Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2021-06-09

# Items: 374

Total starting: 317380

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 255
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1751. Santiago. J. (Cal-822). (Cal onza-644). Au. 27,03 g. Very well minted. Beautiful colour. Rare. Almost MS/Mint state. Est...3500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1751. Santiago. J. (Cal-822). (Cal onza-644). Au. 27,03 g. Acuñación muy cuidada y bonito color. Bellísima. Rara. SC-/SC. Est...3500,00.

Here you can find the VIDEO tour
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 151
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Enrique IV (1454-1474). Enrique de la silla. Sevilla. (Bautista-844.1). (Tauler-182). Anv.: + ENRICVS QVARTVS DEI GRACIA REX. Rev.: + ENRICVS REX CASTELLE ET LEGIONIS. Au. 4,51 g. Granada at the feet of the king. Legends separated by rosettes. Very rare. XF. Est...4000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique IV (1454-1474). Enrique de la silla. Sevilla. (Bautista-844.1). (Tauler-182). Anv.: + ENRICVS QVARTVS DEI GRACIA REX. Rev.: + ENRICVS REX CASTELLE ET LEGIONIS. Au. 4,51 g. Granada a los pies del rey. Leyendas separadas por rosetas. Muy rara. EBC. Est...4000,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 207
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1689. Potosí. VR. (Cal-685). (Lazaro-unlisted). (Km-R26). Ag. 27,52 g. Royal cob. Bold VF with some light surface darkness, never mounted or holed. This variety is not listed in Lazaro: Dot above the columns instead of a pomegranate and with 8 above the cross on the reverse. Extremely rare and possibly unique. From the Besalú Collection. Slabbed by NGC as VF30 ROYAL COINAGE. ("Top Pop"). NGC-VF. Est...4000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1689. Potosí. VR. (Cal-685). (Lázaro-no cita). (Km-R26). Ag. 27,52 g. Tipo "Royal. Triple fecha. Esta variante no está listada en Lázaro: Punto sobre las columnas en lugar de granada y con 8 sobre la cruz en el reverso. Extremadamente rara y posiblemente única. Ex Colección Besalú. Encapsulada po NGC como VF30 ROYAL COINAGE. ("Top Pop"). NGC-VF. Est...4000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 94
Antoninus Pius. Aureus. 152-153 AD. Rome. (Ric-226). (Cal-1521). (Bmc-796). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XVI. Laureate head of Antoninus Pius to right. Rev.: COS III. Togate emperor standing to left, holding globe. Au. 7,28 g. Attractive specimen. AU/XF. Est...3500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Antonino Pío. Áureo. 152-153 d.C. Roma. (Ric-226). (Cal-1521). (Bmc-796). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XVI. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: COS III. Emperador en pie a la izquierda, togado y sosteniendo un globo. Au. 7,28 g. Atractivo ejemplar. EBC+/EBC. Est...3500,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 236
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1712. Sevilla. M-8/8-S. (Cal-2281). (Cal onza-497). Au. 26,91 g. "Cross" type. Rare. Choice VF. Est...3500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1712. Sevilla. M-8/8-S. (Cal-2281). (Cal onza-497). Au. 26,91 g. Tipo "Cruz". Rara. MBC+. Est...3500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 256
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1752. Santiago. J. (Cal-826). (Cal onza-645). Au. 27,01 g. Very very ligh hairlines in obverse field. Toned. Sharply struck. Very rare in this condition. Almost MS/Mint state. Est...5000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1752. Santiago. J. (Cal-826). (Cal onza-645). Au. 27,01 g. Sin indicación de valor. Golpecito delante del pecho. Finísimas rayitas en el campo del anverso. Brillo original. Bellísimo ejemplar. Rarísima en esta conservación. SC-/SC. Est...5000,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 238
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1733. Sevilla. PA. (Cal-2308). (Cal onza-531). Au. 27,00 g. Without value indication. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...3200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1733. Sevilla. PA. (Cal-2308). (Cal onza-531). Au. 27,00 g. Sin indicación de valor. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...3200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 152
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Enrique IV (1454-1474). 1 castellano. Sevilla. (Bautista-873). (Tauler-220). Anv.: + XPS VINCIT REGNAT XPS REGNAT. Rev.: + ENRICUS DEI GRACIA REX:. Au. 4,62 g. Legends separated by rosettes. Rare. XF. Est...2500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique IV (1454-1474). 1 castellano. Sevilla. (Bautista-873). (Tauler-220). Anv.: + XPS VINCIT REGNAT XPS REGNAT. Rev.: + ENRICUS DEI GRACIA REX:. Au. 4,62 g. Leyendas separadas por rosetas. Rara. EBC. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 372
Vatican. Pio XII. Medal. Anno I. (Bartolotti E939). Anv.: PIVS-XII-PONTIFEX-MAXIMVS-A-I. Bust of the Pope with stole tied to the chest and decorated with the IHS. Rev.: CHRISTIANO-POPVLO-RECTOR-ET-PAT ER-DATVS-VI-NON-MART-A- MCMXXXIX ( 6th March 1939) Coat of arms of the Pope. Au. 56,14 g. Very rare, only 30 known specimens. Original luster. Slight hiarlines and nicks on the edge. 40 mm. Engraver: AURELIO MISTRVZZI. This medal was struck for the coronation of the new pontiff on 6 March 1939. Pius XII, like Benedict XV, began his pontificate on the threshold of a world conflict. In August 1939, as fears of a bloody war grew more insistent, Pius XII's voice was dramatically raised from Castegandolfo: "Nothing is lost by peace, everything can be lost by war". The following September, Hitler's troops crossed the Polish border and started the Second World War. (from Bartolotti). Almost MS. Est...4000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Vaticano. Pío XII. Medalla. Anno I. (Bartolotti E939). Anv.: PIVS-XII-PONTIFEX-MAXIMVS-A-I. Busto del pontífice con estola atada al pecho y bordada con IHS. Rev.: CHRISTIANO-POPVLO-RECTOR-ET-PAT ER-DATVS-VI-NON-MART-A- MCMXXXIX (6 de marzo de 1939). Escudo del Papa. Au. 56,14 g. Muy rara, tan solo 30 ejemplares conocidos. Brillo original. Leves rayitas y golpecitos en el canto. 40 mm. Grabador: AURELIO MISTRVZZI. Esta medalla fue acuñada para la coronación del nuevo pontífice el 6 de marzo de 1939. Pío XII, al igual que Benedicto XV, comenzó su pontificado en el umbral de un conflicto mundial. En agosto de 1939, mientras los temores de una guerra sangrienta se hacían más insistentes, la voz de Pío XII se alzó dramáticamente desde Castegandolfo: "Nada se pierde con la paz, todo se puede perder con la guerra". En septiembre siguiente, las tropas de Hitler cruzaron la frontera polaca e iniciaron la Segunda Guerra Mundial. (de Bartolotti). SC-. Est...4000,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 130
The Crown of Aragon. Pedro III (1336-1387). Alfonsi. Sardenya. (Cru-457 var). (Cru C.G-2269 var). (Vq-5625). Anv.: + PETRVS ARAGON ET SARDIN REX. Rev.: + FORTITVDO ET LAIUS MEA DNS. Ag. 3,17 g. Latin T letters. Lovely old cabinet tone. Rare, even more in this condition. Ex Vidal Quadras Collection, 5625. Almost XF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Corona de Aragón. Pedro III (1336-1387). Alfonsí. Cerdeña. (Cru-457 var). (Cru C.G-2269 var). (Vq-5625). Anv.: + PETRVS ARAGON ET SARDIN REX. Rev.: + FORTITVDO ET LAIUS MEA DNS. Ag. 3,17 g. Letras T latinas. Bellísima pátina de monetario. Rara y más así. Ex Colección Vidal Quadras, 5625. EBC-. Est...600,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 322
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1817. Guatemala. M. (Cal-1752). (Cal onza-1209). Au. 27,08 g. Striking defects. Original luster. Very rare. AU. Est...3500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1817. Guatemala. M. (Cal-1752). (Cal onza-1209). Au. 27,08 g. Defectos de acuñación. Brillo original. Muy rara. EBC+. Est...3500,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 235
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1704. Sevilla. S-8/8-P. (Cal-2271). (Cal onza-476). Au. 26,87 g. Weak strike. Perfect edge. Planchet crack. Rare. Choice VF/VF. Est...3000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1704. Sevilla. S-8/8-P. (Cal-2271). (Cal onza-476). Au. 26,87 g. Acuñación floja. Canto perfectamente acuñado. Grieta. Rara. MBC+/MBC. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 231
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1736. México. MF. (Cal-2235). (Cal-430). Au. 26,95 g. Hairlines on obverse. Rare. Almost XF. Est...3000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1736. México. MF. (Cal-2235). (Cal-430). Au. 26,95 g. Punto encima de los ensayadores. Leves rayas delante del busto. Rara. EBC-. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 102
Gordian I Africanus. Denarius. 238 AD. Rome. (Ric-5). (Bmc-11). (Ch-10). Anv.: IMP M ANT GORDIANVS AFR AVG. Lauretae bust right. Rev.: SECVRITAS AVGG. Securitas with sceptre, seated on a throne. Ag. 2,84 g. Very rare. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...2300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gordiano I Africano. Denario. 238 d.C. Roma. (Ric-5). (Bmc-11). (Ch-10). Anv.: IMP M ANT GORDIANVS AFR AVG. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: SECVRITAS AVGG. Securitas con cetro, sentada en un trono a la izquierda. Ag. 2,84 g. Muy rara. EBC-/MBC+. Est...2300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 189
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1624. Segovia. R. (Cal-1565). Ag. 26,75 g. VIII on the left, horizontal aqueduct and R right. Castles and lions. King´s name and numeral visible on obverse. Full date. Very rare. VF. Est...1200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1624. Segovia. R. (Cal-1565). Ag. 26,75 g. Valor VIII a izquierda, acueducto horizontal y R a derecha. Castillos y leones. Fecha completa. Nombre y ordinal del rey completo. Muy rara. MBC. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 254
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1750. México. MF. (Cal-784). (Cal-600). Au. 27,04 g. It retains some minor luster. Rare. Almost XF. Est...3200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1750. México. MF. (Cal-784). (Cal-600). Au. 27,04 g. Restos de brillo original. Rara. EBC-. Est...3200,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 22
Thrace. Byzantion. Stater. 260-245 BC. In the name and types of Lysimachos. (Hgc-3, 1374 var). Anv.: Diademed head of the deified Alexander right, with horn of Ammon. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΛΥΣΙΜΑΧΟΥ, Athena Nikephoros seated left, left arm resting on shield, transverse spear in background; spiral ornament on throne, monogram AE to left,  no control marks. Au. 8,95 g. Rare. AU/XF. Est...2500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tracia. Byzantion. Estátera. 260-245 a.C. Acuñación en nombre y tipo de Lysimachos. (Hgc-3, 1374 var). Anv.: Cabeza diademada Alejandro III deificado con cuerno de Ammón. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΛΥΣΙΜΑΧΟΥ. Athena Nikephoros sedente a izquierda con brazo izquierdo reposando en escudo, lanza transversal y adorno espiral en el trono. EN el campo izquierdo monograma AE. Sin marcas de control. Au. 8,95 g. Rara. EBC+/EBC. Est...2500,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 321
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1811. Cadiz. CI. (Cal-1742). (Cal onza-1191). Au. 26,95 g. No dot before HISP. The C of the mint over a inverted C. Rare. Almost XF. Est...3000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1811. Cádiz. CI. (Cal-1742). (Cal onza-1191). Au. 26,95 g. Sin punto delante de HISP. La C de la ceca sobre una C al revés. Rara. EBC-. Est...3000,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 206
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1687. Potosí. VR. (Cal-683). (Lazaro-220). Ag. 26,27 g. Royal type. HISPANI in the end of the legend. Holed. Rare. Choice VF. Est...3000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1687. Potosí. VR. (Cal-683). (Lázaro-220). Ag. 26,27 g. Tipo real. HISPANI al final de la leyenda de anverso. Agujero. Rara. MBC+. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 20
Carthaginian coinage in Sicily. Stater. 350-320 BC. Carthage. (Jenkins-Lewis-Grupo VI -). Anv.: Head of Tanit to left, wearing grain wreath, triple-pendant earring and pendant necklace. Rev.: Horse standing to right on single exergual line, seven pellets below over the line. Au. 7,44 g. Minor scratch on reverse. Rare. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...1600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Acuñaciones Cartaginesas en Sicilia. Estátera. 350-320 a.C. Cartago. (Jenkins-Lewis-Grupo VI -). Anv.: Cabeza de Tanit a izquierda, con corona de espigas, pendiente de triple cplgante y collar con colgantes. Rev.: Caballo parado a derecha en una sola línea de exergo, siete puntos debajo sobre la línea. Au. 7,44 g. Leve roce en reverso. Rara. MBC+/EBC-. Est...1600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 320
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 4 escudos. 1824/0. Madrid. AJ/GJ. (Cal-1717). Au. 13,51 g. Overdate. Rectified assayer mark. Very rare, even more in this grade. AU/Almost MS. Est...3500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 4 escudos. 1824/0. Madrid. AJ/GJ. (Cal-1717). Au. 13,51 g. Sobrefecha. Ensayador rectificado. Leve roce en anverso. Muy rara, todavía más en esta conservación. EBC+/SC-. Est...3500,00.