Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2021-06-09

# Items: 374

Total starting: 317380

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 80
Augustus. Denarius. 18-17/16 BC. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Ffc-223). (Ric-150a). (Cal-731). Anv.: CAE(SARI) AVGVSTO S.P.Q.R. bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: (VO)T. P. SVSC. PRO. SAL. ET RED. I.O.M. SACR. Mars standing facing, looking Ieft, holding parazonium and standard. Ag. 3,76 g. Very scarce. Ex Lifchuz Collection. Almost XF. Est...750,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 18-17/16 a.C. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Ffc-223). (Ric-150a). (Cal-731). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, CAE(SARI) AVGVSTO S.P.Q.R. Rev.: Marte de pie, de frente mirando a izquierda. con estandarte y parazonium, (VO)T. P. SVSC. PRO. SAL. ET RED. I.O.M. SACR. Ag. 3,76 g. Muy escasa. Ex Colección Lifchuz. EBC-. Est...750,00.

Here you can find the VIDEO tour
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 353
Germany. Johann Georg I (1611-1615). Talerklippe. 1615. (Dav-7587). (Schnee-805). Ag. 28,88 g. Soft tone. Almost XF. Est...900,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alemania. Johann Georg I (1611-1615). Talerklippe. 1615. (Dav-7587). (Schnee-805). Ag. 28,88 g. Suave tono. EBC-. Est...900,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 133
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Doña Urraca (1109-1126). Dinero. Toledo. (Bautista-16.1). Anv.: URRACA REX. Rev.: TOLETUO. Ve. 0,83 g. Light planchet break. Rare. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...1000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Castilla y León. Doña Urraca (1109-1126). Dinero. Toledo. (Bautista-16.1). Anv.: URRACA REX. Rev.: TOLETUO. Ve. 0,83 g. Un punto a cada lado del busto. Cospel ligeramente faltado. Rara. BC+/MBC-. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 267
Charles III (1759-1788). 4 escudos. 1775. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JJ/VJ. (Cal-1859). (Restrepo-67-2). Au. 13,40 g. Rectified assayers marks. Faint scratches. A good sample. Beautiful colour. Very rare, even more in this grade. Almost XF. Est...1200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 4 escudos. 1775. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JJ/VJ. (Cal-1859). (Restrepo-67-2). Au. 13,40 g. Ensayadores rectificados. Leves golpecitos. Buen ejemplar. Bonito color. Muy rara, aún mas en esta conservación. EBC-. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 364
United States. 10 dollars. 1847. Philadelphia. (Km-102). (Fried-155). Au. 16,70 g. Rare. AU. Est...1200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Estados Unidos. 10 dollars. 1847. Philadelphia. (Km-102). (Fried-155). Au. 16,70 g. Rara. EBC+. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 114
John II Comneus. Hyperpyron. 1118-1122 AD. Constantinople. (Sear-1940). (Doc-3a). Anv.: +KЄRO HΘЄI, Christ enthroned facing, holding book of Gospels in left arm; IC-XC across fields. Rev.: Facing figure of John, on left, wearing stemma, divitision and loros and holding globus cruciger, being crowned by the Virgin Mary, nimbate, wearing tunic and maphorium; IƜ ΔЄCΠΟ TH to left, ΘV above, MP to right . Au. 4,38 g. A good sample for this type. AU. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Juan II Comneus. Hyperpyron. 1118-1122 d.C. Constantinopla. (Sear-1940). (Doc-3a). Anv.: +KЄRO HΘЄI. Cristo entronizado de frente, sosteniendo libro de los Evangelios en su brazo izquierdo; IC-XC en los campos. Rev.: Figura de frente de Juan II, vistiendo stemna, divitision y loros, portando globo crucífero y siendo coronado por la Virgen María con nimbate, vistiendo túnica y maphorium; IƜ ΔЄCΠΟ TH a la izquierda, ΘV arriba y MP a la derecha. Au. 4,38 g. Buen ejemplar para este tipo. EBC+. Est...300,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 64
Roscius. L. Roscius. Denarius. 62 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1090). (Craw-412/1). (Cal-1231). Anv.: L. ROSCI. below the head of Juno Sospita right, wearing goat’s skin, symbol behind. Rev.: Female standing right feeding serpent erect before her, symbol behind, FABATI in exergue. Ag. 3,81 g. Beautiful old cabinet patina. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Roscia. L. Roscius. Denario. 62 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1090). (Craw-412/1). (Cal-1231). Anv.: Cabeza de Juno Sospita tocado con piel de cabra a derecha detrás: símbolo, debajo: L. ROSCI. Rev.: Muchacha dando de comer a una serpiente, en el campo: símbolo, en el exergo: FABA(TI). Ag. 3,81 g. Bonito tono. EBC-. Est...300,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 363
United States. 3 dollars. 1874. Philadelphia. (Km-84). (Fried-124). Au. 5,01 g. Rare. XF. Est...800,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Estados Unidos. 3 dollars. 1874. Philadelphia. (Km-84). (Fried-124). Au. 5,01 g. Rara. EBC. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 193
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1660. Segovia. BR. (Cal-1625). Ag. 29,02 g. Minor nicks. Rare. Almost XF. Est...1000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1660. Segovia. BR. (Cal-1625). Ag. 29,02 g. Golpecitos. Rara. EBC-. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 157
Almoravids. Ali ibn Yusuf. Dinar. 501 H. Mursiya (Murcia). (Vives-1624). (Hazard-263). Au. 3,93 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Almorávides. Ali ibn Yusuf. Dinar. 501 H. Mursiya (Murcia). (Vives-1624). (Hazard-263). Au. 3,93 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 191
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1630. Segovia. P. (Cal-1588). Ag. 26,81 g. Value in Roman figures and aqueduct with four arches. Minor nick on edge. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1630. Segovia. P. (Cal-1588). Ag. 26,81 g. Valor en cifra romana y acueducto de cuatro arcos. Golpecito en el canto. Rara. MBC+. Est...1100,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 158
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 2 maravedis. Burgos. (Cal-70). Ae. Eagle's head at the end of the legend on reverse. Struck for Santo Domingo. Slabbed by NGC as VF DETAILS. Very rare, even more in this grade. NGC-VF. Est...1200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 2 maravedís. Burgos. (Cal-70). Ae. Cabeza de águila al final de la leyenda en reverso. Acuñada para circular por Santo Domingo. Buen ejemplar para este tipo. Encapsulada por NGC como VF Details. Muy rara. NGC-VF. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 40
Anonymous. Didrachm - quadrigatus. 225-214 BC. Rome. (Babelon-23). (Craw-28/3). Anv.: Laureate head of Janus. Rev.: Jupiter, holding sceptre and brandishing thunderbolt, in quadriga driven to right by Victory; ROMA in relief on rectangular tablet below . Ag. 6,51 g. Sharp, very attractive and brigth. AU. Est...1200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Anónimo. Didracma - Quadrigato. 225-214 d.C. (Babelon-23). (Craw-28/3). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Jano. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con Victoria, debajo ROMA en relieve en tablilla. Ag. 6,51 g. Bellísima. EBC+. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 352
Germany. Maximilian I. Doppeltaler. 1614. (Dav-5854C). (Dudik-199). Ag. 57,16 g. Archiduque y Gran Maestro de la Orden Teutónica. Choice VF. Est...1200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alemania. Maximilian I. Doppeltaler. 1614. (Dav-5854C). (Dudik-199). Ag. 57,16 g. Archiduque y Gran Maestro de la Orden Teutónica. MBC+. Est...1200,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 4
Bruttium. Rhegion. Hemidrachm. 415-387 BC. (HN Italy-2498). Anv.: Head of lion facing. Rev.: PH within olive sprig. Ag. 2,09 g. Magnificent piece. AU. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Bruttium. Rhegion. Hemidracma. 415-387 a.C. (HN Italy-2498). Anv.: Cabeza de león de frente. Rev.: PH dentro de rama de olivo. Ag. 2,09 g. Magnífico ejemplar. EBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 248
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 1 escudo. 1748. México. MF. (Cal-608). Au. 3,40 g. A rich red-gold tone adds a sense of originality to this charming example. Adjustment lines on oberse, otherwise very scarce in this grade. XF. Est...1300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 1 escudo. 1748. México. MF. (Cal-608). Au. 3,40 g. Con indicación de valor. Leves rayas de ajuste. Bonito color. Buen ejemplar. Muy rara. EBC. Est...1300,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 149

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 77
Mark Antony and Octavian. Denarius. 43-42 BC. mint moving with M. Antony. (Craw-528/2b). (Sydenham-1193a). (C-1 var). Anv.: M·ANTON·IMP·AVG·III·VIR·R·P·C Head of M. Antonius right. Rev.: CAESAR·IMP·III·VIR·(R·P·C). Head of Octavianus righ. Ag. 4,25 g. It retains some minor luster. Rare. Almost XF. Est...1200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marco Antonio y Octavio Augusto. Denario. 39 a.C. Ceca móvil junto a Marco Antonio. (Craw-528/2b). (Sydenham-1193a). (C-1 var). Anv.: M·ANTON·IMP·AVG·III·VIR·R·P·C Cabeza descubierta de Marco Antonio a derecha. Rev.: CAESAR·IMP·III·VIR·(R·P·C). Cabeza descubierta de Octavio a derecha. Ag. 4,25 g. Conserva restos del brillo original. Rara. EBC-. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 192

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 287
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1807. México. TH. (Cal-1653). (Cal onza-1044). Au. 27,03 g. Weak strike. Some original luster remaining. XF. Est...1500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1807. México. TH. (Cal-1653). (Cal onza-1044). Au. 27,03 g. Vano de acuñación. Parte de brillo original. EBC. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 358
Colombia. 16 pesos. 1843. Bogotá. RS. (Km-94.1). (Restrepo-211-13). (Fried-74). Au. 26,90 g. Faint scratches. It retains some minor luster. XF. Est...1500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Colombia. 16 pesos. 1843. Bogotá. RS. (Km-94.1). (Restrepo-211-13). (Fried-74). Au. 26,90 g. Leves marquitas. Restos de brillo original. EBC. Est...1500,00.