Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2021-06-09

# Items: 374

Total starting: 317380

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 259
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1769. Lima. JM. (Cal-1029). Ag. 27,05 g. Two royal crowns. Pellet above the two LMA. Soft tone. XF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1769. Lima. JM. (Cal-1029). Ag. 27,05 g. Dos coronas reales. Punto sobre las dos LMA. Suave tono. Atractiva. EBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 210
Charles II (1665-1700). 1 ducaton. 1676. Milano. (Vti-19). (Dav-4005). Ag. 27,71 g. A good sample. Attractive tone. XF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos II (1665-1700). 1 ducatón. 1676. Milán. (Vti-19). (Dav-4005). Ag. 27,71 g. Fecha algo tenue, aún así atractivo ejemplar. EBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 13
Macedon. Dikaia. Hemiobol. 425-400 BC. (Traité-IV 1439). (Hgc-3.1). Anv.: Head of nymph left. Rev.: Forepart of bull right; Δ on body; all within incuse suare. Ag. 0,35 g. Extremely rare. Magnificent piece. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Macedonia. Dikaia. Hemióbolo. 425-400 a.C. (Traité-IV 1439). (Hgc-3.1). Anv.: Cabeza de ninfa a izquierda. Rev.: Parte delantera de toro a derecha, sobre este Δ. Todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 0,35 g. Extremadamente rara. Magnífico ejemplar. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 194
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1624. Sevilla. D. (Cal-1634). Ag. 27,07 g. Visible data. Good specimen for this mint. Rare in this condition. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1624. Sevilla. D. (Cal-1634). Ag. 27,07 g. Todos sus datos visibles. Buen ejemplar para esta ceca. Rara. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 154
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Enrique IV (1454-1474). 1 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-903). (Abm-713.1). Anv.: + XPS ✿ VINCIT ✿ XPS ✿ REGNAT ✿ XPS. Rev.: + ENRICVS ✿ DEI ✿ GRACIA ✿ REX ✿ CASTE•. Ag. 3,24 g. Attractive specimen. Beautiful colour. Scarce. XF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique IV (1454-1474). 1 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-903). (Abm-713.1). Anv.: + XPS ✿ VINCIT ✿ XPS ✿ REGNAT ✿ XPS. Rev.: + ENRICVS ✿ DEI ✿ GRACIA ✿ REX ✿ CASTE•. Ag. 3,24 g. Atractivo ejemplar. Bonito color. Escasa. EBC. Est...400,00.

Here you can find the VIDEO tour
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 226
Philip V (1700-1746). 1 escudo. 1737. Madrid. JF. (Cal-1716). Au. 3,31 g. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 1 escudo. 1737. Madrid. JF. (Cal-1716). Au. 3,31 g. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 3
Attica. Tetradrachm. 454-404 BC. Athens. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Head of Athena right, wearing crested Attic helmet ornamented with three olive leaves above visor and spiral palmette on bowl. Rev.: Owl standing to right with head facing, olive sprig and crescent behind, ΑΘΕ before; all within incuse square. Ag. 17,22 g. It retains some luster. AU. Est...1000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Attica. Tetradracma. 454-404 a.C. Atenas. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a derecha, con casco ático con cresta, adornado con tres hojas de olivo sobre la visera y palmera espiral. Rev.: Lechuza en pie a derecha, mirando de frente con rama de olivo y creciente detrás, delante ΑΘΕ. Todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 17,21 g. Conserva brillo original. EBC+. Est...1000,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 266
Charles III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1771/0. Popayán. J. (Cal-1625). (Restrepo-58-17). Au. 6,74 g. Bust of Ferdinand VI. Minor nicks. Original luster. Very scarce, even more in this grade. Almost XF. Est...900,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1771/0. Popayán. J. (Cal-1625). (Restrepo-58-17). Au. 6,74 g. Busto de Fernando VI. Leves golpecitos. Brillo original. Muy escasa en esta conservación. EBC-. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 351
Germany. Ferdinand II. 1 thaler. 1625. Nuremberg. (Dav-5636). (Km-52). Ag. 28,57 g. A good sample. Almost MS. Est...520,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alemania. Ferdinand II. 1 thaler. 1625. Nuremberg. (Dav-5636). (Km-52). Ag. 28,57 g. Atractivo ejemplar. SC-. Est...520,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 176
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 4 reales. (1541-1542). México. M-P. (Cal-123). Ag. 11,96 g. Early Series, assayer P to right, mintmark M to left. Corrosion from salt water immersion cleaned. Very rare. Almost VF/VF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 4 reales. (1541-1542). México. M-P. (Cal-123). Ag. 11,96 g. Primera serie. Escudo entre M - P entre roeles. Sin olas bajo la cartela. Oxidaciones marinas limpiadas. Muy rara . MBC-/MBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 180
Philip II (1556-1598). 4 reales. Toledo. M. (Cal-599). Ag. 13,70 g. Wonderful toned. Very attractive. Rare in this condition. Almost XF/XF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. Toledo. M. (Cal-599). Ag. 13,70 g. Preciosa pátina. Muy atractiva. Rara así. EBC-/EBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 115
Manuel I. Hyperpyron. 1143-1152 AD. Constantinople. (Sear-1956). (Doc-1). Anv.: KЄ ROHΘЄI, buts of Christ facing, raising right hand in benediction and holding scroll; IC-XC across fields. Rev.: Manuel standing facing, wearing crown, divitsion and chlamys, holding labarum and globus surmounted by patriarchal cross; in upper field to right, manus Dei; MA/N૪H/ΔЄC/ΠO in left field, T/Ѡ/Π/OP/ΦVP/ΓЄN/T in right field. Au. 3,93 g. AU. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Manuel I. Hyperpyron. 1143-1152 d.C. Constantinopla. (Sear-1956). (Doc-1). Anv.: KЄ ROHΘЄI, Busto de Cristo de frente, alzando su mano derecha en bendición y sosteniendo rollo; IC-XC en los campos. Rev.: Manuel I en pie de frente, llevando corona, divitsion y clámide, sosteniendo labarum y globo superado de cruz patriarcal, en el campo superior derecho manus Dei; MA/N૪H/ΔЄC/ΠO en el campo izquierdo, T/Ѡ/Π/OP/ΦVP/ΓЄN/T en el campo derecho. Au. 3,93 g. EBC+. Est...300,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 45
Cassius. Q. Cassius Longinus. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-557). (Craw-428/3). (Cal-411). Anv.: Head of Bonus Eventus right, sceptre behind. Rev.: Eagle right on thunderbolt between lituus and capis. Q. CASSIVS., below. Ag. 3,93 g. Sharp and clear, a lovely example. XF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cassia. Q. Cassius Longinus. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-557). (Craw-428/3). (Cal-411). Anv.: Cabeza de Bonus Eventus a derecha, detrás: cetro. Rev.: Águila a derecha sobre haz de rayos y entre lituo y praefericulo, debajo: Q. CASSIVS. Ag. 3,93 g. Suave pátina. Atractiva. EBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 38
Anonymous. Didrachm - quadrigatus. 225-214 BC. Rome. (Craw-28/3). Anv.: Laureate head of Janus. Rev.: Jupiter standing in galloping quadriga driven by Victory to right, holding sceptre and reins in left hand, brandishing thunderbolt overhead in right hand; ROMA incuse on tablet below. Ag. 6,76 g. Sharply struck on reverse. Large flan. 24 mm. Almost XF/XF. Est...750,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Anónimo. Didracma - Quadrigato. 225-214 a.C. Roma. (Craw-28/3). Anv.: Cabeza de Jano bifronte. Rev.: Júpiter con cetro en cuadriga dirigida por Victoria, debajo ROMA incuso en tablilla. Ag. 6,76 g. Reverso prefectamente centrado. Flan grande. 24 mm. EBC-/EBC. Est...750,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 282
Charles IV (1788-1808). 4 escudos. 1795. Madrid. MF. (Cal-1478). Au. 13,45 g. Original luster. Delicate patina. XF/AU. Est...800,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 4 escudos. 1795. Madrid. MF. (Cal-1478). Au. 13,45 g. Suave tono. Brillo original, sobre todo en reverso. EBC/EBC+. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 70
Pompeius Magnus. Cn. Pompeius Magnus y M. Poblicius. Denarius. 46-45 BC. Hispania. (Ffc-1). (Craw-469/a). (Cal-1146). Anv.: M. POBLICI. LEG. PRO. PR. head of Roma right.; bead and reel border. Rev.: CN. MAGNVS IMP., Hispania or Baetica presenting palm to Pompey who is alighting from prow. Ag. 3,78 g. A very good sample. XF. Est...800,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Pompeyo Magno. Cn. Pompeius Magnus y M. Poblicius. Denario. 46-45 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-1). (Craw-469/a). (Cal-1146). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha, todo el borde del cospel formado de puntos y rayas, M. POBLICI. LEG. PRO. PR. Rev.: Cnaeus Pompeius hijo de pie a izquierda, con un pie sobre proa de barco, entregando una palma a la Bélica de pié a derecha con escudo y dos jabalinas, CN. MAGNVS IMP. Ag. 3,78 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 116
Pseudo-imperial coinage. In the name of Justinus I. Imitation tremissis. Narbona. (Tomasini-JAN I). Anv.: D N IVSTINVS P.P. AVG . Rev.: VICTORIA AGVSTORVA / CONOB. Au. 1,42 g. Almost XF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Acuñaciones Pseudoimperiales. A nombre de Justino I. Tremissis de imitación. Narbona. (Tomasini-JAN I). Anv.: D N IVSTINVS P.P. AVG . Rev.: VICTORIA AGVSTORVA / CONOB. Au. 1,42 g. EBC-. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 224
Philip V (1700-1746). 1 escudo. 1734/3. México. MF. (Cal-1746). Au. 3,36 g. Overdate. Some original luster remaining. Very rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 1 escudo. 1734/3. México. MF. (Cal-1746). Au. 3,36 g. Sobrefecha. Parte de brillo original. Muy rara. MBC/MBC+. Est...500,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 55
Lucretius. L. Lucretius Trio. Denarius. 76 BC. Rome. (Ffc-824). (Craw-390/2). (Cal-911). Anv.: Laureate head of Neptune right, trident and number III behind. Rev.: Winged Genius on dolphin right, L. LVCRETI./ TRIO below. Ag. 3,66 g. A good sample. Scarce in this grade. XF/AU. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lucretia. L. Lucretius Trio. Denario. 76 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-824). (Craw-390/2). (Cal-911). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Neptuno a derecha, detrás: tridente y número III. Rev.: Cupido montado en un delfín a derecha, debajo: L. LVCRETI./ TRIO. Ag. 3,66 g. Buen ejemplar. Escasa así. EBC/EBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 202
Charles II (1665-1700). 4 reales. 1683. Segovia. BR. (Cal-558). Ag. 13,22 g. Aqueduct with three arches. Gorgeous old cabinet patina. XF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos II (1665-1700). 4 reales. 1683. Segovia. BR. (Cal-558). Ag. 13,22 g. Acueducto de 3 arcos. Preciosa pátina de monetario. EBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 48
Cornelius. L. Cornelius Sylla Félix, imperator. Denarius. 81 BC. (Ffc-629). (Craw-375/2). (Cal-488). Anv.: Head of Venus right. Rev.: Q. (quaestor) below, double cornucopiae. Ag. 3,74 g. Pleasant color and appearence. Some original luster remaining. AU/XF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cornelia. L. Cornelius Sylla Félix, imperator. Denario. 81 a.C. Acuñaciones orientales. (Ffc-629). (Craw-375/2). (Cal-488). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha. Rev.: Doble cuerno de la abundancia, debajo: Q. (quaestor). Ag. 3,74 g. Parte de brillo original. Precioso ejemplar. EBC+/EBC. Est...350,00.