Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Fecha: 2021-06-09

# Objetos: 374

Total salida: 317380

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 52
Fonteius. Mn. Fonteius C.F. Denarius. 85 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-717). (Craw-353/1a). (Cal-589). Anv.: Laureate head of Vejovis right, mongram (of ROMA?), below chin, thunderbolt below head. MN. FONTEI. C.F. (MN y NT interlace), behind. Rev.: Infant winged Genius seated on goat right, caps of the Dioscuri above, thyrsus below, all within laurel-wreath. Ag. 4,29 g. Centered struck. Tone. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fonteia. Mn. Fonteius C.F. Denario. 85 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-717). (Craw-353/1a). (Cal-589). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo Vejovis a derecha, debajo: haz de rayos, delante: ROMA en monograma, detrás: MN. FONTEI. C.F., (MN y NT entrelazadas). Rev.: Genio sobre cabra a derecha, encima los dos gorros de los Dioscuros, debajo un tirso, todo ello dentro de una corona de laurel. Ag. 4,29 g. Acuñación bien centrada. Tono. EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 306
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1809. México. TH. (Cal-1308). Ag. 26,87 g. Slight rust on obverse. Most of original luster. Attractive. Almost MS. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1809. México. TH. (Cal-1308). Ag. 26,87 g. Oxidaciones en el borde anverso. Gran parte de brillo original. Atractiva. SC-. Est...250,00.

Here you can find the VIDEO tour
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 215
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1722. Sevilla. J. (Cal-980). Ag. 5,92 g. Magnificent piece. Rare in this condition. Almost MS. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1722. Sevilla. J. (Cal-980). Ag. 5,92 g. Ligero exceso de metal en reverso. Magnífico ejemplar. Rara con esta presentación. SC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 199
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 patagon. 1634. Brussels. (Vti-1007). (Vanhoudt-645.BS). Ag. 28,01 g. Usual weakness part of the strike. Original luster. Very scarce in this grade. XF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 patagón. 1634. Bruselas. (Vti-1007). (Vanhoudt-645.BS). Ag. 28,01 g. Habituales vanos. Brillo original. Muy escasa en esta conservación. EBC. Est...300,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 43
Caecilius. Q. Caecilius Metellus Plus Scipio y M. Eppius. Denarius. 47-46 BC. Africa. (Ffc-217). (Craw-471/1). (Cal-292). Anv.: Head of Africa right, wearing elephant's skin, but head smaller, corn stalk and Q. METELL before, plough below, SCIPIO. IMP behind. Rev.: Hercules standing facing, EPPIVS on right, LEG. F.C., (Legatus flandum curavit) on Ieft. Ag. 3,93 g. Tone. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Caecilia. Q. Caecilius Metellus Plus Scipio y M. Eppius. Denario. 47-46 a.C. África. (Ffc-217). (Craw-471/1). (Cal-292). Anv.: Cabeza de Africa más pequeña a derecha, delante: espiga, debajo: arado, detrás: SCIPIO. IMP., delante: Q. METELL. Rev.: Hercules apoyándose sobre maza con piel de león,a izquierda: LEG. F.C., a derecha: EPPIVS. Ag. 3,93 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 273
Charles IV (1788-1808). 1/2 real. 1808. Potosí. PJ. (Cal-319). Ag. 1,70 g. wonderful rainbow toning. Original luster. Rare in this grade. Almost MS. Est...180,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 1/2 real. 1808. Potosí. PJ. (Cal-319). Ag. 1,70 g. Preciosa pátina. Brillo original. Muy bella. Rara así. SC-. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 107
Gallienus. Antoninianus. 253-254 AD. Rome. (Ric-131). Anv.: IMP C P LIC GALLIENVS AVG Radiate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG clasped hands. Ag. 3,53 g. Rarely encountered this good struck. It retains some minor luster. AU/Almost MS. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Galieno. Antoniniano. 253-254 d.C. Roma. (Ric-131). Anv.: IMP C P LIC GALLIENVS AVG. Busto radiado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG. Manos saludándose. Ag. 3,53 g. Restos de brillo original. Rara en esta buena acuñación. EBC+/SC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 46
Coelius. C. Coelius Caldus. Denarius. 51 BC. Rome. (Ffc-583). (Craw-437/1a). (Cal-450). Anv.: C. COEL. CALDVS., before head of the Consul C. Coelius Caldus right, COS., below, tablet inscribed: L . D. behind. Rev.: CALDVS IIIVIR. and round buckler before radiate head of Sol right; behind, oval buckler, on which thunderbolt. Ag. 3,07 g. Minor porosity and areas of weakness. From the collection of E.E. Clain-Stefanelli. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Coelia. C. Coelius Caldus. Denario. 51 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-583). (Craw-437/1a). (Cal-450). Anv.: Cabeza del cónsul C. Coelius Caldus a derecha,delante: C. COEL. CALDVS., debajo: COS., detrás sobre una tabla: L.D. Rev.: Cabeza radiada del Sol a derecha, debajo de la barbilla escudo redondo, detrás escudo ovalado con el dibujo de un rayo, delante: CALDVS III. VIR. Ag. 3,07 g. Plata algo porosa. Ex colección E.E. Clain-Stefanelli. Escasa. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 275
Charles IV (1788-1808). 4 reales. 1805. Madrid. FA. (Cal-787). Ag. 13,52 g. Attractive tone. Almost XF. Est...180,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 4 reales. 1805. Madrid. FA. (Cal-787). Ag. 13,52 g. Atractivo tono. EBC-. Est...180,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 265
Charles III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1764. Sevilla. VC. (Cal-1291). Au. 1,77 g. Attractive specimen. It retains some minor luster. AU. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1764. Sevilla. VC. (Cal-1291). Au. 1,77 g. Restos de brillo original. Atractivo ejemplar. EBC+. Est...250,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 58
Marcius. C. Marcius Philippus. Denarius. 56 BC. Rome. (Ffc-894). (Craw-425/1). (Cal-962). Anv.: ANCVS below diademed head of Ancus Marcius right, lituus behind. Rev.: PHILIPPVS behind equestrian statue right on an arcade of five arches within A.Q.V.A. MAR. (MAR monogram), flower below horses. Ag. 3,99 g. Soft tone. XF/Almost XF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marcia. C. Marcius Philippus. Denario. 56 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-894). (Craw-425/1). (Cal-962). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Ancus Marcius a derecha, detrás: lituo, detrás: ANCVS. Rev.: Estatua ecuestre a derecha sobre un acueducto de cinco arcos, dentro de ellos: A.Q.V.A. MAR., (MAR en monograma),encima detrás de la estatua: PHILIPPVS. Ag. 3,99 g. Suave tono. EBC/EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 29
Carteia. Half unit. 80-20 BC. San Roque (Cadiz). (Abh-unlisted). (Acip-unlisted). (C-unlisted). Anv.: Vulcan head to the right, behind pincers. Rev.: Prow right, CL VAL LL above. Ae. 4,74 g. Greenish patina. Very rare. VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carteia. Semis. 80-20 a.C. San Roque (Cádiz). (Abh-no cita). (Acip-no cita). (C-no cita). Anv.: Cabeza de Vulcano a derecha, detrás tenazas. Rev.: Próa de nave a derecha, encima CL VAL LL. Ae. 4,74 g. Pátina verdosa. Muy rara. MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 209
Charles II (1665-1700). 1 tari. 1699. Naples. AG/A. (Vti-182). (Mir-300/8). Ag. 4,37 g. Minor minting scratches on reverse. Original luster. Scarce in this grade. AU. Est...140,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos II (1665-1700). 1 tari. 1699. Nápoles. AG/A. (Vti-182). (Mir-300/8). Ag. 4,37 g. Leves rayas de acuñación. Brillo original. Escasa en esta consevación. EBC+. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 69
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1219). (Craw-449/1a). (Cal-1371). Anv.: PANSA below mask of Pan right. Rev.: C.VIBIVS. C.F.C.N. behind Jupiter Axurus seated left, IOVIS. AXVR. before. Ag. 3,75 g. Old cabinet tone. Very well-centered struck. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1219). (Craw-449/1a). (Cal-1371). Anv.: Máscara de Pan a derecha,debajo: PANSA. Rev.: Júpiter Axur sentado a izquierda, con pátera y cetro, IOVIS. AXVR. C.VIBIVS. C.F.C.N. Ag. 3,75 g. Pátina de monetario. Muy bien centrada. EBC-. Est...300,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 198
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 patagon. 1653. Antwerpen. (Vti-956). (Vanhoudt-645.AN). Ag. 27,88 g. Scratch on obverse. A good sample. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 patagón. 1653. Amberes. (Vti-956). (Vanhoudt-645.AN). Ag. 27,88 g. Raya en anverso, aún así buen ejemplar. EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 307
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1811. México. HJ. (Cal-1317). Ag. 27,04 g. Original luster. Attractive. AU. Est...220,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1811. México. HJ. (Cal-1317). Ag. 27,04 g. Brillo original. Atractiva. EBC+. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 360
Cuba. 2 pesos. 1916. (Km-17). Au. 3,34 g. AU. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cuba. 2 pesos. 1916. (Km-17). Au. 3,34 g. EBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 141
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Pedro I (1350-1368). 1 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-528.5 var). (Abm-380 var). Anv.: + DOMINVS: MICHI: ADIVTOR: ETEGO: D:/ISPICIAM: INIMICOS: MEOS::. Rev.: + PETRVS: REX: CASTELLE: ELEGIONI. Ag. 3,41 g. Dot inside the crowned P. Tone. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Castilla y León. Pedro I (1350-1368). 1 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-528.5 var). (Abm-380 var). Anv.: + DOMINVS: MICHI: ADIVTOR: ETEGO: D:/ISPICIAM: INIMICOS: MEOS::. Rev.: + PETRVS: REX: CASTELLE: ELEGIONI. Ag. 3,41 g. Punto en el interior de la P coronada. Tono. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 223
Philip V (1700-1746). 1/2 escudo. 1742. Madrid. JA. (Cal-1634). Au. 1,79 g. Minor marks. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 1/2 escudo. 1742. Madrid. JA. (Cal-1634). Au. 1,79 g. Marquitas. Escasa. EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 211
Charles III The Pretender (1701-1714). 2 reales. 1711. Barcelona. (Cal-32). Ag. 5,26 g. Gorgeous old cabinet patina. Attractive specimen. Scarce in this grade. AU. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III, Pretendiente (1701-1714). 2 reales. 1711. Barcelona. (Cal-32). Ag. 5,26 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario en reverso. Atractivo ejemplar. Escasa en esta conservación. EBC+. Est...250,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 201
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 patagon. 1656. Tournai. (Vti-1139). (Vanhoudt-645.TO). Ag. 28,17 g. Usual weakness part of the strike. Original luster. Rarely encountered this good struck. AU. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 patagón. 1656. Tournai. (Vti-1139). (Vanhoudt-645.TO). Ag. 28,17 g. Habituales vanos. Brillo original. Rara en esta buena acuñación. EBC+. Est...300,00.