Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Fecha: 2021-06-09

# Objetos: 374

Total salida: 317380

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 310
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1814. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-1407). Ag. 26,61 g. Delicate patina. Original luster. Very rare in this grade. AU. Est...1200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1814. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-1407). Ag. 26,61 g. Suave pátina. Brillo orignal. Muy rara así. EBC+. Est...1200,00.

Here you can find the VIDEO tour
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 121
Suinthila (621-631). Tremissis. Mentesa (La Guardia). (Cnv-295.18). (R. Pliego-352c). (Chaves-177, plate coin). Anv.: +SVINTHIL·..RE. Rev.: +PIVSMENT:SA. Au. 1,39 g. Original luster. Pleasant color and appearence. Ex Chaves Collection. Almost MS. Est...900,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Suinthila (621-631). Tremissis. Mentesa (La Guardia). (Cnv-295.18). (R. Pliego-352c). (Chaves-177, mismo ejemplar). Anv.: +SVINTHIL·..RE. Rev.: +PIVSMENT:SA. Au. 1,39 g. Brillo original. Precioso ejemplar. Ex Colección Chaves. SC-. Est...900,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 344
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1883*18-83. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-87). Au. 8,07 g. Minimal marks. Plenty of original luster. Rare in this grade. Mint state. Est...900,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1883*18-83. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-87). Au. 8,07 g. Mínimas marquitas. Pleno brillo original. Preciosa. Rara en esta conervación. SC. Est...900,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 17
Sicily. Thermai Himeraiai. Litra. 383-376 BC. (Buceti-3). (Hgc-1614). Anv.: Head of Hera right, wearing polos; ΘΕΡΜΙΤΑΝ before, AP front. Rev.: Herakles seated left on lion skin draped over rock, holding club, bow behind. Ag. 0,90 g. A good sample. Excellent style. Beautiful tone. Almost XF. Est...750,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Sicilia. Thermai Himeraiai. Litra. 383-376 a.C. (Buceti-3). (Hgc-1614). Anv.: Cabeza de Hera a derecha visitiendo polos; ΘΕΡΜΙΤΑΝ delante, AP detrás. Rev.: Herakles sedente a izquierda sobre piel de un león envolviendo una roca, sosteniendo maza y arco detrás. Ag. 0,90 g. Buen ejemplar de excelente estilo. Bonita pátina. EBC-. Est...750,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 153
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Enrique IV (1454-1474). 1 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-894.1). (Abm-685). Anv.: + ENRICVS ❀ QVARTVS ❀ DEI ❀ GRACIA ❀ REX ❀. Rev.: + ENRICVS ❀ REX ❀ CASTELLE ❀ ET LEGIONIS. Ag. 3,36 g. Lobed frames and legends separated by rosettes. Scarce. Ex Huntington Collection. HSA-9106. Almost XF. Est...700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique IV (1454-1474). 1 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-894.1). (Abm-685). Anv.: + ENRICVS ❀ QVARTVS ❀ DEI ❀ GRACIA ❀ REX ❀. Rev.: + ENRICVS ❀ REX ❀ CASTELLE ❀ ET LEGIONIS. Ag. 3,36 g. Orlas lobuladas en anverso y reverso. Atractiva. Escasa así. Ex Colección Huntington. HSA-9106. EBC-. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 11
Ionia. Erythrai. Hekte. 550-500 BC. (Sng von Aulock-1942). (Sng Kayhan-737/38). Anv.: Head of Herakles left, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Rough quadripartite incuse square . Au. 2,56 g. XF. Est...700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Ionia. Erythrai. Hekte. 550-500 a.C. (Sng von Aulock-1942). (Sng Kayhan-737/38). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a izquierda con tocado de piel de león . Rev.: Cuadripartito cuadrado rugoso incuso . Au. 2,56 g. EBC. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 169
Ferdinand II (1479-1516). 1 real. Pamplona. (Cal-68). Ag. 3,40 g. Shield of Naverre without frame. 4 trefoils in the crown. Legend ends in NAVA. Old cabinet tone. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando II (1479-1516). 1 real. Pamplona. (Cal-68). Ag. 3,40 g. Armas de Navarra sin enmarcar. 4 tréboles en la corona. Leyenda de anverso termina en NAVA. Pátina de monetario. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 292
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 80 reales. 1810. Madrid. AI. (Cal-48). Au. 6,68 g. Naked bust. Slight cleaning hairlines. With some original luster remaining. Very rare, even more in this grade. XF/Almost XF. Est...1200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 80 reales. 1810. Madrid. AI. (Cal-48). Au. 6,68 g. Busto desnudo. Ligeras rayitas. Pequeños restos de brillo original. Muy rara y más así. EBC/EBC-. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 1
Attica. Tetradrachm. 454-404 BC. Athens. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Head of Athena right, wearing crested Attic helmet ornamented with three olive leaves above visor and spiral palmette on bowl. Rev.: Owl standing to right with head facing, olive sprig and crescent behind, ΑΘΕ before; all within incuse square. Ag. 17,22 g. Rarely visible crest and neackle on this issue. Luster. Rare with this presentation. Almost MS. Est...1200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Attica. Tetradracma. 454-404 a.C. Atenas. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a derecha, con casco ático con cresta, adornado con tres hojas de olivo sobre la visera y palmera espiral. Rev.: Lechuza en pie a derecha, mirando de frente con rama de olivo y creciente detrás, delante ΑΘΕ. Todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 17,19 g. Cresta y collar raramente visibles en esta emisión. Conserva brillo original. Rara con esta presentación. SC-. Est...1200,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 311
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1816. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-1409). Ag. 27,56 g. It retains some minor luster. A very good sample. Very rare in this grade. AU. Est...1000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1816. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-1409). Ag. 27,56 g. Restos de brillo original. Muy buen ejemplar. Muy rara así. EBC+. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 283
Charles IV (1788-1808). 4 escudos. 1796. Madrid. MF. (Cal-1479). Au. 13,46 g. Original luster. Gorgeous specimen. Almost MS/Mint state. Est...1000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 4 escudos. 1796. Madrid. MF. (Cal-1479). Au. 13,46 g. Pleno brillo original. Bellísima. SC-/SC. Est...1000,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 221
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1734. México. MF. (Cal-1442). (Km-103). Ag. With corrosion around part of the obverse periphery. Ex Rooswijk Shipwreck (1739). Slabbed by NGC as UNC Details. NGC-UNC. Est...900,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1734. México. MF. (Cal-1442). (Km-103). Ag. Ex. Rooswijk Shipwreck (1739). Corrosión en parte del reverso. Encapsulada por NGC como UNC Details. NGC-UNC. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 118
Pseudo-imperial coinage. In the name of Justinianus I. Tremissis. Tarraco?. (Tomasini-JAN 5). Anv.: CHIVSTNIANVS P AVC Diademed and draped bust right, with cross on chest. Rev.: VICTORIA AVZTOI Stylized Victory advancing right, holding wreath and palm branch; in exergue, OHO. Au. 1,08 g. XF. Est...800,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Acuñaciones Pseudoimperiales. A nombre de Justiniano I. Tremissis. Tarraco?. (Tomasini-JAN 5). Anv.: CHIVSTNIANVS P AVC Busto diademado y drapeado a la derecha, con cruz en el pecho. Rev.: VICTORIA AVZTOI. Victoria estilizada avanzando a la derecha, sosteniendo una corona y una rama de palma; en el exergo, ONO. Au. 1,08 g. EBC. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 120
Suinthila (621-631). Tremissis. Eliberri (Granada). (Cnv-288.19). (R. Pliego-374h). (Chaves-184). Anv.: +SVINTHILARI. Rev.: +PIVSELIBE:RI. Au. 1,36 g. Tone. Original luster. Ex Chaves Collection. AU. Est...700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Suinthila (621-631). Tremissis. Eliberri (Granada). (Cnv-288.19). (R. Pliego-374h). (Chaves-184). Anv.: +SVINTHILARI. Rev.: +PIVSELIBE:RI. Au. 1,36 g. Variante de leyenda de anverso acabada en I. Tono. Brillo original. Ex Colección Chaves. EBC+. Est...700,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 261
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1762. Madrid. JP. (Cal-1061). Ag. 26,66 g. Tone. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1762. Madrid. JP. (Cal-1061). Ag. 26,66 g. Tono. Escasa. MBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 294
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). "Proclamation" medal. 1809. México. (Cano Cuesta 68) (Grove F-38) (Ha. 34 error ley. rev.) (Medina 320). (V.Q. 13293). Ag. 61,74 g. Royal and Pontifical University. Engraver: J. Mª. Guerrero. Herrera and Medina do not notice the signature of the engraver on the obverse. Excess silver. Soft tone. Luster. Diameter: 50 mm. Rare. AU. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). Medalla de proclamación. 1809. México. (Cano Cuesta 68) (Grove F-38) (Ha. 34 error ley. rev.) (Medina 320). (V.Q. 13293). Ag. 61,74 g. Real y Pontificia Universidad. Grabador: J. Mª. Guerrero. Herrera y Medina no advierten la firma del grabador en anverso. Exceso de plata. Suave tono. Brillo original. Diámetro: 50 mm. Rara. EBC+. Est...500,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 239
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 2 reales. Date "752" (struck 1820-24). Tucuman (Argentina). R. (Km-1). Ag. 6,06 g. "Imitation cob" of Potosi cob 2R, this specimen richly old-toned with light. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 2 reales. Fecha "752". (Acuñada en 1820-24). Tucumán (Argentina). R. (Km-1). Ag. 6,06 g. Acuñación de imitación de los 2 reales macuquinos de Potosí. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 72
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 46-45 BC. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus right, Cupid on shoulder. Rev.: Gallia and a Gaulish captive seated beneath trophy, CAESAR in exergue. Ag. 4,03 g. A good sample. Centered struck. XF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julio César. Denario. 46-45 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: cupido. Rev.: Trofeo de armas galas en medio de Galia sentada a izquierda, y Vercingetorix cautivo a derecha,en el exergo: CAESAR. Ag. 4,03 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 111
Honorius. Solidus. 397-402 AD. Constantinople. (Ric-X 201). (Depeyrot-73/1). Anv.: D N HONORIVS P F AVG, helmeted bust facing, holding spear over shoulder and shield decorated with horseman spearing fallen enemy. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG Z, helmeted Constantinopolis seated facing, head to right, placing right foot on prow and holding sceptre and Victory on globe; star in left field, CONOB in exergue. Au. 4,47 g. It retains some minor luster. Almost MS. Est...1000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Honorio. Sólido. 397-402 d.C. Constantinopla. (Ric-X 201). (Depeyrot-73/1). Anv.: D N HONORIVS P F AVG. Busto con casco de frente, portando lanza sobre su hombro y escudo decorado con guerrero a caballo lanceando a enemigo. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG Z. Constantinopolis con casco sedente de frente, mirando a derecha, apoyando su pie derecho sobre proa y portando centro y Victoria sobre globo, en el campo izquierdo estrella; CONOB en exergo. Au. 4,47 g. Conserva restos de brillo original. SC-. Est...1000,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 124
Egica and Witiza (698-702). Tremissis. Ispali (Sevilla). (R. Pliego-742n). (Cnv-566.16). Anv.:  + I º A º MEGICAP+. Cruciform scepter flanked by half-length busts of Egica and Wittiza. Rev.: INPINMEVVITTIZAP+. Monogram SPLA, above two stars . Ag. 1,17 g. Very low metal grade, practically silver. Scarce. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...900,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Egica y Witiza (698-702). Tremissis. Ispali (Sevilla). (R. Pliego-742n). (Cnv-566.16). Anv.: + I º A º MEGICAP+. Bustos de Egica y Witiza enfrentados, entre ellos cetro rematado por cruz. Rev.: INPINMEVVITITZAP+. Monograma SPLA superado por dos estrellas . Ag. 1,17 g. Ley muy baja, prácticamente plata. Escasa. MBC+/EBC-. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 361
Cuba. 10 pesos. 1915. (Km-20). (Fried-3). Au. 16,74 g. Minor nick on edge. AU. Est...800,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cuba. 10 pesos. 1915. (Km-20). (Fried-3). Au. 16,74 g. Golpecito en el canto. EBC+. Est...800,00.