Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Fecha: 2021-06-09

# Objetos: 374

Total salida: 317380

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 181 Numistats ref: 511347

Felipe II Autoridad
4 Reales Denominación
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 638 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 452 Referencias
Philip II (1556-1598) Categoria
Philip II (1556-1598). 4 reales. 1595. Valladolid. D. (Cal-638). Ag. 13,44 g. Date with two digits. Rare. Choice VF/VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. 1595. Valladolid. D. (Cal-638). Ag. 13,44 g. Fecha de 2 dígitos. Rara. MBC+/MBC. Est...300,00.
EUR Salida
- Estimado
7 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 182 Numistats ref: 511346

Felipe II Autoridad
8 Reales Denominación
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 678 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 167 Referencias
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Segovia. IM. (Cal-678). Ag. 27,12 g. Mintmark and assayer on the left. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...750,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Segovia. IM. (Cal-678). Ag. 27,12 g. Acueducto encima, ensyador IM debajo a izquierda del escudo. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...750,00.

Here you can find the VIDEO tour
EUR Salida
- Estimado
6 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 183 Numistats ref: 511345

Felipe II Autoridad
8 Reales Denominación
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 716 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 207 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 208 Referencias
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1589. Segovia. (Cal-716). Ag. 26,90 g. Aqueduct with four arches. Excess of metal on obverse. Rare. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...1800,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1589. Segovia. (Cal-716). Ag. 26,90 g. Acueducto de 4 arcos y 2 pisos. Exceso de metal en la fecha. Rara. MBC+/EBC-. Est...1800,00.
EUR Salida
- Estimado
1 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 184 Numistats ref: 511344

Felipe II Autoridad
Escudo Denominación
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 802 Referencias
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 escudo. Toledo. C. (Cal-802). (Tauler-53a). Au. 3,40 g. Shield between T/C and value mark I in horizontal position. Legend OMNIVM on obverse and REGNORVM on reverse. Tauler indicates only one known. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...900,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 escudo. Toledo. C. (Cal-802). (Tauler-53a). Au. 3,40 g. Escudo entre T/C y marca de valor I en horizontal. Leyenda OMNIVM en anverso y REGNORVM en reverso. Tauler indica solo un ejemplar conocido. Rarísima. MBC+. Est...900,00.
EUR Salida
- Estimado
1 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 185 Numistats ref: 511343

Felipe III Autoridad
8 Reales Denominación
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 893 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 101 Referencias
Philip III (1598-1621) Categoria
Philip III (1598-1621). 8 reales. 1610. México. F. (Cal-893). Ag. 27,03 g. Rare with visible date. Almost VF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe III (1598-1621). 8 reales. 1610. México. F. (Cal-893). Ag. 27,03 g. Rara con la fecha visible. MBC-. Est...350,00.

EUR Salida
- Estimado
5 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 186 Numistats ref: 511342

Felipe IV Autoridad
2 Reales Denominación
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 957 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 933 Referencias
Philip IV (1621-1665) Categoria
Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. 1628. Segovia. P. (Cal-957). Ag. 6,81 g. A good sample. Scarce. XF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. 1628. Segovia. P. (Cal-957). Ag. 6,81 g. Buen ejemplar. Escasa. EBC. Est...300,00.
EUR Salida
- Estimado
25 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 187 Numistats ref: 511341

Felipe IV Autoridad
2 Reales Denominación
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 960 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 936 Referencias
Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. 1652/22. Segovia. BR. (Cal-960). Ag. 6,65 g. Scracht on reverse. Beautiful tone. Rare in this condition. Ex Aureo 28/09/1993, nº 697. AU. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. 1652/22. Segovia. BR. (Cal-960). Ag. 6,65 g. Rayita en reverso. Preciosa pátina. Rara así. Ex Áureo 28/09/1993, nº 697. EBC+. Est...400,00.
EUR Salida
- Estimado
10 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 188 Numistats ref: 511340

Felipe IV Autoridad
8 Reales Denominación
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1243 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 262 Referencias
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1659. Lima. V. (Cal-1243). (Km-18.1). Ag. 25,91 g. "Star of Lima" type, mintmark LI*MA (Series IA). Columns between V-8. Slabbed by NGC as FINE DETALIS, Environmental Damage. Very rare.
The Lima mint was started in 1568 but, due to the abundance of silver in Potosí, it was transferred to this city in 1592. Following the scandal of the lack of weight and fineness in the Potosí mints in 1648, the Viceroy Count of Salvatierra wrote to the King in 1650 explaining the need to mint coins in Lima due to the lack of coins in the viceroyalty of Peru. Philip IV did not consider these reasons sufficient and did not authorise the request. Salvatierra's successor, Alonso Enríquez de Guzmán, Count of Alba de Liste, after listening to the councillors of the Cabildo of Lima, wrote to His Majesty on 13 September 1659 explaining the unauthorised opening of a mint in Lima which had been opened on 10 December 1658.
The assayer of these gold and silver pieces was Francisco de Villegas and they are known as "Alba de Liste" coins. Values from 1 to 8 reales were minted between 1659 and 1660. On 8th April 1660, by royal order, the Lima mint was closed, only to be reopened in 1684, during the reign of Charles II.
According to José Toribio Medina in his book on Hispano-American coinage, more than a million and a half pesos had been minted by 13 September 1659.
Finally, it should be noted that only two 8 escudos have survived to the present day, one from 1659 and the other from 1660, which are preserved in the collection of the Banco de España and are the first 8 escudos minted in the New World.. NGC-F. Est...4000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1659. Lima. V. (Cal-1243). (Km-18.1). Ag. 25,91 g. Tipo "Estrella de Lima". Marca de ceca LI*MA. Columnas entre V-8. Encapsulada por NGC como FINE DETAILS, Environmental Damage. Muy rara.
La ceca de Lima empezó a acuñar moneda en 1568 pero, ante la abundancia de plata de Potosí fue trasladada a esta ciudad en 1592. A raíz del escándalo de la falta de peso y ley en las acuñaciones de Potosí de 1648 el virrey conde de Salvatierra escribió al rey en 1650 explicando la necesidad de acuñar moneda en Lima ante la falta de numerario en el virreinato del Perú. Felipe IV no consideró suficientes estas razones y no autorizó la petición. El sucesor de Salvatierra, Alonso Enríquez de Guzmán, conde de Alba de Liste, después de escuchar a los regidores del Cabildo de Lima escribió a su majestad el 13 de septiembre de 1659 justificando la apertura, sin autorización, de una casa de la moneda en Lima que había sido abierta el 10 de diciembre de 1658.
El ensayador de estas piezas tanto de oro como de plata fue Francisco de Villegas y son conocidas como monedas "Alba de Liste". Se acuñaron valores desde 1 a 8 reales entre 1659 y 1660. El 8 de abril 1660, por orden real se cierra la casa de la moneda de Lima para ser reabierta en 1684, ya en tiempos de Carlos II.
Por ultimo, señalar que a nuestros días solo han llegado dos monedas de oro de 8 escudos, una de 1659 y otra de 1660 que se conservan en la colección del Banco de España y son las primeras onzas de ocho escudos acuñadas en el Nuevo Mundo. NGC-F. Est...4000,00.
EUR Salida
- Estimado
5 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 189 Numistats ref: 511339

Felipe IV Autoridad
8 Reales Denominación
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1565 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 543 Referencias
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1624. Segovia. R. (Cal-1565). Ag. 26,75 g. VIII on the left, horizontal aqueduct and R right. Castles and lions. King´s name and numeral visible on obverse. Full date. Very rare. VF. Est...1200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1624. Segovia. R. (Cal-1565). Ag. 26,75 g. Valor VIII a izquierda, acueducto horizontal y R a derecha. Castillos y leones. Fecha completa. Nombre y ordinal del rey completo. Muy rara. MBC. Est...1200,00.
EUR Salida
- Estimado
2 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 190 Numistats ref: 511338

Felipe IV Autoridad
8 Reales Denominación
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1571 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 548 Referencias
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1623. Segovia. R. (Cal-1571). Ag. 26,94 g. VIII on the right, horizontal aqueduct and assayer left. Well struck. Visible data. Tone. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1623. Segovia. R. (Cal-1571). Ag. 26,94 g. VIII a derecha, acueducto horizontal y ensayador a izquierda. Buen acuñación con todos sus datos visibles. Tono. Rara, aún más con esta presentación. MBC+. Est...1500,00.
EUR Salida
- Estimado
2 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 191 Numistats ref: 511337

Felipe IV Autoridad
8 Reales Denominación
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1588 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 563 Referencias
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1630. Segovia. P. (Cal-1588). Ag. 26,81 g. Value in Roman figures and aqueduct with four arches. Minor nick on edge. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1630. Segovia. P. (Cal-1588). Ag. 26,81 g. Valor en cifra romana y acueducto de cuatro arcos. Golpecito en el canto. Rara. MBC+. Est...1100,00.

EUR Salida
- Estimado
30 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 192 Numistats ref: 511336

Felipe IV Autoridad
8 Reales Denominación
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1608 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 575 Referencias

EUR Salida
- Estimado
11 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 193 Numistats ref: 511335

Felipe IV Autoridad
8 Reales Denominación
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1625 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 591 Referencias
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1660. Segovia. BR. (Cal-1625). Ag. 29,02 g. Minor nicks. Rare. Almost XF. Est...1000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1660. Segovia. BR. (Cal-1625). Ag. 29,02 g. Golpecitos. Rara. EBC-. Est...1000,00.
EUR Salida
- Estimado
17 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 194 Numistats ref: 511334

Felipe IV Autoridad
8 Reales Denominación
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1634 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 596 Referencias
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1624. Sevilla. D. (Cal-1634). Ag. 27,07 g. Visible data. Good specimen for this mint. Rare in this condition. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1624. Sevilla. D. (Cal-1634). Ag. 27,07 g. Todos sus datos visibles. Buen ejemplar para esta ceca. Rara. MBC+. Est...400,00.
EUR Salida
- Estimado
6 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 195 Numistats ref: 511333

Felipe IV Autoridad
Escudo Denominación
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1738 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 203 Referencias
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 escudo. 1652/22. Segovia. BR (Bernardo de Pedrera) and A (Esteban de Pedrera). (Cal-1738, plate coin). (Tauler-898, plate coin). Au. 3,26 g. Beautiful. Original luster. Only one example known. Slabbed by NGC as MS 64. "Top Pop". NGC-MS. Est...25000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 escudo. 1652/22. Segovia. BR (Bernardo de Pedrera) y A (Esteban de Pedrera). (Cal-1738, mismo ejemplar). (Tauler-898, mismo ejemplar). Au. 3,26 g. Bellísima. Brillo original. Parece una prueba. Única conocida. Encapsulada por NGC como MS64. ("Top Pop"). NGC-MS. Est...25000,00.

EUR Salida
- Estimado
1 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 196 Numistats ref: 511332

Felipe IV Autoridad
8 Reales Denominación
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1672 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 630 Referencias
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1630. Toledo. (P). (Cal-1672). Ag. 26,89 g. Full date. Very scarce. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1630. Toledo. (P). (Cal-1672). Ag. 26,89 g. Fecha completa. Muy escasa. BC+/MBC-. Est...500,00.

EUR Salida
- Estimado
5 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 197 Numistats ref: 511331

Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 patagon. 1645. Bruges. (Vti-790). (Vanhoudt-646.BG). Ag. 27,96 g. Attractive. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 patagón. 1645. Brujas. (Vti-790). (Vanhoudt-646.BG). Ag. 27,96 g. Atractiva. EBC-. Est...200,00.

EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 198 Numistats ref: 511330

Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 patagon. 1653. Antwerpen. (Vti-956). (Vanhoudt-645.AN). Ag. 27,88 g. Scratch on obverse. A good sample. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 patagón. 1653. Amberes. (Vti-956). (Vanhoudt-645.AN). Ag. 27,88 g. Raya en anverso, aún así buen ejemplar. EBC-. Est...200,00.
EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 199 Numistats ref: 511329

Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 patagon. 1634. Brussels. (Vti-1007). (Vanhoudt-645.BS). Ag. 28,01 g. Usual weakness part of the strike. Original luster. Very scarce in this grade. XF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 patagón. 1634. Bruselas. (Vti-1007). (Vanhoudt-645.BS). Ag. 28,01 g. Habituales vanos. Brillo original. Muy escasa en esta conservación. EBC. Est...300,00.

EUR Salida
- Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 200 Numistats ref: 511328

Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 patagon. 1656. Brussels. (Vti-1025). (Vanhoudt-645.BS). Ag. 28,01 g. Some original luster remaining. Choice VF/VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 patagón. 1656. Bruselas. (Vti-1025). (Vanhoudt-645.BS). Ag. 28,01 g. Parte de brillo original. MBC+/MBC. Est...200,00.

EUR Salida
- Estimado