Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2021-06-09

# Items: 374

Total starting: 317380

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 159
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1 real. Cuenca. (Cal-335). (Lf-C3.0.2). Ag. 3,37 g. Without marks on obverse. Gothic "C" and bowl on reverse. Before the Pragmatica. Rare. Almost XF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1 real. Cuenca. (Cal-335). (Lf-C3.0.2). Ag. 3,37 g. Anterior a la Pragmática. Escudos más grandes y terminados en pico. Sin marcas en anverso, con C gótica y cuenco al los lados del escudo del reverso. Rara. EBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 317
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 80 reales. 1822. Madrid. SR. (Cal-1641). Au. 6,74 g. "Cabezon" type. Delicate patina. Original luster. XF/AU. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 80 reales. 1822. Madrid. SR. (Cal-1641). Au. 6,74 g. Tipo "Cabezón". Suave pátina. Brillo original. EBC/EBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 277
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1796. Lima. IJ. (Cal-913). Ag. 27,20 g. Original luster. Rare in this grade. AU. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1796. Lima. IJ. (Cal-913). Ag. 27,20 g. Brillo original. Rara en esta conservación. EBC+. Est...300,00.

Here you can find the VIDEO tour
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 86
Vespasian. Denarius. 74 AD. Rome. (Ric-684). (Rsc-390). (Bmcre-146). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESP AVG, laureate head right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, winged caduceus . Ag. 3,50 g. Original luster. Magnificent piece. AU/Almost MS. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Vespasiano. Denario. 74 d.C. Roma. (Ric-684). (Rsc-390). (Bmcre-146). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESP AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Caduceo alado. Ag. 3,50 g. Conserva gran parte del brillo original. Magnífico ejemplar. EBC+/SC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 161
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1 real. Toledo. (Cal-451). Ag. 3,34 g. Before the Pragmatica. Shield flanked by dots. Sligthly iridiscent tone. Rare. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1 real. Toledo. (Cal-451). Ag. 3,34 g. Anterior a la Pragmática. Escudo flanqueado por puntos. Ligero tono iridescente. Rara. MBC+. Est...400,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 87
Titus. Denarius. 80 AD. Rome. (Spink-2513). (Ric-119). (Seaby-316). Rev.: TR P IX IMP XV COS VIII P P. Winged thunderbolt on draped table. Ag. 3,52 g. Tone. Scarce. XF/Almost XF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tito. Denario. 80 d.C. Roma. (Spink-2513). (Ric-119). (Seaby-316). Rev.: TR P IX IMP XV COS VIII P P. Rayo alado sobre mesa drapeada. Ag. 3,52 g. Tono. Escasa. EBC/EBC-. Est...400,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 51
Didius. Titus Didius, Imperator y P.Fonteius Capito. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-678). (Craw-429/2a). (Cal-541). Anv.: P. FONTEIVS CAPITO III VIR. CONCORDIA., diademed and veiled head Of Concord right. Rev.: A view of the Villa Publica, gates at side of columns, T. DIDI., on left, IMP., below, VIL. PVB on right. Ag. 3,61 g. Rare. Almost XF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Didia. Titus Didius, Imperator y P.Fonteius Capito. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-678). (Craw-429/2a). (Cal-541). Anv.: Cabeza diademada y velada de la Concordia a derecha, P. FONTEIVS CAPITO III VIR. CONCORDIA. Rev.: La "Villa Publica" representada desde la fachada y con dos pisos de columnas con puertas a ambos lados y arcos, a izq: T. DIDI, debajo: IMP., a der: VIL. PVB. Ag. 3,61 g. Buen ejemplar. Rara. EBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 340
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 4 pesos. 1862. Manila. (Cal-854). Au. 6,73 g. It retains some minor luster. XF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Isabel II (1833-1868). 4 pesos. 1862. Manila. (Cal-854). Au. 6,73 g. Restos de brillo original. EBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 104
Pupienus. Antoninianus. 238 AD. Rome. (Ric-10b). (Bmc-87). Anv.:  IMP CAES PVPIEN MAXIMVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: CARITAS MVTVA AVGG, clasped hands. Ag. 5,02 g. Well struck on a full, broad flan. An exceptional example . AU. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Pupieno. Antoniniano. 238 d.C. Roma. (Ric-10b). (Bmc-87). Anv.:  IMP CAES PVPIEN MAXIMVS AVG, Busto radiado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: CARITAS MVTVA AVGG, Manos saludándose. Ag. 5,02 g. Flan grande. Restos de brillo original. EBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 369
Great Britain. Vernon Admiral. Medal. 1741. Anv.: THE PRIDE OF SPAIN HUMBLED BY Ad VERNON. Admiral Vernon with hat to the left with outstretched hand under inscription: DOM BLASS, receiving the sword of the defeated admiral Blas de Lezo kneeling in front of him; Sir Chaloner Ogle behind holding scepter. In exergue AND Sr CHAL OGLE. Rev.: THEY TOOK CARTHAGENA APRIL 1741. Scene of the capture of Cartagena. Ae. 15,37 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gran Bretaña. Almirante Vernon. Medalla. 1741. Anv.: THE PRIDE OF SPAIN HUMBLED BY Ad VERNON. Almirante Vernon con sombrero a la izquierda con mano extendida bajo inscripción: DOM BLASS, recibiendo la espada del almirante derrotado Blas de Lezo arrodillado frente a el; Sir Chaloner Ogle detrás sosteniendo cetro. En exergo AND Sr CHAL OGLE. Rev.: THEY TOOK CARTHAGENA APRIL 1741. Escena de la toma de Cartagena. Ae. 15,37 g. 38mm. Escasa. MBC+. Est...600,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 146
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Enrique II (1368-1379). 1 real. Coruña. (Bautista-556). (Abm-404). Anv.: + DOMINVS: MICHI: ADIVTOR: ET: EGO: DI/SPICIAM: INIMICOS: MEOS. Rev.: + ENRICVS: REX: CASTELLE: E LEGIONIS. Ag. 3,46 g. Scallop. Light double strike. Tone. Very rare. XF/Almost XF. Est...700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique II (1368-1379). 1 real. Coruña. (Bautista-556). (Abm-404). Anv.: + DOMINVS: MICHI: ADIVTOR: ET: EGO: DI/SPICIAM: INIMICOS: MEOS. Rev.: + ENRICVS: REX: CASTELLE: E LEGIONIS. Ag. 3,46 g. Venera en reverso. Ligera doble acuñación en reverso. Tono. Rara. EBC/EBC-. Est...700,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 127
The Crown of Aragon. Jaime II (1291-1327). Croat. Barcelona. (Badia-115). (Cru-unlisted). (Cru C.G-2156c). Ag. 3,23 g. 5-petalled flowers. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Scarce in this grade. Ex Ramon Muntaner Collection 24/04/2014, lot 326. XF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Corona de Aragón. Jaime II (1291-1327). Croat. Barcelona. (Badia 115). (Cru-no cita). (Cru C.G-2156c). Ag. 3,23 g. Flores de cinco pétalos en el vestido. Preciosa pátina de monetario. Escasa así. Ex Colección Ramón Muntaner 24/04/2014, lote 326. EBC. Est...350,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 106
Diva Mariniana. Antoninianus. 254-256 AD. Rome. (Ric-3). (Rsc-2). Anv.: DIVAE MARINIANAE, diademed, veiled and draped bust right, set on crescent. Rev.: CONSECRATIO, peacock in splendour looking left. Ag. 4,97 g. Original luster. Gorgeous specimen. Very rare in this grade. Almost MS/Mint state. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Diva Mariniana. Antoniniano. 254-256 d.C. Roma. (Ric-3). (Rsc-2). Anv.: DIVAE MARINIANAE. Busto con diadema, velo y drapeado a derecha, sobre creciente. Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Pavo real en esplendor de frente, mirando a izquierda. Ag. 4,97 g. Brillo original. Bellísima. Muy rara en esta conservación. SC-/SC. Est...500,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 25
Kingdom of Macedon. Alexander III, "The Great". Tetradrachm. 310-301 BC. Lampsakos. (Price-1398 similar). (Müller-1191 similar). Anv.: Head of Herakles on the right covered with lion skin. Rev.: Zeus seated left with sceptre and eagle, before greek letters. Ag. 16,81 g. Slight deposits. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Macedonia. Alejandro III Magno. Tetradracma. 310-301 a.C. Lampsakos. (Price-1398 similar). (Müller-1191 similar). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a derecha recubierta con piel de león. Rev.: Zeus sentado a izquierda con cetro y águila, delante letras. Ag. 16,81 g. Leves depósitos en anverso. EBC-/MBC+. Est...300,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 243
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1759. México. MM. (Cal-495). Ag. 26,98 g. Beautiful old cabinet patina. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1759. México. MM. (Cal-495). Ag. 26,98 g. Bonita pátina de monetario. EBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 24
Kingdom of Macedon. Alexander III, "The Great". Tetradrachm. 322-320 BC. Amphipolis. (Price-115). Anv.: Head of Herakles on the right covered with lion skin. Rev.: Zeus seated on left with sceptre and eagle, in front tripod. Ag. 17,07 g. Almost XF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Macedonia. Alejandro III Magno. Tetradracma. 322-320 a.C. Amphipolis. (Price-115). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a derecha recubierta con piel de león. Rev.: Zeus sentado a izquierda con cetro y águila, delante trípode. Ag. 17,07 g. EBC-. Est...400,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 263
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1776. Potosí. (Cal-1173). Ag. 26,83 g. Original luster on reverse. Scarce in this grade. Almost XF/XF. Est...450,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1776. Potosí. (Cal-1173). Ag. 26,83 g. Brillo original en reverso. Escasa en esta conservación. EBC-/EBC. Est...450,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 108
Diocletian. Argenteus. 295-296 AD. Nicomedia. (Ric-25a). (Rsc-492b). Anv.: DIOCLETIANVS AVG, Laureate bust right. Rev.: VICTORIAE SARMATICAE. Camp gate with five rows, double doors thrown open; star above arch four turrets on top; SMNΓ in exergue . Ag. 3,18 g. Nice patina. XF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Diocleciano. Argenteo. 295-296 d.C. Nicomedia. (Ric-25a). (Rsc-492b). Anv.: DIOCLETIANVS AVG. Cabea laureada a derecha. Rev.: VICTORIAE SARMATICAE. Puerta de campamento con 5 filas de sillares, puertas dobles abiertas con estrella encima del arco y cuatro almenas en la parte superior. En exergo SMNΓ. Ag. 3,18 g. Bonita pátina. EBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 342
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 4 pesos. 1868/58. Manila. (Cal-865). Au. 6,72 g. Small planchet flaws on obverse. Minor nicks. Overdate. Original luster. XF/AU. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Isabel II (1833-1868). 4 pesos. 1868/58. Manila. (Cal-865). Au. 6,72 g. Sobrefecha. Hojitas en anverso y mínimos golpecitos. Brillo original. EBC/EBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 178
Philip II (1556-1598). 1/2 real. 1592. Valladolid. F. (Cal-unlisted). Ag. 1,69 g. Date below the monogam. Unlisted variety. VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1/2 real. 1592. Valladolid. F. (Cal-no cita). Ag. 1,69 g. Fecha bajo el monograma. Variante inédita. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 281
Charles IV (1788-1808). 2 escudos. 1805. Madrid. FA. (Cal-1312). Au. 6,74 g. Escasa así. Ex Aureo & Calico Selección 2019, lote 334. AU. Est...320,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 2 escudos. 1805. Madrid. FA. (Cal-1312). Au. 6,74 g. Escasa así. Ex Aureo & Calicó Selección 2019, lote 334. EBC+. Est...320,00.