Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2021-06-09

# Items: 374

Total starting: 317380

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 110
Honorius. Solidus. 408 AD. Ravenna. (Ric-1310). (Depeyrot-3/1). Anv.: D N HONORI – VS P F AVG. Helmeted, diademed, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: VICTORI – A AVGGG. Emperor standing facing, crowned from above by Manus Dei , holding long staff surmounted by Christogram, placing l. hand on hilt of sword snd resting r. foot on recumbent serpent-tailed lion. In field, R – V and in exergue . Au. 4,48 g. Rare. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...1000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Honorio. Sólido. 408 d.C. Ravenna. (Ric-1310). (Depeyrot-3/1). Anv.: D N HONORI – VS P F AVG. Busto con casco, diademado, drapeado y coronado a la derecha. Rev.: VICTORI – A AVGGG Emperador de pie, de frente, coronado desde arriba por Manus Dei , sosteniendo un largo bastón coronado por un cristograma, colocando la mano izquierda en la empuñadura de la espada y apoyando el pie derecho en un león recostado con cola de serpiente. En el campo, R - V y en el exergo. Au. 4,48 g. Rara. EBC-/MBC+. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 5
Campania. Neapolis. Nomos. 300-275 BC. (Sng Ans-356). Anv.: Diademed head of nymph to right, wearing triple-pendant earring and pearl necklace; below neck truncation, XAPI; to left, kantharos. Rev.: (NEOΠOΛITHΣ). Man-headed bull walking right; above, Nike flying right, placing wreath on bull's head; below, K. Ag. 7,32 g. Fine style. XF/Almost XF. Est...700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Campania. Neapolis. Nomos. 300-275 a.C. (Sng Ans-356). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de ninfa a la derecha, con triple pendiente y collar de perlas; debajo cuello, XAPI; a la izquierda, kantharos. Rev.: (NEOΠOΛITHΣ). Toro androcéfalo caminando a la derecha; arriba, Victoria volando a la derecha, colocando una corona sobre la cabeza del toro; entre las patas, K. Ag. 7,32 g. Fino estilo. EBC/EBC-. Est...700,00.

Here you can find the VIDEO tour
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 217
Philip V (1700-1746). 4 reales. 1745. México. MF. (Cal-1132). Ag. 13,41 g. A good sample. Almost XF/XF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 4 reales. 1745. México. MF. (Cal-1132). Ag. 13,41 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC-/EBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 288
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1791. Popayán. SF. (Cal-1661). (Cal onza-1051). (Restrepo-98-2). Au. 27,01 g. First-year king´s bust. Faint scratches. Original luster. Almost MS. Est...2000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1791. Popayán. SF. (Cal-1661). (Cal onza-1051). (Restrepo-98-2). Au. 27,01 g. Primer año de busto propio. Pequeñas marcas. Brillo original. SC-. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 27
Kingdom of Parthia. Mithradates II. Tetradrachm. 119-109 BC. Seleukeia on the Tigris. (Sellwood-24.4). (Shore-67). Anv.: Diademed and draped bust left, wearing long beard, earring, and torque; all within pelleted border. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΜΕΓΑΛΟΥ ΑΡΣΑΚΟΥ ΕΠΙΦΑΝΟΥΣ, archer (Arsakes I) seated right on omphalos, holding bow in outstretched right hand; palm to outer right; TV in exergue. Ag. 16,04 g. Magnificent piece. Fine style. AU. Est...1500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Imperio Parto. Mithradates II. Tetradracma. 119-109 a.C. Seleukeia en el Tigris. (Sellwood-24.4). (Shore-67). Anv.: Busto con diadema y drapeado a izquierda, con barba larga, pendiente y torque, todo dentro de gráfila de puntos. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΜΕΓΑΛΟΥ ΑΡΣΑΚΟΥ ΕΠΙΦΑΝΟΥΣ. Arquero (Arkases I) sedente sobre omphalos, sosteniendo arco en la mano derecha; en el campo derecho palma; en exergo TV. Ag. 16,04 g. Fino estilo. Magnífico ejemplar. EBC+. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 21
Thrace. Koson. Stater. 42 BC. (RPC-1701). (Gc-1733). Anv.: Roman consul (L. Junius Brutus?) walking left, accompanied by two lictors, monogram before, KOΣΩN in exergue. Rev.: Eagle with spread wings standing left on sceptre, clutching laurel wreath in right talon. Au. 8,55 g. Beautiful specimen. XF. Est...1500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tracia. Koson. Estátera. 42 a.C. (RPC-1701). (Gc-1733). Anv.: Cónsul romano (L. Junius Brutus) avanzando a izquierda, entre dos lictores, delante BR en monograma, KOΣON en exergo. Rev.: Águila con las alas extendidas a izquierda, sosteniendo corona de laurel con la garra derecha . Au. 8,55 g. Bonito ejemplar. EBC. Est...1500,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 78
Augustus. Denarius. 27 BC. (Ffc-15). (Ric-547b). (Cal-809). Anv.: Bare head of Augustus left. Rev.: AVGVSTVS below capricorn right bearing cornucopiae on its back and holding globe and rudder. Ag. 3,78 g. Scarce. XF. Est...1200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 27 a.C. Ceca Incierta. (Ffc-15). (Ric-547b). (Cal-809). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a izquierda. Rev.: Capricornio a derecha, con timón, globo y cuerno de la abundancia, debajo: AVGVSTVS. Ag. 3,78 g. Escasa. EBC. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 2
Attica. Tetradrachm. 454-404 BC. Athens. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Head of Athena right, wearing crested Attic helmet ornamented with three olive leaves above visor and spiral palmette on bowl. Rev.: Owl standing to right with head facing, olive sprig and crescent behind, ΑΘΕ before; all within incuse square. Ag. 17,22 g. Rarely visible crest and neackle on this issue. Very well centered struck. It retains some luster. Rare with this presentation. Almost MS. Est...1200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Attica. Tetradracma. 454-404 a.C. Atenas. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a derecha, con casco ático con cresta, adornado con tres hojas de olivo sobre la visera y palmera espiral. Rev.: Lechuza en pie a derecha, mirando de frente con rama de olivo y creciente detrás, delante ΑΘΕ. Todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 17,22 g. Cresta y collar raramente visibles en esta emisión. Espectacular centraje. Conserva brillo original. Bellísima. Rara con esta presentación. SC-. Est...1200,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 174
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 2 reales. (1541-1542). México. M-P. (Cal-91). Ag. 6,65 g. Early Series. Variant with rhombus inside the cartouche. Full legends and round flan. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...1000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 2 reales. (1541-1542). México. M-P. (Cal-91). Ag. 6,65 g. Primera serie. Variante con Rombos dentro de la cartela. Leyenda completas. Muy redonda. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 177
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 1 escudo. Segovia. P. (Cal-195). (Tauler-19). Anv.: IOHANA ET KAROLV. Rev.: HISPANIARVM REG(ES) S. Au. 3,22 g. Shield between P surmounted by roundel and aqueduct. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...900,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 1 escudo. Segovia. P. (Cal-195). (Tauler-19). Anv.: IOHANA ET KAROLV. Rev.: HISPANIARVM REG(ES) S. Au. 3,22 g. Escudo entre P superdada de roel y acueducto. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 156
Kingdom of Taifas. Yahya Ibn Alí Al-Mutali (Hammudies). Dinar. 420 H. Madinat Sabta (Ceuta). (Vives-778). Au. 3,98 g. Citing Qa / Sim in IA and Waliy al-`ahd / Idris in IIA. Very rare. Almost VF/VF. Est...900,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reinos de Taifas. Yahya Ibn Alí Al-Mutali (Hammudies). Dinar. 420 H. Madinat Sabta (Ceuta). (Vives-778). Au. 3,98 g. Citando a Qa / Sim en la IA y Waliy al-`ahd / Idris en la IIA. Muy rara. MBC-/MBC. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 204
Charles II (1665-1700). 4 reales. 1687. Segovia. BR. (Cal-567). Ag. 10,72 g. "Maria" type. Rare. Choice VF. Est...800,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos II (1665-1700). 4 reales. 1687. Segovia. BR. (Cal-567). Ag. 10,72 g. Tipo "María". Rara. MBC+. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 65
Scribonius. L. Scribonius Libo. Denarius. 62 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1102). (Craw-416/1a). (Cal-1248). Anv.: BON. EVENT before diademed head of Bonus Eventus right, LIBO behind. Rev.: PVTEAL above well-head ornamented with two lyres, hammer and festoons, SCRIBON., in exergue. Ag. 3,97 g. Original luster. Magnificent piece. Almost MS. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Scribonia. L. Scribonius Libo. Denario. 62 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1102). (Craw-416/1a). (Cal-1248). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Bonus Eventus a derecha.Ley./ LIBO. BON. EVENT. Rev.: El pozo scriboniano adornado con guirnaldas laterales, debajo: martillo, en el exergo: SCRIBON., encima: PVTEAL. Ag. 3,97 g. Brillo original. Magnífico ejemplar. SC-. Est...600,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 214
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1735/4. México. MF. (Cal-810). Ag. 6,67 g. Old cabinet tone. Gorgeous specimen. XF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1735/4. México. MF. (Cal-810). Ag. 6,67 g. Pátina de monetario. Bellísima. EBC. Est...250,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 347
II Republic (1931-1939). 10 centimos. 1938. Madrid. (Cal-9). Fe. 3,89 g. Only 1000 struck. This coin was never released into circulation, although a few examples escaped destruction. AU. Est...1800,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: II República (1931-1939). 10 céntimos. 1938. Madrid. (Cal-9). Fe. 3,89 g. Alguna leve oxidación, habitual en esta serie. Muy rara. EBC+. Est...1800,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 132
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Alfonso VI (1073-1109). Dinero. Santiago de Compostela. (Bautista-5). Anv.: ANFVS REX. Rev.: +S.IACOBI. Ve. 0,74 g. Thin crack. Of the highest rarity. VF. Est...1600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Castilla y León. Alfonso VI (1073-1109). Dinero. Santiago de Compostela. (Bautista-5). Anv.: ANFVS REX. Rev.: +S.IACOBI. Ve. 0,74 g. Leve grieta. Rarísima. MBC. Est...1600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 326
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1813. Popayán. JF. (Cal-1815). (Cal onza-1287). Au. 27,11 g. Mintmark P. Bust of Charles IV. Some little marks. Attractive. XF/Almost XF. Est...1600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1813. Popayán. JF. (Cal-1815). (Cal onza-1287). Au. 27,11 g. Busto de Carlos IV. Marca de ceca P. Algunas marcas. Atractiva. EBC/EBC-. Est...1600,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 287
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1807. México. TH. (Cal-1653). (Cal onza-1044). Au. 27,03 g. Weak strike. Some original luster remaining. XF. Est...1500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1807. México. TH. (Cal-1653). (Cal onza-1044). Au. 27,03 g. Vano de acuñación. Parte de brillo original. EBC. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 358
Colombia. 16 pesos. 1843. Bogotá. RS. (Km-94.1). (Restrepo-211-13). (Fried-74). Au. 26,90 g. Faint scratches. It retains some minor luster. XF. Est...1500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Colombia. 16 pesos. 1843. Bogotá. RS. (Km-94.1). (Restrepo-211-13). (Fried-74). Au. 26,90 g. Leves marquitas. Restos de brillo original. EBC. Est...1500,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 192

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 149