E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X

Date: 2021-05-25

# Items: 606

Total starting: 53010

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7274
Cosconius. L. Cosconius M.f. Denarius. 118 BC. Narbo. (Ffc-652). (Craw-282/2). (Cal-514). Anv.: L. COSCO. M. F. X around head of Roma right. Rev.: Bituitus in biga right, holding shield, carnyx and reins in left hand and hurling spear with right hand, L. LIC. CN. DOM. in exergue. Ag. 3,90 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cosconia. L. Cosconius M.f. Denario. 118 a.C. Narbo. (Ffc-652). (Craw-282/2). (Cal-514). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, L. COSCO. M.F. Rev.: El guerrero galo Bituitus en biga a derecha, con escudo y arrojando una jabalina, en el exergo: L. LIC. CN. DOM. Ag. 3,90 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7275
Crepusius. Publius Crepusius. Denarius. 82 BC. Rome. (Ffc-658). (Craw-361/1c). (Cal-523). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, sceptre over shoulder, letter behind, symbol below chin. Rev.: Horseman galloping right hurling spear, number behind, P. CREPVSI. in exergue. Ag. 3,48 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Crepusia. Publius Crepusius. Denario. 82 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-658). (Craw-361/1c). (Cal-523). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, delante: símbolo, detrás: cetro y letra. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, detrás: número, en el exergo: P. CREPVSI.. Ag. 3,48 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7276
Cupiennius. L. Cupiennius. Denarius. 147 BC. Rome. (Ffc-665). (Craw-218/1). (Cal-530). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, cornucopiac behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, L. CVP. (VP interlace) below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,08 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...65,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cupiennia. L. Cupiennius. Denario. 147 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-665). (Craw-218/1). (Cal-530). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante X., detrás: cuerno de la abundancia. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas,debajo: L. CVP. (VP entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,08 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7277
Cupiennius. L. Cupiennius. Denarius. 147 BC. Rome. (Ffc-665). (Craw-218/1). (Cal-530). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, cornucopiac behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, L. CVP. (VP interlace) below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,57 g. Incision mark on obverse. VF/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cupiennia. L. Cupiennius. Denario. 147 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-665). (Craw-218/1). (Cal-530). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante X., detrás: cuerno de la abundancia. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas,debajo: L. CVP. (VP entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,57 g. Incisión en anverso. MBC/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7278
Curtius. Quintus Curtius. Denarius. 116-115 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-669). (Craw-285/2). (Cal-534). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind, Q. CVRT before. Rev.: Jupiter in galloping quadriga right, holding sceptre in Ieft hand and hurling thunderbolt with right hand, M. SILA., (LA interlace), below horses and lituus above; ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,78 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Curtia. Quintus Curtius. Denario. 116-115 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-669). (Craw-285/2). (Cal-534). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, delante: Q. CVRT.. Rev.: Júpiter con cetro y haz de rayos, en cuadriga a derecha, encima lituo, debajo: M. SILA., (LA entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,78 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7279
Domitius. Cn. Domitius Ahenobarbus. Denarius. 183-180 BC. Rome. (Ffc-679). (Craw-147/1). (Cal-542). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, CN. DO. below horses. ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,54 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Domitia. Cn. Domitius Ahenobarbus. Denario. 183-180 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-679). (Craw-147/1). (Cal-542). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: CN. DO., en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,54 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7280
Domitius. Cn. Domitius Ahenobarbus. Denarius. 128 BC. Rome. (Ffc-680). (Craw-261/1). (Cal-543). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ear of corn behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding reins in left hand an whip in right hand, ROMA., above, a man attacking a lion below horses, CN. DOM in exergue. Ag. 3,91 g. VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Domitia. Cn. Domitius Ahenobarbus. Denario. 128 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-680). (Craw-261/1). (Cal-543). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X ,detrás espiga. Rev.: Victoria con corona, en biga a derecha, debajo guerrero luchando contra león, encima; ROMA., en el exergo: CN. DOM. Ag. 3,91 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7281
Domitius. Cnaeus Domitius Ahenobarbus. Denarius. 116-115 BC.. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-681). (Craw-285/1). (Cal-544). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. ROMA before. Rev.: Jupiter in walking quadriga right, holding thunderbolt in left hand an (laurel-)branch in right hand, CN. DOMI in exergue. Ag. 3,87 g. Choice VF/Almost VF. Est...65,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Domitia. Cnaeus Domitius Ahenobarbus. Denario. 116-115 a.C.. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-681). (Craw-285/1). (Cal-544). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha detrás: X, delante: ROMA. Rev.: Júpiter con una rama de laurel, en cuadriga a derecha, en el exergo: CN. DOMI. Ag. 3,87 g. MBC+/MBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7282
Egnatius. Cn. Egnatius Cn. f. Cn. n. Maxsumus. Denarius. 75 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-686). (Craw-391/1a). (Cal-561). Anv.: Diademed bust of Venus draped right, cupid on shoulder, MAXSVMVS behind. Rev.: Liberty in walking quadriga left, crowned by Victory who flies to right, above, C. EGNATIVS CN. F / CN. N. in exergue. Ag. 3,69 g. Countermark. VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Egnatia. Cn. Egnatius Cn. f. Cn. n. Maxsumus. Denario. 75 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-686). (Craw-391/1a). (Cal-561). Anv.: Busto diademado de Venus a derecha, detrás: cupido,detrás: MAXSVMVS. Rev.: La Libertad en biga a izquierda, coronada por Victoria volando a derecha por encima de los caballos, en el exergo: C. EGNATIVS CN. F / CN. N. Ag. 3,69 g. Contramarca en anverso. Escasa. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7283
Fabius. Q. Fabius Maximus Eburnus. Denarius. 127 BC. Rome. (Ffc-693). (Craw-265/1). (Cal-567). Anv.: Head of Roma. X below chin. Q. MAX. o MX, (MA interlace), ROMA behind. Rev.: Cornucopiae upon thunderbolt, all in wreath. Ag. 3,91 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fabia. Q. Fabius Maximus Eburnus. Denario. 127 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-693). (Craw-265/1). (Cal-567). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha debajo de la barbilla: X, delante: Q. MAX. o MX, (MA entrelazadas), detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Cuerno de la abundancia y haz de rayos, todo dentro de una corona de espigas y adormideras. Ag. 3,91 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7284
Fabius. Numerius Fabius Pictor. Denarius. 126 BC. Rome. (Ffc-695). (Craw-268/1b). (Cal-569). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind, letter F below chin. Rev.: The Flamen Quirinalis. Q. Fabius Pictor, seated Ieft, shield at side inscribed: QVI / RIN., N. FABI on right, PICTOR on left, ROMA in exergue, letter behind head of Flamen. Ag. 3,88 g. Attractive. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fabia. Numerius Fabius Pictor. Denario. 126 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-695). (Craw-268/1b). (Cal-569). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: letra F, detrás: X. Rev.: Fabius Pictor sentado a izquierda, con bonete de flamen en su mano derecha y en su izquierda lanza, y el escudo redondo apoyado en la silla en el que esta inscrito: QVIRIN., en el campo: letra, N. FABI. PICTOR., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,88 g. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7285
Fabius. Quintus Fabius Labeo. Denarius. 124 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-697). (Craw-273/1). (Cal-571). Anv.: Head ot Roma right, LABEO., before, X under chin, ROMA behind. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, prow below horses., Q. FABI in exergue. Ag. 3,69 g. Cleaned. VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fabia. Quintus Fabius Labeo. Denario. 124 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-697). (Craw-273/1). (Cal-571). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X,delante: LABEO., detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y haz de rayos., debajo proa de nave, en el exergo: Q. FABI. Ag. 3,69 g. Limpiada. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7286
Fannius. Mareius Fannius C.f. Denarius. 123 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-705). (Craw-275/1). (Cal-576). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ROMA behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga, M. FAN. C. F., (AN interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,90 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fannia. Mareius Fannius C.f. Denario. 123 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-705). (Craw-275/1). (Cal-576). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Victoria con corona en cuadriga a derecha, en el exergo: M. FAN. C.F., (AN entrelazadas). Ag. 3,90 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7287
Fonteius. Mn. Fonteius. Denarius. 114-113 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-714). (Craw-307/1b). (Cal-586). Anv.: Conjoined laureate heads of the Dioscuri right, X below chin, stars above. Rev.: Galley, on which rostrum, right, letter below; sometimes with two or three dots above or below rostrum. MV. FONTEI., (MV y NTE interlace), above. Ag. 3,97 g. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fonteia. Mn. Fonteius. Denario. 114-113 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-714). (Craw-307/1b). (Cal-586). Anv.: Cabezas acoladas y laureadas de los Dioscuros a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo del cuello: X. Rev.: Galera a derecha, con timonel, debajo de la proa: letra,encima: MV. FONTEI., (MV y NTE entrelazadas). Ag. 3,97 g. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7288
Fonteius. Mn. Fonteius. Denarius. 114-113 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-714). (Craw-307/1b). (Cal-586). Anv.: Conjoined laureate heads of the Dioscuri right, X below chin, stars above. Rev.: Galley, on which rostrum, right, letter below; sometimes with two or three dots above or below rostrum. MV. FONTEI., (MV y NTE interlace), above. Ag. 4,08 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fonteia. Mn. Fonteius. Denario. 114-113 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-714). (Craw-307/1b). (Cal-586). Anv.: Cabezas acoladas y laureadas de los Dioscuros a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo del cuello: X. Rev.: Galera a derecha, con timonel, debajo de la proa: letra,encima: MV. FONTEI., (MV y NTE entrelazadas). Ag. 4,08 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7289
Fonteius. Mn. Fonteius. Denarius. 114-113 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-714). (Craw-307/1b). (Cal-586). Anv.: Conjoined laureate heads of the Dioscuri right, X below chin, stars above. Rev.: Galley, on which rostrum, right, letter H below; sometimes with two or three dots above or below rostrum. MV. FONTEI., (MV y NTE interlace), above. Ag. 3,83 g. Minor scratches on obverse. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fonteia. Mn. Fonteius. Denario. 114-113 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-714). (Craw-307/1b). (Cal-586). Anv.: Cabezas acoladas y laureadas de los Dioscuros a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo del cuello: X. Rev.: Galera a derecha, con timonel, debajo de la proa: letra H, encima: MV. FONTEI., (MV y NTE entrelazadas). Ag. 3,83 g. Roce en anverso. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7290
Fonteius. Mn. Fonteius. Denarius. 114-113 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-716). (Craw-307/1a). (Cal-588). Anv.: Conjoined laureate heads of the Dioscuri right, X below chin, stars above. P.P. (Penates Publici) before their faces. Rev.: Galley, on which rostrum, right, letter below; sometimes with two or three dots above or below rostrum. MV. FONTEI., (MV y NTE interlace), above. Ag. 3,80 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fonteia. Mn. Fonteius. Denario. 114-113 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-716). (Craw-307/1a). (Cal-588). Anv.: Cabezas acoladas y laureadas de los Dioscuros a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo del cuello: X, delante: P.P. Rev.: Galera a derecha, con timonel., debajo de la proa: letra,encima: MV. FONTEI., (MV y NTE entrelazadas). Ag. 3,80 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7291
Fonteius. Mn. Fonteius C.F. Denarius. 85 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-721). (Craw-353/1d). (Cal-592). Anv.: Laureate head of Vejovis right, C. F. below chin, thunderbolt below head. MN. FONTEI. C.F., (MN y NTE interlace), behind. Rev.: Infant winged Genius seated on goat right, caps of the Dioscuri are on right and left instead of above, thyrsus below, all within laurel-wreath. Ag. 3,71 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fonteia. Mn. Fonteius C.F. Denario. 85 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-721). (Craw-353/1d). (Cal-592). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo Vejovis a derecha, debajo: haz de rayos, delante: C. F., detrás: MN. FONTEI., (MN y NT entrelazadas). Rev.: Genio sobre cabra a derecha, a los lados los dos gorros de los Dioscuros, debajo un tirso: todo ello rodeado de una corona de laurel. Ag. 3,71 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7292
Fulvius. Cn. Fulvius, M. Calidius y Q. Metellus. Denarius. 117-111 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-726). (Craw-284/1b). (Cal-596). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ROMA behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding thunderbolt in Ieft hand an (laurel-)branch in right hand, CNFOVL. (NF y VL interlace) below horses, M. CAL. Q. MET. (AL y MET interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,75 g. VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fulvia. Cn. Fulvius, M. Calidius y Q. Metellus. Denario. 117-111 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-726). (Craw-284/1b). (Cal-596). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Victoria con corona en biga a derecha, debajo: CN. FOVL. (NF y VL entrelazadas), en el exergo: M. CAL. Q. MET. (AL y MET entrelazadas). Ag. 3,75 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7293
Furius. L. Furius Purpureo. Denarius. 169-158 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-729). (Craw-187/1). (Cal-599). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Diana or Luna in biga right, PVR below horses, murex above, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,93 g. VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Furia. L. Furius Purpureo. Denario. 169-158 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-729). (Craw-187/1). (Cal-599). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Diana en biga a derecha encima en el campo "murex", debajo: PVR., en el exergo, ROMA. Ag. 3,93 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7294
Furius. M. Furius L.f. Philus. Denarius. 119 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-730). (Craw-281/1). (Cal-600). Anv.: M. FOVRI. L.F. around laureate head of Janus. Rev.: Roma standing left, holding sceptre in Ieft hand and crowning trophy with right hand, the trophy is sumounted by a helmet and flanked by two carnyx and shields on each side, above star, behind ROMA on right, PHILI (PH interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,90 g. Weak strike. Choice VF/VF. Est...110,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Furia. M. Furius L.f. Philus. Denario. 119 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-730). (Craw-281/1). (Cal-600). Anv.: Cabeza de Jano bifonte,M. FOVRI. L.F. Rev.: Roma de pie a izquierda, coronando un trofeo a cuyos lados hay dos escudos y dos carnyx, a derecha: ROMA., en el exergo: PHILI. Ag. 3,90 g. Vano de acuñación. MBC+/MBC. Est...110,00.

Here you can find the video tour.