Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2021-06-09

# Items: 374

Total starting: 317380

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 232
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1743. México. MF. (Cal-2247). (Cal onza-441). Au. Scratches on obverse. Some original luster remaining. Rare. Almost XF. Est...3000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1743. México. MF. (Cal-2247). (Cal onza-441). Au. Raya de ajuste en anverso y fina raya junto a la leyenda. Restos de brillo original. Rara. EBC-. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 165
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1/2 ducado. Valencia. (Cal-unlisted). (Tauler-unlisted). (Cru C.G.-unlisted). Anv.: FERDINANDUS x ELIS. Rev.: +VALENCIE x MAIOR. Au. 1,74 g. No mint mark. Dotted frame on obverse and reverse. Dot in the centre of the shield. Calicó does not mention a dotted frame on obverse and reverse and Crusafont indicates a specimen nº 3122 as the only one, but it is the type without frame. This is the second specimen of which we are aware, the other specimen was auctioned for 6,500 euros in the Isabel de Trastámara Collection in December 2018, lot 1347. Slight bend flan. Attractive. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...4000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1/2 ducado. Valencia. (Cal-no cita). (Tauler-no cita). (Cru C.G.-no cita). Anv.: FERDINANDUS x ELIS. Rev.: +VALENCIE x MAIOR. Au. 1,74 g. Sin marca de ceca. Gráfila de puntos en anverso y reverso. Punto en el centro del escudo. Calicó no reseña con gráfila de puntos en anverso y reverso y Crusafont indica un ejemplar nº 3122 como único, pero es el tipo sin gráfilas. Es el segundo ejemplar del que tenemos constancia, el otro ejemplar fue rematado en 6.500 euros en la Colección Isabel de Trastámara en Diciembre del 2018, lote 1347. Leve doblez. Atractiva. Rarísima.. EBC-. Est...4000,00.

Here you can find the VIDEO tour
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 95
Antoninus Pius. Aureus. 239 AD. Rome. (Ric-52b). (Cal-1647). Anv.:  ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P. Bare head to right. Rev.: TR POT COS II. Pietas standing right, with patera sacrificing on illuminated altar. Au. 7,20 g. Rare. Almost VF. Est...2200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Antonino Pío. Áureo. 239 d.C. Roma. (Ric-52b). (Cal-1647). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: TR POT COS II. Pietas en pie a derecha, con pátera sacrificando sobre altar iluminado. Au. 7,20 g. Rara . MBC-. Est...2200,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 164
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 8 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-577). Ag. 27,37 g. Shield between S - VIII and square assayer´s mark "d" on reverse. Rare. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...1500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 8 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-577). Ag. 27,37 g. Escudo entre S-VIII y ensayador d cuadrada en reverso. Leyendas completas en reverso. Rara. MBC+/EBC-. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 205
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1682. Potosí. V. (Cal-678). (Lazaro-207). Ag. 26,51 g. Royal type. Perforation. Ex Künker 01/11/2016, lot 1746. Ex UBS 26/01/2000, lot 1321. Ex Isabel de Trastámara Collection 14/12/2017, lot 397. Very rare. Encapsulated by NGC as XF Details ROYAL COINAGE. NGC-XF. Est...4000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1682. Potosí. V. (Cal-678). (Lázaro-207). Ag. 26,51 g. Tipo "Royal". Perforación. Ex Künker 01/11/2016, nº 1746. Ex UBS 26/01/2000, nº 1321. Ex Colección Isabel de Trastámara 14/12/2017, nº 397. Muy rara. Encapsulada por NGC como XF Details ROYAL COINAGE. NGC-XF. Est...4000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 346
Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 20 pesetas. 1900. Unión Catalanista. Vallmitjana. (Cal-136). (Cru C.G-6049). Au. 6,44 g. Minor nicks. Gorgeous colour. Rare. AU. Est...3000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 20 pesetas. 1900. Unión Catalanista. Vallmitjana. (Cal-136). (Cru C.G-6049). Au. 6,44 g. Mínimos golpecitos. Precioso color. Rara. EBC+. Est...3000,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 166
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). Double excelente. Sevilla. (Cal-735/6). (Tauler-208 similar). Anv.: FERNANDUS : ET : IENISABE. Rev.: · · · : SBU :· UNBRA : AL · · ARUM : · · ·. Au. 6,99 g. Floral ornament between scrolls as the beginning of the legend on the obverse. Without the titles REX or REGINA. The D in FERNANDVS inverted. Rare. Ex Isabel of Trastámara Collection, lot 1101 (2018). Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...2500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). Doble excelente. Sevilla. (Cal-735/6). (Tauler-208 similar). Anv.: FERNANDUS : ET : IENISABE. Rev.: · · · : SBU :· UNBRA : AL · · ARUM : · · ·. Au. 6,99 g. Adorno floral entre volutas como inicio de la leyenda del anverso. Sin los títulos REX ni REGINA. La D de FERNANDVS girada. Rara. Ex Colección Isabel de Trastámara, lote 1101 (2018) . MBC+/EBC-. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 233
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1745. México. MF. (Cal-2250). (Cal onza-443). Au. 26,96 g. Minor hairlines. It retains some luster. Rare. Choice VF. Est...2500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1745. México. MF. (Cal-2250). (Cal onza-443). Au. 26,96 g. Leves rayitas. Restos de brillo original. Rara. MBC+. Est...2500,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 74
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 54-51 BC. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elephant right, trampling on serpent, CAESAR in exergue. Rev.: Simpulum, sprinkler, axe and priest’s hat. Ag. 3,76 g. Magnificent piece. AU. Est...1000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julio César. Denario. 54-51 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elefante a derecha, delante una serpiente, en el exergo: CAESAR. Rev.: Símpulo, aspersorio, hacha y apex. Ag. 3,76 g. Magnífico ejemplar. EBC+. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 105
Trajan Decius. Double sestertius. 249-251 d.C. Rome. (Ric-126a). (Ch-115). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG Bust radiate, cuirassed right, seen from front. Rev.: VICTORIA AVG S - C Victory advancing left holding wreath and palm. Ae. 37,34 g. Rare. Almost XF. Est...3000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Trajano Decio. Doble sestercio. 249-251 d.C. Roma. (Ric-126a). (Ch-115). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG Bust radiate, cuirassed right, seen from front. Rev.: VICTORIA AVG S - C Victory advancing left holding wreath and palm. Ae. 37,34 g. Rara. EBC-. Est...3000,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 88
Titus. Aureus. 77-78 AD. Rome. (Ric-971 Vespasian). (Cal-726a). (Bmc-316 Vespasian). Anv.: T CAESAR VESPASIANVS Laureate head right. Rev.: ANNONA AVG Annona seated left, holding bundle of grain-ears. Au. 7,19 g. Struck on a full flan. Choice VF. Est...2000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tito. Áureo. 77-78 d.C. Roma. (Ric-971 Vespasian). (Cal-726a). (Bmc-316 Vespasian). Anv.: T CAESAR VESPASIANVS. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: ANNONA AVG. Annona sentada a la izquierda, sosteniendo un manojo de espigas. Au. 7,19 g. Acuñación muy centrada. MBC+. Est...2000,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 23
Kingdom of Macedon. Antigonos III Doson. Tetradrachm. 227-225 BC. Amphipolis. (Touratsoglou-52/3). (SNG Alpha bank-1046/7). (SNG München-1121/3). Anv.: Head of Poseidon to right, wearing wreath of marine plants. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ANTIΓONOY, Apollo, testing bow in extended right hand, seated to left on prow to left; monogram below. . Ag. 17,21 g. Rare. Almost XF. Est...2000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Macedonia. Antigonos III Doson. Tetradracma. 227-225 a.C. Amphipolis. (Touratsoglou-52/3). (SNG Alpha bank-1046/7). (SNG München-1121/3). Anv.: Cabeza de Poseidón a derecha con corona de plantas marinas. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ANTIΓONOY. Apolo probando proa con su mano derecha extendida, sedente a izquierda sobre proa a izquierda, debajo monograma. Ag. 17,21 g. Rara. EBC-. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 237
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1729. Sevilla. (Cal-2303). (Cal onza-526). Au. 27,12 g. Without mintmark and value indication. Name of the king PHILP. Minor nick on edge. Slightly cleaned obverse. Rare. Almost XF. Est...3000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1729. Sevilla. (Cal-2303). (Cal onza-526). Au. 27,12 g. Sin indicación de ceca ni valor. Nombre del rey PHILP. Golpecito en el canto y ligeramente limpiada en anverso. Rara. EBC-. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 354
Germany. 2 ducats. 1700. Nuremberg. (Erlanger-985). (Kellner-51). Anv.: + SECVLVM NOVVM CELEBRAT RESP.NORINBERGENSIS. Dove with spread wings standing left above three shields of arms; below, in tiny letters, GF-N. Rev.: TEMPORA NOSTRA PATER DONATA PACE CORONA Pascal lamb, with banner inscribed PAX over his right shoulder, standing left on big globe. Au. 7,00 g. Magnificent piece. Mint state. Est...2500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alemania. 2 ducats. 1700. Nuremberg. (Erlanger-985). (Kellner-51). Anv.: + SECVLVM NOVVM CELEBRAT RESP.NORINBERGENSIS. Paloma con alas extendidas sobre tres escudos de armas, debajo GF-N. Rev.: TEMPORA NOSTRA PATER DONATA PACE CORONA. Cordero de Dios portando banderín con inscripción PAX, sobre gran globo terraqueo. Au. 7,00 g. Magnífico ejemplar. SC. Est...2500,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 122
Wamba (672-680). Tremissis. Toleto (Toledo). (Cnv-476.2). (R. Pliego-618a). Anv.: + I • D • N • M • N VVΛMBΛ PX. Rev.: + TOLETOPIVS. Au. 1,38 g. Slight wavy flan. Rare. XF. Est...2200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Wamba (672-680). Tremissis. Toleto (Toledo). (Cnv-476.2). (R. Pliego-618a). Anv.: + I • D • N • M • N VVΛMBΛ PX. Rev.: + TOLETOPIVS. Au. 1,38 g. Algo alabeada. Rara. EBC. Est...2200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 218
Philip V (1700-1746). 4 reales. 1729. Sevilla. P. (Cal-1225). Ag. 13,35 g. Of the highest rarity. A superb specimen. Tone. Almost XF. Est...1000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 4 reales. 1729. Sevilla. P. (Cal-1225). Ag. 13,35 g. Excepcional ejemplar. Tono. Rarísima. EBC-. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 175
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 4 reales. México. R (Rincon). (Cal-115). (Km-16). Ag. Early Series. Assayer on ovberse. Slabbed by NGC as XF 40. Rare. NGC-XF. Est...4000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 4 reales. México. R (Rincón). (Cal-115). (Km-16). Ag. Primera serie. Ensayador en reverso. Cartela ovalada. Encapsulada por NGC como XF40. Rara. NGC-XF. Est...4000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 253
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1749/8. México. MF. (Cal-782). Au. 27,01 g. Minor punch mark on obverse. Overdate. Rare. Choice VF. Est...2000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1749/8. México. MF. (Cal-782). Au. 27,01 g. Sobrefecha. Golpecito de punzón en el anverso. Rara. MBC+. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 309
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1811. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-1404). Ag. 27,16 g. Laureate admiral bust. Jacket with buttons. A good sample. Rare. XF/Almost XF. Est...1800,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1811. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-1404). Ag. 27,16 g. Busto almirante laureado. Casaca con botones. Buen ejemplar. Rara. EBC/EBC-. Est...1800,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 190
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1623. Segovia. R. (Cal-1571). Ag. 26,94 g. VIII on the right, horizontal aqueduct and assayer left. Well struck. Visible data. Tone. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1623. Segovia. R. (Cal-1571). Ag. 26,94 g. VIII a derecha, acueducto horizontal y ensayador a izquierda. Buen acuñación con todos sus datos visibles. Tono. Rara, aún más con esta presentación. MBC+. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 173
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 2 reales. ND (1537-1538). México. R (Rincon). Latin Assayer's Letter. (Cal-87). Ag. 6,61 g. Early Series. Although generally much more rare than the gothic assayer’s letter, it has remained somewhat less appreciated and underrated for its rarity due to its later chronological placement. The abundant use of Latin punches and abbreviated spelling of “PLVS” suggest a striking towards the end of Rincon’s tenure, most likely 1538. Well struck, minor planchet crack. Very rare. VF. Est...1200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 2 reales. (1537-1538). México. R latina. (Rincón). (Cal-87). Ag. 6,61 g. Primera serie. El uso abundante de punzones latinos y la ortografía abreviada de "PLVS" sugieren una acuñación hacia el final del mandato de Rincón, muy probablemente en 1538. Leve grieta. Muy rara. MBC. Est...1200,00.