Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2021-06-09

# Items: 374

Total starting: 317380

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 195
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 escudo. 1652/22. Segovia. BR (Bernardo de Pedrera) and A (Esteban de Pedrera). (Cal-1738, plate coin). (Tauler-898, plate coin). Au. 3,26 g. Beautiful. Original luster. Only one example known. Slabbed by NGC as MS 64. "Top Pop". NGC-MS. Est...25000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 escudo. 1652/22. Segovia. BR (Bernardo de Pedrera) y A (Esteban de Pedrera). (Cal-1738, mismo ejemplar). (Tauler-898, mismo ejemplar). Au. 3,26 g. Bellísima. Brillo original. Parece una prueba. Única conocida. Encapsulada por NGC como MS64. ("Top Pop"). NGC-MS. Est...25000,00.

Here you can find the VIDEO tour
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 222
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1706. Potosí. Y. (Cal-1523). (Lazaro-322). Ag. 27,18 g. Heart Cut. Of the highest rarity. According to Lázaro, only 3 specimens known. Plugged hole. Slabbed by NGC as XF DETAILS. These "Royal" coins are probably associated with the Sacred Heart of Jesus, which started in France at the beginning of the 18th century and Philip V was devoted. It spread to South America, and therefore we can suppose that these coins were made as votive offerings of thanks or requests for favours to the Sacred Heart.
This would explain the hole in the flan, possibly to be hung as a medal or sewn to a mantle. The dies used are the same as those of the "Royal" mintages.
The rarity is extreme, according to Sedwick no more than 35 specimens of this "Heart Cut" type are known, and according to Lázaro no more than 3 examples minted in 1706 like the one offered in this auction are known. VF. Est...25000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1706. Potosí. Y. (Cal-1523). (Lázaro-322). Ag. 27,18 g. Tipo "Corazón". Agujero tapado. Extremadamente rara, según Lázaro, no más de 3 ejemplares conocidos. Encapsulada por NGC como XF Details HEART CUT.
Estas acuñaciones "galanas" están probablemente relacionadas con el Sagrado Corazón de Jesús, iniciado en Francia a principios del Siglo XVIII y de la que Felipe V era devoto. Se extendió por América del Sur, y por ello podemos suponer que estas acuñaciones se realizaron como exvotos de agradecimiento o súplica de favores al Sagrado Corazón.
Esto explicaría la razón del agujero que presentan en el cospel, posiblemente para colgarse como medalla o estar cosido a un manto. Los cuños utilizados son los mismos que las acuñaciones tipo "Royal o de Presentación". Su rareza es extrema, según Sedwick no se conocen mas de 35 reales de a 8 tipo "Corazón", y según Lázaro no existen más de 3 ejemplares acuñados en 1706 como el que ofrecemos en esta subasta. MBC. Est...25000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 97
Lucius Verus. Aureus. 164 AD. Rome. (Ric M. Aurelius-525). (Cal-2177, same dies). (Ch-247 var). Anv.: L VERVS AVG ARMENIACVS. Draped and laureate bust right. Rev.: TR P IIII · IMP II COS II. Semi-naked Victory standing right, placing a shield with the inscription VIC / AVG on a palm tree. Au. 7,30 g. Pleasant color and appearence. Superb, one of the best specimens known. Virtually as struck and almost fleur de coin. Ex Numismatica Ars Classica 95 (10/2016), lot 291. Ex Kunker 100 (6/2005), lot 66. Mint state. Est...18000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lucio Vero. Áureo. 164 d.C. Roma. (RIC M. Aurelius-525). (Cal-2177, mismos cuños). (Ch-247 variante). Anv.: L VERVS AVG ARMENIACVS. Busto drapeado y laureado a derecha. Rev.: TR P IIII · IMP II COS II. Victoria semidesnuda en pie a derecha colocando en una palmera un escudo con la inscripción VIC / AVG. Au. 7,30 g. Excepcional, uno de los mejores ejemplares conocidos. Bellísima. Ex Numismatica Ars Classica 95 (10/2016), lote 291. Ex Kunker 100 (6/2005), lote 66. SC. Est...18000,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 229
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1707. Lima. H. (Cal-2113). (Tauler-227). (Km-38.1). Au. 26,92 g. Legend ISPANIA. A few specimens known. Sharply struck. Very rare. XF. Est...8000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1707. Lima. H. (Cal-2113). (Tauler-227). (Km-38.1). Au. 26,92 g. Leyenda de anverso ISPANIA. Ligera doble acuñación y leyendas casi completas. Pocos ejemplares conocidos. EBC. Est...8000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 359
Costa Rica. 4 escudos. 1837. San José. CR-E. (Kr. 29, as "rare" without price). (Fried-unlisted). Au. Radiant six-pointed star stamped upon a Central American Republic 4 Escudos dated 1837 CR-E. Extremely rare (just over a half dozen known examples, it is believed). Slabbed by NGC as XF40. NGC-XF. Est...15000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Costa Rica. 4 escudos. 1837. San José. CR-E. (Kr. 29, la reseña como "rare" sin precio). (Fried-no cita). Au. Contramarca estrella de seis puntas estampada sobre un 4 Escudos de la República Centroamericana fechado en 1837 CR-E. Extremadamente rara (se cree que sólo se conocen algo más de media docena de ejemplares). (De Mey 466) sobre una pieza de 1837. Muy rara. Encapsulada por NGC como XF40. NGC-XF. Est...15000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 368
Great Britain. Charles II. 5 guineas. 1673. London. (S-3328). (Fried-281). Au. 41,48 g. VICESIMO QVINTO on edge. Very rare. Slabbed by NGC as XF40. NGC-XF. Est...5000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gran Bretaña. Charles II. 5 guineas. 1673. Londres. (S-3328). (Fried-281). Au. 41,48 g. VICESIMO QVINTO en el canto. Golpecitos en el canto. Muy rara. Encapsulada por NGC como XF40. NGC-XF. Est...5000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 216
Philip V (1700-1746). 4 reales. 1739. Lima. V. (Cal-1022, plate coin). (Km-unlisted). Ag. 13,28 g. Well-struck with toned fields, no hole, well centered, really a choice Royal for any denomination or mint or period, let alone for the very rare Lima 4R Philip V type, of which this is the last known date anyway. Slabbed by NGC as VF35. ("Top Pop"). NGC-VF. Est...15000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 4 reales. 1739. Lima. V. (Cal-1022, mismo ejemplar). (Km-no cita). Ag. 13,28 g. Tipo "Royal". Preciosa acuñación sin agujero. Bien centrada y con pátina de monetario. Ésta es la última fecha conocida. Mismo ejemplar fotografíado en la edición Calicó 2019. Rarísima, pocos ejemplares conocidos. Encapsulada por NGC como VF35. ("Top Pop"). NGC-VF. Est...15000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 284
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1794. Guatemala. M. (Cal-1585). Au. 27,06 g. Magnificent piece. It retains some luster. Very rare. Slabbed by NGC as AU 58. Est...9000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1794. Guatemala. M. (Cal-1585). Au. 27,06 g. Muy buen ejemplar. Magnífico. Restos de brillo original. Muy rara. Encapsulada por NGC como AU58. ("Top Pop"). Est...9000,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 230
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1746/5. Lima. V. (Cal-2165). (Tauler-347, plate coin). Au. Decorated with stars, in our opinion, it was minted before the famous "rain of stars" that preceded the earthquake that devastated Lima and the Port of Callao on 28 October 1746. Encapsulated by NGC as AU55. Beautiful mintage. Very rare (Tauler's note: Sedwick describes this piece as 1746/5, but in '45 no ounces were decorated with stars). NGC-AU. Est...6000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1746/5. Lima. V. (Cal-2165). (Tauler-347, mismo ejemplar). Au. Puntuación con estrellas, según Tauler, se debe a que fue acuñada antes de la famosa "lluvia de estrellas" que precedieron al terremoto que asoló Lima y el Puerto del Callao el 28 de Octubre del 1746. Encapsulada por NGC como AU55. Preciosa acuñación. Muy rara (Nota de Tauler: Sedwick toma esta onza como 1746/5, pero en el 45 ninguna onza se decoró con estrellas). NGC-AU. Est...6000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 93
Antoninus Pius. Aureus. 145-161 AD. Rome. (Spink-4034). (Ric-158). (Cal-1460). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS IIII. Laureate bust right. Rev.: No legend. Minerva with Victory and spear, resting on shield. Au. 7,34 g. Anepigraph on reverse. Pleasant color and appearence. Very rare, even more in this grade. AU. Est...15000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Antonino Pío. Áureo. 145-161 d.C. Roma. (Spink-4034). (Ric-158). (Cal-1460). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS IIII. Busto laureado a izquierda. Rev.: Anepígrafa. Minerva con Victoria y lanza, apoyada sobre escudo. Au. 7,34 g. Precioso ejemplar. Muy rara. EBC+. Est...15000,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 208
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 escudos. 1699. Sevilla. M. (Cal-1060). (Cal-201). Au. 26,88 g. Without escutcheon of Portugal. Very rare. VF. Est...4000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 escudos. 1699. Sevilla. M. (Cal-1060). (Cal-201). Au. 26,88 g. Sin escusón de Portugal. Muy rara. MBC. Est...4000,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 213
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1709/8. Lima. M/H. (Cal-692). Ag. 6,44 g. Royal cob. Two dates (clear 9/8 below cross), three assayers, nicely toned. Second known specimen, this one is the best preserved and without a hole. Absolutely rare. Encapsulada por NGC como VF35 ROYAL COINAGE. ("Top Pop"). NGC-VF. Est...4500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1709/8. Lima. M/H. (Cal-692). Ag. 6,44 g. Tipo "Royal". Sobrefecha y ensayador rectificado sólamente en anverso. Precioso tono. Sin agujero. Segundo ejemplar conocido, siendo éste el mejor conservado y sin agujero. Rarísima. Encapsulada por NGC como VF35 ROYAL COINAGE. ("Top Pop"). NGC-VF. Est...4500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 249
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1750. Lima. R. (Cal-763). (Tauler-576 similar). (Km-47). Au. Date on obverse and reverse. Part of the king´s name visible. Slabbed by NGC as AU 55. Rare. NGC-AU. Est...5000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1750. Lima. R. (Cal-763). (Tauler-576 similar). (Km-47). Au. Fecha en anverso y reverso. Visible parte del nombre del rey (...)DVS VI. Encapsulada por NGC como AU55. Rara. NGC-AU. Est...5000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 137
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Pedro I (1350-1368). Dobla of 35 maravedis. Sevilla. (Bautista-512.2 var). (Tauler-76 var). Anv.: + PETRVS: DEI: GRA REX CASTELLE: ELEG. Rev.: +PETRS: GRA: REX CASTELLE: ELEGIONI. Au. 4,53 g. S in fourth quarter. Dress decorated by roundel. Variety legend on reverse with PETRS instead of PETRVS. Rare. AU. Est...4000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Castilla y León. Pedro I (1350-1368). Dobla de 35 maravedís. Sevilla. (Bautista-512.2 var). (Tauler-76 var). Anv.: + PETRVS: DEI: GRA REX CASTELLE: ELEG. Rev.: +PETRS: GRA: REX CASTELLE: ELEGIONI. Au. 4,53 g. S en cuarto cuartel. Vestido adornado con un roel. Variante de leyenda en reverso con PETRS en lugar de PETRVS. Bellísima. Rara. EBC+. Est...4000,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 81
Augustus. Aureus. 2 BC - AD 12. Lugdunum. (Ric-206). (Bmcre-515). (Cal-176). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI F PATER PATRIAE, laureate head right. Rev.: AVGVSTI F COS DESIG PRINC IVVENT, Gaius and Lucius Caesars standing facing, two shields and two spears between them; above simpulum and lituus; CL CAESARES in exergue. Au. 7,95 g. Faint scratches. Full legends. Rare. Ex Chaves Collection. Almost XF. Est...6000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Áureo. 2 a.C.-12 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-206). (Bmcre-515). (Cal-176). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI F PATER PATRIAE, Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha . Rev.: AVGVSTI F COS DESIG PRINC IVVENT, Cayo y Lucio César de pie de frente, en medio sendos escudos. Arriba símpulo y lituo CL CAESARES en exergo. Au. 7,95 g. Leves arañazos. Leyendas completas. Rara. Ex Colección Chaves. EBC-. Est...6000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 84
Tiberius. Aureus. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-27 var). (Cal-305). (Ch-15). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS Laureate head right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM Pax-Livia figure seated r. on chair with ornamented legs, holding long vertical sceptre and branch. Au. 7,86 g. Fine style. Some luster. Ex Numismatica Ars Classica NAC 72 (2013), lot 587. XF. Est...7500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tiberio. Áureo. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-27 var). (Cal-305). (Ch-15). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM Pax-Livia sentada a la derecha en una silla con patas ornamentadas, sosteniendo un largo cetro vertical y una rama. Au. 7,86 g. Fino estilo. Restos de brillo original. Ex Numismatica Ars Classica NAC 72 (2013), lot 587. EBC. Est...7500,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 234
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1701. Sevilla. M. (Cal-2267). (Cal onza-465). Au. 26,93 g. Mintmark, value and assayer on reverse. "Cross" type. Reddish patina. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...4000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1701. Sevilla. M. (Cal-2267). (Cal onza-465). Au. 26,93 g. Tipo "Cruz". 8-M/S-8. Ceca, valor y ensayador en reverso. Florones en lugar de puntos en la separación de la leyenda. Pátina rojiza. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...4000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 247
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 1 escudo. 1751. Lima. J. (Cal-598). Au. 3,35 g. Very rare, even more in this grade. Minimal planchet flaw on reverse. XF. Est...3000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 1 escudo. 1751. Lima. J. (Cal-598). Au. 3,35 g. Mínima hojita en reverso. Muy buen ejemplar. Muy rara, todavía más en esta conservación. EBC. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 91
Trajan. Aureus. 114-115 AD. Rome. (Ric-336 var). (Cal-1065). (Bmcre-533). Anv.: IMP CAES NER TRAIANO OPTIMO AVG GER DAC, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: P M TR P COS VI P P SPQR, Jupiter standing left, naked except for cloak draped from shoulders, holding sceptre in left hand, and thunderbolt in right, protecting Trajan, togate, standing to lower left, holding laurel branch in right hand. Au. 7,18 g. Faint scratches. It retains some original luster on obverse. Rare. XF. Est...4200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Trajano. Áureo. 114-115 d.C. Roma. (Ric-336 var). (Cal-1065). (Bmcre-533). Anv.: IMP CAES NER TRAIANO OPTIMO AVG GER DAC. Busto laureado y revestido a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS VI P P SPQR. Júpiter de pie a la izquierda, desnudo excepto por el manto que le cubre los hombros, sosteniendo un cetro en la mano izquierda y un rayo en la derecha, protegiendo a Trajano, togado, de pie abajo a la izquierda, sosteniendo una rama de laurel en la mano derecha. Au. 7,18 g. Leves arañazos. Restos de brillo original en anverso. Rara. EBC. Est...4200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 100
Elagabalus. Aureus. 218-222 AD. Rome. (Ric-37). (Bmc-240). (Cal-3015). Anv.: IMP ANTONINVS PIVS SVG. Laureate and draped bust right. Rev.: P M TR P IIII COS III P P. Sun standing left, head turned backwards, his right hand raised and a whip, in the field to the left a star. Au. 6,28 g. Very well-centered struck. Very rare. Ex Chaves Collection. Choice VF. Est...6500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Eliogábalo. Áureo. 218-222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-37). (Bmc-240). (Cal-3015). Anv.: IMP ANTONINVS PIVS SVG. Busto laureado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P IIII COS III P P. Sol de pie a la izquierda, con la cabeza girada hacia atrás, con su mano derecha levantada y un látigo, en el campo a la izquierda una estrella. Au. 6,28 g. Acuñación muy bien centrada. Muy rara. Ex Colección Chaves. MBC+. Est...6500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 268
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1773/2. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1957). (Cal onza-721). Au. 27,03 g. Pleasant color and appearence. Plenty of original luster. Very rare in this grade. Slabbed by NGC as MS 61. Est...7500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1773/2. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1957). (Cal onza-721). Au. 27,03 g. Precioso ejemplar. Pleno brillo original. Muy rara con esta presentación. Encapsulada por NGC como MS61. Est...7500,00.