Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Fecha: 2021-06-09

# Objetos: 374

Total salida: 317380

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 61
Plaetorius. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denarius. 69 BC. Rome. (Ffc-973). (Craw-405/3b). (Cal-1107a). Anv.: Young male head (Bonus Eventus) right, letter A behind. Rev.: Caduceus between M. PLAETORI. and CEST. EX. S.C. Ag. 3,92 g. A good sample. XF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Plaetoria. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denario. 69 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-973). (Craw-405/3b). (Cal-1107a). Anv.: Cabeza de Bunus Eventus joven a derecha, detrás: letra A. Rev.: Caduceo alado, a derecha: PLAETORI., a izquierda CEST. EX. S.C. Ag. 3,92 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...300,00.

Here you can find the VIDEO tour
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 26
Kingdom of Macedon. Alexander III, "The Great". Tetradrachm. 125-70 BC. Odessos. (Price-1181). (Müller-419). Anv.: Head of Herakles on the right covered with lion skin. Rev.: Zeus seated left with sceptre and eagle, in front OE and below monogram. Ag. 16,20 g. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Macedonia. Alejandro III Magno. Tetradracma. 125-70 a.C. Odessos. (Price-1181). (Müller-419). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a derecha recubierta con piel de león. Rev.: Zeus sentado a izquierda con cetro y águila, delante OE y debajo monograma. Ag. 16,20 g. MBC+. Est...300,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 246
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 1/2 escudo. 1753. Sevilla. PJ. (Cal-576). Au. 1,81 g. A good sample. AU. Est...320,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 1/2 escudo. 1753. Sevilla. PJ. (Cal-576). Au. 1,81 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC+. Est...320,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 305
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1816. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1270). Ag. 27,08 g. Gorgeous old cabinet patina. XF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1816. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1270). Ag. 27,08 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario. EBC. Est...350,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 187
Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. 1652/22. Segovia. BR. (Cal-960). Ag. 6,65 g. Scracht on reverse. Beautiful tone. Rare in this condition. Ex Aureo 28/09/1993, nº 697. AU. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. 1652/22. Segovia. BR. (Cal-960). Ag. 6,65 g. Rayita en reverso. Preciosa pátina. Rara así. Ex Áureo 28/09/1993, nº 697. EBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 6
Caria. Kaunos. Drachm. 166-150 BC. Ktetos magistrate. (Sng von Aulock-8102). Anv.: Laureate head of Zeus right. Rev.: Winged thunderbolt; KTH-TOΣ top, monograms K-XA and lyre bottom left. Ag. 2,89 g. A good sample. XF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Caria. Kaunos. Dracma. 166-150 a.C. Magistrado Ktetos. (Sng von Aulock-8102). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Zeus a derecha. Rev.: Rayo alado; arriba KTH-TOΣ, monogramas K-XA y lira abajo a la izquierda. Ag. 2,89 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 258
Charles III (1759-1788). 4 reales. 1761. Sevilla. JV. (Cal-977). Ag. 13,31 g. Minor surface rust. Some original luster remaining. Rare. XF/Almost XF. Est...450,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 4 reales. 1761. Sevilla. JV. (Cal-977). Ag. 13,31 g. Ligeras oxidaciones superficiales. Parte de brillo original. Rara. EBC/EBC-. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 60
Petillus. Petillus Capitolinus. Denarius. 43 BC. Rome. (Ffc-962). (Craw-487/2b). (Cal-1066). Anv.: PETILLIVS. above, CAPITOLINVS below eagle on thunderbolt. Rev.: Temple of six columns, the pediment ornamented with armed figures. S. F. at sides of temple. Ag. 4,11 g. Attractive. Almost XF/XF. Est...450,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Petillia. Petillus Capitolinus. Denario. 43 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-962). (Craw-487/2b). (Cal-1066). Anv.: Águila a derecha, sobre haz de rayos,encima: PETILLIVS., debajo: CAPITOLINVS. Rev.: Templo hexástilo, en el campo a izquierda: S., a derecha: F. Ag. 4,11 g. Atractiva. EBC-/EBC. Est...450,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 8
Cilicia. Pharnabazos. Stater. 380-379 BC. Tarsos. (McClean-5917). (Sng von Aulock-5917). Anv.: Head of Arethusa facing slightly left; dolphin to lower left. Rev.: Helmeted and bearded male head (Ares?) left.. Ag. 10,40 g. Soft tone. Almost XF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cilicia. Pharnabazos. Estátera. 380-379 a.C. Tarsos. (McClean-5917). (Sng von Aulock-5917). Anv.: Cabeza de Arethusa mirando ligeramente a izquierda; delfín en la parte inferior izquierda. Rev.: Cabeza masculina con casco y barba (Ares?) a izquierda. Ag. 10,40 g. Suave tono. EBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 7
Caria. Mylasa. 1/48 stater. Century VI BC. (SNG Kayhan-925/927). (SNG von Aulock-7795/7796). Anv.: Facing lion's head. Rev.: Scorpion within incuse square. Au. 0,30 g. Rare. Choice VF/XF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Caria. Mylasa. 1/48 estátera. Siglo VI A.C. (SNG Kayhan-925/927). (SNG von Aulock-7795/7796). Anv.: Cabeza de león de frente. Rev.: Escorpión dentro de cuadrado incuso. Au. 0,30 g. Rara. MBC+/EBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 147
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Enrique III (1390-1406). 1 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-759.2). (Abm-585). Anv.: + DOMINVS: MICHI: ADIVTOR: ETEGO: D/ISPICIAM: INIMICOS: ME. Rev.: + ENRICVS: DEI: GRACIA: REX: CASTE. Ag. 3,47 g. EN small. Scarce. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique III (1390-1406). 1 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-759.2). (Abm-585). Anv.: + DOMINVS: MICHI: ADIVTOR: ETEGO: D/ISPICIAM: INIMICOS: ME. Rev.: + ENRICVS: DEI: GRACIA: REX: CASTE. Ag. 3,47 g. EN de tamaño más pequeño. Escasa. EBC-/MBC+. Est...400,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 50
Didius. Titus Didius. Denarius. 112-113 BC. Uncertain mint. (Ffc-675). (Craw-294/1). (Cal-539). Anv.: Head of Roma right, monogram of ROMA behind. X below. Rev.: Two soldiers fighting, one is attacking with a whip and the other defending with a sword. (T.) DEIDI in exergue. Ag. 3,83 g. Faint scratches. Rare. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Didia. Titus Didius. Denario. 112-113 a.C. Acuñación incierta. (Ffc-675). (Craw-294/1). (Cal-539). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, debajo del cuello: X, detrás: ROMA en monograma. Rev.: Dos gladiadores luchando, en el exergo: (T.) DEIDI. Ag. 3,83 g. Leves roces. Buen ejemplar. Rara. EBC-/MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 113
Basilius I. Miliaresion. 868-879 AD. Constantinople. (Sear-1708). Anv.: IhSUS XRISTUS NICA. Crux Potens on three steps, Globus below; all within triple border of dots. Rev.: + bASI / LIOS CE / CONSTAN / TIN’ PISTV / bASILIS / ROMEO’ in six lines, all within triple border of dots. Ag. 2,83 g. Iridescent patina. AU. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Basilio I. Miliaresion. 868-879 d.C. Constantinopla. (Sear-1708). Anv.: IhSUS XRISTUS NICA. Crux Potens sobre tres escalones, Globo debajo; todo dentro de una triple orla de puntos. Rev.: + bASI / LIOS CE / CONSTAN / TIN’ PISTV / bASILIS / ROMEO’ en seis líneas, todas dentro de un triple borde de puntos. Ag. 2,83 g. Pátina iridiscente. EBC+. Est...600,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 144
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Enrique II (1368-1379). 1 real. Toledo. (Bautista-554). (Abm-407). Anv.: + DOMINVS: MICHI: ADIVTOR: ETEGO: DI/SPICIAM: INIMICOS: MEOS:. Rev.: + ENRICVS: REX: CASTELLE: ELEGIONIS: E . Ag. 3,43 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique II (1368-1379). 1 real. Toledo. (Bautista-554). (Abm-407). Anv.: + DOMINVS: MICHI: ADIVTOR: ETEGO: DI/SPICIAM: INIMICOS: MEOS:. Rev.: + ENRICVS: REX: CASTELLE: ELEGIONIS: E . Ag. 3,43 g. T en reverso. Escasa. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 36
Iltirta. Half unit. 200-20 BC. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1472). (Acip-1265). Anv.: Male head right, three dolphins around. Rev.: Horse right, crescent above, iberian legend ILTIRTA below. Ae. 7,43 g. Attractive specimen. AU/XF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Iltirta. Semis. 200-20 a.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1472). (Acip-1265). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Caballo a derecha, encima creciente, debajo leyenda ibérica ILTIRTA. Ae. 7,43 g. Atractivo ejemplar. EBC+/EBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 68
Titurius. L. Titurius L.f. Sabinas. Denarius. 89 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1153). (Craw-unlisted). Anv.: Head of Tatius right, (but different hairstyle and beard), SABIN behind, TA (monogram) before. Rev.: Two Roman soldiers, each bearing a woman in his aims, L. TITVRI in exergue. Ag. 3,65 g. Tone. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tituria. L. Titurius L.f. Sabinas. Denario. 89 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1153). (Craw-no cita). Anv.: Cabeza del rey Tatius a derecha, (con distintos barba y peinado), delante: TA. (en monograma), detrás: SABIN. Rev.: Dos guerreros romanos con dos sabinas en sus brazos, en el exergo: L. TITVRI. Ag. 3,65 g. Tono. EBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 16
Sicily. Panormos. Litra. 400-380 BC. (Jenkins-Punic p.75, 12). (Sng Ans-548). (Hgc-2, 1050). Anv.: Youthful male head left, small swastika behind. Rev.: Bearded, man-headed bull walking to left, head facing; Punic legend above. Ag. 0,56 g. Patina. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Sicilia. Panormos. Litra. 400-380 a.C. (Jenkins-Punic p.75, 12). (Sng Ans-548). (Hgc-2, 1050). Anv.: Cabeza masculina joven a izquierda, pequeña esvástica detrás. Rev.: Toro barbado con cabeza de hombre avanzando a izquierda, con cabeza mirando de frente, encima leyenda púnica. Ag. 0,56 g. Pátina. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 142
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Pedro I (1350-1368). 1 real. Coruña. (Bautista-529). (Abm-379). Anv.: + DOMINVS : MICHI : AIVTOR : ED EGO DIS / ✿ : PICIAM IMICOS MEOS. Rev.: + PETRVS : REX : CASTELLE : E LEGIONIS : ✿ . Ag. 3,39 g. Scallop. Rare. Choice VF. Est...420,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Castilla y León. Pedro I (1350-1368). 1 real. Coruña. (Bautista-529). (Abm-379). Anv.: + DOMINVS : MICHI : AIVTOR : ED EGO DIS / ✿ : PICIAM IMICOS MEOS. Rev.: + PETRVS : REX : CASTELLE : E LEGIONIS : ✿ . Ag. 3,39 g. Venera bajo el cuartelado. Rara. MBC+. Est...420,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 79
Augustus. Denarius. 8 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-21). (Ric-199). (Cal-849). Anv.: AVGVSTVS DIVI. F laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: C. CAES, above Caius Caesar galloping right, eagle between two standars behind, AVGVS. F in exergue. Ag. 3,44 g. Minor nick on obverse. Scarce. XF/Almost XF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 8 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-21). (Ric-199). (Cal-849). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. Rev.: Cayus Caesar galopando a derecha, detrás, dos insignias militares y águila legionaria, encima: C. CAES, en el exergo: AVGVS. F. Ag. 3,44 g. Roce en anverso. Escasa. EBC/EBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 59
Lutatius. Q. Lutatius Cerco. Denarius. 109-108 BC. (Ffc-828). (Craw-305/1). (Cal-914). Anv.: Head of Roma or young Mars right, ROMA., above, X behind, CERCO, before. Rev.: Q. LVTATI./ Q above galley, all in oak-wreath. Ag. 3,91 g. Slight striking defect. Original luster. AU. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lutatia. Q. Lutatius Cerco. Denario. 109-108 a.C. Sudeste de Italia. (Ffc-828). (Craw-305/1). (Cal-914). Anv.: Cabeza de Apolo o Marte a derecha, detrás: *, encima: ROMA., delante: CERCO. Rev.: Galera a derecha, en la proa, cabeza con casco, en la popa "acrostolium", todo rodeado por corona de laurel, encima: Q. LVTATI./ Q. Ag. 3,91 g. Pequeño defecto de acuñación. Brillo original . EBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 365
France. Louis XV. Écu au bandeau. 1766. Bayonne. L. (Gad-322). (Duplessy-1680). (Dav-1331). Ag. 29,31 g. Original luster. Attractive. Scarce in this grade. AU. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Francia. Louis XV. Écu au bandeau. 1766. Bayona. L. (Gad-322). (Duplessy-1680). (Dav-1331). Ag. 29,31 g. Brillo original. Atractiva y escasa en esta conservación. EBC+. Est...250,00.