Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Fecha: 2021-06-09

# Objetos: 374

Total salida: 317380

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 21 Numistats ref: 511301

Greek Coins Categoria
Thrace. Koson. Stater. 42 BC. (RPC-1701). (Gc-1733). Anv.: Roman consul (L. Junius Brutus?) walking left, accompanied by two lictors, monogram before, KOΣΩN in exergue. Rev.: Eagle with spread wings standing left on sceptre, clutching laurel wreath in right talon. Au. 8,55 g. Beautiful specimen. XF. Est...1500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tracia. Koson. Estátera. 42 a.C. (RPC-1701). (Gc-1733). Anv.: Cónsul romano (L. Junius Brutus) avanzando a izquierda, entre dos lictores, delante BR en monograma, KOΣON en exergo. Rev.: Águila con las alas extendidas a izquierda, sosteniendo corona de laurel con la garra derecha . Au. 8,55 g. Bonito ejemplar. EBC. Est...1500,00.

Here you can find the VIDEO tour
EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 22 Numistats ref: 511300

Greek Coins Categoria
Thrace. Byzantion. Stater. 260-245 BC. In the name and types of Lysimachos. (Hgc-3, 1374 var). Anv.: Diademed head of the deified Alexander right, with horn of Ammon. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΛΥΣΙΜΑΧΟΥ, Athena Nikephoros seated left, left arm resting on shield, transverse spear in background; spiral ornament on throne, monogram AE to left,  no control marks. Au. 8,95 g. Rare. AU/XF. Est...2500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tracia. Byzantion. Estátera. 260-245 a.C. Acuñación en nombre y tipo de Lysimachos. (Hgc-3, 1374 var). Anv.: Cabeza diademada Alejandro III deificado con cuerno de Ammón. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΛΥΣΙΜΑΧΟΥ. Athena Nikephoros sedente a izquierda con brazo izquierdo reposando en escudo, lanza transversal y adorno espiral en el trono. EN el campo izquierdo monograma AE. Sin marcas de control. Au. 8,95 g. Rara. EBC+/EBC. Est...2500,00.

EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 23 Numistats ref: 511299

Greek Coins Categoria
Kingdom of Macedon. Antigonos III Doson. Tetradrachm. 227-225 BC. Amphipolis. (Touratsoglou-52/3). (SNG Alpha bank-1046/7). (SNG München-1121/3). Anv.: Head of Poseidon to right, wearing wreath of marine plants. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ANTIΓONOY, Apollo, testing bow in extended right hand, seated to left on prow to left; monogram below. . Ag. 17,21 g. Rare. Almost XF. Est...2000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Macedonia. Antigonos III Doson. Tetradracma. 227-225 a.C. Amphipolis. (Touratsoglou-52/3). (SNG Alpha bank-1046/7). (SNG München-1121/3). Anv.: Cabeza de Poseidón a derecha con corona de plantas marinas. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ANTIΓONOY. Apolo probando proa con su mano derecha extendida, sedente a izquierda sobre proa a izquierda, debajo monograma. Ag. 17,21 g. Rara. EBC-. Est...2000,00.
EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 24 Numistats ref: 511298

Greek Coins Categoria
Kingdom of Macedon. Alexander III, "The Great". Tetradrachm. 322-320 BC. Amphipolis. (Price-115). Anv.: Head of Herakles on the right covered with lion skin. Rev.: Zeus seated on left with sceptre and eagle, in front tripod. Ag. 17,07 g. Almost XF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Macedonia. Alejandro III Magno. Tetradracma. 322-320 a.C. Amphipolis. (Price-115). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a derecha recubierta con piel de león. Rev.: Zeus sentado a izquierda con cetro y águila, delante trípode. Ag. 17,07 g. EBC-. Est...400,00.

EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 25 Numistats ref: 511297

Greek Coins Categoria
Kingdom of Macedon. Alexander III, "The Great". Tetradrachm. 310-301 BC. Lampsakos. (Price-1398 similar). (Müller-1191 similar). Anv.: Head of Herakles on the right covered with lion skin. Rev.: Zeus seated left with sceptre and eagle, before greek letters. Ag. 16,81 g. Slight deposits. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Macedonia. Alejandro III Magno. Tetradracma. 310-301 a.C. Lampsakos. (Price-1398 similar). (Müller-1191 similar). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a derecha recubierta con piel de león. Rev.: Zeus sentado a izquierda con cetro y águila, delante letras. Ag. 16,81 g. Leves depósitos en anverso. EBC-/MBC+. Est...300,00.

EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 26 Numistats ref: 511296

Greek Coins Categoria
Kingdom of Macedon. Alexander III, "The Great". Tetradrachm. 125-70 BC. Odessos. (Price-1181). (Müller-419). Anv.: Head of Herakles on the right covered with lion skin. Rev.: Zeus seated left with sceptre and eagle, in front OE and below monogram. Ag. 16,20 g. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Macedonia. Alejandro III Magno. Tetradracma. 125-70 a.C. Odessos. (Price-1181). (Müller-419). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a derecha recubierta con piel de león. Rev.: Zeus sentado a izquierda con cetro y águila, delante OE y debajo monograma. Ag. 16,20 g. MBC+. Est...300,00.

EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 27 Numistats ref: 511295

Greek Coins Categoria
Kingdom of Parthia. Mithradates II. Tetradrachm. 119-109 BC. Seleukeia on the Tigris. (Sellwood-24.4). (Shore-67). Anv.: Diademed and draped bust left, wearing long beard, earring, and torque; all within pelleted border. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΜΕΓΑΛΟΥ ΑΡΣΑΚΟΥ ΕΠΙΦΑΝΟΥΣ, archer (Arsakes I) seated right on omphalos, holding bow in outstretched right hand; palm to outer right; TV in exergue. Ag. 16,04 g. Magnificent piece. Fine style. AU. Est...1500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Imperio Parto. Mithradates II. Tetradracma. 119-109 a.C. Seleukeia en el Tigris. (Sellwood-24.4). (Shore-67). Anv.: Busto con diadema y drapeado a izquierda, con barba larga, pendiente y torque, todo dentro de gráfila de puntos. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΜΕΓΑΛΟΥ ΑΡΣΑΚΟΥ ΕΠΙΦΑΝΟΥΣ. Arquero (Arkases I) sedente sobre omphalos, sosteniendo arco en la mano derecha; en el campo derecho palma; en exergo TV. Ag. 16,04 g. Fino estilo. Magnífico ejemplar. EBC+. Est...1500,00.
EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 28 Numistats ref: 511294

Celtiberian Coins Categoria
Carthage Nova. Shekel. 220-205 BC. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-535). Anv.: Male head to left. Rev.: Horse standing to the right, behind palm tree. Ag. 7,29 g. Patina. VF. Est...650,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cartagonova. Siclo - Shekel. 220-205 a.C. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-535). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a izquierda . Rev.: Caballo parado a derecha, detrás palmera. Ag. 7,29 g. Pátina. MBC. Est...650,00.
EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 29 Numistats ref: 511293

Celtiberian Coins Categoria
Carteia. Half unit. 80-20 BC. San Roque (Cadiz). (Abh-unlisted). (Acip-unlisted). (C-unlisted). Anv.: Vulcan head to the right, behind pincers. Rev.: Prow right, CL VAL LL above. Ae. 4,74 g. Greenish patina. Very rare. VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carteia. Semis. 80-20 a.C. San Roque (Cádiz). (Abh-no cita). (Acip-no cita). (C-no cita). Anv.: Cabeza de Vulcano a derecha, detrás tenazas. Rev.: Próa de nave a derecha, encima CL VAL LL. Ae. 4,74 g. Pátina verdosa. Muy rara. MBC. Est...300,00.
EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 30 Numistats ref: 511292

Celtiberian Coins Categoria
Emporiton. Drachm. Century III-II BC. Cataluña. (Abh-1138). (Acip-289, same dies). Anv.: Female head right, three dolphins around. Rev.: Pegasus, with Chrysaor head right, and greek legend nº 4 below. Ag. 4,70 g. Same illustrated specimen num. 4 of "Les dracmes ibèriques i llurs divisors", by Leandre Villaronga. Nice dark patina with slight iridescences. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Emporiton. Dracma. Siglo III-II a.C. Cataluña. (Abh-1138). (Acip-289, mismos cuños). Anv.: Cabeza femenina a derecha con corona simple de espigas, alrededor tres delfines. Rev.: Pegaso-Crisaor a derecha, debajo leyenda nº 4 de imitación o copia degenerada de Emporion. Ag. 4,70 g. Mismo ejemplar ilustrado num. 4 de Les dracmes ibèriques i llurs divisors, por Leandre Villaronga. Bonita pátina oscura con ligeras iridiscencias. EBC-/MBC+. Est...600,00.
EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 31 Numistats ref: 511291

Celtiberian Coins Categoria
Ikalkusken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1398). (Acip-2076). Anv.: Male head right. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and spear, iberian legend IKALKUS in exergue. Ae. 11,12 g. Almost VF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Ikalkusken. As. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1398). (Acip-2076). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha. Rev.: Jinete con lanza y rodela a izquierda, debajo sobre línea leyenda ibérica IKALKUS. Ae. 11,12 g. MBC-. Est...350,00.
EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 32 Numistats ref: 511290

Celtiberian Coins Categoria
Ikalkusken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). (Acip-2079). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and spear, iberian legend IKALKUSKEN in exergue. Ae. 9,74 g. Fine style. Almost XF. Est...650,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Ikalkusken. As. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). (Acip-2079). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza y rodela a izquierda, debajo sobre línea leyenda ibérica IKALKUSKEN. Ae. 9,74 g. Fino estilo. EBC-. Est...650,00.
EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 33 Numistats ref: 511289

Celtiberian Coins Categoria
Ikalkusken. Half unit. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1401). (Acip-2080). Anv.: Male head right. Rev.: Horse left, crescent and star above, legend IKALKUSKEN below. Ae. 279,00 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Ikalkusken. Semis. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1401). (Acip-2080). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha. Rev.: Caballo a izquierda, encima creciente y estrella, debajo leyenda IKALKUSKEN. Ae. 279,00 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...350,00.
EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 34 Numistats ref: 511288

Celtiberian Coins Categoria
Ikalkusken. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1402). (Acip-2084). Anv.: Male head right. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and chlamys and leading a second horse, iberian legend IKALKUNSKEN below. Ag. 3,87 g. Almost XF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Ikalkusken. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1402). (Acip-2084). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha. Rev.: Jinete con rodela y clámide al aire, a izquierda, llevando un segundo caballo, debajo leyenda ibérica IKALKUNSKEN. Ag. 3,87 g. EBC-. Est...400,00.
EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 35 Numistats ref: 511287

Celtiberian Coins Categoria
Ikalkusken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1416). (Acip-2087). Anv.: Male head left, caduceus before, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman left, holding spear, legend IKALKENSKEN in exergue. Ae. 20,72 g. Exceptional specimen of very fine art. XF. Est...2500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Ikalkusken. As. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1416). (Acip-2087). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a izquierda, delante caduceo, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a izquierda, debajo de línea leyenda IKALKENSKEN. Ae. 20,72 g. Excepcional ejemplar para este tipo. EBC. Est...2500,00.
EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 36 Numistats ref: 511286

Celtiberian Coins Categoria
Iltirta. Half unit. 200-20 BC. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1472). (Acip-1265). Anv.: Male head right, three dolphins around. Rev.: Horse right, crescent above, iberian legend ILTIRTA below. Ae. 7,43 g. Attractive specimen. AU/XF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Iltirta. Semis. 200-20 a.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1472). (Acip-1265). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Caballo a derecha, encima creciente, debajo leyenda ibérica ILTIRTA. Ae. 7,43 g. Atractivo ejemplar. EBC+/EBC. Est...300,00.
EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 37 Numistats ref: 511285

Celtiberian Coins Categoria
Sekaisa. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Area of Aragon. (Abh-2118). (Acip-1543). Anv.: Male head right, iberian letters SE behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend SEKAISA below. Ag. 3,99 g. Old cabinet tone. A very good sample. Rare. Almost XF. Est...2500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Sekaisa. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Zona de Aragón. (Abh-2118). (Acip-1543). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás letras ibéricas SE. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica SEKAISA. Ag. 3,99 g. Pátina de monetario. Muy buen ejemplar. Rara. EBC-. Est...2500,00.

EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 38 Numistats ref: 511284

Roman Republican Categoria
Anonymous. Didrachm - quadrigatus. 225-214 BC. Rome. (Craw-28/3). Anv.: Laureate head of Janus. Rev.: Jupiter standing in galloping quadriga driven by Victory to right, holding sceptre and reins in left hand, brandishing thunderbolt overhead in right hand; ROMA incuse on tablet below. Ag. 6,76 g. Sharply struck on reverse. Large flan. 24 mm. Almost XF/XF. Est...750,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Anónimo. Didracma - Quadrigato. 225-214 a.C. Roma. (Craw-28/3). Anv.: Cabeza de Jano bifronte. Rev.: Júpiter con cetro en cuadriga dirigida por Victoria, debajo ROMA incuso en tablilla. Ag. 6,76 g. Reverso prefectamente centrado. Flan grande. 24 mm. EBC-/EBC. Est...750,00.
EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 39 Numistats ref: 511283

Roman Republican Categoria
Anonymous. Didrachm - quadrigatus. 225-214 BC. Rome. (Craw-28/3). (Sydenham-64c). (Rsc-23). Anv.: Laureate head of Janus. Rev.: Jupiter standing in galloping quadriga driven by Victory to right, holding sceptre and reins in left hand, brandishing thunderbolt overhead in right hand; ROMA (in relief within linear frame). Ag. 6,73 g. Delicate patina. Beautiful specimen. Minor scratch on the edge. AU. Est...1100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Anónimo. Didracma - Quadrigato. 225-214 a.C. Roma. (Craw-28/3). (Sydenham-64c). (Rsc-23). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Jano. Rev.: Júpiter de pie en cuadriga galopante conducida por la Victoria hacia la derecha, sosteniendo el cetro y las riendas en la mano izquierda, blandiendo un rayo en lo alto con la mano derecha; ROMA (en relieve sobre cartela). Ag. 6,73 g. Precioso ejemplar de fino estilo y con una suve pátina de monetario. Levísimo roce en el borde del reverso. EBC+. Est...1100,00.
EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 40 Numistats ref: 511282

Roman Republican Categoria
Anonymous. Didrachm - quadrigatus. 225-214 BC. Rome. (Babelon-23). (Craw-28/3). Anv.: Laureate head of Janus. Rev.: Jupiter, holding sceptre and brandishing thunderbolt, in quadriga driven to right by Victory; ROMA in relief on rectangular tablet below . Ag. 6,51 g. Sharp, very attractive and brigth. AU. Est...1200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Anónimo. Didracma - Quadrigato. 225-214 d.C. (Babelon-23). (Craw-28/3). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Jano. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con Victoria, debajo ROMA en relieve en tablilla. Ag. 6,51 g. Bellísima. EBC+. Est...1200,00.
EUR Salida
- Estimado