Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2021-06-09

# Items: 374

Total starting: 317380

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 171
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 4 maravedis. (1542). México. 4-M. (Cal-31). Ae. 5,06 g.  Late series. Rare. Almost VF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 4 maravedís. (1542). México. Sin marcas/4-M. (Cal-31). Ae. 5,06 g. Ceca en reverso. Rara. MBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 31
Ikalkusken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1398). (Acip-2076). Anv.: Male head right. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and spear, iberian legend IKALKUS in exergue. Ae. 11,12 g. Almost VF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Ikalkusken. As. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1398). (Acip-2076). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha. Rev.: Jinete con lanza y rodela a izquierda, debajo sobre línea leyenda ibérica IKALKUS. Ae. 11,12 g. MBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 15
Mysia. Kyzikos. Hekte. 550-500 BC. (Von Fritze-15 Similar with Hekte). Anv.: Two tunny fish: one above swimming to right and the lower to left; below, between them three points. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse. Au. 2,50 g. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...900,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Mysia. Kyzikos. Hekte. 550-500 a.C. (Von Fritze-15 Similar with Hekte). Anv.:  Dos atunes, uno arriba nadando a la derecha y el inferior a la izquierda, entre ellos tres puntos. Rev.:  Cuadripartito incuso. Au. 2,50 g. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 374
Spain. Carlos VII (1872-1876). 4.000 reales de vellon. 30 Mayo 1870. (Ed-201). Magnificent piece. Very rare. Slabbed by PCGS as Choice AU63. Almost MS. Est...1200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: España. Carlos VII (1872-1876). 4.000 reales de vellón. 30 Mayo 1870. (Ed-201). I Emisión de Tour de Peilz. Magnífico ejemplar. Encapsulado por PCGS como Choice AU63. Muy raro. SC-. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 373
Spain. Carlos VII (1872-1876). 2.000 reales de vellon. 30 Mayo 1870. (Ed-200). I emisión de Tour de Peilz. Pareja correlativa. Encapsulados por PCGS como Choice AU58 y Uncirculated 62. Muy rara. Almost MS. Est...1200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: España. Carlos VII (1872-1876). 2.000 reales de vellón. 30 Mayo 1870. (Ed-200). I emisión de Tour de Peilz. Pareja correlativa. Encapsulados por PCGS como Choice AU58 y Uncirculated 62. Muy rara. SC-. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 14
Thraco-Macedonian Region. Uncertain. Hemidrachm. 520-500 BC. (Sng Cop-767). (Weber-4731). Anv.: Grape bunch. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square . Ag. 2,43 g. Beautiful old cabinet patina. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...1200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Región Tracia-Macedonia. Incierta. Hemidracma. 520-500 a.C. (Sng Cop-767). (Weber-4731). Anv.: Racimo de uvas. Rev.: Cuadripartito cuadrado incuso. Ag. 2,43 g. Bonita pátina de monetario. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 274
Charles IV (1788-1808). 1 real. 1803. México. FT. (Cal-450). Ag. 3,32 g. Attractive old cabinet tone. XF/Almost XF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 1 real. 1803. México. FT. (Cal-450). Ag. 3,32 g. Atractiva pátina de monetario. EBC/EBC-. Est...120,00.

Here you can find the VIDEO tour
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 131
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Alfonso VI (1073-1109). Dinero. Toledo. (Bautista-3.10 var). Anv.: ANFUS REX. Rev.: +TOL·ETUO·. Ve. 0,99 g. Punto sobre la L y solo un punto al final de la leyenda del reverso. XF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Castilla y León. Alfonso VI (1073-1109). Dinero. Toledo. (Bautista-3.10 var). Anv.: ANFUS REX. Rev.: +TOL·ETUO·. Ve. 0,99 g. Punto sobre la L y solo un punto al final de la leyenda del reverso. EBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 356
Bolivia. 1/2 sol. 1830. Potosí. JL. (Km-93.2a). Ag. 1,79 g. Pleasant color and appearence. Mint state. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Bolivia. 1/2 sol. 1830. Potosí. JL. (Km-93.2a). Ag. 1,79 g. Precioso ejemplar. SC. Est...150,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 54
Hostilius. L. Hostilius Saserna. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-758). (Craw-448/1b). (Cal-626). Anv.: laureate head of Venus or Piety right. Rev.: L. HOSTILIVS. SASERN Victory walking right, holding trophy and caduceus. Ag. 3,92 g. Old cabinet tone. Almost XF. Est...160,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Hostilia. L. Hostilius Saserna. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-758). (Craw-448/1b). (Cal-626). Anv.: Cabeza diademada y laureada de Venus a derecha. Rev.: Victoria a derecha, con trofeo y caduceo, L. HOSTILIVS. SASERN. Ag. 3,92 g. Pátina de monetario. EBC-. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 49
Cornelius. L. Cornelius Sylla Félix, imperator. Denarius. 84-83 BC. (Ffc-630). (Craw-359/2). (Cal-489). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus rgiht; before her, Cupid standing left holding long palm; L. SVLLA below. Rev.: Capis and lituus between two trophies.IMPER., above., ITERVM below. Ag. 3,52 g. Minor crack. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cornelia. L. Cornelius Sylla Félix, imperator. Denario. 84-83 a.C. Acuñaciones orientales. (Ffc-630). (Craw-359/2). (Cal-489). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, delante cupido a izquierda, con larga palma, debajo: L. SVLLA. Rev.: Praefericulo y lituo entre dos trofeos,encima: IMPER., debajo: ITERVM. Ag. 3,52 g. Pequeña grieta. Escasa. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 170
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 4 maravedis. (1542). México. M/4-M. (Cal-27). Ae. 5,98 g. Late series. Rare. Choice F/VF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 4 maravedís. (1542). México. M/4-M. (Cal-27). Ae. 5,98 g. Ceca en anverso y reverso. Rara. BC+/MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 212
Philip V (1700-1746). 1 real. 1721. Sevilla. J. (Cal-645). Ag. 2,95 g. Mino area of weak strike. Original luster. A good sample. Almost MS. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 1 real. 1721. Sevilla. J. (Cal-645). Ag. 2,95 g. Leve vano de acuñación. Brillo original. Buen ejemplar. SC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 295
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 maravedis. 1814. Jubia. (Cal-192). Ae. 9,98 g. Rare in this condition. XF. Est...180,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 maravedís. 1814. Jubia. (Cal-192). Ae. 9,98 g. Atractivo ejemplar. Rara en esta conservación. EBC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 299
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1819. Caracas. BS. (Cal-729). Ag. 4,40 g. Lions and castles. Almost VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1819. Caracas. BS. (Cal-729). Ag. 4,40 g. Leones y castillos. MBC-. Est...200,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 155
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Enrique IV (1454-1474). 1 real. Cuenca. (Bautista-904.5). Anv.: XPS VINCIT XPS REGAT XPS IN. Rev.: ENRICVS CARTVS DEI GRACIA RE. Ag. 3,30 g. Four pellet below HEN. Rare. VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique IV (1454-1474). 1 real. Cuenca. (Bautista-904.5). Anv.: XPS VINCIT XPS REGAT XPS IN. Rev.: ENRICVS CARTVS DEI GRACIA RE. Ag. 3,30 g. Cuatro puntos debajo de HEN. Con C y cuenco en los extremos del eje vertical del cuartelado. Rara. MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 101
Julia Mamaea. Denarius. 226 AD. Rome. (Ric-360 Alexander). (Bmcre-381). (Rsc-81). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG, diademed and draped bust right. Rev.: VESTA, Vesta standing left, holding palladium and sceptre. Ag. 3,02 g. Almost MS. Est...175,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julia Mamaea. Denario. 226 d.C. Roma. (Ric-360 Alexander). (Bmcre-381). (Rsc-81). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: VESTA. Vesta en pie a izquierda, portando Palladium y cetro. Ag. 3,02 g. SC-. Est...175,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 200
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 patagon. 1656. Brussels. (Vti-1025). (Vanhoudt-645.BS). Ag. 28,01 g. Some original luster remaining. Choice VF/VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 patagón. 1656. Bruselas. (Vti-1025). (Vanhoudt-645.BS). Ag. 28,01 g. Parte de brillo original. MBC+/MBC. Est...200,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 297
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1 real. 1821. Guatemala. M. (Cal-561). Ag. 3,41 g. Original luster. Attractive. Scarce in this grade. Almost MS. Est...220,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1 real. 1821. Guatemala. M. (Cal-561). Ag. 3,41 g. Brillo original. Atractiva. Escasa en esta conservación. SC-. Est...220,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 140
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Pedro I (1350-1368). 1 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-528.5 var). (Abm-380 var). Anv.: + DOMINVS: MICHI: ADIVTOR: ETEGO: DIS/PICIAM: INIMICOS: MEOS::. Rev.: + PETRVS: REX: CASTELLE: ELEGION:. Ag. 3,45 g. Dot inside the crowned P. Tone. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Castilla y León. Pedro I (1350-1368). 1 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-528.5 var). (Abm-380 var). Anv.: + DOMINVS: MICHI: ADIVTOR: ETEGO: DIS/PICIAM: INIMICOS: MEOS::. Rev.: + PETRVS: REX: CASTELLE: ELEGION:. Ag. 3,45 g. Punto en el interior de la P coronada. Tono. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 245
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 1/2 escudo. 1758. Madrid. JB. (Cal-564). Au. 1,71 g. It retains some minor luster. AU. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 1/2 escudo. 1758. Madrid. JB. (Cal-564). Au. 1,71 g. Restos de brillo original. EBC+. Est...200,00.