Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Fecha: 2021-06-09

# Objetos: 374

Total salida: 317380

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 41 Numistats ref: 511281

Roman Republican Categoria
Aurelius. M. Aurelius Scaurus. Denarius. 118 BC. Narbo. (Ffc-185). (Craw-282/1). (Cal-256). Anv.: Head of Roma right, wearing helmet of Phrygian form, M. AVRELI ROMA., (VR interlace) before. ROMA X behind. Rev.: Bituitus in biga right, holding shield, carnyx and reins in Ieft hand and hurling spear with right hand, SCAVRI. (AVR interlace), below. L. LIC. CN. DOM, in exergue. Ag. 3,86 g. Slight cleaning. Minor scratches on reverse. Otherwise a good sample. Almost XF. Est...180,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Aurelia. M. Aurelius Scaurus. Denario. 118 a.C. Narbo. (Ffc-185). (Craw-282/1). (Cal-256). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma con yelmo frigio a derecha, detrás: X, M. AVRELI. ROMA., (VR entrelazadas). Rev.: El guerrero Bituito en biga a derecha, arrojando una jabalina y con carnyx y escudo en su mano izquierda Ley./ debajo: SCAVRI., (AVR entrelazadas), en el exergo: L. LIC. CN. DOM. Ag. 3,86 g. Ligera limpieza en anverso y leve roce en reverso, aún así atractivo ejemplar de muy buen centraje. EBC-. Est...180,00.
EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 42 Numistats ref: 511280

Roman Republican Categoria
Caecilius. C.Caecilius Metellus Caprarius. Denarius. 125 BC. Rome. (Ffc-203). (Craw-269/1). (Cal-279). Anv.: Head of Roma right, ROMA behind, X below chin. Rev.: Jupiter, crowned by flying Victory, in biga of elephants left, holding thunderbolt in left hand, C. METELLVS., (ME interlace) in exergue. Ag. 3,74 g. Delicate patina. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Caecilia. C.Caecilius Metellus Caprarius. Denario. 125 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-203). (Craw-269/1). (Cal-279). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Júpiter con haz de rayos en biga arrastrada por elefantes a izquierda, es coronado por Victoria volando a derecha,en el exergo: C. METELLVS., (ME entrelazadas). Ag. 3,74 g. Suave pátina. MBC+. Est...200,00.
EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 43 Numistats ref: 511279

Roman Republican Categoria
Caecilius. Q. Caecilius Metellus Plus Scipio y M. Eppius. Denarius. 47-46 BC. Africa. (Ffc-217). (Craw-471/1). (Cal-292). Anv.: Head of Africa right, wearing elephant's skin, but head smaller, corn stalk and Q. METELL before, plough below, SCIPIO. IMP behind. Rev.: Hercules standing facing, EPPIVS on right, LEG. F.C., (Legatus flandum curavit) on Ieft. Ag. 3,93 g. Tone. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Caecilia. Q. Caecilius Metellus Plus Scipio y M. Eppius. Denario. 47-46 a.C. África. (Ffc-217). (Craw-471/1). (Cal-292). Anv.: Cabeza de Africa más pequeña a derecha, delante: espiga, debajo: arado, detrás: SCIPIO. IMP., delante: Q. METELL. Rev.: Hercules apoyándose sobre maza con piel de león,a izquierda: LEG. F.C., a derecha: EPPIVS. Ag. 3,93 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...300,00.
EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 44 Numistats ref: 511278

Roman Republican Categoria
Calpurnius. Denarius. 90 BC. Rome. (Craw-340/1). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, horse´s head behind. Rev.: Horseman galloping right holding palm, below L PISO FRVGI / LVII. Ag. 3,94 g. Sharply struck and toned. AU. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Calpurnia. Denario. 90 a.C. Roma. (Craw-340/1). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás cabeza de caballo. Rev.: Jinete galopando a derecha con palma, debajo L PISO FRVGI / LVII. Ag. 3,94 g. Tono. Buen ejemplar. EBC+. Est...300,00.
EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 45 Numistats ref: 511277

Roman Republican Categoria
Cassius. Q. Cassius Longinus. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-557). (Craw-428/3). (Cal-411). Anv.: Head of Bonus Eventus right, sceptre behind. Rev.: Eagle right on thunderbolt between lituus and capis. Q. CASSIVS., below. Ag. 3,93 g. Sharp and clear, a lovely example. XF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cassia. Q. Cassius Longinus. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-557). (Craw-428/3). (Cal-411). Anv.: Cabeza de Bonus Eventus a derecha, detrás: cetro. Rev.: Águila a derecha sobre haz de rayos y entre lituo y praefericulo, debajo: Q. CASSIVS. Ag. 3,93 g. Suave pátina. Atractiva. EBC. Est...250,00.
EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 46 Numistats ref: 511276

Roman Republican Categoria
Coelius. C. Coelius Caldus. Denarius. 51 BC. Rome. (Ffc-583). (Craw-437/1a). (Cal-450). Anv.: C. COEL. CALDVS., before head of the Consul C. Coelius Caldus right, COS., below, tablet inscribed: L . D. behind. Rev.: CALDVS IIIVIR. and round buckler before radiate head of Sol right; behind, oval buckler, on which thunderbolt. Ag. 3,07 g. Minor porosity and areas of weakness. From the collection of E.E. Clain-Stefanelli. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Coelia. C. Coelius Caldus. Denario. 51 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-583). (Craw-437/1a). (Cal-450). Anv.: Cabeza del cónsul C. Coelius Caldus a derecha,delante: C. COEL. CALDVS., debajo: COS., detrás sobre una tabla: L.D. Rev.: Cabeza radiada del Sol a derecha, debajo de la barbilla escudo redondo, detrás escudo ovalado con el dibujo de un rayo, delante: CALDVS III. VIR. Ag. 3,07 g. Plata algo porosa. Ex colección E.E. Clain-Stefanelli. Escasa. Est...350,00.
EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 47 Numistats ref: 511275

Roman Republican Categoria
Cornelius. Cn Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus. Denarius. 76-75 BC. Hispania. (Ffc-628). (Craw-393/1b). (Cal-487). Anv.: G. P. R. above diademed bust of the Genius of the Roman People draped right, sceptre on shoulder. Rev.: EX. S.C. divided by terrestrial globe between rudder and sceptre. CN. LENT.CVR. X .FL (NT interlace) below. Ag. 3,23 g. Slightly iridescent patina. Attractive. XF/AU. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cornelia. Cn Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus. Denario. 76-75 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-628). (Craw-393/1b). (Cal-487). Anv.: Busto diademado del Genio del pueblo romano a derecha, con cetro sobre su espalda, encima G.P.R. Rev.: Globo terrestre entre un cetro y corona a izquierda y timón a derecha, debajo: CN. LENT.CVR.-X. FL., (NT entrelazadas) en el campo: EX. S.C. Ag. 3,23 g. EBC/EBC+. Est...350,00.

Here you can find the VIDEO tour
EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 48 Numistats ref: 511274

Roman Republican Categoria
Cornelius. L. Cornelius Sylla Félix, imperator. Denarius. 81 BC. (Ffc-629). (Craw-375/2). (Cal-488). Anv.: Head of Venus right. Rev.: Q. (quaestor) below, double cornucopiae. Ag. 3,74 g. Pleasant color and appearence. Some original luster remaining. AU/XF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cornelia. L. Cornelius Sylla Félix, imperator. Denario. 81 a.C. Acuñaciones orientales. (Ffc-629). (Craw-375/2). (Cal-488). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha. Rev.: Doble cuerno de la abundancia, debajo: Q. (quaestor). Ag. 3,74 g. Parte de brillo original. Precioso ejemplar. EBC+/EBC. Est...350,00.
EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 49 Numistats ref: 511273

Roman Republican Categoria
Cornelius. L. Cornelius Sylla Félix, imperator. Denarius. 84-83 BC. (Ffc-630). (Craw-359/2). (Cal-489). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus rgiht; before her, Cupid standing left holding long palm; L. SVLLA below. Rev.: Capis and lituus between two trophies.IMPER., above., ITERVM below. Ag. 3,52 g. Minor crack. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cornelia. L. Cornelius Sylla Félix, imperator. Denario. 84-83 a.C. Acuñaciones orientales. (Ffc-630). (Craw-359/2). (Cal-489). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, delante cupido a izquierda, con larga palma, debajo: L. SVLLA. Rev.: Praefericulo y lituo entre dos trofeos,encima: IMPER., debajo: ITERVM. Ag. 3,52 g. Pequeña grieta. Escasa. MBC+. Est...200,00.
EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 50 Numistats ref: 511272

Roman Republican Categoria
Didius. Titus Didius. Denarius. 112-113 BC. Uncertain mint. (Ffc-675). (Craw-294/1). (Cal-539). Anv.: Head of Roma right, monogram of ROMA behind. X below. Rev.: Two soldiers fighting, one is attacking with a whip and the other defending with a sword. (T.) DEIDI in exergue. Ag. 3,83 g. Faint scratches. Rare. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Didia. Titus Didius. Denario. 112-113 a.C. Acuñación incierta. (Ffc-675). (Craw-294/1). (Cal-539). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, debajo del cuello: X, detrás: ROMA en monograma. Rev.: Dos gladiadores luchando, en el exergo: (T.) DEIDI. Ag. 3,83 g. Leves roces. Buen ejemplar. Rara. EBC-/MBC+. Est...500,00.
EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 51 Numistats ref: 511271

Roman Republican Categoria
Didius. Titus Didius, Imperator y P.Fonteius Capito. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-678). (Craw-429/2a). (Cal-541). Anv.: P. FONTEIVS CAPITO III VIR. CONCORDIA., diademed and veiled head Of Concord right. Rev.: A view of the Villa Publica, gates at side of columns, T. DIDI., on left, IMP., below, VIL. PVB on right. Ag. 3,61 g. Rare. Almost XF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Didia. Titus Didius, Imperator y P.Fonteius Capito. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-678). (Craw-429/2a). (Cal-541). Anv.: Cabeza diademada y velada de la Concordia a derecha, P. FONTEIVS CAPITO III VIR. CONCORDIA. Rev.: La "Villa Publica" representada desde la fachada y con dos pisos de columnas con puertas a ambos lados y arcos, a izq: T. DIDI, debajo: IMP., a der: VIL. PVB. Ag. 3,61 g. Buen ejemplar. Rara. EBC-. Est...400,00.
EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 52 Numistats ref: 511270

Roman Republican Categoria
Fonteius. Mn. Fonteius C.F. Denarius. 85 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-717). (Craw-353/1a). (Cal-589). Anv.: Laureate head of Vejovis right, mongram (of ROMA?), below chin, thunderbolt below head. MN. FONTEI. C.F. (MN y NT interlace), behind. Rev.: Infant winged Genius seated on goat right, caps of the Dioscuri above, thyrsus below, all within laurel-wreath. Ag. 4,29 g. Centered struck. Tone. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fonteia. Mn. Fonteius C.F. Denario. 85 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-717). (Craw-353/1a). (Cal-589). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo Vejovis a derecha, debajo: haz de rayos, delante: ROMA en monograma, detrás: MN. FONTEI. C.F., (MN y NT entrelazadas). Rev.: Genio sobre cabra a derecha, encima los dos gorros de los Dioscuros, debajo un tirso, todo ello dentro de una corona de laurel. Ag. 4,29 g. Acuñación bien centrada. Tono. EBC-. Est...200,00.
EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 53 Numistats ref: 511269

Roman Republican Categoria
Hosidius. C. Hosidius C.f. Geta. Denarius. 68 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-748). (Craw-407/2). (Cal-618). Anv.: Diademed head of Diana draped right, bow and quiver at her shoulder GETA before, III. VIR behind. Rev.: The wild boar of Calydon right, pierced by spear and attacked by dog. C. HOSIDI. C.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,87 g. Attractive. XF/Almost XF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Hosidia. C. Hosidius C.f. Geta. Denario. 68 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-748). (Craw-407/2). (Cal-618). Anv.: Busto diademado de Diana a derecha, con arco y carcaj sobre las espaldas,GETA III. VIR. Rev.: Jabalí a derecha, atravesado por una flecha y atacado por un perro, en el exergo: C. HOSIDI. C.F. Ag. 3,87 g. Atractiva. EBC/EBC-. Est...300,00.

EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 54 Numistats ref: 511268

Roman Republican Categoria
Hostilius. L. Hostilius Saserna. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-758). (Craw-448/1b). (Cal-626). Anv.: laureate head of Venus or Piety right. Rev.: L. HOSTILIVS. SASERN Victory walking right, holding trophy and caduceus. Ag. 3,92 g. Old cabinet tone. Almost XF. Est...160,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Hostilia. L. Hostilius Saserna. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-758). (Craw-448/1b). (Cal-626). Anv.: Cabeza diademada y laureada de Venus a derecha. Rev.: Victoria a derecha, con trofeo y caduceo, L. HOSTILIVS. SASERN. Ag. 3,92 g. Pátina de monetario. EBC-. Est...160,00.
EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 55 Numistats ref: 511267

Roman Republican Categoria
Lucretius. L. Lucretius Trio. Denarius. 76 BC. Rome. (Ffc-824). (Craw-390/2). (Cal-911). Anv.: Laureate head of Neptune right, trident and number III behind. Rev.: Winged Genius on dolphin right, L. LVCRETI./ TRIO below. Ag. 3,66 g. A good sample. Scarce in this grade. XF/AU. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lucretia. L. Lucretius Trio. Denario. 76 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-824). (Craw-390/2). (Cal-911). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Neptuno a derecha, detrás: tridente y número III. Rev.: Cupido montado en un delfín a derecha, debajo: L. LVCRETI./ TRIO. Ag. 3,66 g. Buen ejemplar. Escasa así. EBC/EBC+. Est...500,00.
EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 56 Numistats ref: 511266

Roman Republican Categoria
Mamilius. C. Mamilius Limetanus. Denarius. 82 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-835). (Craw-362/1). (Cal-920). Anv.: Bust of Mercury right, caduceus behind, letter above. Rev.: Ulysses walking right, his dog before, C. MAMIL behind. LIMETAN, (TA interlace) before. Ag. 3,89 g. Very well-centered struck. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Mamilia. C. Mamilius Limetanus. Denario. 82 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-835). (Craw-362/1). (Cal-920). Anv.: Busto de Mercurio a derecha, detrás: caduceo, encima letra. Rev.: Ulises a derecha, es reconocido por su perro Argos, C. MAMIL. LIMETAN., (TA entrelazadas). Ag. 3,89 g. Muy buen centraje. EBC-. Est...200,00.

EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 57 Numistats ref: 511265

Roman Republican Categoria
Marcius. C. Marcius Philippus. Denarius. 56 BC. Rome. (Ffc-894). (Craw-425/1). (Cal-962). Anv.: ANCVS below diademed head of Ancus Marcius right, lituus behind. Rev.: PHILIPPVS behind equestrian statue right on an arcade of five arches within A.Q.V.A. MAR. (MAR monogram), flower below horses. Ag. 4,07 g. Soft tone. Minor hariline on reverse. A good sample. XF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marcia. C. Marcius Philippus. Denario. 56 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-894). (Craw-425/1). (Cal-962). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Ancus Marcius a derecha, detrás: lituo, detrás: ANCVS. Rev.: Estatua ecuestre a derecha sobre un acueducto de cinco arcos, dentro de ellos: A.Q.V.A. MAR., (MAR en monograma),encima detrás de la estatua: PHILIPPVS. Ag. 4,07 g. Suave pátina. Leve rayita en reverso. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...200,00.

EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 58 Numistats ref: 511264

Roman Republican Categoria
Marcius. C. Marcius Philippus. Denarius. 56 BC. Rome. (Ffc-894). (Craw-425/1). (Cal-962). Anv.: ANCVS below diademed head of Ancus Marcius right, lituus behind. Rev.: PHILIPPVS behind equestrian statue right on an arcade of five arches within A.Q.V.A. MAR. (MAR monogram), flower below horses. Ag. 3,99 g. Soft tone. XF/Almost XF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marcia. C. Marcius Philippus. Denario. 56 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-894). (Craw-425/1). (Cal-962). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Ancus Marcius a derecha, detrás: lituo, detrás: ANCVS. Rev.: Estatua ecuestre a derecha sobre un acueducto de cinco arcos, dentro de ellos: A.Q.V.A. MAR., (MAR en monograma),encima detrás de la estatua: PHILIPPVS. Ag. 3,99 g. Suave tono. EBC/EBC-. Est...250,00.
EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 59 Numistats ref: 511263

Roman Republican Categoria
Lutatius. Q. Lutatius Cerco. Denarius. 109-108 BC. (Ffc-828). (Craw-305/1). (Cal-914). Anv.: Head of Roma or young Mars right, ROMA., above, X behind, CERCO, before. Rev.: Q. LVTATI./ Q above galley, all in oak-wreath. Ag. 3,91 g. Slight striking defect. Original luster. AU. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lutatia. Q. Lutatius Cerco. Denario. 109-108 a.C. Sudeste de Italia. (Ffc-828). (Craw-305/1). (Cal-914). Anv.: Cabeza de Apolo o Marte a derecha, detrás: *, encima: ROMA., delante: CERCO. Rev.: Galera a derecha, en la proa, cabeza con casco, en la popa "acrostolium", todo rodeado por corona de laurel, encima: Q. LVTATI./ Q. Ag. 3,91 g. Pequeño defecto de acuñación. Brillo original . EBC+. Est...500,00.
EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 60 Numistats ref: 511262

Roman Republican Categoria
Petillus. Petillus Capitolinus. Denarius. 43 BC. Rome. (Ffc-962). (Craw-487/2b). (Cal-1066). Anv.: PETILLIVS. above, CAPITOLINVS below eagle on thunderbolt. Rev.: Temple of six columns, the pediment ornamented with armed figures. S. F. at sides of temple. Ag. 4,11 g. Attractive. Almost XF/XF. Est...450,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Petillia. Petillus Capitolinus. Denario. 43 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-962). (Craw-487/2b). (Cal-1066). Anv.: Águila a derecha, sobre haz de rayos,encima: PETILLIVS., debajo: CAPITOLINVS. Rev.: Templo hexástilo, en el campo a izquierda: S., a derecha: F. Ag. 4,11 g. Atractiva. EBC-/EBC. Est...450,00.

EUR Salida
- Estimado