD. Rome. (Ric-81). Rev.: P M TR P VIIII IMP VII COS IIII P P. Modius filled with grain ears. Ag. VF/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cómodo. Denario. 184 d.C. Roma. (Ric-81). Rev.: P M TR P VIIII IMP VI COS IIII P P. Modius con espigas. Ag. 2,98 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7487
Commodus. Denarius. 191-192 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 251). (Rsc-190). Anv.: L AEL AVREL COMM AVG P FEL, bust to right in lion's skin headdress. Rev.: HERCVL ROMAN AVGV in four lines across club within wreath . Ag. 3,02 g. Cleaned rust. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cómodo. Denario. 191-192 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 251). (Rsc-190). Anv.: L AEL AVREL COMM AVG P FEL. Busto a derecha con piel de león. Rev.: HERCVL ROMAN AVGV en cuatro líneas alrededor de maza dentro de corona. Ag. 3,02 g. Oxidaciones limpiadas. MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7488
Commodus. Sestertius. 186 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 464). (Mir-18, 700/30). (Banti-287). Anv.: M COMMODVS ANT FELIX AVG BRIT. Laureate head right . Rev.: Commodus, holding eagle-tipped scepter, in triumphal quadriga right . Ae. 22,31 g. Tooled and smoothed. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cómodo. Sestercio. 186 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 464). (Mir-18, 700/30). (Banti-287). Anv.: M COMMODVS ANT FELIX AVG BRIT. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: Cómodo portando cetro rematado en águila sobre cuadriga triunfal a derecha. Ae. 22,31 g. Campos repasados. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7489
Pertinax. Denarius. 193 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 8a). (Bmcre-19/20). (Rsc-33). Anv.: IMP CAES P HELV PERT(IN AVG), laureate head to right. Rev.: OPI DIVIN TR P COS II, Ops seated left, holding two grain ears in right hand, resting left on seat of chair. Ag. 2,49 g. Planchet crack. Choice F. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Pertinax. Denario. 193 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 8a). (Bmcre-19/20). (Rsc-33). Anv.: IMP CAES P HELV PERT(IN AVG). Cabeza laureada a derecha . Rev.: OPI DIVIN TR P COS II. Ops sedente a izquierda sosteniendo dos espigas en la mano derecha y descansando la izquierda sobre el asiento de la silla. Ag. 2,49 g. Grieta. BC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7490
Didius Julianus. Sestertius. 193 AD. Rome. (Ric-15). (Bmcre-25). (C-12). Anv.: IMP CAES M DID SEVER IVLIAN AVG, laureate head right. Rev.: P M TR P COS, Fortuna standing left, holding rudder on globe and cornucopiae; S-C across fields. . Ae. 20,22 g. Tooled and smoothed. Minor roughness. Rare. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Didio Juliano. Sestercio. 193 d.C. Roma. (Ric-15). (Bmcre-25). (C-12). Anv.: IMP CAES M DID SEVER IVLIAN AVG. cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS. Fortuna en pie a izquierda, portando timón sobre globo y cornucopia; S-C en el campo. Ae. 20,22 g. Campos repasados. Leves erosiones. Rara. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7491
Clodius Albinus. Denarius. 193 AD. Rome. (Ric-1). (Bmcre-38). Anv.: D CLODIVS ALBINVS CAES, bare-head right. Rev.: PROVID AVG COS, Providentia standing left, holding wand over globe and sceptre. Ag. 2,83 g. Pleasant portrait for this type. Hairline on reverse. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...220,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Clodio Albino. Denario. 193 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1). (Bmcre-38). Anv.: D CLODIVS ALBINVS CAES. Cabeza descubierta a derecha . Rev.: PROVID AVG COS. Providentia en pie a izquierda portando varita sobre globo y cetro. Ag. 2,83 g. Bonito retrato para este tipo. Rayita en reverso. EBC-/MBC+. Est...220,00.

Here you can find the video tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7492
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 194-195 AD. Emesa. (Ric-IV 374a). (Rsc-141b). Anv.: IMP CAE L SEP SE-V PERT AVG COS II. Laureate head to right. Rev.: FEILCITAS TEMPOR. Double cornucopia with corn ear in the centre. Ag. 2,85 g. Error in legend. VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Septimio Severo. Denario. 194-195 d.C. Emesa. (Ric-IV 374a). (Rsc-141b). Anv.: IMP CAE L SEP SE-V PERT AVG COS II. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: FEILCITAS TEMPOR. Doble cornucopia con espiga en el centro. Ag. 2,85 g. Curioso error en la leyenda del reverso FEILCITAS en lugar de FELICITAS. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7493
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 201 AD. Rome. (Ric-176). (Rsc-370). Rev.: PART MAX P M TR P VIIII, trophy of arms, with two captives seated to left and right at base. Ag. 3,15 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Septimio Severo. Denario. 201 d.C. Roma. (Ric-176). (Rsc-370). Rev.: PART MAX P M TR P VIIII, Trofeo de armas, con dos cautivos sentados a la izquierda y a la derecha en la base. Ag. 3,15 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7494
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 202-210 AD. Rome. (Ric-265). (Rsc-205). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: FVNDATOR PACIS, emperor, veiled, standing to left, holding branch and roll. Ag. 3,57 g. VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Septimio Severo. Denario. 202-210 d.C. Roma. (Ric-265). (Rsc-205). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: FVNDATOR PACIS, El emperador, con velo, de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo una rama y un rollo. Ag. 3,57 g. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7495
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 205 AD. Rome. (Spink-6273). Rev.: FELICITAS AVGG. Felicitas standing left with caduceus and cornucopie. Ag. 3,30 g. Choice VF. Est...40,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Septimio Severo. Denario. 205 d.C. Roma. (Spink-6273). (Ric-261). Rev.: FELICITAS AVGG. Felicitas en pie a izquierda con caduceo y cuerno de la abundancia. Ag. 3,30 g. MBC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7496
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 209 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 226). (Bmcre-1). (Rsc-525). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: P M TR P XVII COS III P P, Jupiter standing to left, holding thunderbolt and sceptre; at feet, two children standing to left and right . Ag. 3,38 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Septimio Severo. Denario. 209 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 226). (Bmcre-1). (Rsc-525). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P XVII COS III P P. Júpiter en pie a izquierda, portando rayos y cetro; a sus pies dos niños a su derecha e izquierda. Ag. 3,38 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7497
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 210 AD. Rome. (Ric-236). (Bmcre-20). (Rsc-548). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG, laureate head right. Rev.: P M TR P XVIII COS III P P, Salus seated left, feeding serpent held in her lap. Ag. 2,85 g. Lightly toned. VF/Almost VF. Est...45,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Septimio Severo. Denario. 210 d.C. Roma. (Ric-236). (Bmcre-20). (Rsc-548). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P XVIII COS III P P, Salus sedente a izquierda, alimentando serpiente sobre su regazo. Ag. 2,85 g. Ligero tono. MBC/MBC-. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7498
Julia Domna. Denarius. 196-211 AD. Rome. (Ric-551). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA, Bust right. Rev.: FELICITAS, Felicitas standing left, honding caduceus ans sceptre. Ag. 3,20 g. VF. Est...40,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julia Domna. Denario. 196-211 d.C. Roma. (Ric-551). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA, Busto a derecha. Rev.: FELICITAS, Felicitas en pie a izquierda con caduceo y cetro. Ag. 3,20 g. MBC. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7499
Julia Domna. Denarius. 196-211 AD. Rome. (Ric-572). (Rsc-150). Rev.: PIETAS AVGG, Pietas standing left, holding incense box and sprinkling incense on altar to left. Ag. 3,54 g. VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julia Domna. Denario. 196-211 d.C. Roma. (Ric-572). (Rsc-150). Rev.: PIETAS AVGG, Pietas de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo una caja de incienso y rociando incienso en el altar a la izquierda. Ag. 3,54 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7500
Julia Domna. Denarius. 196-211 AD. Rome. (Ric-574). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA, draped bust of Julia Domna right. Rev.: PIETAS PVBLICA, veiled Pietas standing facing, raising both hands, to left lighted, garlanded altar. Ag. 2,98 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julia Domna. Denario. 196-211 d.C. Roma. (Ric-574). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA, Busto revestido a derecha. Rev.: PIETAS PVBLICA, Pietas con velo, de pie, de frente, levantando ambas manos, a la izquierda del altar iluminado y con guirnaldas  . Ag. 2,98 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7501
Julia Domna. Denarius. 196-202 AD. Laodicea. (Ric-637). (Rsc-21). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA, draped bust right. Rev.: CONCORDIA, Concordia seated left, holding patera and double cornucopiae. Ag. 3,79 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julia Domna. Denario. 196-202 d.C. Laodicea. (Ric-637). (Rsc-21). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA, Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA, Concordia sentada a izquierda con pátera y doble cuerno de la abundancia. Ag. 3,79 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7502
Caracalla. Denarius. 206 AD. Rome. (Spink-6862). (Ric-84). (Seaby-424). Rev.: PONTIF TR P VIIII COS II, Mars standing left, holding shield and reversed spear. Ag. 3,62 g. Almost XF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Caracalla. Denario. 206 d.C. Roma. (Spink-6862). (Ric-83). (Seaby-424). Rev.: PONTIF TR P VIIII COS II. Marte en pie a izquierda con escudo y lanza. Ag. 3,62 g. EBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7503
Caracalla. Denarius. 213 AD. Rome. (Ric-225). Rev.: PROFECTIO AVG, Caracalla standing right with spear, two standards behind. Ag. 3,00 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Caracalla. Denario. 213 d.C. Roma. (Ric-225). Rev.: PROFECTIO AVG, Caracalla de pie a la derecha con lanza, dos estandartes detrás. Ag. 3,00 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7504
Caracalla. Denarius. 214 AD. Rome. (Ric-20). (Rsc-239). Rev.: P M TR P XVII COS IIII P P, Jupiter standing to left, holding thunderbolt and sceptre; at feet, eagle standing to left. Ag. 3,01 g. VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Caracalla. Denario. 214 d.C. Roma. (Ric-20). (Rsc-239). Rev.: P M TR P XVII COS IIII P P, Júpiter de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo un rayo y un cetro; a los pies, un águila de pie a la izquierda. Ag. 3,01 g. MBC. Est...60,00.