Almoravids. Ali ibn Yusuf. Dinar. 501 H. Mursiya (Murcia). (Vives-1624). (Hazard-263). Au. 3,93 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1000,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Almorávides. Ali ibn Yusuf. Dinar. 501 H. Mursiya (Murcia). (Vives-1624). (Hazard-263). Au. 3,93 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...1000,00.
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1630. Segovia. P. (Cal-1588). Ag. 26,81 g. Value in Roman figures and aqueduct with four arches. Minor nick on edge. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1100,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1630. Segovia. P. (Cal-1588). Ag. 26,81 g. Valor en cifra romana y acueducto de cuatro arcos. Golpecito en el canto. Rara. MBC+. Est...1100,00.
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 2 maravedis. Burgos. (Cal-70). Ae. Eagle's head at the end of the legend on reverse. Struck for Santo Domingo. Slabbed by NGC as VF DETAILS. Very rare, even more in this grade. NGC-VF. Est...1200,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 2 maravedís. Burgos. (Cal-70). Ae. Cabeza de águila al final de la leyenda en reverso. Acuñada para circular por Santo Domingo. Buen ejemplar para este tipo. Encapsulada por NGC como VF Details. Muy rara. NGC-VF. Est...1200,00.
Anonymous. Didrachm - quadrigatus. 225-214 BC. Rome. (Babelon-23). (Craw-28/3). Anv.: Laureate head of Janus. Rev.: Jupiter, holding sceptre and brandishing thunderbolt, in quadriga driven to right by Victory; ROMA in relief on rectangular tablet below . Ag. 6,51 g. Sharp, very attractive and brigth. AU. Est...1200,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Anónimo. Didracma - Quadrigato. 225-214 d.C. (Babelon-23). (Craw-28/3). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Jano. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con Victoria, debajo ROMA en relieve en tablilla. Ag. 6,51 g. Bellísima. EBC+. Est...1200,00.
Germany. Maximilian I. Doppeltaler. 1614. (Dav-5854C). (Dudik-199). Ag. 57,16 g. Archiduque y Gran Maestro de la Orden Teutónica. Choice VF. Est...1200,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alemania. Maximilian I. Doppeltaler. 1614. (Dav-5854C). (Dudik-199). Ag. 57,16 g. Archiduque y Gran Maestro de la Orden Teutónica. MBC+. Est...1200,00.
Bruttium. Rhegion. Hemidrachm. 415-387 BC. (HN Italy-2498). Anv.: Head of lion facing. Rev.: PH within olive sprig. Ag. 2,09 g. Magnificent piece. AU. Est...500,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Bruttium. Rhegion. Hemidracma. 415-387 a.C. (HN Italy-2498). Anv.: Cabeza de león de frente. Rev.: PH dentro de rama de olivo. Ag. 2,09 g. Magnífico ejemplar. EBC+. Est...500,00.
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 1 escudo. 1748. México. MF. (Cal-608). Au. 3,40 g. A rich red-gold tone adds a sense of originality to this charming example. Adjustment lines on oberse, otherwise very scarce in this grade. XF. Est...1300,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 1 escudo. 1748. México. MF. (Cal-608). Au. 3,40 g. Con indicación de valor. Leves rayas de ajuste. Bonito color. Buen ejemplar. Muy rara. EBC. Est...1300,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Castilla y León. Juan II (1406-1454). Dobla de la Banda. Sevilla. (Bautista-791). (Tauler-117a var). Anv.: + IOHANES DEI GRACIA REX LEGI. Rev.: + IOHANES DEI GRACIA REX CAS. Au. 4,57 g. Leyendas separadas por rosetas. Leones con corona. Módulo grande. 33 mm. EBC-. Est...1200,00.
Mark Antony and Octavian. Denarius. 43-42 BC. mint moving with M. Antony. (Craw-528/2b). (Sydenham-1193a). (C-1 var). Anv.: M·ANTON·IMP·AVG·III·VIR·R·P·C Head of M. Antonius right. Rev.: CAESAR·IMP·III·VIR·(R·P·C). Head of Octavianus righ. Ag. 4,25 g. It retains some minor luster. Rare. Almost XF. Est...1200,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marco Antonio y Octavio Augusto. Denario. 39 a.C. Ceca móvil junto a Marco Antonio. (Craw-528/2b). (Sydenham-1193a). (C-1 var). Anv.: M·ANTON·IMP·AVG·III·VIR·R·P·C Cabeza descubierta de Marco Antonio a derecha. Rev.: CAESAR·IMP·III·VIR·(R·P·C). Cabeza descubierta de Octavio a derecha. Ag. 4,25 g. Conserva restos del brillo original. Rara. EBC-. Est...1200,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1635. Segovia. R. (Cal-1608). Ag. 26,98 g. Acueducto grande de dos arcos de dos pisos. Leyenda HISPANIARAM siendo la última A una V invertida. Leve roce en anverso. Rara. EBC-. Est...1400,00.
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1807. México. TH. (Cal-1653). (Cal onza-1044). Au. 27,03 g. Weak strike. Some original luster remaining. XF. Est...1500,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1807. México. TH. (Cal-1653). (Cal onza-1044). Au. 27,03 g. Vano de acuñación. Parte de brillo original. EBC. Est...1500,00.
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Alfonso VI (1073-1109). Dinero. Santiago de Compostela. (Bautista-5). Anv.: ANFVS REX. Rev.: +S.IACOBI. Ve. 0,74 g. Thin crack. Of the highest rarity. VF. Est...1600,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Castilla y León. Alfonso VI (1073-1109). Dinero. Santiago de Compostela. (Bautista-5). Anv.: ANFVS REX. Rev.: +S.IACOBI. Ve. 0,74 g. Leve grieta. Rarísima. MBC. Est...1600,00.
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1813. Popayán. JF. (Cal-1815). (Cal onza-1287). Au. 27,11 g. Mintmark P. Bust of Charles IV. Some little marks. Attractive. XF/Almost XF. Est...1600,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1813. Popayán. JF. (Cal-1815). (Cal onza-1287). Au. 27,11 g. Busto de Carlos IV. Marca de ceca P. Algunas marcas. Atractiva. EBC/EBC-. Est...1600,00.
II Republic (1931-1939). 10 centimos. 1938. Madrid. (Cal-9). Fe. 3,89 g. Only 1000 struck. This coin was never released into circulation, although a few examples escaped destruction. AU. Est...1800,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: II República (1931-1939). 10 céntimos. 1938. Madrid. (Cal-9). Fe. 3,89 g. Alguna leve oxidación, habitual en esta serie. Muy rara. EBC+. Est...1800,00.
Scribonius. L. Scribonius Libo. Denarius. 62 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1102). (Craw-416/1a). (Cal-1248). Anv.: BON. EVENT before diademed head of Bonus Eventus right, LIBO behind. Rev.: PVTEAL above well-head ornamented with two lyres, hammer and festoons, SCRIBON., in exergue. Ag. 3,97 g. Original luster. Magnificent piece. Almost MS. Est...600,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Scribonia. L. Scribonius Libo. Denario. 62 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1102). (Craw-416/1a). (Cal-1248). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Bonus Eventus a derecha.Ley./ LIBO. BON. EVENT. Rev.: El pozo scriboniano adornado con guirnaldas laterales, debajo: martillo, en el exergo: SCRIBON., encima: PVTEAL. Ag. 3,97 g. Brillo original. Magnífico ejemplar. SC-. Est...600,00.
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 1 escudo. Segovia. P. (Cal-195). (Tauler-19). Anv.: IOHANA ET KAROLV. Rev.: HISPANIARVM REG(ES) S. Au. 3,22 g. Shield between P surmounted by roundel and aqueduct. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...900,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 1 escudo. Segovia. P. (Cal-195). (Tauler-19). Anv.: IOHANA ET KAROLV. Rev.: HISPANIARVM REG(ES) S. Au. 3,22 g. Escudo entre P superdada de roel y acueducto. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...900,00.
Kingdom of Taifas. Yahya Ibn Alí Al-Mutali (Hammudies). Dinar. 420 H. Madinat Sabta (Ceuta). (Vives-778). Au. 3,98 g. Citing Qa / Sim in IA and Waliy al-`ahd / Idris in IIA. Very rare. Almost VF/VF. Est...900,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reinos de Taifas. Yahya Ibn Alí Al-Mutali (Hammudies). Dinar. 420 H. Madinat Sabta (Ceuta). (Vives-778). Au. 3,98 g. Citando a Qa / Sim en la IA y Waliy al-`ahd / Idris en la IIA. Muy rara. MBC-/MBC. Est...900,00.