Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Fecha: 2021-06-09

# Objetos: 374

Total salida: 317380

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 101 Numistats ref: 511427

Roman Imperial Categoria
Julia Mamaea. Denarius. 226 AD. Rome. (Ric-360 Alexander). (Bmcre-381). (Rsc-81). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG, diademed and draped bust right. Rev.: VESTA, Vesta standing left, holding palladium and sceptre. Ag. 3,02 g. Almost MS. Est...175,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julia Mamaea. Denario. 226 d.C. Roma. (Ric-360 Alexander). (Bmcre-381). (Rsc-81). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: VESTA. Vesta en pie a izquierda, portando Palladium y cetro. Ag. 3,02 g. SC-. Est...175,00.

Here you can find the VIDEO tour
EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 102 Numistats ref: 511426

Gordian I Autoridad
Denarius Denominación
RIC ric.4.gor_i.5 RIC 5 Referencias
Roman Imperial Categoria
Gordian I Africanus. Denarius. 238 AD. Rome. (Ric-5). (Bmc-11). (Ch-10). Anv.: IMP M ANT GORDIANVS AFR AVG. Lauretae bust right. Rev.: SECVRITAS AVGG. Securitas with sceptre, seated on a throne. Ag. 2,84 g. Very rare. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...2300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gordiano I Africano. Denario. 238 d.C. Roma. (Ric-5). (Bmc-11). (Ch-10). Anv.: IMP M ANT GORDIANVS AFR AVG. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: SECVRITAS AVGG. Securitas con cetro, sentada en un trono a la izquierda. Ag. 2,84 g. Muy rara. EBC-/MBC+. Est...2300,00.
EUR Salida
- Estimado
13 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 103 Numistats ref: 511425

Balbinus Autoridad
Antoninianus Denominación
RIC ric.4.balb.10 RIC 10 Referencias
Roman Imperial Categoria
Balbinus. Antoninianus. 238 AD. Rome. (Ric-10). (Bmcre-67). (Rsc-3). Anv.:  IMP CAES D CAEL BALBINVS AVG. Radiate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG. Clasped hands. Ag. 5,48 g. Scarce. It retains some minor luster. Almost XF/AU. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Balbino. Antoniniano. 238 d.C. Roma. (Ric-10). (Bmcre-67). (Rsc-3). Anv.:  IMP CAES D CAEL BALBINVS AVG. Busto radiado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG. Manos saludándose. Ag. 5,48 g. Restos de brillo original. Escasa. EBC-/EBC+. Est...500,00.

EUR Salida
- Estimado
52 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 104 Numistats ref: 511424

Pupienus Autoridad
Antoninianus Denominación
RIC ric.4.pup.10B RIC 10B Referencias
Roman Imperial Categoria
Pupienus. Antoninianus. 238 AD. Rome. (Ric-10b). (Bmc-87). Anv.:  IMP CAES PVPIEN MAXIMVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: CARITAS MVTVA AVGG, clasped hands. Ag. 5,02 g. Well struck on a full, broad flan. An exceptional example . AU. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Pupieno. Antoniniano. 238 d.C. Roma. (Ric-10b). (Bmc-87). Anv.:  IMP CAES PVPIEN MAXIMVS AVG, Busto radiado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: CARITAS MVTVA AVGG, Manos saludándose. Ag. 5,02 g. Flan grande. Restos de brillo original. EBC+. Est...500,00.
EUR Salida
- Estimado
37 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 105 Numistats ref: 511423

Roman Imperial Categoria
Trajan Decius. Double sestertius. 249-251 d.C. Rome. (Ric-126a). (Ch-115). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG Bust radiate, cuirassed right, seen from front. Rev.: VICTORIA AVG S - C Victory advancing left holding wreath and palm. Ae. 37,34 g. Rare. Almost XF. Est...3000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Trajano Decio. Doble sestercio. 249-251 d.C. Roma. (Ric-126a). (Ch-115). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG Bust radiate, cuirassed right, seen from front. Rev.: VICTORIA AVG S - C Victory advancing left holding wreath and palm. Ae. 37,34 g. Rara. EBC-. Est...3000,00.

EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 106 Numistats ref: 511422

Roman Imperial Categoria
Diva Mariniana. Antoninianus. 254-256 AD. Rome. (Ric-3). (Rsc-2). Anv.: DIVAE MARINIANAE, diademed, veiled and draped bust right, set on crescent. Rev.: CONSECRATIO, peacock in splendour looking left. Ag. 4,97 g. Original luster. Gorgeous specimen. Very rare in this grade. Almost MS/Mint state. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Diva Mariniana. Antoniniano. 254-256 d.C. Roma. (Ric-3). (Rsc-2). Anv.: DIVAE MARINIANAE. Busto con diadema, velo y drapeado a derecha, sobre creciente. Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Pavo real en esplendor de frente, mirando a izquierda. Ag. 4,97 g. Brillo original. Bellísima. Muy rara en esta conservación. SC-/SC. Est...500,00.

EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 107 Numistats ref: 511421

Roman Imperial Categoria
Gallienus. Antoninianus. 253-254 AD. Rome. (Ric-131). Anv.: IMP C P LIC GALLIENVS AVG Radiate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG clasped hands. Ag. 3,53 g. Rarely encountered this good struck. It retains some minor luster. AU/Almost MS. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Galieno. Antoniniano. 253-254 d.C. Roma. (Ric-131). Anv.: IMP C P LIC GALLIENVS AVG. Busto radiado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG. Manos saludándose. Ag. 3,53 g. Restos de brillo original. Rara en esta buena acuñación. EBC+/SC-. Est...200,00.
EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 108 Numistats ref: 511420

Roman Imperial Categoria
Diocletian. Argenteus. 295-296 AD. Nicomedia. (Ric-25a). (Rsc-492b). Anv.: DIOCLETIANVS AVG, Laureate bust right. Rev.: VICTORIAE SARMATICAE. Camp gate with five rows, double doors thrown open; star above arch four turrets on top; SMNΓ in exergue . Ag. 3,18 g. Nice patina. XF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Diocleciano. Argenteo. 295-296 d.C. Nicomedia. (Ric-25a). (Rsc-492b). Anv.: DIOCLETIANVS AVG. Cabea laureada a derecha. Rev.: VICTORIAE SARMATICAE. Puerta de campamento con 5 filas de sillares, puertas dobles abiertas con estrella encima del arco y cuatro almenas en la parte superior. En exergo SMNΓ. Ag. 3,18 g. Bonita pátina. EBC. Est...500,00.
EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 109 Numistats ref: 511419

Roman Imperial Categoria
Galerius Maximian. Argenteus. 293-305 AD. Heraclea. (Ric-4). Anv.: MAXIMIANVS CAESAR. Laureate head right. Rev.: VIRTVS MILITVM / H Є. The Tetrarchs sacrificing over tripod before city enclosure of six towers. Ag. 2,78 g. XF/Almost XF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Galerio Maximiano. Argenteo. 293-305 d.C. Heraclea. (Ric-4). Anv.: MAXIMIANVS CAESAR. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: VIRTVS MILITVM / H Є. Los tetrarcas sacrificando sobre el trípode ante el recinto de la ciudad de seis torres. Ag. 2,78 g. EBC/EBC-. Est...350,00.
EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 110 Numistats ref: 511418

Honorius Autoridad
Solidus Denominación
RIC ric.10.hon_w.1310 RIC 1310 Referencias
Roman Imperial Categoria
Honorius. Solidus. 408 AD. Ravenna. (Ric-1310). (Depeyrot-3/1). Anv.: D N HONORI – VS P F AVG. Helmeted, diademed, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: VICTORI – A AVGGG. Emperor standing facing, crowned from above by Manus Dei , holding long staff surmounted by Christogram, placing l. hand on hilt of sword snd resting r. foot on recumbent serpent-tailed lion. In field, R – V and in exergue . Au. 4,48 g. Rare. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...1000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Honorio. Sólido. 408 d.C. Ravenna. (Ric-1310). (Depeyrot-3/1). Anv.: D N HONORI – VS P F AVG. Busto con casco, diademado, drapeado y coronado a la derecha. Rev.: VICTORI – A AVGGG Emperador de pie, de frente, coronado desde arriba por Manus Dei , sosteniendo un largo bastón coronado por un cristograma, colocando la mano izquierda en la empuñadura de la espada y apoyando el pie derecho en un león recostado con cola de serpiente. En el campo, R - V y en el exergo. Au. 4,48 g. Rara. EBC-/MBC+. Est...1000,00.
EUR Salida
- Estimado
6 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 111 Numistats ref: 511417

Roman Imperial Categoria
Honorius. Solidus. 397-402 AD. Constantinople. (Ric-X 201). (Depeyrot-73/1). Anv.: D N HONORIVS P F AVG, helmeted bust facing, holding spear over shoulder and shield decorated with horseman spearing fallen enemy. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG Z, helmeted Constantinopolis seated facing, head to right, placing right foot on prow and holding sceptre and Victory on globe; star in left field, CONOB in exergue. Au. 4,47 g. It retains some minor luster. Almost MS. Est...1000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Honorio. Sólido. 397-402 d.C. Constantinopla. (Ric-X 201). (Depeyrot-73/1). Anv.: D N HONORIVS P F AVG. Busto con casco de frente, portando lanza sobre su hombro y escudo decorado con guerrero a caballo lanceando a enemigo. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG Z. Constantinopolis con casco sedente de frente, mirando a derecha, apoyando su pie derecho sobre proa y portando centro y Victoria sobre globo, en el campo izquierdo estrella; CONOB en exergo. Au. 4,47 g. Conserva restos de brillo original. SC-. Est...1000,00.

EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 112 Numistats ref: 511416

Roman Imperial Categoria
Leon I. Solidus. 462-466 AD. Constantinople. (Ric-X 605). (Depeyrot-93/1). Anv.: D N LEO PERPET AVG, pearl-diademed, helmeted and cuirassed bust facing slightly to right, holding spear over shoulder and shield with horseman motif. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG Δ, Victory standing to left, supporting long jewelled cross; star in right field, CONOB in exergue. Au. 4,37 g. Almost MS. Est...900,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: León I. Sólido. 462-466 d.C. Constantinopla. (Ric-X 605). (Depeyrot-93/1). Anv.: D N LEO PERPET AVG. Busto con diadema de perlas, casco y coraza orientado levemente a derecha, sosteniendo lanza sobre el hombro y escudo con motivo de jinete. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG Δ. Victoria en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo cruz larga con joyas; estrella en el campo derecho; CONOB en exergo. Au. 4,37 g. SC-. Est...900,00.

EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 113 Numistats ref: 511415

Byzantine Empire Categoria
Basilius I. Miliaresion. 868-879 AD. Constantinople. (Sear-1708). Anv.: IhSUS XRISTUS NICA. Crux Potens on three steps, Globus below; all within triple border of dots. Rev.: + bASI / LIOS CE / CONSTAN / TIN’ PISTV / bASILIS / ROMEO’ in six lines, all within triple border of dots. Ag. 2,83 g. Iridescent patina. AU. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Basilio I. Miliaresion. 868-879 d.C. Constantinopla. (Sear-1708). Anv.: IhSUS XRISTUS NICA. Crux Potens sobre tres escalones, Globo debajo; todo dentro de una triple orla de puntos. Rev.: + bASI / LIOS CE / CONSTAN / TIN’ PISTV / bASILIS / ROMEO’ en seis líneas, todas dentro de un triple borde de puntos. Ag. 2,83 g. Pátina iridiscente. EBC+. Est...600,00.

EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 114 Numistats ref: 511414

Byzantine Empire Categoria
John II Comneus. Hyperpyron. 1118-1122 AD. Constantinople. (Sear-1940). (Doc-3a). Anv.: +KЄRO HΘЄI, Christ enthroned facing, holding book of Gospels in left arm; IC-XC across fields. Rev.: Facing figure of John, on left, wearing stemma, divitision and loros and holding globus cruciger, being crowned by the Virgin Mary, nimbate, wearing tunic and maphorium; IƜ ΔЄCΠΟ TH to left, ΘV above, MP to right . Au. 4,38 g. A good sample for this type. AU. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Juan II Comneus. Hyperpyron. 1118-1122 d.C. Constantinopla. (Sear-1940). (Doc-3a). Anv.: +KЄRO HΘЄI. Cristo entronizado de frente, sosteniendo libro de los Evangelios en su brazo izquierdo; IC-XC en los campos. Rev.: Figura de frente de Juan II, vistiendo stemna, divitision y loros, portando globo crucífero y siendo coronado por la Virgen María con nimbate, vistiendo túnica y maphorium; IƜ ΔЄCΠΟ TH a la izquierda, ΘV arriba y MP a la derecha. Au. 4,38 g. Buen ejemplar para este tipo. EBC+. Est...300,00.

EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 115 Numistats ref: 511413

Byzantine Empire Categoria
Manuel I. Hyperpyron. 1143-1152 AD. Constantinople. (Sear-1956). (Doc-1). Anv.: KЄ ROHΘЄI, buts of Christ facing, raising right hand in benediction and holding scroll; IC-XC across fields. Rev.: Manuel standing facing, wearing crown, divitsion and chlamys, holding labarum and globus surmounted by patriarchal cross; in upper field to right, manus Dei; MA/N૪H/ΔЄC/ΠO in left field, T/Ѡ/Π/OP/ΦVP/ΓЄN/T in right field. Au. 3,93 g. AU. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Manuel I. Hyperpyron. 1143-1152 d.C. Constantinopla. (Sear-1956). (Doc-1). Anv.: KЄ ROHΘЄI, Busto de Cristo de frente, alzando su mano derecha en bendición y sosteniendo rollo; IC-XC en los campos. Rev.: Manuel I en pie de frente, llevando corona, divitsion y clámide, sosteniendo labarum y globo superado de cruz patriarcal, en el campo superior derecho manus Dei; MA/N૪H/ΔЄC/ΠO en el campo izquierdo, T/Ѡ/Π/OP/ΦVP/ΓЄN/T en el campo derecho. Au. 3,93 g. EBC+. Est...300,00.

EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 116 Numistats ref: 511412

Visigothic Coins Categoria
Pseudo-imperial coinage. In the name of Justinus I. Imitation tremissis. Narbona. (Tomasini-JAN I). Anv.: D N IVSTINVS P.P. AVG . Rev.: VICTORIA AGVSTORVA / CONOB. Au. 1,42 g. Almost XF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Acuñaciones Pseudoimperiales. A nombre de Justino I. Tremissis de imitación. Narbona. (Tomasini-JAN I). Anv.: D N IVSTINVS P.P. AVG . Rev.: VICTORIA AGVSTORVA / CONOB. Au. 1,42 g. EBC-. Est...600,00.
EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 117 Numistats ref: 511411

Visigothic Coins Categoria
Pseudo-imperial coinage. In the name of Justinus I. Tremissis. 531-540 AD. (Tomasini-451). Anv.:  DN IVϨVIN - VϨ P P AVG. Rev.:  ·I· VAAIЯ - IVTↃIV. Au. 1,24 g. Very rare. XF. Est...1000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Acuñaciones Pseudoimperiales. A nombre de Justino I. Tremissis. 531-540 d.C. Tarraco?. (Tomasini-451). Anv.:  DN IVϨVIN - VϨ P P AVG. Rev.:  ·I· VAAIЯ - IVTↃIV. Au. 1,24 g. Muy rara. EBC. Est...1000,00.
EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 118 Numistats ref: 511410

Visigothic Coins Categoria
Pseudo-imperial coinage. In the name of Justinianus I. Tremissis. Tarraco?. (Tomasini-JAN 5). Anv.: CHIVSTNIANVS P AVC Diademed and draped bust right, with cross on chest. Rev.: VICTORIA AVZTOI Stylized Victory advancing right, holding wreath and palm branch; in exergue, OHO. Au. 1,08 g. XF. Est...800,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Acuñaciones Pseudoimperiales. A nombre de Justiniano I. Tremissis. Tarraco?. (Tomasini-JAN 5). Anv.: CHIVSTNIANVS P AVC Busto diademado y drapeado a la derecha, con cruz en el pecho. Rev.: VICTORIA AVZTOI. Victoria estilizada avanzando a la derecha, sosteniendo una corona y una rama de palma; en el exergo, ONO. Au. 1,08 g. EBC. Est...800,00.
EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 119 Numistats ref: 511409

Visigothic Coins Categoria
Suinthila (621-631). Tremissis. Córdoba. (Cnv-286). (R. Pliego-367). (Chaves-183). Anv.: *SVINTHIL'REX. Rev.: +CORDOBAPIVS. Au. 1,31 g. Most of original luster. Very scarce. Ex Chaves Collection. AU. Est...700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Suinthila (621-631). Tremissis. Córdoba. (Cnv-286). (R. Pliego-367). (Chaves-183). Anv.: *SVINTHIL'REX. Rev.: +CORDOBAPIVS. Au. 1,31 g. Gran parte de brillo original. Muy escasa. Ex Colección Chaves. EBC+. Est...700,00.

EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 120 Numistats ref: 511408

Visigothic Coins Categoria
Suinthila (621-631). Tremissis. Eliberri (Granada). (Cnv-288.19). (R. Pliego-374h). (Chaves-184). Anv.: +SVINTHILARI. Rev.: +PIVSELIBE:RI. Au. 1,36 g. Tone. Original luster. Ex Chaves Collection. AU. Est...700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Suinthila (621-631). Tremissis. Eliberri (Granada). (Cnv-288.19). (R. Pliego-374h). (Chaves-184). Anv.: +SVINTHILARI. Rev.: +PIVSELIBE:RI. Au. 1,36 g. Variante de leyenda de anverso acabada en I. Tono. Brillo original. Ex Colección Chaves. EBC+. Est...700,00.

EUR Salida
- Estimado