Auction 86 – Álvarez de Toledo Collection

Date: 2021-06-08

# Items: 240

Total starting: 21314

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 86 – Álvarez de Toledo Collection - 1060
Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 cornados. Pamplona. (Cal-22). (Ros-4.3.2 var). Anv.: FI entre roeles. + PHILIP .... RE. Rev.: Escudo de Navarra sin corona. .... RISTANA ◦ REL ..... Ae. 3,51 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...40,00.

ENGLISH DESCRIPTION: Philip II (1556-1598). 4 cornados. Pamplona. (Cal-22). (Ros-4.3.2 var). Anv.: FI between roundels. + PHILIP .... RE. Rev.: Arms of Navarre without crown. .... RISTANA ◦ REL ..... Ae. 3,51 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 86 – Álvarez de Toledo Collection - 1237
Fernando VII (1808-1833). 3 maravedís. 1833. Pamplona. (Cal-53). (Ros-4.11.18). Ae. 5,63 g. Busto desnudo. Rebaba en la gráfila del reverso. Atractiva. Escasa. MBC+. Est...110,00.

ENGLISH DESCRIPTION: Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 3 maravedis. 1833. Pamplona. (Cal-53). (Ros-4.11.18). Ae. 5,63 g. Bare bust. Attractive. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 86 – Álvarez de Toledo Collection - 1160
Carlos II (1665-1700). 1 maravedí. 1686. Pamplona. (Cal-44). (Ros-4.6.2, mismo ejemplar). Ae. 2,75 g. S a la derecha del monograma. Rara. R. Ros mismo ejemplar y Ex Cayón 18 (2014). BC+. Est...150,00.

ENGLISH DESCRIPTION: Charles II (1665-1700). 1 maravedi. 1686. Pamplona. (Cal-44). (Ros-4.6.2, plate coin). Ae. 2,75 g. S to the right of the monogram. Rare. Ex Cayón 18 (2014). Choice F. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 86 – Álvarez de Toledo Collection - 1003
Arsaos. As. 120-80 a.C. Zona de Navarra. (Abh-144). (Acip-1644). Anv.: Cabeza masculina barbada a derecha, detrás arado, delante delfín. Rev.: Jinete con dardo a derecha, leyenda ibérica ARSAOS. Ae. 14,91 g. MBC+. Est...200,00.

ENGLISH DESCRIPTION: Arsaos. Unit. 120-80 BC. Area of Navarra. (Abh-144). (Acip-1644). Anv.: Bearded male head right, plough behind, dolphin before. Rev.: Horseman right, holding bipennis, iberian legend ARSAOS. Ae. 14,91 g. Choice VF. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 86 – Álvarez de Toledo Collection - 1010
Cascantum. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Cascante (Navarra). (Abh-690). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima MVNICIP, debajo CASCANTVM., con N y T enlazadas. Ae. 11,52 g. Pátina verde. Muy centrada, buen ejemplar. MBC+/EBC-. Est...250,00.

ENGLISH DESCRIPTION: Cascantum. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14-36 AD. Cascante (Navarra). (Abh-690). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Bull right, MVNICIP above, CASCANTVM. below, N and T interlace. Ae. 11,52 g. Green patina. Centered struck. A good sample. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 86 – Álvarez de Toledo Collection - 1025
Carlos I (1516-1556). 1/2 cornado o Negrete. Pamplona. (Cal-20). (Ros-4.2.10). Anv.: + : FERNA .... · D · GRA. Rev.: : SI ....EN · DOM ⚜. Ae. 0,64 g. A nombre de Fernando el Católico. MBC. Est...50,00.

ENGLISH DESCRIPTION: Charles I (1516-1556). 1/2 cornado or Negrete. Pamplona. (Cal-20). (Ros-4.2.10). Anv.: + : FERNA .... · D · GRA. Rev.: : SI ....EN · DOM ⚜. Ae. 0,64 g. In the name of Ferdinand The Catholic King. VF. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 86 – Álvarez de Toledo Collection - 1241
Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 maravedís. 1823. Pamplona. (Cal-211). (Ros-4.11.1). Ae. 9,82 g. Busto laureado. Buen ejemplar para esta serie. Cobre fundido. Escasa. MBC+. Est...150,00.

ENGLISH DESCRIPTION: Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 maravedis. 1823. Pamplona. (Cal-211). (Ros-4.11.1). Ae. 9,82 g. Laureate bust. A good sample. Molten copper. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 86 – Álvarez de Toledo Collection - 1150
Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 maravedí. 1654. Pamplona. (Cal-95). (Ros-no cita). Ae. 3,64 g. Ex Aureo & Calicó 330, lote 232 (2019). Muy rara. MBC-. Est...250,00.

ENGLISH DESCRIPTION: Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 maravedi. 1654. Pamplona. (Cal-95). (Ros-unlisted). Ae. 3,64 g. Ex Aureo & Calicó 330, lot 232 (2019). Very rare. Almost VF. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 86 – Álvarez de Toledo Collection - 1180
Fernando VI (1746-1759). 1 maravedí. 1753. Pamplona. (Cal-9). (Ros-4.8.5). Ae. 3,05 g. Muy buen ejemplar. Ordinal del rey IV. Muy rara con esta presentación, posiblemente el mejor ejemplar conocido. MBC+. Est...350,00.

ENGLISH DESCRIPTION: Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 1 maravedi. 1753. Pamplona. (Cal-9). (Ros-4.8.5). Ae. 3,05 g. A good sample. King´s ordinal IV. Rare in this condition. Choice VF. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 86 – Álvarez de Toledo Collection - 1090
Felipe III (1598-1621). 4 cornados. 1611. Pamplona. (Cal-70 var). (Ros-No cita). Anv.: .... · H · S · D · G · R · N ·..... Rev.: · I · N · .... 1 · 6 1 1 (Seis tumbado). Ae. 4,41 g. Escudo de Navarra entre P-A, dentro de orla lineal ajustada al escudo y corona real cerrada. Muy rara. MBC-. Est...70,00.

ENGLISH DESCRIPTION: Philip III (1598-1621). 4 cornados. 1611. Pamplona. (Cal-70). (Ros-unlisted). Anv.: .... · H · S · D · G · R · N ·..... Rev.: · I · N · .... 1 · 6 1 1 (Six lying). Ae. 4,41 g. Arms of Navarre between P-A, within a linear frame adjusted to the coat of arms and a closed royal crown. Very rare. Almost VF. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 86 – Álvarez de Toledo Collection - 1224
Fernando VII (1808-1833). 3 maravedís. 1819. Pamplona. (Cal-44). (Ros-4.11.11). Ae. 6,07 g. Busto laureado y nombre FERDINANDUS. Ligera rotura de cuño en reverso. Rara. MBC+. Est...150,00.

ENGLISH DESCRIPTION: Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 3 maravedis. 1819. Pamplona. (Cal-44). (Ros-4.11.11). Ae. 6,07 g. Laureate bust. Die break on reverse. Legend FERDINANDUS. Rare. Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 86 – Álvarez de Toledo Collection - 1238
Fernando VII (1808-1833). 6 maravedís. 1819. Pamplona. (Cal-55). (Ros-4.11.6). Ae. 13,72 g. Busto laureado y nombre FERDIN. Algo alabeada. Rara. BC+. Est...250,00.

ENGLISH DESCRIPTION: Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 6 maravedis. 1819. Pamplona. (Cal-55). (Ros-4.11.6). Ae. 13,72 g. Laureate bust. Legend FERDIN. Slight wavy flan. Rare. Choice F. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 86 – Álvarez de Toledo Collection - 1013
Turiasu. As. 120-20 a.C. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2425). Anv.: Cabeza barbada, detrás letra ibérica KA, delante delfín. Rev.: Jinete con gancho a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica TURIASU. Ae. 12,08 g. EBC-. Est...150,00.

ENGLISH DESCRIPTION: Turiasu. Unit. 120-20 BC. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2425). Anv.: Bearded head, iberian letter KA behind, dolphin before. Rev.: Horseman right, holding sickle, iberian legend TURIASU below. Ae. 12,08 g. Almost XF. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 86 – Álvarez de Toledo Collection - 1062
Felipe III (1598-1621). 4 cornados. Pamplona. (Cal-57). Anv.: P H I .... G ◦ R ◦ NA. Rev.: + I N S .... B A R E. Ae. 3,30 g. Marca de ceca en anverso. FI acotada por P-P superadas por roeles. Rara. MBC-. Est...80,00.

ENGLISH DESCRIPTION: Philip III (1598-1621). 4 cornados. Pamplona. (Cal-57). Anv.: P H I .... G ◦ R ◦ NA. Rev.: + I N S .... B A R E. Ae. 3,30 g. Mintmark on obverse. FI flanked by P-P surmounted by roundels. Rare. Almost VF. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 86 – Álvarez de Toledo Collection - 1209
Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1 maravedí. 1819. Pamplona. (Cal-33 var). (Ros-4.11.23/3). Ae. 3,12 g. Cospel de doble grosor. Busto laureado, punto entre D · G y entre CHRISTIANA · RELIGIO; nombre FERDIN. Muy rara. MBC-/MBC. Est...150,00.

ENGLISH DESCRIPTION: Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1 maravedi. 1819. Pamplona. (Cal-33 var). (Ros-4.11.23/3). Ae. 3,12 g. Double-thickness flan. Very rare. Almost VF/VF. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 86 – Álvarez de Toledo Collection - 1083
Felipe III (1598-1621). 4 cornados. 1611. Pamplona. (Cal-68). (Ros-4.4.18 var). Anv.: · P · H · S · D · R · N · A · . Rev.: · I · N · S · A · N · A · 16 · 1 · 1 · . Ae. 3,21 g. Magnífico ejemplar para esta serie. EBC-. Est...150,00.

ENGLISH DESCRIPTION: Philip III (1598-1621). 4 cornados. 1611. Pamplona. (Cal-68). (Ros-4.4.18 var). Anv.: · P · H · S · D · R · N · A · . Rev.: · I · N · S · A · N · A · 16 · 1 · 1 · . Ae. 3,21 g. Magnificent piece. Almost XF. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 86 – Álvarez de Toledo Collection - 1239
Fernando VII (1808-1833). 6 maravedís. 1819. Pamplona. (Cal-56). (Ros-4.11.6). Ae. 10,90 g. Busto laureado y nombre FERDINANDUS. Rara. BC+. Est...170,00.

ENGLISH DESCRIPTION: Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 6 maravedis. 1819. Pamplona. (Cal-56). (Ros-4.11.6). Ae. 10,90 g. Laureate bust. Rare. Choice F. Est...170,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 86 – Álvarez de Toledo Collection - 1205
Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1/2 maravedí. 1819/8. Pamplona. (Cal-no cita). (Ros-4.11.33 var). Ae. 1,07 g. Rarísima sobrefecha. Busto laureado con nariz redondeada y punto entre el ordinal y DG (III·DG). MBC+/MBC. Est...300,00.

ENGLISH DESCRIPTION: Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1/2 maravedi. 1819/8. Pamplona. (Cal-unlisted). (Ros-4.11.33 var). Ae. 1,07 g. Rare overdate. Laureate bust with rounded nose and pellet between ordinal and DG (III · DG). Choice VF/VF. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 86 – Álvarez de Toledo Collection - 1024
Fernando II (1479-1516). 1 real. Pamplona. (Cal-69). Anv.: FERNANDVS : D : G : R : NAV. Rev.: F en 2º y 3º cuartel. Con 3 roeles junto a cada brazo de la cruz. : ⚜ : SIT : nOMEn DOMINI : BENEDITV. Ag. 3,30 g. Rayitas en reverso. MBC/MBC+. Est...350,00.

ENGLISH DESCRIPTION: Ferdinand II (1479-1516). 1 real. Pamplona. (Cal-69). Anv.: FERNANDVS : D : G : R : NAV. Rev.: F in 2nd and 3rd quarters. : ⚜ : SIT : nOMEn DOMINI : BENEDITV. Ag. 3,30 g. Hairlines on reverse. VF/Choice VF. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 86 – Álvarez de Toledo Collection - 1088
Felipe III (1598-1621). 4 cornados. 1611. Pamplona. (Cal-68). (Ros-No cita). Anv.: P H S D G R N A. Rev.: I N S A N 1 6 1 1 . Ae. 4,36 g. FI y escudo de Navarra dentro de orla lineal y escudo de Navarra con corona real abierta. Número 389 en tinta de colección. Muy rara. Ex Cayón 58, lote 486 (2019). MBC. Est...150,00.

ENGLISH DESCRIPTION: Philip III (1598-1621). 4 cornados. 1611. Pamplona. (Cal-68). (Ros-unlisted). Anv.: P H S D G R N A. Rev.: I N S A N 1 6 1 1 . Ae. 4,36 g. FI and coat of arms of Navarre within linear frame and coat of arms of Navarre with open royal crown. Number 389 in collector's ink. Very rare. VF. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 86 – Álvarez de Toledo Collection - 1129
Felipe IV (1621-1665). Cornado. 1665. Pamplona. (Cal-70). (Ros-4.5.48). Anv.: Monograma entre 6-5. Rev.: Escudo de Navarra coronado entre P-(A). Ae. 1,66 g. Cospel cuadrado. Rarísima. Ex Colección Velázquez. MBC-. Est...250,00.

ENGLISH DESCRIPTION: Philip IV (1621-1665). Cornado. 1665. Pamplona. (Cal-70). (Ros-4.5.48). Anv.: Monogram between 6-5. Rev.: Crowned coat of arms of Navarre between P-(A). Ae. 1,66 g. Square flan. Very rare. Ex Velázquez Collection. Almost VF. Est...250,00.