Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2021-06-09

# Items: 374

Total starting: 317380

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 330
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1814. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-1871). (Cal onza-1358). Au. 27,03 g. Bust of Charles IV. Planchet flaws on obverse. Plenty of original luster. Almost MS. Est...1600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1814. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-1871). (Cal onza-1358). Au. 27,03 g. Busto de Carlos IV. Hojas en anverso. Pleno brillo original. SC-. Est...1600,00.

Here you can find the VIDEO tour
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 117
Pseudo-imperial coinage. In the name of Justinus I. Tremissis. 531-540 AD. (Tomasini-451). Anv.:  DN IVϨVIN - VϨ P P AVG. Rev.:  ·I· VAAIЯ - IVTↃIV. Au. 1,24 g. Very rare. XF. Est...1000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Acuñaciones Pseudoimperiales. A nombre de Justino I. Tremissis. 531-540 d.C. Tarraco?. (Tomasini-451). Anv.:  DN IVϨVIN - VϨ P P AVG. Rev.:  ·I· VAAIЯ - IVTↃIV. Au. 1,24 g. Muy rara. EBC. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 184
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 escudo. Toledo. C. (Cal-802). (Tauler-53a). Au. 3,40 g. Shield between T/C and value mark I in horizontal position. Legend OMNIVM on obverse and REGNORVM on reverse. Tauler indicates only one known. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...900,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 escudo. Toledo. C. (Cal-802). (Tauler-53a). Au. 3,40 g. Escudo entre T/C y marca de valor I en horizontal. Leyenda OMNIVM en anverso y REGNORVM en reverso. Tauler indica solo un ejemplar conocido. Rarísima. MBC+. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 271
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1786/5. Potosí. PR. (Cal-2071). (Cal onza-839). Au. 27,06 g. Overdate. Dot between assayers. Original luster. XF/AU. Est...1600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1786/5. Potosí. PR. (Cal-2071). (Cal onza-839). Au. 27,06 g. Sobrefecha. Punto entre ensayadores. Brillo original. EBC/EBC+. Est...1600,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 370
Portugal. Afonso I o Conquistador. Dinheiro. (1128-1185). (Gomes-Type 06.01). Anv.: ALFONSVS, hexagram. Rev.: REX POR, cross; T to left, V to right. Ve. 1,02 g. 18mm. Extremely Rare; only one example known to Gomes and one other on CoinArchives. VF. Est...2500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Portugal. Afonso I o Conquistador. Dinheiro. (1128-1185). (Gomes-Tipo 06.01). Anv.: ALFONSVS, Hexagrama. Rev.: REX POR, Cruz; T a la izquierda y V a la derecha. Ve. 1,02 g. 18mm. Extremadamente rara; sólo un ejemplar conocido por Gomes y otro en CoinArchives. MBC. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 37
Sekaisa. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Area of Aragon. (Abh-2118). (Acip-1543). Anv.: Male head right, iberian letters SE behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend SEKAISA below. Ag. 3,99 g. Old cabinet tone. A very good sample. Rare. Almost XF. Est...2500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Sekaisa. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Zona de Aragón. (Abh-2118). (Acip-1543). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás letras ibéricas SE. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica SEKAISA. Ag. 3,99 g. Pátina de monetario. Muy buen ejemplar. Rara. EBC-. Est...2500,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 331
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 20 centimos de escudo. 1866. Madrid. (Cal-404). Ag. Slabbed by NGC as MS 64. Of the highest rarity in this grade. NGC-MS. Est...2500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Isabel II (1833-1868). 20 céntimos de escudo. 1866. Madrid. (Cal-404). Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como MS64. ("Top Pop"). Rarísima, todavía más en esta espectacular conservación. NGC-MS. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 269
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1773. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1958). (Cal onza-722 var). Au. 27,03 g. With pellet between assayers. Minimal marks. Some original luster remaining. Scarce. Choice VF/XF. Est...2000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1773. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1958). (Cal onza-722 var). Au. 27,03 g. Con punto entre los ensayadores. Marquitas. Parte de brillo original. Escasa. MBC+/EBC. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 252
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1758. Lima. JM. (Cal-774). (Cal onza-587). Au. 26,94 g. Without value indication. Planchet flaws on obverse. Adjustment lines on reverse. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1800,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1758. Lima. JM. (Cal-774). (Cal onza-587). Au. 26,94 g. Sin indicación de valor. Hojas y rayas de ajuste. Rara. MBC+. Est...1800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 327
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1822. Potosí. PJ. (Cal-1826). (Cal onza-1306). Au. 26,95 g. Slight cleaning hairlines. Gorgeous reverse. XF/AU. Est...1800,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1822. Potosí. PJ. (Cal-1826). (Cal onza-1306). Au. 26,95 g. Ligeras rayitas de limpieza en anverso. Precioso color en reverso. EBC/EBC+. Est...1800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 290
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1798. Popayán. JF. (Cal-1670). (Cal onza-1061). (Restrepo-98-16). Au. 26,98 g. Minor marks. Original luster. XF/AU. Est...1700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1798. Popayán. JF. (Cal-1670). (Cal onza-1061). (Restrepo-98-16). Au. 26,98 g. Leves marquitas. Brillo original. EBC/EBC+. Est...1700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 329
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1810. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-1863). (Cal onza-1346). Au. 26,87 g. Admiral bust. Weak strike on reverse. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...1700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1810. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-1863). (Cal onza-1346). Au. 26,87 g. Busto almirante. Vano en reverso. Escasa. MBC+. Est...1700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 150
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Juan II (1406-1454). Dobla de la Banda. Sevilla. (Bautista-791 var). (Tauler-112a var). Anv.: + IOHANES: DEI: GRACIA: BEX. Rev.: + IOHANES: DEI: GRACIA: BEX: CA. Au. 4,47 g. Small module. 24 mm. Lions without crown. Variety legend with BEX instead of REX. Attractive specimen. XF. Est...1300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Castilla y León. Juan II (1406-1454). Dobla de la Banda. Sevilla. (Bautista-791 var). (Tauler-112a var). Anv.: + IOHANES: DEI: GRACIA: BEX. Rev.: + IOHANES: DEI: GRACIA: BEX: CA. Au. 4,47 g. Módulo pequeño. 24 mm. Leones sin corona. Variante de leyenda con BEX en lugar de REX. Atractivo ejemplar. EBC. Est...1300,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 75
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 54-51 BC. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elephant right, trampling on serpent, CAESAR in exergue. Rev.: Simpulum, sprinkler, axe and priest’s hat. Ag. 3,89 g. Weak strike on reverse. A good sample. XF. Est...900,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julio César. Denario. 54-51 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elefante a derecha, delante una serpiente, en el exergo: CAESAR. Rev.: Símpulo, aspersorio, hacha y apex. Ag. 3,89 g. Ligero vano en reverso. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...900,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 126
Kingdom of Navarre and Aragon. Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Cru-200). Anv.: ︙SANCIVS•REX . Rev.: ARA-GON. Ve. 0,85 g. Very beautiful specimen. Rarely encountered this good struck. XF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Cru-200). Anv.: ︙SANCIVS•REX . Rev.: ARA-GON. Ve. 0,85 g. Grupo Primitivo. Muy bella. Rara en esta conservación. EBC. Est...600,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 76
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 54-51 BC. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elephant right, trampling on serpent, (CAE)SAR in exergue. Rev.: Simpulum, sprinkler, axe and priest’s hat. Ag. 3,93 g. Sharply struck. Slightly off-centered. Different style. Original luster. Almost MS. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julio César. Denario. 54-51 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elefante a derecha, delante una serpiente, en el exergo: (CAE)SAR. Rev.: Símpulo, aspersorio, hacha y apex. Ag. 3,93 g. Elefante de diferente estilo. Acuñación desplazada en anverso. Brillo original. SC-. Est...500,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 73
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 44 BC. Galia. (Ffc-12). (Craw-468/2). (Cal-646). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus left, Cupid and lituus before, sceptre behind. Rev.: Gallia and a Gaulish captive seated beneath trophy, CAESAR in exergue. Ag. 3,84 g. Sharply struck. A good sample. XF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julio César. Denario. 44 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-12). (Craw-468/2). (Cal-646). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a izquierda, delante: cupido y lituo, detrás, cetro. Rev.: Troteo en medio Vercingetoris cautivo a izquierda. y Galia a derecha, en el exergo: CAESAR. Ag. 3,84 g. Buena acuñacion y atractivo tono. EBC. Est...500,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 323
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1813. Lima. JP. (Cal-1760). Au. 27,12 g. Small laureate and draped bust. Hairlines. Slightly weak coinage. Delicate patina. Scarce. Almost XF/XF. Est...1600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1813. Lima. JP. (Cal-1760). Au. 27,12 g. Busto laureado y drapeado pequeño. Algunas rayitas y alcuñación algo floja en el escudo. Suave pátina ligeramente tornasolada. Escasa. EBC-/EBC. Est...1600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 183
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1589. Segovia. (Cal-716). Ag. 26,90 g. Aqueduct with four arches. Excess of metal on obverse. Rare. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...1800,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1589. Segovia. (Cal-716). Ag. 26,90 g. Acueducto de 4 arcos y 2 pisos. Exceso de metal en la fecha. Rara. MBC+/EBC-. Est...1800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 167
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). Double excelente. Sevilla. (Cal-746). (Tauler-237). Anv.: +:FERNANDVS: 7: ELISABET: DEI: GR. Rev.: :SVB :VMBRA: ALARVM: TVAR. Au. 6,94 g. Hairline on obverse. Hairline on reverse. Choice VF. Est...1700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). Doble excelente. Sevilla. (Cal-746). Anv.: +:FERNANDVS: 7: ELISABET: DEI: GR. Rev.: :SVB :VMBRA: ALARVM: TVAR. Au. 6,94 g. Rayita en anverso y reverso. MBC+. Est...1700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 18
Sicily. Entella. Tetradrachm. 345/38-320/15 BC. (Jenkins-Punic Series 2a). (Hgc-2, 270). Anv.: Head of Kore right, wearing wreath of grain ears, triple-pendant earring, and pearl necklace. Rev.: Horse walking left; palm tree in background.. Ag. 17,77 g. Soft tone. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Sicilia. Entella. Tetradracma. 345/38-320/15 a.C. (Jenkins-Punic Series 2a). (Hgc-2, 270). Anv.: Cabeza de Kore a derecha, con corona de espigas, pediente colgante triple y collar de perlas. Rev.: Caballo caminando a derecha, detrás palmera. Ag. 17,77 g. Suave pátina. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...1500,00.