Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1759. México. MM. (Cal-495). Ag. 26,98 g. Beautiful old cabinet patina. Almost XF. Est...350,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1759. México. MM. (Cal-495). Ag. 26,98 g. Bonita pátina de monetario. EBC-. Est...350,00.
Kingdom of Macedon. Alexander III, "The Great". Tetradrachm. 322-320 BC. Amphipolis. (Price-115). Anv.: Head of Herakles on the right covered with lion skin. Rev.: Zeus seated on left with sceptre and eagle, in front tripod. Ag. 17,07 g. Almost XF. Est...400,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Macedonia. Alejandro III Magno. Tetradracma. 322-320 a.C. Amphipolis. (Price-115). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a derecha recubierta con piel de león. Rev.: Zeus sentado a izquierda con cetro y águila, delante trípode. Ag. 17,07 g. EBC-. Est...400,00.
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1776. Potosí. (Cal-1173). Ag. 26,83 g. Original luster on reverse. Scarce in this grade. Almost XF/XF. Est...450,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1776. Potosí. (Cal-1173). Ag. 26,83 g. Brillo original en reverso. Escasa en esta conservación. EBC-/EBC. Est...450,00.
Diocletian. Argenteus. 295-296 AD. Nicomedia. (Ric-25a). (Rsc-492b). Anv.: DIOCLETIANVS AVG, Laureate bust right. Rev.: VICTORIAE SARMATICAE. Camp gate with five rows, double doors thrown open; star above arch four turrets on top; SMNΓ in exergue . Ag. 3,18 g. Nice patina. XF. Est...500,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Diocleciano. Argenteo. 295-296 d.C. Nicomedia. (Ric-25a). (Rsc-492b). Anv.: DIOCLETIANVS AVG. Cabea laureada a derecha. Rev.: VICTORIAE SARMATICAE. Puerta de campamento con 5 filas de sillares, puertas dobles abiertas con estrella encima del arco y cuatro almenas en la parte superior. En exergo SMNΓ. Ag. 3,18 g. Bonita pátina. EBC. Est...500,00.
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 4 pesos. 1868/58. Manila. (Cal-865). Au. 6,72 g. Small planchet flaws on obverse. Minor nicks. Overdate. Original luster. XF/AU. Est...500,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Isabel II (1833-1868). 4 pesos. 1868/58. Manila. (Cal-865). Au. 6,72 g. Sobrefecha. Hojitas en anverso y mínimos golpecitos. Brillo original. EBC/EBC+. Est...500,00.
Philip II (1556-1598). 1/2 real. 1592. Valladolid. F. (Cal-unlisted). Ag. 1,69 g. Date below the monogam. Unlisted variety. VF. Est...200,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1/2 real. 1592. Valladolid. F. (Cal-no cita). Ag. 1,69 g. Fecha bajo el monograma. Variante inédita. MBC. Est...200,00.
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Alfonso VII (1126-1157). Obol. Mintmark: Roundel. (Bautista-119.1). Anv.: LEONI. Rev.: IMPERATOR. Ve. 0,32 g. Rare. Almost XF. Est...350,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Castilla y León. Alfonso VII (1126-1157). Óbolo. Marca de ceca: Roel. (Bautista-119.1). Anv.: LEONI. Rev.: IMPERATOR. Ve. 0,32 g. Roel detrás de la cola del león. Rara. EBC-. Est...350,00.
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 100 reales. 1864. Madrid. (Cal-792). Au. 8,40 g. Minor nick on edge. Plenty of original luster. Almost MS/Mint state. Est...500,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Isabel II (1833-1868). 100 reales. 1864. Madrid. (Cal-792). Au. 8,40 g. Golpecito en el canto. Pleno brillo original. SC-/SC. Est...500,00.
Germany. Ferdinand III. 1 thaler. 1641. Augsburg. (Dav-5039). (Forster-286). Ag. 28,70 g. Slight iridescences. Very atractive. AU. Est...600,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alemania. Ferdinand III. 1 thaler. 1641. Augsburgo. (Dav-5039). (Forster-286). Ag. 28,70 g. Ligeras iridescencias. Muy atractiva. EBC+. Est...600,00.
Ikalkusken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). (Acip-2079). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and spear, iberian legend IKALKUSKEN in exergue. Ae. 9,74 g. Fine style. Almost XF. Est...650,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Ikalkusken. As. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). (Acip-2079). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza y rodela a izquierda, debajo sobre línea leyenda ibérica IKALKUSKEN. Ae. 9,74 g. Fino estilo. EBC-. Est...650,00.
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1855. (Cal-609, plate coin). 18,07 g. Uniface trial of Luis Marchoni's model for the silver piece in white metal. Without the engraver's initials, Unique?. Almost MS. Est...800,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Isabel II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1855. (Cal-609, mismo ejemplar). 18,07 g. Prueba unifaz del modelo de Luis Marchoni para la pieza de plata en metal blanco. Sin las iniciales del grabador. ¿Única conocida?. SC-. Est...800,00.
Charles III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1769. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1253). Au. 1,76 g. "Rat nose" type. Original luster. AU. Est...250,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1769. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1253). Au. 1,76 g. Tipo "cara de rata". Brillo original. EBC+. Est...250,00.
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-26). (Rsc-16). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS, laureate head to right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, female figure seated to right, holding long vertical sceptre in left hand, branch in right, on chair with plain legs; double exergual line below . Ag. 3,76 g. It retains some minor luster. A good sample. AU. Est...300,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-26). (Rsc-16). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia sentada a derecha con cetro y rama . Ag. 3,76 g. Conserva parte del brillo original. Buen ejemplar. EBC+. Est...300,00.
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 10 reales. 1853. Madrid. (Cal-531). Ag. 12,93 g. Minor nicks on edge. Pleasant color and appearence. Mint state. Est...350,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Isabel II (1833-1868). 10 reales. 1853. Madrid. (Cal-531). Ag. 12,93 g. Leves golpecitos en el canto. Precioso ejemplar. SC. Est...350,00.
Balbinus. Antoninianus. 238 AD. Rome. (Ric-10). (Bmcre-67). (Rsc-3). Anv.: IMP CAES D CAEL BALBINVS AVG. Radiate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG. Clasped hands. Ag. 5,48 g. Scarce. It retains some minor luster. Almost XF/AU. Est...500,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Balbino. Antoniniano. 238 d.C. Roma. (Ric-10). (Bmcre-67). (Rsc-3). Anv.: IMP CAES D CAEL BALBINVS AVG. Busto radiado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG. Manos saludándose. Ag. 5,48 g. Restos de brillo original. Escasa. EBC-/EBC+. Est...500,00.
Great Britain. William III. 1 crown. 1695. (Km-486). Ag. 29,80 g. Legend SEPTIMO on the edge. Rare. Almost XF. Est...500,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gran Bretaña. William III. 1 crown. 1695. (Km-486). Ag. 29,80 g. Leyenda SEPTIMO en el canto. Golpecitos en el canto. Rara. EBC-. Est...500,00.